Jayson Werth
(AAA)OF
Age: 47
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 235
DOB: 5/20/1979
(47 years, 5 months, 13 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 1583 |
| PA | 6366 |
| HR | 229 |
| AVG | .267 |
| OBP | .360 |
| SLG | .455 |
| wOBA | .356 |
| wRC+ | 120 |
| WAR | 36.2 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1997, Rd: 1, Pick: 22, Ovr: 22 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| School: | Glenwood HS (Chatham, IL) |
Service Time
14.102MiLB Options
n/a
News
Rotowire: Werth (hamstring) told Jon Heyman of Fancred Sports that his career has come to an end, officially retiring from professional baseball. (6/27/2018)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs L as R | 42.8% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 20.8% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R as R | 39.3% | 6.4% | 2.1% | 19.3% | 16.4% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 0.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | vs L | 42.8% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 20.8% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R | 39.3% | 6.4% | 2.1% | 19.3% | 16.4% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 0.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Home | 44.2% | 5.7% | 1.3% | 17.0% | 15.8% | 5.9% | 1.7% | 8.4% | ||||
| 2017 | Away | 36.3% | 6.8% | 2.4% | 19.5% | 14.8% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 0.3% | 7.6% | 3.2% | ||
| 2017 | Home vs L | 43.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 17.8% | 14.1% | 3.1% | 1.2% | 16.6% | ||||
| 2017 | Home vs R | 44.4% | 7.2% | 1.2% | 16.7% | 16.4% | 6.9% | 1.9% | 5.3% | ||||
| 2017 | Away vs L | 41.4% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 28.7% | ||||||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 35.6% | 5.9% | 2.8% | 21.3% | 16.3% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 0.3% | 4.6% | 3.6% | ||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Mar/Apr | 46.1% | 8.1% | 1.2% | 15.6% | 13.5% | 4.2% | 3.0% | 8.4% | ||||
| 2017 | May | 41.5% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 16.8% | 15.6% | 5.3% | 2.5% | 0.2% | 7.2% | 2.9% | ||
| 2017 | Jun | 16.3% | 2.3% | 41.9% | 20.9% | 14.0% | 4.7% | ||||||
| 2017 | Aug | 36.8% | 1.8% | 22.8% | 19.3% | 1.8% | 17.5% | ||||||
| 2017 | Sept/Oct | 35.8% | 6.6% | 2.6% | 19.2% | 15.3% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 0.3% | 7.6% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | 1st Half | 42.0% | 6.5% | 1.8% | 17.6% | 15.0% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 0.1% | 7.5% | 1.6% | ||
| 2017 | 2nd Half | 35.9% | 5.9% | 2.3% | 19.7% | 15.8% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 0.2% | 8.9% | 1.8% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Grounders | 37.0% | 8.4% | 0.7% | 22.6% | 14.8% | 4.7% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 7.1% | 3.0% | ||
| 2017 | Flies | 44.8% | 6.6% | 1.3% | 16.7% | 12.6% | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.8% | ||||
| 2017 | Liners | 38.5% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 18.2% | 18.9% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 11.2% | ||||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | as R to Left | 37.3% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 17.8% | 14.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | as R to Center | 41.9% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 6.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 2017 | as R to Right | 44.8% | 8.7% | 25.1% | 8.7% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 6.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Pull | 37.3% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 17.8% | 14.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | Center | 41.9% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 6.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 2017 | Opposite | 44.8% | 8.7% | 25.1% | 8.7% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 6.0% | |||||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 41.4% | 5.9% | 1.8% | 17.8% | 14.6% | 5.8% | 3.1% | 8.9% | 0.7% | |||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 37.7% | 7.1% | 1.7% | 17.8% | 16.7% | 4.8% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 7.4% | 3.2% | ||
| 2017 | High Leverage | 43.2% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 27.0% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 4.1% | 4.1% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 0 | 48.4% | 9.7% | 22.6% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 11.3% | ||||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 1 | 45.1% | 6.7% | 1.0% | 21.5% | 13.3% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 7.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 37.0% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 17.8% | 16.3% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 0 | 46.3% | 7.4% | 0.4% | 20.5% | 14.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 5.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 42.3% | 6.4% | 1.6% | 20.0% | 15.