Jay Gibbons
(AAA)OF
Age: 49
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'0" / 195
DOB: 3/2/1977
(49 years, 8 months, 4 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 840 |
| PA | 3177 |
| HR | 127 |
| AVG | .260 |
| OBP | .315 |
| SLG | .453 |
| wOBA | .329 |
| wRC+ | 100 |
| WAR | 3.9 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1998, Rd: 14, Pick: 8, Ovr: 411 |
| Draft Team: | Toronto Blue Jays |
| School: | Cal State LA |
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | vs L as L | 26.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 88.9% | 84.6% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 6.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 18.4 | |||
| 2011 | vs R as L | 37.5% | 68.3% | 49.5% | 79.2% | 87.5% | 83.7% | 39.0% | 50.9% | 8.0% | 14.1% | 22.1% | 22.1 | |||
| 2011 | vs L | 26.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 88.9% | 84.6% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 6.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 18.4 | |||
| 2011 | vs R | 37.5% | 68.3% | 49.5% | 79.2% | 87.5% | 83.7% | 39.0% | 50.9% | 8.0% | 14.1% | 22.1% | 22.1 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Home | 40.8% | 68.2% | 50.8% | 83.9% | 83.3% | 83.6% | 36.7% | 48.3% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 22.7 | |||
| 2011 | Away | 31.3% | 63.6% | 45.9% | 71.4% | 91.4% | 83.9% | 45.1% | 54.5% | 7.2% | 19.2% | 26.4% | 20.5 | |||
| 2011 | Home vs R | 40.8% | 68.2% | 50.8% | 83.9% | 83.3% | 83.6% | 36.7% | 48.3% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 22.7 | |||
| 2011 | Away vs L | 26.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 88.9% | 84.6% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 6.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 18.4 | |||
| 2011 | Away vs R | 32.7% | 68.4% | 47.8% | 70.6% | 92.3% | 83.7% | 42.2% | 54.2% | 7.5% | 16.1% | 23.7% | 21.2 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | May | 34.1% | 66.7% | 47.9% | 74.4% | 87.1% | 81.9% | 42.5% | 53.6% | 8.6% | 16.7% | 25.2% | 21.3 | |||
| 2011 | Jun | 52.9% | 50.0% | 52.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 26.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 24.7 | |||
| 2011 | 1st Half | 36.4% | 65.7% | 48.3% | 78.8% | 87.7% | 83.8% | 40.9% | 51.6% | 7.8% | 15.9% | 23.7% | 21.6 | |||
| Season | Batted Balls | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Grounders | 33.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 23.3% | 23.3% | 19.1 | |||
| 2011 | Flies | 24.1% | 67.6% | 47.6% | 85.7% | 82.6% | 83.3% | 54.0% | 52.4% | 7.9% | 14.3% | 22.2% | 22.2 | |||
| 2011 | Liners | 20.0% | 57.1% | 41.7% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 58.3% | 36.4% | 2.8% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 15.4 | |||
| Season | Location | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | as L to Left | 26.3% | 66.7% | 45.9% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 76.5% | 48.6% | 63.6% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 32.4% | 17.3 | |||
| 2011 | as L to Center | 22.2% | 60.9% | 43.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 56.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 14.6% | 19.5 | |||
| 2011 | as L to Right | 28.0% | 69.2% | 49.0% | 85.7% | 94.4% | 92.0% | 51.0% | 58.8% | 3.9% | 19.6% | 23.5% | 21.4 | |||
| 2011 | Pull | 28.0% | 69.2% | 49.0% | 85.7% | 94.4% | 92.0% | 51.0% | 58.8% | 3.9% | 19.6% | 23.5% | 21.4 | |||
| 2011 | Center | 22.2% | 60.9% | 43.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 56.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 14.6% | 19.5 | |||
| 2011 | Opposite | 26.3% | 66.7% | 45.9% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 76.5% | 48.6% | 63.6% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 32.4% | 17.3 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Low Leverage | 38.8% | 57.1% | 47.3% | 78.9% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 69.0% | 6.6% | 23.1% | 29.7% | 18.7 | |||
