Jeff Bennett
Los Angeles Dodgers (AAA)P
Age: 46
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 200
DOB: 6/10/1980
(46 years, 4 months, 24 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 179 |
| GS | 6 |
| IP | 228.1 |
| K% | 15.0% |
| BB% | 10.5% |
| GB% | 54.5% |
| ERA | 4.30 |
| FIP | 4.71 |
| WAR | -0.5 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1998, Rd: 19, Pick: 15, Ovr: 568 |
| Draft Team: | Pittsburgh Pirates |
| School: | Gordonsville HS (Brush Creek, TN |
News
Rotowire: Bennett signed a minor league deal with the Dodgers on Friday, Truebluela's Eric Stephen reports. (5/16/2014)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L | 5.68 | 7.58 | 0.75 | 1.42 | 11.1% | 14.8% | -3.7% | .393 | 2.68 | .421 | 71.1% | 6.57 | 5.55 |
| 2009 | vs R | 4.88 | 5.20 | 0.94 | 0.33 | 12.0% | 12.8% | -0.8% | .304 | 1.70 | .333 | 84.4% | 4.54 | 5.12 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Home | 6.86 | 5.57 | 1.23 | 0.43 | 16.5% | 13.4% | 3.1% | .313 | 1.81 | .364 | 85.1% | 4.19 | 4.39 |
| 2009 | Away | 3.86 | 6.66 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 8.1% | 14.0% | -5.9% | .369 | 2.34 | .380 | 73.1% | 6.33 | 6.04 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.40 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 11.6% | 4.7% | .324 | 1.89 | .379 | 78.3% | 4.99 | 4.56 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 6.75 | 6.00 | 1.13 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 1.9% | .302 | 1.75 | .351 | 90.5% | 3.60 | 4.25 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 4.50 | 9.90 | 0.45 | 1.80 | 7.7% | 16.9% | -9.2% | .442 | 3.40 | .447 | 67.3% | 8.00 | 6.45 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 3.45 | 4.60 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 8.5% | 11.3% | -2.8% | .305 | 1.66 | .321 | 79.7% | 5.27 | 5.78 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 8.68 | 1.93 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 19.1% | 4.3% | 14.9% | .405 | 2.04 | .486 | 90.0% | 2.13 | 2.84 |
| 2009 | May | 5.14 | 6.43 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 15.6% | -3.1% | .265 | 1.64 | .295 | 76.0% | 4.53 | 5.65 |
| 2009 | Jun | 5.06 | 7.59 | 0.67 | 1.69 | 11.5% | 17.3% | -5.8% | .286 | 1.97 | .286 | 87.9% | 6.94 | 5.49 |
| 2009 | Aug | 5.40 | 5.40 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 12.9% | 12.9% | 0.0% | .308 | 1.80 | .333 | 69.0% | 6.10 | 5.33 |
| 2009 | Sept/Oct | 0.00 | 10.50 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 17.9% | -17.9% | .500 | 3.83 | .484 | 64.8% | 8.76 | 7.91 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 6.09 | 5.56 | 1.10 | 0.53 | 14.1% | 12.9% | 1.2% | .316 | 1.85 | .351 | 83.9% | 4.63 | 4.83 |
| 2009 | 2nd Half | 2.84 | 7.82 | 0.36 | 1.42 | 5.7% | 15.7% | -10.0% | .414 | 2.76 | .423 | 66.3% | 7.36 | 6.55 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 5.45 | 6.55 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 11.7% | 14.0% | -2.3% | .359 | 2.27 | .393 | 78.3% | 5.43 | 5.36 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 5.14 | 3.86 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | .259 | 1.43 | .304 | 80.0% | 3.24 | 3.62 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 4.05 | 6.75 | 0.60 | 1.35 | 9.4% | 15.6% | -6.2% | .364 | 1.95 | .333 | 73.5% | 7.30 | 6.73 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 5.60 | 4.58 | 1.22 | 1.53 | 11.2% | 9.2% | 2.0% | .364 | 2.32 | .392 | 100.0% | 5.76 | 5.04 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 4.97 | 7.14 | 0.70 | 0.31 | 11.9% | 17.0% | -5.2% | .330 | 1.97 | .359 | 61.4% | 5.13 | 5.45 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 5.94 | 11.88 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 12.0% | 23.9% | -12.0% | .354 | 2.70 | .393 | 52.6% | 6.88 | 6.88 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 13.50 | 189.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 6.3% | 87.5% | -81.2% | .000 | 21.