James Free
(AA)C/1B
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: S/R
6'1" / 205
DOB: 4/14/1998
(28 years, 4 months, 19 days)
C/1B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 21 | 43 | 177 | 7 | 30 | 24 | 0 | 10.2% | 21.5% | .206 | .279 | .245 | .333 | .452 | .346 | 109 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 56 | 216 | 3 | 21 | 27 | 1 | 12.5% | 25.9% | .119 | .310 | .232 | .329 | .351 | .315 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 24 | 63 | 230 | 8 | 22 | 27 | 0 | 6.1% | 23.0% | .147 | .309 | .261 | .313 | .408 | .321 | 80 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AAA | 24 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.3% | .059 | .273 | .176 | .176 | .235 | .181 | 1 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 68 | 247 | 8 | 23 | 27 | 0 | 5.7% | 23.9% | .140 | .307 | .254 | .304 | .395 | .311 | 75 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CIN | AA | 25 | 117 | 489 | 17 | 57 | 69 | 1 | 12.5% | 20.0% | .188 | .311 | .268 | .364 | .456 | .369 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CIN | ST | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | AA | 26 | 11 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.7% | 22.2% | .100 | .267 | .225 | .289 | .325 | .290 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | ST | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .630 | 292 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 21 | 43 | 177 | 7 | 30 | 24 | 0 | 10.2% | 21.5% | .206 | .279 | .245 | .333 | .452 | .346 | 109 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 56 | 216 | 3 | 21 | 27 | 1 | 12.5% | 25.9% | .119 | .310 | .232 | .329 | .351 | .315 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 24 | 63 | 230 | 8 | 22 | 27 | 0 | 6.1% | 23.0% | .147 | .309 | .261 | .313 | .408 | .321 | 80 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AAA | 24 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.3% | .059 | .273 | .176 | .176 | .235 | .181 | 1 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 68 | 247 | 8 | 23 | 27 | 0 | 5.7% | 23.9% | .140 | .307 | .254 | .304 | .395 | .311 | 75 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CIN | AA | 25 | 117 | 489 | 17 | 57 | 69 | 1 | 12.5% | 20.0% | .188 | .311 | .268 | .364 | .456 | .369 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CIN | ST | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | AA | 26 | 11 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.7% | 22.2% | .100 | .267 | .225 | .289 | .325 | .290 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | ST | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .630 | 292 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 43 | 155 | 177 | 38 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .245 |
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 56 | 185 | 216 | 43 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 56 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .232 |
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 63 | 211 | 230 | 55 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .261 |
| 2022 | CIN | AAA | 5 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .176 |
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 68 | 228 | 247 | 58 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .254 |
| 2023 | CIN | AA | 117 | 421 | 489 | 113 | 70 | 24 | 2 | 17 | 57 | 69 | 61 | 2 | 98 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .268 |
| 2023 | CIN | ST | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | CIN | AA | 11 | 40 | 45 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .225 |
| 2024 | CIN | ST | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 43 | 155 | 177 | 38 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .245 |
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 56 | 185 | 216 | 43 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 56 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .232 |
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 63 | 211 | 230 | 55 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .261 |
| 2022 | CIN | AAA | 5 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .176 |
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 68 | 228 | 247 | 58 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .254 |
| 2023 | CIN | AA | 117 | 421 | 489 | 113 | 70 | 24 | 2 | 17 | 57 | 69 | 61 | 2 | 98 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .268 |
| 2023 | CIN | ST | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | CIN | AA | 11 | 40 | 45 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .225 |
| 2024 | CIN | ST | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 10.2% | 21.5% | 0.47 | .245 | .333 | .452 | .785 | .206 | 3.7 | .279 | 0.2 | 26 | 1.4 | .346 | 109 | |||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 12.5% | 25.9% | 0.48 | .232 | .329 | .351 | .680 | .119 | 2.5 | .310 | -0.2 | 26 | -2.4 | .315 | 90 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 6.1% | 23.0% | 0.26 | .261 | .313 | .408 | .721 | .147 | 1.3 | .309 | -0.9 | 26 | -3.8 | .321 | 80 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AAA | 0.0% | 35.3% | 0.00 | .176 | .176 | .235 | .412 | .059 | 1.6 | .273 | 0.0 | 0 | -2.2 | .181 | 1 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 5.7% | 23.9% | 0.24 | .254 | .304 | .395 | .698 | .140 | 1.3 | .307 | -0.9 | 26 | -6.0 | .311 | 75 | |||||||
| 2023 | CIN | AA | 12.5% | 20.0% | 0.62 | .268 | .364 | .456 | .820 | .188 | 2.6 | .311 | -1.3 | 77 | 12.2 | .369 | 112 | |||||||
| 2023 | CIN | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2024 | CIN | AA | 6.7% | 22.2% | 0.30 | .225 | .289 | .325 | .614 | .100 | 0.1 | .267 | -0.1 | 4 | -0.8 | .290 | 77 | |||||||
| 2024 | CIN | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 1.500 | .500 | 2.6 | .500 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .630 | 292 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 10.2% | 21.5% | 0.47 | .245 | .333 | .452 | .785 | .206 | 3.7 | .279 | 0.2 | 26 | 1.4 | .346 | 109 | |||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 12.5% | 25.9% | 0.48 | .232 | .329 | .351 | .680 | .119 | 2.5 | .310 | -0.2 | 26 | -2.4 | .315 | 90 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 6.1% | 23.0% | 0.26 | .261 | .313 | .408 | .721 | .147 | 1.3 | .309 | -0.9 | 26 | -3.8 | .321 | 80 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AAA | 0.0% | 35.3% | 0.00 | .176 | .176 | .235 | .412 | .059 | 1.6 | .273 | 0.0 | 0 | -2.2 | .181 | 1 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 5.7% | 23.9% | 0.24 | .254 | .304 | .395 | .698 | .140 | 1.3 | .307 | -0.9 | 26 | -6.0 | .311 | 75 | |||||||
| 2023 | CIN | AA | 12.5% | 20.0% | 0.62 | .268 | .364 | .456 | .820 | .188 | 2.6 | .311 | -1.3 | 77 | 12.2 | .369 | 112 | |||||||
| 2023 | CIN | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2024 | CIN | AA | 6.7% | 22.2% | 0.30 | .225 | .289 | .325 | .614 | .100 | 0.1 | .267 | -0.1 | 4 | -0.8 | .290 | 77 | |||||||
| 2024 | CIN | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 1.500 | .500 | 2.6 | .500 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .630 | 292 |