| 2011 | Medium Leverage | 33.8% | 73.7% | 48.5% | 72.7% | 85.7% | 80.0% | 36.9% | 39.1% | 9.7% | 12.6% | 22.3% | 19.5 | |||
| 2011 | High Leverage | 37.9% | 68.4% | 50.0% | 90.9% | 84.6% | 87.5% | 39.6% | 30.0% | 5.9% | 9.8% | 15.7% | 30.6 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 0 | 14.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 10.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2011 | Through 3 - 1 | 20.7% | 75.0% | 40.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 35.6% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 15.6% | 22.2 | |||
| 2011 | Through 3 - 2 | 32.0% | 73.3% | 47.5% | 87.5% | 90.9% | 89.5% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 15.0% | 20.0% | 23.7 | |||
| 2011 | Through 2 - 0 | 18.2% | 71.4% | 31.0% | 87.5% | 70.0% | 77.8% | 24.1% | 0.0% | 6.6% | 9.8% | 16.4% | 23.1 | |||
| 2011 | Through 1 - 0 | 26.1% | 72.9% | 42.6% | 82.6% | 82.9% | 82.8% | 35.3% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 8.6% | 15.8% | 23.4 | |||
| 2011 | Through 2 - 1 | 27.6% | 65.6% | 41.1% | 68.8% | 90.5% | 81.1% | 35.6% | 18.8% | 7.8% | 13.3% | 21.1% | 23.8 | |||
| 2011 | Through 1 - 1 | 33.3% | 62.2% | 45.7% | 75.0% | 89.3% | 83.3% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 7.6% | 16.2% | 23.8% | 22.1 | |||
| 2011 | Through 0 - 1 | 50.9% | 57.1% | 53.9% | 74.1% | 92.9% | 83.6% | 48.0% | 100.0% | 8.8% | 26.5% | 35.3% | 19.2 | |||
| 2011 | Through 2 - 2 | 43.6% | 65.6% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 81.0% | 77.8% | 36.8% | 50.0% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 25.3% | 24.3 | |||
| 2011 | Through 1 - 2 | 47.1% | 62.5% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.4% | 41.4% | 60.0% | 12.1% | 15.5% | 27.6% | 21.5 | |||
| 2011 | Through 0 - 2 | 67.9% | 68.4% | 68.1% | 73.7% | 84.6% | 78.1% | 40.4% | 100.0% | 14.9% | 17.0% | 31.9% | 20.5 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Bases Empty | 36.9% | 57.7% | 46.2% | 66.7% | 93.3% | 81.5% | 44.4% | 66.7% | 8.5% | 22.2% | 30.8% | 15.5 | |||
| 2011 | Men on Base | 35.9% | 74.5% | 50.4% | 89.3% | 82.9% | 85.7% | 37.6% | 34.5% | 7.0% | 10.2% | 17.2% | 27.0 | |||
| 2011 | Men In Scoring | 31.4% | 70.0% | 48.4% | 87.5% | 78.6% | 81.8% | 44.0% | 26.3% | 8.5% | 10.6% | 19.1% | 27.0 | |||
| Season | Position | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | as LF | 38.5% | 66.0% | 48.8% | 80.0% | 96.8% | 88.5% | 37.6% | 50.0% | 5.6% | 13.6% | 19.2% | 21.7 | |||
| 2011 | as RF | 30.3% | 63.6% | 43.6% | 70.0% | 85.7% | 79.2% | 40.0% | 53.3% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 16.7 | |||
| 2011 | as DH | 50.0% | 66.7% | 58.8% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 52.9% | 75.0% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.4% | 21.8 | |||
| 2011 | as PH | 33.3% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 87.5% | 71.4% | 77.3% | 46.7% | 44.4% | 11.1% | 17.8% | 28.9% | 27.4 | |||
| Season | Batting Order | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Batting 2nd | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 17.0 | |||||
| 2011 | Batting 3rd | 46.7% | 80.0% | 55.0% | 85.7% | 75.0% | 81.8% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 19.2 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 5th | 40.4% | 65.6% | 50.0% | 76.2% | 95.2% | 85.7% | 38.1% | 54.5% | 6.9% | 13.8% | 20.7% | 21.5 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 6th | 60.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 15.0 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 7th | 34.4% | 59.1% | 44.4% | 72.7% | 92.3% | 83.3% | 40.7% | 57.1% | 7.4% | 16.7% | 24.1% | 21.3 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 8th | 19.2% | 83.3% | 45.5% | 60.0% | 93.3% | 85.0% | 40.9% | 27.3% | 6.8% | 13.6% | 20.5% | 20.2 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 9th | 38.5% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 78.6% | 53.6% | 50.0% | 10.7% | 21.4% | 32.1% | 27.9 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | No Shift | 25.8% | 66.7% | 46.4% | 87.5% | 90.5% | 89.7% | 50.4% | 52.5% | 4.8% | 17.6% | 22.4% | 19.7 | |||
