Jared Simpson
Washington NationalsP
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 205
DOB: 6/28/2000
(26 years, 4 months, 7 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | WSN | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 4 | 22 | 4 |
| GS | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| IP | 4.1 | 22.0 | 4.1 |
| K% | 20.0% | 23.0% | 20.0% |
| BB% | 35.0% | 14.6% | 35.0% |
| GB% | 22.2% | 22.2% | |
| ERA | 10.38 | 3.90 | 10.38 |
| FIP | 6.10 | 4.33 | 6.10 |
| WAR | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:40%
SI:34%
FS:15%
SL:11%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 8, Pick: 1, Ovr: 225 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| Signing Bonus: | $20,000 |
| College: | Iowa (Iowa City, USA) |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
3
News
Rotowire: Simpson was optioned to Triple-A Rochester after Sunday's 5-3 loss to the Cardinals. (9/20/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type Value
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Values
| Season | Handedness | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 0.4 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 0.3 |
| 2026 | vs R | 0.4 | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 |
| Season | Home / Away | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Home | 1.1 | 0.6 | -0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | Away | -0.3 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Home vs L | 0.3 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | Home vs R | 0.8 | 0.2 | -0.4 | |
| 2026 | Away vs L | 0.0 | 0.2 | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | -0.4 | -0.1 | 0.2 | -0.2 |
| Season | Monthly | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 0.8 | 0.5 | -0.4 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 0.8 | 0.5 | -0.4 | 0.2 |
| Season | Leverage | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | High Leverage | 0.1 | 0.6 | -1.0 | -0.1 |
| Season | Situational | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | Men on Base | -0.1 | 0.5 | -0.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 0.2 | 0.5 | -1.2 | -0.2 |
| Season | Through Count | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.3 | -0.3 | -0.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 0.4 | -0.5 | 0.0 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | -0.1 | 0.5 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 0.6 | -0.4 | -0.2 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | -0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| Season | SP / RP | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | As Starter | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.8 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Season | Shifts | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | No Shift | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2026 | Shift - All | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Season | TTO | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.8 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Season | Handedness | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 0.4 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 0.3 |
| 2026 | vs R | 0.4 | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 |
| Season | Home / Away | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Home | 1.1 | 0.6 | -0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | Away | -0.3 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Home vs L | 0.3 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | Home vs R | 0.8 | 0.2 | -0.4 | |
| 2026 | Away vs L | 0.0 | 0.2 | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | -0.4 | -0.1 | 0.2 | -0.2 |
| Season | Monthly | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 0.8 | 0.5 | -0.4 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 0.8 | 0.5 | -0.4 | 0.2 |
| Season | Leverage | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | High Leverage | 0.1 | 0.6 | -1.0 | -0.1 |
| Season | Situational | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | Men on Base | -0.1 | 0.5 | -0.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 0.2 | 0.5 | -1.2 | -0.2 |
| Season | Through Count | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.3 | -0.3 | -0.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 0.4 | -0.5 | 0.0 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | -0.1 | 0.5 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 0.6 | -0.4 | -0.2 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | -0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| Season | SP / RP | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | As Starter | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.8 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Season | Shifts | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | No Shift | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2026 | Shift - All | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Season | TTO | wFA | wFS | wSI | wSL |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.8 | -0.2 |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |

