Jay Payton
Free AgentOF
Age: 53
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 205
DOB: 11/22/1972
(53 years, 11 months, 15 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 1259 |
| PA | 4490 |
| HR | 119 |
| AVG | .279 |
| OBP | .323 |
| SLG | .425 |
| wOBA | .325 |
| wRC+ | 92 |
| WAR | 12.0 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1994, Rd: C, Pick: 1, Ovr: 29 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| School: | Georgia Tech |
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L as R | 49.1% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 8.8% | 15.8% | ||||
| 2010 | vs R as R | 29.8% | 10.5% | 29.8% | 8.8% | 15.8% | 5.3% | |||
| 2010 | vs L | 49.1% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 8.8% | 15.8% | ||||
| 2010 | vs R | 29.8% | 10.5% | 29.8% | 8.8% | 15.8% | 5.3% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Home | 38.7% | 1.6% | 24.2% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 14.5% | |||
| 2010 | Away | 40.4% | 9.6% | 26.9% | 5.8% | 11.5% | 5.8% | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 47.1% | 17.6% | 5.9% | 11.8% | 17.6% | ||||
| 2010 | Home vs R | 28.6% | 3.6% | 32.1% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 10.7% | |||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 52.2% | 26.1% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 13.0% | ||||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 31.0% | 17.2% | 27.6% | 6.9% | 17.2% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Sept/Oct | 39.5% | 5.3% | 25.4% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Half | 39.5% | 5.3% | 25.4% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 10.5% | |||
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Grounders | 26.2% | 9.5% | 31.0% | 7.1% | 11.9% | 14.3% | |||
| 2010 | Flies | 60.0% | 2.9% | 14.3% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 11.4% | |||
| 2010 | Liners | 6.7% | 6.7% | 53.3% | 6.7% | 20.0% | 6.7% | |||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | as R to Left | 23.1% | 11.5% | 26.9% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 2010 | as R to Center | 35.3% | 5.9% | 26.5% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 2010 | as R to Right | 46.9% | 3.1% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2010 | Pull | 23.1% | 11.5% | 26.9% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 2010 | Center | 35.3% | 5.9% | 26.5% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 2010 | Opposite | 46.9% | 3.1% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 12.5% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 46.7% | 3.3% | 25.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 11.7% | |||
| 2010 | Medium Leverage | 25.6% | 10.3% | 30.8% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 10.3% | |||
| 2010 | High Leverage | 46.7% | 13.3% | 33.3% | 6.7% | |||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 0 | 63.6% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 18.2% | |||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 1 | 54.5% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 18.2% | |||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 75.0% | 16.7% | 8.3% | ||||||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 36.8% | 21.1% | 10.5% | 5.3% | 26.3% | ||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 48.3% | 5.0% | 18.3% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 13.3% | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 48.1% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 7.4% | 3.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 40.0% | 9.1% | 27.3% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 10.9% | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 29.4% | 5.9% | 35.3% | 3.9% | 17.6% | 7.8% | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 8.3% | |||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 64.7% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 5.9% | ||||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 47.1% | 29.4% | 5.9% | 17.6% | |||||
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 34.3% | 8.6% | 30.0% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 47.7% | 18.2% | 6.8% | 22.7% | 4.5% | ||||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 40.0% | 24.0% | 32.0% | 4.0% | |||||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | as LF | 37.7% | 2.6% | 26.0% | 6.5% | 14.3% | 13.0% | |||
| 2010 | as CF | 40.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | ||||||
| 2010 | as PH | 43.8% | 12.5% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 3.1% | |||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Batting 2nd | 26.7% | 40.0% | 6.7% | 26.7% | |||||
| 2010 | Batting 7th | 43.7% | 2.8% | 22.5% | 7.0% | 14.1% | 9.9% | |||
| 2010 | Batting 8th | 100.0% | ||||||||
| 2010 | Batting 9th | 38.5% | 15.4% | 26.9% | 11.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% | |||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | No Shift | 35.9% | 6.5% | 28.3% | 6.5% | 10.9% | 12.0% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L as R | 49.1% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 8.8% | 15.8% | ||||
| 2010 | vs R as R | 29.8% | 10.5% | 29.8% | 8.8% | 15.8% | 5.3% | |||
| 2010 | vs L | 49.1% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 8.8% | 15.8% | ||||
| 2010 | vs R | 29.8% | 10.5% | 29.8% | 8.8% | 15.8% | 5.3% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Home | 38.7% | 1.6% | 24.2% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 14.5% | |||
| 2010 | Away | 40.4% | 9.6% | 26.9% | 5.8% | 11.5% | 5.8% | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 47.1% | 17.6% | 5.9% | 11.8% | 17.6% | ||||
| 2010 | Home vs R | 28.6% | 3.6% | 32.1% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 10.7% | |||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 52.2% | 26.1% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 13.0% | ||||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 31.0% | 17.2% | 27.6% | 6.9% | 17.2% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Sept/Oct | 39.5% | 5.3% | 25.4% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Half | 39.5% | 5.3% | 25.4% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 10.5% | |||
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Grounders | 26.2% | 9.5% | 31.0% | 7.1% | 11.9% | 14.3% | |||
| 2010 | Flies | 60.0% | 2.9% | 14.3% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 11.4% | |||
| 2010 | Liners | 6.7% | 6.7% | 53.3% | 6.7% | 20.0% | 6.7% | |||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | as R to Left | 23.1% | 11.5% | 26.9% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 2010 | as R to Center | 35.3% | 5.9% | 26.5% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 2010 | as R to Right | 46.9% | 3.1% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2010 | Pull | 23.1% | 11.5% | 26.9% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 2010 | Center | 35.3% | 5.9% | 26.5% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 2010 | Opposite | 46.9% | 3.1% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 12.5% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 46.7% | 3.3% | 25.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 11.7% | |||
| 2010 | Medium Leverage | 25.6% | 10.3% | 30.8% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 10.3% | |||
| 2010 | High Leverage | 46.7% | 13.3% | 33.3% | 6.7% | |||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 0 | 63.6% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 18.2% | |||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 1 | 54.5% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 18.2% | |||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 75.0% | 16.7% | 8.3% | ||||||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 36.8% | 21.1% | 10.5% | 5.3% | 26.3% | ||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 48.3% | 5.0% | 18.3% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 13.3% | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 48.1% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 7.4% | 3.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 40.0% | 9.1% | 27.3% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 10.9% | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 29.4% | 5.9% | 35.3% | 3.9% | 17.6% | 7.8% | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 8.3% | |||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 64.7% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 5.9% | ||||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 47.1% | 29.4% | 5.9% | 17.6% | |||||
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 34.3% | 8.6% | 30.0% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 47.7% | 18.2% | 6.8% | 22.7% | 4.5% | ||||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 40.0% | 24.0% | 32.0% | 4.0% | |||||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | as LF | 37.7% | 2.6% | 26.0% | 6.5% | 14.3% | 13.0% | |||
| 2010 | as CF | 40.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | ||||||
| 2010 | as PH | 43.8% | 12.5% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 3.1% | |||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | Batting 2nd | 26.7% | 40.0% | 6.7% | 26.7% | |||||
| 2010 | Batting 7th | 43.7% | 2.8% | 22.5% | 7.0% | 14.1% | 9.9% | |||
| 2010 | Batting 8th | 100.0% | ||||||||
| 2010 | Batting 9th | 38.5% | 15.4% | 26.9% | 11.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% | |||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% | KN% |
| 2010 | No Shift | 35.9% | 6.5% | 28.3% | 6.5% | 10.9% | 12.0% |