| 2011 | Shift - All | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 11.0 | |||||
| 2011 | Shift - Traditional | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 11.0 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | vs L as L | 26.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 88.9% | 84.6% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 6.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 18.4 | |||
| 2011 | vs R as L | 37.5% | 68.3% | 49.5% | 79.2% | 87.5% | 83.7% | 39.0% | 50.9% | 8.0% | 14.1% | 22.1% | 22.1 | |||
| 2011 | vs L | 26.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 88.9% | 84.6% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 6.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 18.4 | |||
| 2011 | vs R | 37.5% | 68.3% | 49.5% | 79.2% | 87.5% | 83.7% | 39.0% | 50.9% | 8.0% | 14.1% | 22.1% | 22.1 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Home | 40.8% | 68.2% | 50.8% | 83.9% | 83.3% | 83.6% | 36.7% | 48.3% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 22.7 | |||
| 2011 | Away | 31.3% | 63.6% | 45.9% | 71.4% | 91.4% | 83.9% | 45.1% | 54.5% | 7.2% | 19.2% | 26.4% | 20.5 | |||
| 2011 | Home vs R | 40.8% | 68.2% | 50.8% | 83.9% | 83.3% | 83.6% | 36.7% | 48.3% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 22.7 | |||
| 2011 | Away vs L | 26.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 88.9% | 84.6% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 6.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 18.4 | |||
| 2011 | Away vs R | 32.7% | 68.4% | 47.8% | 70.6% | 92.3% | 83.7% | 42.2% | 54.2% | 7.5% | 16.1% | 23.7% | 21.2 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | May | 34.1% | 66.7% | 47.9% | 74.4% | 87.1% | 81.9% | 42.5% | 53.6% | 8.6% | 16.7% | 25.2% | 21.3 | |||
| 2011 | Jun | 52.9% | 50.0% | 52.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 26.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 24.7 | |||
| 2011 | 1st Half | 36.4% | 65.7% | 48.3% | 78.8% | 87.7% | 83.8% | 40.9% | 51.6% | 7.8% | 15.9% | 23.7% | 21.6 | |||
| Season | Batted Balls | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Grounders | 33.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 23.3% | 23.3% | 19.1 | |||
| 2011 | Flies | 24.1% | 67.6% | 47.6% | 85.7% | 82.6% | 83.3% | 54.0% | 52.4% | 7.9% | 14.3% | 22.2% | 22.2 | |||
| 2011 | Liners | 20.0% | 57.1% | 41.7% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 58.3% | 36.4% | 2.8% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 15.4 | |||
| Season | Location | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | as L to Left | 26.3% | 66.7% | 45.9% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 76.5% | 48.6% | 63.6% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 32.4% | 17.3 | |||
| 2011 | as L to Center | 22.2% | 60.9% | 43.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 56.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 14.6% | 19.5 | |||
| 2011 | as L to Right | 28.0% | 69.2% | 49.0% | 85.7% | 94.4% | 92.0% | 51.0% | 58.8% | 3.9% | 19.6% | 23.5% | 21.4 | |||
| 2011 | Pull | 28.0% | 69.2% | 49.0% | 85.7% | 94.4% | 92.0% | 51.0% | 58.8% | 3.9% | 19.6% | 23.5% | 21.4 | |||
| 2011 | Center | 22.2% | 60.9% | 43.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 56.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 14.6% | 19.5 | |||
| 2011 | Opposite | 26.3% | 66.7% | 45.9% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 76.5% | 48.6% | 63.6% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 32.4% | 17.3 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Low Leverage | 38.8% | 57.1% | 47.3% | 78.9% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 69.0% | 6.6% | 23.1% | 29.7% | 18.7 | |||
| 2011 | Medium Leverage | 33.8% | 73.7% | 48.5% | 72.7% | 85.7% | 80.0% | 36.9% | 39.1% | 9.7% | 12.6% | 22.3% | 19.5 | |||
