J.D. Thompson
Milwaukee Brewers (AA)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/L
6'0" / 199
DOB: 9/28/2003
(23 years, 1 month, 7 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
14
N/A
2028
40+
Fastball
55 / 60
Slider
50 / 55
Curveball
55 / 55
Changeup
40 / 45
Command
30 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 2, Pick: 16, Ovr: 59 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| Signing Bonus: | $1,560,200 |
| College: | Vanderbilt (Nashville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
14
N/A
2028
40+
Fastball
55 / 60
Slider
50 / 55
Curveball
55 / 55
Changeup
40 / 45
Command
30 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 2, Pick: 16, Ovr: 59 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| Signing Bonus: | $1,560,200 |
| College: | Vanderbilt (Nashville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 22.0 | 9.41 | 5.32 | 1.64 | .295 | 71.9% | 5.73 | 6.24 | |||||||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 52.0 | 12.81 | 3.12 | 0.69 | .358 | 69.6% | 4.15 | 3.50 | |||||||||
| 2025 | VAN | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 90.0 | 12.20 | 3.00 | 1.10 | .325 | 75.8% | 4.00 | 3.84 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 11.25 | 2.25 | 0.00 | .364 | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 3.15 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 30.0 | 11.10 | 5.10 | 0.30 | .254 | 61.8% | 49.2% | 5.0% | 3.90 | 3.70 | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 27.0 | 12.67 | 6.33 | 1.33 | .351 | 78.7% | 32.8% | 18.2% | 4.33 | 5.00 | 4.64 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 61.0 | 11.80 | 5.46 | 0.74 | .304 | 71.3% | 39.7% | 11.6% | 3.98 | 4.24 | 4.46 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.07 | 4.33 | 1.27 | .291 | 72.6% | 40.2% | 4.53 | 4.73 | 4.66 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 22.0 | 9.41 | 5.32 | 1.64 | .295 | 71.9% | 5.73 | 6.24 | |||||||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 52.0 | 12.81 | 3.12 | 0.69 | .358 | 69.6% | 4.15 | 3.50 | |||||||||
| 2025 | VAN | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 90.0 | 12.20 | 3.00 | 1.10 | .325 | 75.8% | 4.00 | 3.84 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 11.25 | 2.25 | 0.00 | .364 | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 3.15 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 30.0 | 11.10 | 5.10 | 0.30 | .254 | 61.8% | 49.2% | 5.0% | 3.90 | 3.70 | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 27.0 | 12.67 | 6.33 | 1.33 | .351 | 78.7% | 32.8% | 18.2% | 4.33 | 5.00 | 4.64 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 61.0 | 11.80 | 5.46 | 0.74 | .304 | 71.3% | 39.7% | 11.6% | 3.98 | 4.24 | 4.46 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.07 | 4.33 | 1.27 | .291 | 72.6% | 40.2% | 4.53 | 4.73 | 4.66 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 2 | 0 | 5.73 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 105 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 23 | ||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 5 | 2 | 4.15 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 227 | 47 | 27 | 24 | 4 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 74 | ||||
| 2025 | VAN | NCAA | 6 | 5 | 4.00 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.0 | 380 | 79 | 40 | 40 | 11 | 30 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 122 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 1 | 2.25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 1 | 1 | 3.90 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.0 | 124 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 0 | 3 | 4.33 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 120 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 38 | |
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 1 | 5 | 3.98 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.0 | 261 | 46 | 30 | 27 | 5 | 37 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 80 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 2 | 0 | 5.73 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 105 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 23 | ||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 5 | 2 | 4.15 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 227 | 47 | 27 | 24 | 4 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 74 | ||||
