Jared Serna
Miami Marlins2B
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'7" / 174
DOB: 6/1/2002
(24 years, 5 months, 4 days)
2B
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | MIA | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 17 | 13 | 17 |
| PA | 32 | 56 | 32 |
| HR | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AVG | .214 | .228 | .214 |
| OBP | .281 | .287 | .281 |
| SLG | .321 | .348 | .321 |
| wOBA | .267 | .282 | .267 |
| wRC+ | 65 | 74 | 65 |
| WAR | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 |
2026 Games
Played
Played
2B:17
RosterResource
| Current Role: | Bench (RR) |
| How Acquired: | Trade (NYY) Jul'24 |
| Birthplace: | Mexico |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
1
News
Rotowire: Serna went 2-for-3 with two doubles, an RBI and a run scored during Tuesday's 7-5 loss to the Mets. (9/8/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L as R | 58.3% | 71.4% | 51.4% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 25.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.7% | ||
| 2026 | vs R as R | 42.9% | 77.8% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 24.5% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 18.4% | ||
| 2026 | vs L | 58.3% | 71.4% | 51.4% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 25.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.7% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 42.9% | 77.8% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 24.5% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 18.4% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 54.5% | 66.7% | 47.8% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 21.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 26.1% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 50.0% | 83.3% | 48.0% | 53.3% | 87.5% | 30.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 18.0% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 61.9% | 61.5% | 55.3% | 77.8% | 71.4% | 23.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 31.6% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 41.7% | 80.0% | 38.7% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 19.4% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 53.3% | 87.5% | 46.9% | 55.6% | 80.0% | 28.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 44.4% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 52.6% | 73.3% | 47.9% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 25.2% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 22.7% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 52.6% | 73.3% | 47.9% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 25.2% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 22.7% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Grounders | 68.8% | 90.9% | 69.6% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 43.5% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 26.1% | ||
| 2026 | Flies | 40.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2026 | Liners | 50.0% | 100.0% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 36.4% | ||
| Season | Location | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as R to Left | 57.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 38.1% | ||
| 2026 | as R to Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 26.9% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | as R to Right | 66.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2026 | Pull | 57.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 38.1% | ||
| 2026 | Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 26.9% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | Opposite | 66.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 27.3% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 53.8% | 71.4% | 48.1% | 86.7% | 76.9% | 27.8% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 20.4% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 53.6% | 73.3% | 51.9% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 22.2% | 56.3% | 66.7% | 29.6% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 0.0% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 23.1% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 23.1% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 41.2% | 57.1% | 48.6% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 22.9% | 11.1% | 100.0% | 25.7% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 36.4% | 50.0% | 45.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 29.2% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 38.9% | 57.1% | 48.6% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 18.9% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 29.7% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 45.5% | 60.0% | 48.9% | 81.8% | 55.6% | 24.4% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 24.4% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 50.0% | 64.3% | 49.1% | 60.0% | 77.8% | 26.3% | 38.5% | 40.0% | 22.8% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 52.9% | 72.2% | 44.7% | 57.1% | 83.3% | 27.6% | 46.2% | 50.0% | 17.1% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 41.7% | 20.0% | 38.7% | 71.4% | 20.0% | 22.6% | 0.0% | 16.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 54.5% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 10.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 50.0% | 80.0% | 38.5% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 26.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 11.5% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 50.0% | 66.7% | 45.6% | 70.0% | 71.4% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 20.3% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 57.1% | 83.3% | 52.5% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 27.5% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 66.7% | 75.0% | 48.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 24.0% | 83.3% | 60.0% | 24.0% | ||
| Season | Position | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as 2B | 53.7% | 72.4% | 47.0% | 67.9% | 78.9% | 24.3% | 38.5% | 60.0% | 22.6% | ||
| 2026 | as PH | 33.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | |||
| Season | Batting Order | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Batting 6th | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Batting 8th | 53.5% | 73.9% | 51.8% | 59.1% | 84.6% | 26.5% | 47.6% | 60.0% | 25.3% | ||