| 2011 | High Leverage | 37.9% | 68.4% | 50.0% | 90.9% | 84.6% | 87.5% | 39.6% | 30.0% | 5.9% | 9.8% | 15.7% | 30.6 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 0 | 14.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 10.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2011 | Through 3 - 1 | 20.7% | 75.0% | 40.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 35.6% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 15.6% | 22.2 | |||
| 2011 | Through 3 - 2 | 32.0% | 73.3% | 47.5% | 87.5% | 90.9% | 89.5% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 15.0% | 20.0% | 23.7 | |||
| 2011 | Through 2 - 0 | 18.2% | 71.4% | 31.0% | 87.5% | 70.0% | 77.8% | 24.1% | 0.0% | 6.6% | 9.8% | 16.4% | 23.1 | |||
| 2011 | Through 1 - 0 | 26.1% | 72.9% | 42.6% | 82.6% | 82.9% | 82.8% | 35.3% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 8.6% | 15.8% | 23.4 | |||
| 2011 | Through 2 - 1 | 27.6% | 65.6% | 41.1% | 68.8% | 90.5% | 81.1% | 35.6% | 18.8% | 7.8% | 13.3% | 21.1% | 23.8 | |||
| 2011 | Through 1 - 1 | 33.3% | 62.2% | 45.7% | 75.0% | 89.3% | 83.3% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 7.6% | 16.2% | 23.8% | 22.1 | |||
| 2011 | Through 0 - 1 | 50.9% | 57.1% | 53.9% | 74.1% | 92.9% | 83.6% | 48.0% | 100.0% | 8.8% | 26.5% | 35.3% | 19.2 | |||
| 2011 | Through 2 - 2 | 43.6% | 65.6% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 81.0% | 77.8% | 36.8% | 50.0% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 25.3% | 24.3 | |||
| 2011 | Through 1 - 2 | 47.1% | 62.5% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.4% | 41.4% | 60.0% | 12.1% | 15.5% | 27.6% | 21.5 | |||
| 2011 | Through 0 - 2 | 67.9% | 68.4% | 68.1% | 73.7% | 84.6% | 78.1% | 40.4% | 100.0% | 14.9% | 17.0% | 31.9% | 20.5 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Bases Empty | 36.9% | 57.7% | 46.2% | 66.7% | 93.3% | 81.5% | 44.4% | 66.7% | 8.5% | 22.2% | 30.8% | 15.5 | |||
| 2011 | Men on Base | 35.9% | 74.5% | 50.4% | 89.3% | 82.9% | 85.7% | 37.6% | 34.5% | 7.0% | 10.2% | 17.2% | 27.0 | |||
| 2011 | Men In Scoring | 31.4% | 70.0% | 48.4% | 87.5% | 78.6% | 81.8% | 44.0% | 26.3% | 8.5% | 10.6% | 19.1% | 27.0 | |||
| Season | Position | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | as LF | 38.5% | 66.0% | 48.8% | 80.0% | 96.8% | 88.5% | 37.6% | 50.0% | 5.6% | 13.6% | 19.2% | 21.7 | |||
| 2011 | as RF | 30.3% | 63.6% | 43.6% | 70.0% | 85.7% | 79.2% | 40.0% | 53.3% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 16.7 | |||
| 2011 | as DH | 50.0% | 66.7% | 58.8% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 52.9% | 75.0% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.4% | 21.8 | |||
| 2011 | as PH | 33.3% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 87.5% | 71.4% | 77.3% | 46.7% | 44.4% | 11.1% | 17.8% | 28.9% | 27.4 | |||
| Season | Batting Order | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | Batting 2nd | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 17.0 | |||||
| 2011 | Batting 3rd | 46.7% | 80.0% | 55.0% | 85.7% | 75.0% | 81.8% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 19.2 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 5th | 40.4% | 65.6% | 50.0% | 76.2% | 95.2% | 85.7% | 38.1% | 54.5% | 6.9% | 13.8% | 20.7% | 21.5 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 6th | 60.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 15.0 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 7th | 34.4% | 59.1% | 44.4% | 72.7% | 92.3% | 83.3% | 40.7% | 57.1% | 7.4% | 16.7% | 24.1% | 21.3 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 8th | 19.2% | 83.3% | 45.5% | 60.0% | 93.3% | 85.0% | 40.9% | 27.3% | 6.8% | 13.6% | 20.5% | 20.2 | |||
| 2011 | Batting 9th | 38.5% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 78.6% | 53.6% | 50.0% | 10.7% | 21.4% | 32.1% | 27.9 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2011 | No Shift | 25.8% | 66.7% | 46.4% | 87.5% | 90.5% | 89.7% | 50.4% | 52.5% | 4.8% | 17.6% | 22.4% | 19.7 | |||
| 2011 | Shift - All | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 11.0 | |||||
| 2011 | Shift - Traditional | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 11.0 |