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 7.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 44.6% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 18.5% | 14.9% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 7.3% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 38.0% | 7.2% | 3.3% | 18.4% | 15.9% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 8.4% | 0.7% | |||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 37.7% | 6.3% | 2.2% | 17.3% | 15.5% | 6.2% | 3.0% | 0.3% | 8.6% | 3.0% | ||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 39.1% | 7.6% | 2.1% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 0.2% | 8.8% | 1.9% | ||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 34.2% | 7.0% | 3.2% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 3.4% | ||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 35.0% | 2.8% | 18.1% | 17.7% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 0.8% | 9.4% | 6.7% | |||
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 42.1% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 15.6% | 14.4% | 5.5% | 3.4% | 0.3% | 8.5% | 2.0% | ||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 36.9% | 7.0% | 1.1% | 22.2% | 16.5% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 1.3% | |||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 35.3% | 9.3% | 1.3% | 24.4% | 15.7% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 5.8% | ||||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | as LF | 41.3% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 18.4% | 15.7% | 5.5% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 7.1% | 1.5% | ||
| 2017 | as RF | 36.7% | 9.0% | 18.3% | 11.1% | 3.8% | 6.2% | 0.3% | 11.8% | 2.8% | |||
| 2017 | as DH | 28.9% | 8.9% | 17.8% | 33.3% | 6.7% | 4.4% | ||||||
| 2017 | as PH | 80.0% | 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Batting 2nd | 37.6% | 5.9% | 1.8% | 20.7% | 17.2% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 0.3% | 6.3% | 3.3% | ||
| 2017 | Batting 5th | 41.2% | 11.8% | 35.3% | 11.8% | ||||||||
| 2017 | Batting 6th | 39.0% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 17.9% | 13.7% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 9.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Batting 7th | 52.1% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 13.0% | 3.4% | 0.7% | 11.6% | |||||
| 2017 | Batting 9th | 80.0% | 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | No Shift | 40.7% | 6.5% | 1.2% | 18.9% | 14.4% | 5.6% | 2.3% | 0.2% | 8.7% | 1.4% | ||
| 2017 | Shift - All | 32.8% | 7.8% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 3.1% | 7.8% | 4.7% | |||||
| 2017 | Shift - Traditional | 36.8% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 3.5% | 7.0% | 5.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Shift - Non Traditional | 28.6% | 57.1% | 14.3% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs L as R | 42.8% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 20.8% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R as R | 39.3% | 6.4% | 2.1% | 19.3% | 16.4% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 0.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | vs L | 42.8% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 20.8% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R | 39.3% | 6.4% | 2.1% | 19.3% | 16.4% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 0.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Home | 44.2% | 5.7% | 1.3% | 17.0% | 15.8% | 5.9% | 1.7% | 8.4% | ||||
| 2017 | Away | 36.3% | 6.8% | 2.4% | 19.5% | 14.8% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 0.3% | 7.6% | 3.2% | ||
| 2017 | Home vs L | 43.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 17.8% | 14.1% | 3.1% | 1.2% | 16.6% | ||||
| 2017 | Home vs R | 44.4% | 7.2% | 1.2% | 16.7% | 16.4% | 6.9% | 1.9% | 5.3% | ||||
| 2017 | Away vs L | 41.4% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 28.7% | ||||||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 35.6% | 5.9% | 2.8% | 21.3% | 16.3% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 0.3% | 4.6% | 3.6% | ||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Mar/Apr | 46.1% | 8.1% | 1.2% | 15.6% | 13.5% | 4.2% | 3.0% | 8.4% | ||||
| 2017 | May | 41.5% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 16.8% | 15.6% | 5.3% | 2.5% | 0.2% | 7.2% | 2.9% | ||
| 2017 | Jun | 16.3% | 2.3% | 41.9% | 20.9% | 14.0% | 4.7% | ||||||
| 2017 | Aug | 36.8% | 1.8% | 22.8% | 19.3% | 1.8% | 17.5% | ||||||
| 2017 | Sept/Oct | 35.8% | 6.6% | 2.6% | 19.2% | 15.3% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 0.3% | 7.6% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | 1st Half | 42.0% | 6.5% | 1.8% | 17.6% | 15.0% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 0.1% | 7.5% | 1.6% | ||
| 2017 | 2nd Half | 35.9% | 5.9% | 2.3% | 19.7% | 15.8% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 0.2% | 8.9% | 1.8% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Grounders | 37.0% | 8.4% | 0.7% | 22.6% | 14.8% | 4.7% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 7.1% | 3.0% | ||
| 2017 | Flies | 44.8% | 6.6% | 1.3% | 16.7% | 12.6% | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.8% | ||||
| 2017 | Liners | 38.5% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 18.2% | 18.9% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 11.2% | ||||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | as R to Left | 37.3% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 17.8% | 14.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | as R to Center | 41.9% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 6.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 2017 | as R to Right | 44.8% | 8.7% | 25.1% | 8.7% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 6.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Pull | 37.3% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 17.8% | 14.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 2.1% | ||
| 2017 | Center | 41.9% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 6.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 2017 | Opposite | 44.8% | 8.7% | 25.1% | 8.7% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 6.0% | |||||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 41.4% | 5.9% | 1.8% | 17.8% | 14.6% | 5.8% | 3.1% | 8.9% | 0.7% | |||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 37.7% | 7.1% | 1.7% | 17.8% | 16.7% | 4.8% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 7.4% | 3.2% | ||
| 2017 | High Leverage | 43.2% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 27.0% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 4.1% | 4.1% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 0 | 48.4% | 9.7% | 22.6% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 11.3% | ||||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 1 | 45.1% | 6.7% | 1.0% | 21.5% | 13.3% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 7.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 37.0% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 17.8% | 16.3% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 0 | 46.3% | 7.4% | 0.4% | 20.5% | 14.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 5.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 42.3% | 6.4% | 1.6% | 20.0% | 15.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 7.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 44.6% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 18.5% | 14.9% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 7.3% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 38.0% | 7.2% | 3.3% | 18.4% | 15.9% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 8.4% | 0.7% | |||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 37.7% | 6.3% | 2.2% | 17.3% | 15.5% | 6.2% | 3.0% | 0.3% | 8.6% | 3.0% | ||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 39.1% | 7.6% | 2.1% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 0.2% | 8.8% | 1.9% | ||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 34.2% | 7.0% | 3.2% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 3.4% | ||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 35.0% | 2.8% | 18.1% | 17.7% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 0.8% | 9.4% | 6.7% | |||
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 42.1% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 15.6% | 14.4% | 5.5% | 3.4% | 0.3% | 8.5% | 2.0% | ||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 36.9% | 7.0% | 1.1% | 22.2% | 16.5% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 1.3% | |||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 35.3% | 9.3% | 1.3% | 24.4% | 15.7% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 5.8% | ||||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | as LF | 41.3% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 18.4% | 15.7% | 5.5% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 7.1% | 1.5% | ||
| 2017 | as RF | 36.7% | 9.0% | 18.3% | 11.1% | 3.8% | 6.2% | 0.3% | 11.8% | 2.8% | |||
| 2017 | as DH | 28.9% | 8.9% | 17.8% | 33.3% | 6.7% | 4.4% | ||||||
| 2017 | as PH | 80.0% | 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | Batting 2nd | 37.6% | 5.9% | 1.8% | 20.7% | 17.2% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 0.3% | 6.3% | 3.3% | ||
| 2017 | Batting 5th | 41.2% | 11.8% | 35.3% | 11.8% | ||||||||
| 2017 | Batting 6th | 39.0% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 17.9% | 13.7% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 9.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Batting 7th | 52.1% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 13.0% | 3.4% | 0.7% | 11.6% | |||||
| 2017 | Batting 9th | 80.0% | 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | FO% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | SC% | KN% |
| 2017 | No Shift | 40.7% | 6.5% | 1.2% | 18.9% | 14.4% | 5.6% | 2.3% | 0.2% | 8.7% | 1.4% | ||
| 2017 | Shift - All | 32.8% | 7.8% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 3.1% | 7.8% | 4.7% | |||||
| 2017 | Shift - Traditional | 36.8% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 3.5% | 7.0% | 5.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Shift - Non Traditional | 28.6% | 57.1% | 14.3% |