| 2025 | VAN | NCAA | 6 | 5 | 4.00 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.0 | 380 | 79 | 40 | 40 | 11 | 30 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 122 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 1 | 2.25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 1 | 1 | 3.90 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.0 | 124 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 0 | 3 | 4.33 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 120 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 38 | |
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 1 | 5 | 3.98 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.0 | 261 | 46 | 30 | 27 | 5 | 37 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 80 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 9.41 | 5.32 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 21.9% | 12.4% | 9.5% | .250 | 1.59 | .295 | 71.9% | 112 | 122 | 6.24 | ||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 12.81 | 3.12 | 4.11 | 0.69 | 32.6% | 7.9% | 24.7% | .237 | 1.25 | .358 | 69.6% | 83 | 70 | 3.50 | ||||
| 2025 | VAN | NCAA | 12.20 | 3.00 | 4.07 | 1.10 | 32.1% | 7.9% | 24.2% | .231 | 1.21 | .325 | 75.8% | 84 | 81 | 3.84 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 11.25 | 2.25 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 29.4% | 5.9% | 23.5% | .250 | 1.25 | .364 | 80.0% | 37 | 51 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 11.10 | 5.10 | 2.18 | 0.30 | 29.8% | 13.7% | 16.1% | .171 | 1.17 | .254 | 61.8% | 73 | 70 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 12.67 | 6.33 | 2.00 | 1.33 | 31.7% | 15.8% | 15.8% | .242 | 1.59 | .351 | 78.7% | 87 | 99 | 5.00 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 11.80 | 5.46 | 2.16 | 0.74 | 30.7% | 14.2% | 16.5% | .209 | 1.36 | .304 | 71.3% | 77 | 81 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 8.07 | 4.33 | 1.86 | 1.27 | 20.3% | 10.9% | 9.4% | .250 | 1.45 | .291 | 72.6% | 4.73 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 9.41 | 5.32 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 21.9% | 12.4% | 9.5% | .250 | 1.59 | .295 | 71.9% | 112 | 122 | 6.24 | ||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 12.81 | 3.12 | 4.11 | 0.69 | 32.6% | 7.9% | 24.7% | .237 | 1.25 | .358 | 69.6% | 83 | 70 | 3.50 | ||||
| 2025 | VAN | NCAA | 12.20 | 3.00 | 4.07 | 1.10 | 32.1% | 7.9% | 24.2% | .231 | 1.21 | .325 | 75.8% | 84 | 81 | 3.84 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 11.25 | 2.25 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 29.4% | 5.9% | 23.5% | .250 | 1.25 | .364 | 80.0% | 37 | 51 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 11.10 | 5.10 | 2.18 | 0.30 | 29.8% | 13.7% | 16.1% | .171 | 1.17 | .254 | 61.8% | 73 | 70 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 12.67 | 6.33 | 2.00 | 1.33 | 31.7% | 15.8% | 15.8% | .242 | 1.59 | .351 | 78.7% | 87 | 99 | 5.00 | ||||
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 11.80 | 5.46 | 2.16 | 0.74 | 30.7% | 14.2% | 16.5% | .209 | 1.36 | .304 | 71.3% | 77 | 81 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 8.07 | 4.33 | 1.86 | 1.27 | 20.3% | 10.9% | 9.4% | .250 | 1.45 | .291 | 72.6% | 4.73 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 0.00 | 80.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 58 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 1.60 | 20.0% | 49.2% | 30.8% | 30.0% | 5.0% | 43.9% | 27.3% | 28.8% | 85 | 4.43 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 0.91 | 31.1% | 32.8% | 36.1% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 41.0% | 21.3% | 37.7% | 96 | 4.64 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 1.21 | 27.5% | 39.7% | 32.8% | 30.2% | 11.6% | 43.9% | 23.5% | 32.6% | 88 | 4.46 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.4% | 40.2% | 39.3% | 4.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIL | CPX | 0.00 | 80.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 58 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | A+ | 1.60 | 20.0% | 49.2% | 30.8% | 30.0% | 5.0% | 43.9% | 27.3% | 28.8% | 85 | 4.43 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | AA | 0.91 | 31.1% | 32.8% | 36.1% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 41.0% | 21.3% | 37.7% | 96 | 4.64 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIL | MiLB | 1.21 | 27.5% | 39.7% | 32.8% | 30.2% | 11.6% | 43.9% | 23.5% | 32.6% | 88 | 4.46 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.4% | 40.2% | 39.3% | 4.66 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege

