Jake Madden
Colorado Rockies (A+)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'6" / 185
DOB: 12/26/2001
(24 years, 10 months, 8 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2023 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
13
N/A
2026
40+
Fastball
40 / 55
Slider
40 / 55
Changeup
50 / 60
Command
30 / 45
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (LAA) Jul'23 |
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 4, Pick: 12, Ovr: 118 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| Signing Bonus: | $997,500 |
| College: | Northwest Florida State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Injury: Undisclosed, 60-Day IL
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2023 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
13
N/A
2026
40+
Fastball
40 / 55
Slider
40 / 55
Changeup
50 / 60
Command
30 / 45
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (LAA) Jul'23 |
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 4, Pick: 12, Ovr: 118 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| Signing Bonus: | $997,500 |
| College: | Northwest Florida State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Injury: Undisclosed, 60-Day IL
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 15.0 | 8.40 | 5.40 | 2.40 | .318 | 65.4% | 47.9% | 25.0% | 7.80 | 7.50 | 5.12 | ||||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 64.1 | 9.23 | 5.46 | 0.98 | .308 | 66.9% | 51.9% | 11.9% | 5.46 | 5.66 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 21 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 79.1 | 9.08 | 5.45 | 1.25 | .310 | 66.6% | 51.1% | 14.7% | 5.90 | 6.01 | 5.16 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.71 | 1.29 | 0.00 | .348 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.57 | 3.41 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 44.0 | 7.57 | 5.11 | 0.41 | .276 | 69.1% | 54.7% | 6.1% | 3.89 | 4.89 | 5.09 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 51.0 | 7.59 | 4.59 | 0.35 | .287 | 68.8% | 54.0% | 5.3% | 3.71 | 4.69 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 4.91 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.90 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.58 | 6.04 | 1.43 | .319 | 67.4% | 45.0% | 6.46 | 6.08 | 5.76 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 15.0 | 8.40 | 5.40 | 2.40 | .318 | 65.4% | 47.9% | 25.0% | 7.80 | 7.50 | 5.12 | ||||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 64.1 | 9.23 | 5.46 | 0.98 | .308 | 66.9% | 51.9% | 11.9% | 5.46 | 5.66 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 21 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 79.1 | 9.08 | 5.45 | 1.25 | .310 | 66.6% | 51.1% | 14.7% | 5.90 | 6.01 | 5.16 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.71 | 1.29 | 0.00 | .348 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.57 | 3.41 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 44.0 | 7.57 | 5.11 | 0.41 | .276 | 69.1% | 54.7% | 6.1% | 3.89 | 4.89 | 5.09 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 51.0 | 7.59 | 4.59 | 0.35 | .287 | 68.8% | 54.0% | 5.3% | 3.71 | 4.69 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 4.91 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.90 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.58 | 6.04 | 1.43 | .319 | 67.4% | 45.0% | 6.46 | 6.08 | 5.76 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 0 | 2 | 7.80 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 71 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2023 | LAA | A | 2 | 6 | 5.46 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.1 | 302 | 63 | 43 | 39 | 7 | 39 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 66 | |
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 8 | 5.90 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.1 | 373 | 81 | 56 | 52 | 11 | 48 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 80 | |
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 1 | 0 | 2.57 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | COL | A | 1 | 1 | 3.89 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 44.0 | 194 | 37 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | |
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 3.71 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 51.0 | 224 | 45 | 25 | 21 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 0 | 2 | 7.80 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 71 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2023 | LAA | A | 2 | 6 | 5.46 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.1 | 302 | 63 | 43 | 39 | 7 | 39 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 66 | |
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 8 | 5.90 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.1 | 373 | 81 | 56 | 52 | 11 | 48 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 80 | |
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 1 | 0 | 2.57 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | COL | A | 1 | 1 | 3.89 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 44.0 | 194 | 37 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | |
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 3.71 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 51.0 | 224 | 45 | 25 | 21 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 8.40 | 5.40 | 1.56 | 2.40 | 19.7% | 12.7% | 7.0% | .290 | 1.80 | .318 | 65.4% | 171 | 161 | 7.50 | ||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 9.23 | 5.46 | 1.69 | 0.98 | 21.9% | 12.9% | 8.9% | .247 | 1.59 | .308 | 66.9% | 118 | 126 | 5.66 | ||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 9.08 | 5.45 | 1.67 | 1.25 | 21.4% | 12.9% | 8.6% | .256 | 1.63 | .310 | 66.6% | 128 | 132 | 6.01 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 7.71 | 1.29 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 3.3% | 16.7% | .276 | 1.29 | .348 | 66.7% | 48 | 63 | 3.41 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 7.57 | 5.11 | 1.48 | 0.41 | 19.1% | 12.9% | 6.2% | .223 | 1.41 | .276 | 69.1% | 82 | 101 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 7.59 | 4.59 | 1.65 | 0.35 | 19.2% | 11.6% | 7.6% | .231 | 1.39 | .287 | 68.8% | 78 | 96 | 4.69 | ||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 9.82 | 4.91 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 14.3% | 14.3% | .167 | 1.09 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 62 | 2.90 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.58 | 6.04 | 0.92 | 1.43 | 13.0% | 14.0% | -1.1% | .297 | 1.88 | .319 | 67.4% | 6.08 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 8.40 | 5.40 | 1.56 | 2.40 | 19.7% | 12.7% | 7.0% | .290 | 1.80 | .318 | 65.4% | 171 | 161 | 7.50 | ||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 9.23 | 5.46 | 1.69 | 0.98 | 21.9% | 12.9% | 8.9% | .247 | 1.59 | .308 | 66.9% | 118 | 126 | 5.66 | ||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 9.08 | 5.45 | 1.67 | 1.25 | 21.4% | 12.9% | 8.6% | .256 | 1.63 | .310 | 66.6% | 128 | 132 | 6.01 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 7.71 | 1.29 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 3.3% | 16.7% | .276 | 1.29 | .348 | 66.7% | 48 | 63 | 3.41 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 7.57 | 5.11 | 1.48 | 0.41 | 19.1% | 12.9% | 6.2% | .223 | 1.41 | .276 | 69.1% | 82 | 101 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 7.59 | 4.59 | 1.65 | 0.35 | 19.2% | 11.6% | 7.6% | .231 | 1.39 | .287 | 68.8% | 78 | 96 | 4.69 | ||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 9.82 | 4.91 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 14.3% | 14.3% | .167 | 1.09 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 62 | 2.90 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.58 | 6.04 | 0.92 | 1.43 | 13.0% | 14.0% | -1.1% | .297 | 1.88 | .319 | 67.4% | 6.08 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 1.44 | 18.8% | 47.9% | 33.3% | 6.3% | 25.0% | 45.8% | 22.9% | 31.3% | 110 | 5.12 | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 1.63 | 16.2% | 51.9% | 31.9% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 44.4% | 24.3% | 31.2% | 111 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 1.59 | 16.7% | 51.1% | 32.2% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 44.7% | 24.1% | 31.2% | 111 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 2.20 | 27.3% | 50.0% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.9% | 34.8% | 4.3% | 75 | 4.08 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 2.12 | 19.5% | 54.7% | 25.8% | 15.2% | 6.1% | 50.4% | 20.9% | 28.7% | 106 | 5.09 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 2.13 | 20.7% | 54.0% | 25.3% | 13.2% | 5.3% | 52.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 102 | 4.95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 1.00 | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 91 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21.3% | 45.0% | 33.7% | 5.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 1.44 | 18.8% | 47.9% | 33.3% | 6.3% | 25.0% | 45.8% | 22.9% | 31.3% | 110 | 5.12 | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 1.63 | 16.2% | 51.9% | 31.9% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 44.4% | 24.3% | 31.2% | 111 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 1.59 | 16.7% | 51.1% | 32.2% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 44.7% | 24.1% | 31.2% | 111 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 2.20 | 27.3% | 50.0% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.9% | 34.8% | 4.3% | 75 | 4.08 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 2.12 | 19.5% | 54.7% | 25.8% | 15.2% | 6.1% | 50.4% | 20.9% | 28.7% | 106 | 5.09 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 2.13 | 20.7% | 54.0% | 25.3% | 13.2% | 5.3% | 52.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 102 | 4.95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 1.00 | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 91 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21.3% | 45.0% | 33.7% | 5.76 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 43.2% | 70.1% | 36.6% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 46.5% | 75.9% | 46.0% | 11.2% | 14.5% | 25.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 45.9% | 74.8% | 44.2% | 11.6% | 14.4% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 54.5% | 78.2% | 50.0% | 11.9% | 14.9% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 47.8% | 73.7% | 41.2% | 12.6% | 12.3% | 24.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 48.7% | 74.3% | 42.4% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 25.1% | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 44.4% | 70.0% | 57.1% | 13.3% | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | A | 43.2% | 70.1% | 36.6% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAA | A | 46.5% | 75.9% | 46.0% | 11.2% | 14.5% | 25.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 45.9% | 74.8% | 44.2% | 11.6% | 14.4% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 54.5% | 78.2% | 50.0% | 11.9% | 14.9% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | A | 47.8% | 73.7% | 41.2% | 12.6% | 12.3% | 24.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | MiLB | 48.7% | 74.3% | 42.4% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 25.1% | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A+ | 44.4% | 70.0% | 57.1% | 13.3% | 20.0% | 33.3% |