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 63.10 | 63.10 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 9.00 | 67.50 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 62.5% | -54.2% | .444 | 9.50 | .571 | 94.7% | 23.60 | 23.60 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 10.80 | 35.10 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 12.9% | 41.9% | -29.0% | .444 | 6.30 | .571 | 81.0% | 12.40 | 13.97 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 4.91 | 49.09 | 0.10 | 2.45 | 5.1% | 51.3% | -46.2% | .444 | 7.64 | .438 | 97.7% | 21.92 | 20.16 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 6.75 | 15.34 | 0.44 | 1.23 | 11.0% | 25.0% | -14.0% | .425 | 3.82 | .475 | 84.9% | 8.69 | 8.26 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 9.00 | 19.29 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 14.6% | 31.3% | -16.7% | .438 | 4.14 | .538 | 89.7% | 7.53 | 8.46 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 7.31 | 6.19 | 1.18 | 0.56 | 16.0% | 13.6% | 2.5% | .377 | 2.31 | .455 | 71.0% | 4.53 | 4.71 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 5.92 | 2.59 | 2.29 | 0.00 | 15.2% | 6.7% | 8.6% | .290 | 1.40 | .342 | 78.4% | 3.01 | 3.77 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 10.80 | 8.64 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 24.4% | 19.5% | 4.9% | .281 | 2.04 | .409 | 72.2% | 3.94 | 4.57 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 12.19 | 2.61 | 4.67 | 0.00 | 32.6% | 7.0% | 25.6% | .231 | 1.16 | .360 | 69.2% | 1.55 | 1.80 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 11.57 | 0.96 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 32.4% | 2.7% | 29.7% | .200 | 0.86 | .304 | 77.8% | 1.17 | 1.59 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | As Reliever | 5.21 | 6.17 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 11.6% | 13.7% | -2.1% | .346 | 2.10 | .373 | 77.8% | 5.37 | 5.30 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | 1st Through Order as RP | 5.40 | 6.53 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 11.8% | 14.3% | -2.5% | .348 | 2.15 | .378 | 78.1% | 5.35 | 5.42 |
| 2009 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 3.86 | 5.79 | 0.67 | 1.93 | 8.7% | 13.0% | -4.3% | .400 | 2.36 | .412 | 72.9% | 6.95 | 5.01 |
| 2009 | 3rd Through Order as RP | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.50 | .167 | 100.0% | 2.10 | 3.41 |
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L | 5.68 | 7.58 | 0.75 | 1.42 | 11.1% | 14.8% | -3.7% | .393 | 2.68 | .421 | 71.1% | 6.57 | 5.55 |
| 2009 | vs R | 4.88 | 5.20 | 0.94 | 0.33 | 12.0% | 12.8% | -0.8% | .304 | 1.70 | .333 | 84.4% | 4.54 | 5.12 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Home | 6.86 | 5.57 | 1.23 | 0.43 | 16.5% | 13.4% | 3.1% | .313 | 1.81 | .364 | 85.1% | 4.19 | 4.39 |
| 2009 | Away | 3.86 | 6.66 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 8.1% | 14.0% | -5.9% | .369 | 2.34 | .380 | 73.1% | 6.33 | 6.04 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.40 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 11.6% | 4.7% | .324 | 1.89 | .379 | 78.3% | 4.99 | 4.56 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 6.75 | 6.00 | 1.13 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 1.9% | .302 | 1.75 | .351 | 90.5% | 3.60 | 4.25 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 4.50 | 9.90 | 0.45 | 1.80 | 7.7% | 16.9% | -9.2% | .442 | 3.40 | .447 | 67.3% | 8.00 | 6.45 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 3.45 | 4.60 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 8.5% | 11.3% | -2.8% | .305 | 1.66 | .321 | 79.7% | 5.27 | 5.78 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 8.68 | 1.93 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 19.1% | 4.3% | 14.9% | .405 | 2.04 | .486 | 90.0% | 2.13 | 2.84 |
| 2009 | May | 5.14 | 6.43 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 15.6% | -3.1% | .265 | 1.64 | .295 | 76.0% | 4.53 | 5.65 |
| 2009 | Jun | 5.06 | 7.59 | 0.67 | 1.69 | 11.5% | 17.3% | -5.8% | .286 | 1.97 | .286 | 87.9% | 6.94 | 5.49 |
| 2009 | Aug | 5.40 | 5.40 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 12.9% | 12.9% | 0.0% | .308 | 1.80 | .333 | 69.0% | 6.10 | 5.33 |
| 2009 | Sept/Oct | 0.00 | 10.50 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 17.9% | -17.9% | .500 | 3.83 | .484 | 64.8% | 8.76 | 7.91 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 6.09 | 5.56 | 1.10 | 0.53 | 14.1% | 12.9% | 1.2% | .316 | 1.85 | .351 | 83.9% | 4.63 | 4.83 |
| 2009 | 2nd Half | 2.84 | 7.82 | 0.36 | 1.42 | 5.7% | 15.7% | -10.0% | .414 | 2.76 | .423 | 66.3% | 7.36 | 6.55 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 5.45 | 6.55 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 11.7% | 14.0% | -2.3% | .359 | 2.27 | .393 | 78.3% | 5.43 | 5.36 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 5.14 | 3.86 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | .259 | 1.43 | .304 | 80.0% | 3.24 | 3.62 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 4.05 | 6.75 | 0.60 | 1.35 | 9.4% | 15.6% | -6.2% | .364 | 1.95 | .333 | 73.5% | 7.30 | 6.73 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 5.60 | 4.58 | 1.22 | 1.53 | 11.2% | 9.2% | 2.0% | .364 | 2.32 | .392 | 100.0% | 5.76 | 5.04 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 4.97 | 7.14 | 0.70 | 0.31 | 11.9% | 17.0% | -5.2% | .330 | 1.97 | .359 | 61.4% | 5.13 | 5.45 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 5.94 | 11.88 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 12.0% | 23.9% | -12.0% | .354 | 2.70 | .393 | 52.6% | 6.88 | 6.88 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 13.50 | 189.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 6.3% | 87.5% | -81.2% | .000 | 21.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 63.10 | 63.10 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 9.00 | 67.50 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 62.5% | -54.2% | .444 | 9.50 | .571 | 94.7% | 23.60 | 23.60 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 10.80 | 35.10 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 12.9% | 41.9% | -29.0% | .444 | 6.30 | .571 | 81.0% | 12.40 | 13.97 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 4.91 | 49.09 | 0.10 | 2.45 | 5.1% | 51.3% | -46.2% | .444 | 7.64 | .438 | 97.7% | 21.92 | 20.16 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 6.75 | 15.34 | 0.44 | 1.23 | 11.0% | 25.0% | -14.0% | .425 | 3.82 | .475 | 84.9% | 8.69 | 8.26 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 9.00 | 19.29 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 14.6% | 31.3% | -16.7% | .438 | 4.14 | .538 | 89.7% | 7.53 | 8.46 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 7.31 | 6.19 | 1.18 | 0.56 | 16.0% | 13.6% | 2.5% | .377 | 2.31 | .455 | 71.0% | 4.53 | 4.71 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 5.92 | 2.59 | 2.29 | 0.00 | 15.2% | 6.7% | 8.6% | .290 | 1.40 | .342 | 78.4% | 3.01 | 3.77 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 10.80 | 8.64 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 24.4% | 19.5% | 4.9% | .281 | 2.04 | .409 | 72.2% | 3.94 | 4.57 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 12.19 | 2.61 | 4.67 | 0.00 | 32.6% | 7.0% | 25.6% | .231 | 1.16 | .360 | 69.2% | 1.55 | 1.80 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 11.57 | 0.96 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 32.4% | 2.7% | 29.7% | .200 | 0.86 | .304 | 77.8% | 1.17 | 1.59 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | As Reliever | 5.21 | 6.17 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 11.6% | 13.7% | -2.1% | .346 | 2.10 | .373 | 77.8% | 5.37 | 5.30 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2009 | 1st Through Order as RP | 5.40 | 6.53 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 11.8% | 14.3% | -2.5% | .348 | 2.15 | .378 | 78.1% | 5.35 | 5.42 |
| 2009 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 3.86 | 5.79 | 0.67 | 1.93 | 8.7% | 13.0% | -4.3% | .400 | 2.36 | .412 | 72.9% | 6.95 | 5.01 |
| 2009 | 3rd Through Order as RP | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.50 | .167 | 100.0% | 2.10 | 3.41 |