| 2026 | Batting 9th | 46.2% | 66.7% | 37.1% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 17.1% | |||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 46.7% | 85.7% | 62.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 37.5% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 64.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 70.0% | 100.0% | 29.4% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 20.6% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 78.6% | 100.0% | 56.0% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 32.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 24.0% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L as R | 58.3% | 71.4% | 51.4% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 25.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.7% | ||
| 2026 | vs R as R | 42.9% | 77.8% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 24.5% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 18.4% | ||
| 2026 | vs L | 58.3% | 71.4% | 51.4% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 25.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.7% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 42.9% | 77.8% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 24.5% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 18.4% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 54.5% | 66.7% | 47.8% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 21.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 26.1% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 50.0% | 83.3% | 48.0% | 53.3% | 87.5% | 30.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 18.0% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 61.9% | 61.5% | 55.3% | 77.8% | 71.4% | 23.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 31.6% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 41.7% | 80.0% | 38.7% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 19.4% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 53.3% | 87.5% | 46.9% | 55.6% | 80.0% | 28.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 44.4% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 52.6% | 73.3% | 47.9% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 25.2% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 22.7% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 52.6% | 73.3% | 47.9% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 25.2% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 22.7% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Grounders | 68.8% | 90.9% | 69.6% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 43.5% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 26.1% | ||
| 2026 | Flies | 40.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2026 | Liners | 50.0% | 100.0% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 36.4% | ||
| Season | Location | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as R to Left | 57.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 38.1% | ||
| 2026 | as R to Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 26.9% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | as R to Right | 66.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2026 | Pull | 57.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 38.1% | ||
| 2026 | Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 26.9% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | Opposite | 66.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 27.3% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 53.8% | 71.4% | 48.1% | 86.7% | 76.9% | 27.8% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 20.4% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 53.6% | 73.3% | 51.9% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 22.2% | 56.3% | 66.7% | 29.6% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 0.0% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 23.1% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 23.1% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 41.2% | 57.1% | 48.6% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 22.9% | 11.1% | 100.0% | 25.7% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 36.4% | 50.0% | 45.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 29.2% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 38.9% | 57.1% | 48.6% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 18.9% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 29.7% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 45.5% | 60.0% | 48.9% | 81.8% | 55.6% | 24.4% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 24.4% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 50.0% | 64.3% | 49.1% | 60.0% | 77.8% | 26.3% | 38.5% | 40.0% | 22.8% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 52.9% | 72.2% | 44.7% | 57.1% | 83.3% | 27.6% | 46.2% | 50.0% | 17.1% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 41.7% | 20.0% | 38.7% | 71.4% | 20.0% | 22.6% | 0.0% | 16.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 54.5% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 10.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 50.0% | 80.0% | 38.5% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 26.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 11.5% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 50.0% | 66.7% | 45.6% | 70.0% | 71.4% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 20.3% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 57.1% | 83.3% | 52.5% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 27.5% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 66.7% | 75.0% | 48.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 24.0% | 83.3% | 60.0% | 24.0% | ||
| Season | Position | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as 2B | 53.7% | 72.4% | 47.0% | 67.9% | 78.9% | 24.3% | 38.5% | 60.0% | 22.6% | ||
| 2026 | as PH | 33.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | |||
| Season | Batting Order | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Batting 6th | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Batting 8th | 53.5% | 73.9% | 51.8% | 59.1% | 84.6% | 26.5% | 47.6% | 60.0% | 25.3% | ||
| 2026 | Batting 9th | 46.2% | 66.7% | 37.1% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 17.1% | |||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 46.7% | 85.7% | 62.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 37.5% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 64.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 70.0% | 100.0% | 29.4% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 20.6% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 78.6% | 100.0% | 56.0% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 32.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 24.0% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% |

