Jesus Galiz
Los Angeles Dodgers (A+)C
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 183
DOB: 12/19/2003
(22 years, 9 months, 26 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2024 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
46
N/A
2027
35+
Hit
30 / 45
Game Power
20 / 30
Raw Power
40 / 45
Speed
20 / 20
Field
40 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (VEN) Jan'21 |
| Birthplace: | Venezuela |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2024 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
46
N/A
2027
35+
Hit
30 / 45
Game Power
20 / 30
Raw Power
40 / 45
Speed
20 / 20
Field
40 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (VEN) Jan'21 |
| Birthplace: | Venezuela |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 17 | 31 | 112 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6.3% | 15.2% | .069 | .259 | .218 | .286 | .287 | .290 | 64 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 18 | 27 | 99 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 11.1% | 25.3% | .235 | .286 | .235 | .343 | .471 | .375 | 128 | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 19 | 80 | 330 | 8 | 37 | 52 | 3 | 6.4% | 22.4% | .140 | .323 | .267 | .316 | .407 | .333 | 93 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 20 | 52 | 216 | 3 | 32 | 23 | 0 | 8.8% | 28.2% | .158 | .377 | .268 | .366 | .426 | .375 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 20 | 14 | 54 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9.3% | 35.2% | .021 | .067 | .042 | .130 | .063 | .110 | -36 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 20 | 66 | 270 | 3 | 35 | 25 | 0 | 8.9% | 29.6% | .130 | .316 | .221 | .319 | .351 | .322 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% | 29.4% | .097 | .242 | .182 | .232 | .279 | .227 | 42 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 22 | 16 | 68 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 13.2% | 19.1% | .034 | .304 | .241 | .338 | .276 | .304 | 71 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 17 | 31 | 112 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6.3% | 15.2% | .069 | .259 | .218 | .286 | .287 | .290 | 64 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 18 | 27 | 99 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 11.1% | 25.3% | .235 | .286 | .235 | .343 | .471 | .375 | 128 | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 19 | 80 | 330 | 8 | 37 | 52 | 3 | 6.4% | 22.4% | .140 | .323 | .267 | .316 | .407 | .333 | 93 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 20 | 52 | 216 | 3 | 32 | 23 | 0 | 8.8% | 28.2% | .158 | .377 | .268 | .366 | .426 | .375 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 20 | 14 | 54 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9.3% | 35.2% | .021 | .067 | .042 | .130 | .063 | .110 | -36 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 20 | 66 | 270 | 3 | 35 | 25 | 0 | 8.9% | 29.6% | .130 | .316 | .221 | .319 | .351 | .322 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% | 29.4% | .097 | .242 | .182 | .232 | .279 | .227 | 42 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 22 | 16 | 68 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 13.2% | 19.1% | .034 | .304 | .241 | .338 | .276 | .304 | 71 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 31 | 101 | 112 | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .218 |
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 27 | 85 | 99 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .235 |
| 2023 | LAD | A | 80 | 300 | 330 | 80 | 55 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 52 | 21 | 0 | 74 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | .267 |
| 2024 | LAD | A | 52 | 183 | 216 | 49 | 28 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 32 | 23 | 19 | 0 | 61 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .268 |
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 14 | 48 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .042 |
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 66 | 231 | 270 | 51 | 29 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 80 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .221 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | |
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 16 | 58 | 68 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .241 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 31 | 101 | 112 | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .218 |
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 27 | 85 | 99 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .235 |
| 2023 | LAD | A | 80 | 300 | 330 | 80 | 55 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 52 | 21 | 0 | 74 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | .267 |
| 2024 | LAD | A | 52 | 183 | 216 | 49 | 28 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 32 | 23 | 19 | 0 | 61 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .268 |
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 14 | 48 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .042 |
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 66 | 231 | 270 | 51 | 29 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 80 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .221 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | |
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 16 | 58 | 68 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .241 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 6.3% | 15.2% | 0.41 | .218 | .286 | .287 | .573 | .069 | 6.8 | .259 | 0.4 | 11 | -5.0 | .290 | 64 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 11.1% | 25.3% | 0.44 | .235 | .343 | .471 | .814 | .235 | 2.1 | .286 | -0.1 | 16 | 2.9 | .375 | 128 | |||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 6.4% | 22.4% | 0.28 | .267 | .316 | .407 | .723 | .140 | 3.9 | .323 | -0.5 | 42 | -2.6 | .333 | 93 | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 8.8% | 28.2% | 0.31 | .268 | .366 | .426 | .792 | .158 | 4.3 | .377 | -0.4 | 34 | 4.1 | .375 | 112 | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 9.3% | 35.2% | 0.26 | .042 | .130 | .063 | .192 | .021 | 2.2 | .067 | -0.1 | -2 | -8.7 | .110 | -36 | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 8.9% | 29.6% | 0.30 | .221 | .319 | .351 | .669 | .130 | 4.0 | .316 | -0.5 | 31 | -4.6 | .322 