Jay Flaa
Atlanta Braves (AAA)P
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 225
DOB: 6/10/1992
(34 years, 4 months, 26 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 2 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 2.2 |
| K% | 23.1% |
| BB% | 23.1% |
| GB% | 28.6% |
| ERA | 13.50 |
| FIP | 14.05 |
| WAR | -0.1 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2015, Rd: 6, Pick: 28, Ovr: 193 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| School: | North Dakota State |
Service Time
0.011MiLB Options
2
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | vs L | 20.0% | 70.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 71.4% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 24.0% | 23.3 | |||
| 2021 | vs R | 27.3% | 71.4% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 70.0% | 56.3% | 38.9% | 62.5% | 19.4% | 11.1% | 30.6% | 22.3 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Home | 26.7% | 87.5% | 47.8% | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% | 34.8% | 60.0% | 21.7% | 4.3% | 26.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2021 | Away | 22.7% | 62.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 60.0% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 15.8% | 13.2% | 28.9% | 22.3 | |||
| 2021 | Home vs L | 20.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.8 | |||||
| 2021 | Home vs R | 30.0% | 87.5% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 27.8% | 5.6% | 33.3% | 23.9 | |||
| 2021 | Away vs L | 20.0% | 70.0% | 45.0% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 24.0 | |||
| 2021 | Away vs R | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 11.1% | 16.7% | 27.8% | 20.6 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Mar/Apr | 26.7% | 87.5% | 47.8% | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% | 34.8% | 60.0% | 21.7% | 4.3% | 26.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2021 | May | 22.7% | 62.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 60.0% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 15.8% | 13.2% | 28.9% | 22.3 | |||
| 2021 | 1st Half | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Low Leverage | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Bases Empty | 18.2% | 75.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 26.7% | 50.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 19.7 | |||
| 2021 | Men on Base | 26.9% | 70.0% | 45.7% | 14.3% | 71.4% | 52.4% | 43.5% | 55.6% | 21.7% | 10.9% | 32.6% | 23.6 | |||
| 2021 | Men In Scoring | 43.8% | 88.9% | 60.0% | 14.3% | 62.5% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 60.0% | 36.0% | 4.0% | 40.0% | 24.7 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 22.2 | ||||
| 2021 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.0% | 57.1% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 25.9% | 40.0% | 7.4% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 22.6 | |||
| 2021 | Through 3 - 2 | 0.0% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 23.0 | ||||
| 2021 | Through 2 - 0 | 23.1% | 57.1% | 35.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% | 35.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 23.8 | |||
| 2021 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.1% | 66.7% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 60.0% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 10.7% | 25.0% | 23.2 | |||
| 2021 | Through 2 - 1 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 22.9% | 42.9% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 22.7 | |||
| 2021 | Through 1 - 1 | 15.8% | 60.0% | 31.0% | 33.3% | 83.3% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 66.7% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 20.7% | 21.5 | |||
| 2021 | Through 0 - 1 | 27.8% | 73.3% | 48.5% | 20.0% | 72.7% | 56.3% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 21.2% | 9.1% | 30.3% | 22.2 | |||
| 2021 | Through 2 - 2 | 41.7% | 66.7% | 52.4% | 20.0% | 66.7% | 45.5% | 42.9% | 75.0% | 28.6% | 9.5% | 38.1% | 22.8 | |||
| 2021 | Through 1 - 2 | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 9.1% | 36.4% | 22.4 | |||
| 2021 | Through 0 - 2 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 24.0 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | As Reliever | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | No Shift | 50.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 22.3 | ||||
| 2021 | Shift - All | 37.5% | 83.3% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 28.6% | 22.7 | |||
| 2021 | Shift - Traditional | 37.5% | 83.3% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 28.6% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | 1st Through Order as RP | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | vs L | 20.0% | 70.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 71.4% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 24.0% | 23.3 | |||
| 2021 | vs R | 27.3% | 71.4% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 70.0% | 56.3% | 38.9% | 62.5% | 19.4% | 11.1% | 30.6% | 22.3 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Home | 26.7% | 87.5% | 47.8% | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% | 34.8% | 60.0% | 21.7% | 4.3% | 26.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2021 | Away | 22.7% | 62.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 60.0% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 15.8% | 13.2% | 28.9% | 22.3 | |||
| 2021 | Home vs L | 20.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.8 | |||||
| 2021 | Home vs R | 30.0% | 87.5% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 27.8% | 5.6% | 33.3% | 23.9 | |||
| 2021 | Away vs L | 20.0% | 70.0% | 45.0% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 24.0 | |||
| 2021 | Away vs R | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 11.1% | 16.7% | 27.8% | 20.6 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Mar/Apr | 26.7% | 87.5% | 47.8% | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% | 34.8% | 60.0% | 21.7% | 4.3% | 26.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2021 | May | 22.7% | 62.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 60.0% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 15.8% | 13.2% | 28.9% | 22.3 | |||
| 2021 | 1st Half | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Low Leverage | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Bases Empty | 18.2% | 75.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 26.7% | 50.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 19.7 | |||
| 2021 | Men on Base | 26.9% | 70.0% | 45.7% | 14.3% | 71.4% | 52.4% | 43.5% | 55.6% | 21.7% | 10.9% | 32.6% | 23.6 | |||
| 2021 | Men In Scoring | 43.8% | 88.9% | 60.0% | 14.3% | 62.5% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 60.0% | 36.0% | 4.0% | 40.0% | 24.7 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 22.2 | ||||
| 2021 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.0% | 57.1% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 25.9% | 40.0% | 7.4% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 22.6 | |||
| 2021 | Through 3 - 2 | 0.0% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 23.0 | ||||
| 2021 | Through 2 - 0 | 23.1% | 57.1% | 35.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% | 35.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 23.8 | |||
| 2021 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.1% | 66.7% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 60.0% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 10.7% | 25.0% | 23.2 | |||
| 2021 | Through 2 - 1 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 22.9% | 42.9% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 22.7 | |||
| 2021 | Through 1 - 1 | 15.8% | 60.0% | 31.0% | 33.3% | 83.3% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 66.7% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 20.7% | 21.5 | |||
| 2021 | Through 0 - 1 | 27.8% | 73.3% | 48.5% | 20.0% | 72.7% | 56.3% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 21.2% | 9.1% | 30.3% | 22.2 | |||
| 2021 | Through 2 - 2 | 41.7% | 66.7% | 52.4% | 20.0% | 66.7% | 45.5% | 42.9% | 75.0% | 28.6% | 9.5% | 38.1% | 22.8 | |||
| 2021 | Through 1 - 2 | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 9.1% | 36.4% | 22.4 | |||
| 2021 | Through 0 - 2 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 24.0 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | As Reliever | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | No Shift | 50.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 22.3 | ||||
| 2021 | Shift - All | 37.5% | 83.3% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 28.6% | 22.7 | |||
| 2021 | Shift - Traditional | 37.5% | 83.3% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 28.6% | 22.7 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2021 | 1st Through Order as RP | 24.3% | 70.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 57.7% | 39.3% | 53.8% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 22.7 |