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.1% | 29.4% | 0.17 | .182 | .232 | .279 | .511 | .097 | 3.9 | .242 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .227 | 42 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 13.2% | 19.1% | 0.69 | .241 | .338 | .276 | .614 | .034 | 0.3 | .304 | -0.2 | 7 | -3.0 | .304 | 71 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 6.3% | 15.2% | 0.41 | .218 | .286 | .287 | .573 | .069 | 6.8 | .259 | 0.4 | 11 | -5.0 | .290 | 64 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 11.1% | 25.3% | 0.44 | .235 | .343 | .471 | .814 | .235 | 2.1 | .286 | -0.1 | 16 | 2.9 | .375 | 128 | |||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 6.4% | 22.4% | 0.28 | .267 | .316 | .407 | .723 | .140 | 3.9 | .323 | -0.5 | 42 | -2.6 | .333 | 93 | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 8.8% | 28.2% | 0.31 | .268 | .366 | .426 | .792 | .158 | 4.3 | .377 | -0.4 | 34 | 4.1 | .375 | 112 | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 9.3% | 35.2% | 0.26 | .042 | .130 | .063 | .192 | .021 | 2.2 | .067 | -0.1 | -2 | -8.7 | .110 | -36 | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 8.9% | 29.6% | 0.30 | .221 | .319 | .351 | .669 | .130 | 4.0 | .316 | -0.5 | 31 | -4.6 | .322 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.1% | 29.4% | 0.17 | .182 | .232 | .279 | .511 | .097 | 3.9 | .242 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .227 | 42 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 13.2% | 19.1% | 0.69 | .241 | .338 | .276 | .614 | .034 | 0.3 | .304 | -0.2 | 7 | -3.0 | .304 | 71 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 0.95 | 8.4% | 44.6% | 47.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 54.1% | 23.5% | 22.4% | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 0.74 | 20.3% | 33.9% | 45.8% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 45.0% | 31.7% | 23.3% | |||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 1.24 | 23.1% | 42.5% | 34.4% | 23.7% | 10.5% | 42.0% | 26.4% | 31.6% | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 0.87 | 27.9% | 33.6% | 38.5% | 14.9% | 6.4% | 42.9% | 23.0% | 34.1% | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 0.71 | 20.0% | 33.3% | 46.7% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 40.0% | 33.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 0.84 | 26.3% | 33.6% | 40.1% | 16.4% | 4.9% | 39.7% | 26.3% | 34.0% | |||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 1.07 | 29.5% | 36.4% | 34.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 29.8% | 34.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 0.95 | 8.4% | 44.6% | 47.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 54.1% | 23.5% | 22.4% | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 0.74 | 20.3% | 33.9% | 45.8% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 45.0% | 31.7% | 23.3% | |||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 1.24 | 23.1% | 42.5% | 34.4% | 23.7% | 10.5% | 42.0% | 26.4% | 31.6% | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 0.87 | 27.9% | 33.6% | 38.5% | 14.9% | 6.4% | 42.9% | 23.0% | 34.1% | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 0.71 | 20.0% | 33.3% | 46.7% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 40.0% | 33.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 0.84 | 26.3% | 33.6% | 40.1% | 16.4% | 4.9% | 39.7% | 26.3% | 34.0% | |||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 1.07 | 29.5% | 36.4% | 34.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 29.8% | 34.0% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 74.4% | 63.4% | 14.3% | 27.2% | 1.1% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 63.1% | 51.7% | 26.3% | 30.5% | 9.6% | 40.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 51.8% | 75.8% | 47.6% | 12.5% | 13.3% | 25.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 49.4% | 69.8% | 45.8% | 14.9% | 12.8% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 54.5% | 60.3% | 57.4% | 21.6% | 11.7% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 50.4% | 67.8% | 48.1% | 16.2% | 12.6% | 28.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 42.8% | 72.6% | 52.9% | 11.7% | 16.3% | 28.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 74.4% | 63.4% | 14.3% | 27.2% | 1.1% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 63.1% | 51.7% | 26.3% | 30.5% | 9.6% | 40.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 51.8% | 75.8% | 47.6% | 12.5% | 13.3% | 25.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 49.4% | 69.8% | 45.8% | 14.9% | 12.8% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | 54.5% | 60.3% | 57.4% | 21.6% | 11.7% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | MiLB | 50.4% | 67.8% | 48.1% | 16.2% | 12.6% | 28.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | 42.8% | 72.6% | 52.9% | 11.7% | 16.3% | 28.0% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | C | 15 | 14 | 100.2 | 100 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | C | 16 | 15 | 111.2 | 125 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | C | 52 | 52 | 426.1 | 499 | 52 | 12 | 4 | 72 | 23 | 17 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | C | 50 | 48 | 415.0 | 450 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 57 | 24 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | C | 13 | 12 | 107.1 | 110 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | C | 16 | 16 | 133.1 | 180 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | DH | 16 | 15 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | DH | 28 | 28 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | C | 15 | 14 | 100.2 | 100 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | C | 16 | 15 | 111.2 | 125 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | C | 52 | 52 | 426.1 | 499 | 52 | 12 | 4 | 72 | 23 | 17 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | C | 50 | 48 | 415.0 | 450 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 57 | 24 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | C | 13 | 12 | 107.1 | 110 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A+ | C | 16 | 16 | 133.1 | 180 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | DH | 16 | 15 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | DH | 28 | 28 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | A+ | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

