John Cruz
Miami Marlins (CPX)OF
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'2" / 171
DOB: 8/29/2005
(21 years, 6 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | DSL | 16 | 54 | 224 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 10 | 21.4% | 27.7% | .172 | .320 | .225 | .411 | .396 | .407 | 115 | |||||||||
| 2023 | NYY | CPX | 17 | 48 | 202 | 10 | 28 | 47 | 9 | 10.9% | 21.8% | .237 | .339 | .294 | .376 | .531 | .419 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 18 | 81 | 314 | 1 | 32 | 30 | 8 | 9.9% | 28.0% | .044 | .238 | .168 | .259 | .212 | .241 | .223 | 46 | ||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 19 | 35 | 134 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 17.9% | 15.7% | .073 | .253 | .211 | .358 | .284 | .341 | 99 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 19 | 14 | 54 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 5.6% | 20.4% | .082 | .132 | .122 | .185 | .204 | .194 | .221 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 19 | 49 | 188 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 15 | 14.4% | 17.0% | .076 | .216 | .184 | .309 | .259 | .298 | .221 | 75 | ||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | ST | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 29.3% | .076 | .227 | .169 | .229 | .244 | .214 | 31 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7% | 28.3% | .106 | .267 | .202 | .257 | .308 | .251 | 56 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | CPX | 20 | 51 | 166 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 3 | 13.9% | 18.1% | .180 | .324 | .281 | .392 | .460 | .405 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 28.4% | .081 | .232 | .175 | .227 | .257 | .219 | 32 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | DSL | 16 | 54 | 224 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 10 | 21.4% | 27.7% | .172 | .320 | .225 | .411 | .396 | .407 | 115 | |||||||||
| 2023 | NYY | CPX | 17 | 48 | 202 | 10 | 28 | 47 | 9 | 10.9% | 21.8% | .237 | .339 | .294 | .376 | .531 | .419 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 18 | 81 | 314 | 1 | 32 | 30 | 8 | 9.9% | 28.0% | .044 | .238 | .168 | .259 | .212 | .241 | .223 | 46 | ||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 19 | 35 | 134 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 17.9% | 15.7% | .073 | .253 | .211 | .358 | .284 | .341 | 99 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 19 | 14 | 54 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 5.6% | 20.4% | .082 | .132 | .122 | .185 | .204 | .194 | .221 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 19 | 49 | 188 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 15 | 14.4% | 17.0% | .076 | .216 | .184 | .309 | .259 | .298 | .221 | 75 | ||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | ST | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 29.3% | .076 | .227 | .169 | .229 | .244 | .214 | 31 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7% | 28.3% | .106 | .267 | .202 | .257 | .308 | .251 | 56 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | CPX | 20 | 51 | 166 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 3 | 13.9% | 18.1% | .180 | .324 | .281 | .392 | .460 | .405 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 28.4% | .081 | .232 | .175 | .227 | .257 | .219 | 32 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | DSL | 54 | 169 | 224 | 38 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 48 | 0 | 62 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | .225 |
| 2023 | NYY | CPX | 48 | 177 | 202 | 52 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 47 | 22 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 4 | .294 |
| 2024 | MIA | A | 81 | 273 | 314 | 46 | 36 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 30 | 31 | 0 | 88 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | .168 |
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 35 | 109 | 134 | 23 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 24 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | .211 |
| 2025 | MIA | A | 14 | 49 | 54 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .122 |
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 49 | 158 | 188 | 29 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2 | .184 |
| 2026 | MIA | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .169 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .202 | |
| 2026 | MIA | CPX | 51 | 139 | 166 | 39 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | .281 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .175 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | DSL | 54 | 169 | 224 | 38 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 48 | 0 | 62 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | .225 |
| 2023 | NYY | CPX | 48 | 177 | 202 | 52 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 47 | 22 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 4 | .294 |
| 2024 | MIA | A | 81 | 273 | 314 | 46 | 36 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 30 | 31 | 0 | 88 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | .168 |
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 35 | 109 | 134 | 23 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 24 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | .211 |
| 2025 | MIA | A | 14 | 49 | 54 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .122 |
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 49 | 158 | 188 | 29 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2 | .184 |
| 2026 | MIA | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .169 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .202 | |
| 2026 | MIA | CPX | 51 | 139 | 166 | 39 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | .281 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .175 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | DSL | 21.4% | 27.7% | 0.77 | .225 | .411 | .396 | .807 | .172 | 7.2 | .320 | -0.4 | 41 | 9.2 | .407 | 115 | |||||||
| 2023 | NYY | CPX | 10.9% | 21.8% | 0.50 | .294 | .376 | .531 | .907 | .237 | 6.6 | .339 | -0.5 | 39 | 9.3 | .419 | 127 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 9.9% | 28.0% | 0.35 | .168 | .259 | .212 | .471 | .044 | 4.5 | .238 | -0.9 | 17 | -21.4 | .241 | 46 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 17.9% | 15.7% | 1.14 | .211 | .358 | .284 | .643 | .073 | 5.2 | .253 | 2.0 | 17 | -0.6 | .341 | 99 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 5.6% | 20.4% | 0.27 | .122 | .185 | .204 | .389 | .082 | 4.8 | .132 | -0.4 | 1 | -6.0 | .194 | 14 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 14.4% | 17.0% | 0.84 | .184 | .309 | .259 | .568 | .076 | 5.2 | .216 | 1.6 | 18 | -6.6 | .298 | 75 | |||||||
| 2026 | MIA | ST | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.4% | 29.3% | 0.22 | .169 | .229 | .244 | .473 | .076 | 4.1 | .227 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .214 | 31 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.7% | 28.3% | 0.24 | .202 | .257 | .308 | .566 | .106 | 4.2 | .267 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .251 | 56 | |||||||
| 2026 | MIA | CPX | 13.9% | 18.1% | 0.77 | .281 | .392 | .460 | .852 | .180 | 2.9 | .324 | -2.3 | 31 | 3.9 | .405 | 117 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.3% | 28.4% | 0.19 | .175 | .227 | .257 | .483 | .081 | 3.9 | .232 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .219 | 32 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | DSL | 21.4% | 27.7% | 0.77 | .225 | .411 | .396 | .807 | .172 | 7.2 | .320 | -0.4 | 41 | 9.2 | .407 | 115 | |||||||
| 2023 | NYY | CPX | 10.9% | 21.8% | 0.50 | .294 | .376 | .531 | .907 | .237 | 6.6 | .339 | -0.5 | 39 | 9.3 | .419 | 127 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 9.9% | 28.0% | 0.35 | .168 | .259 | .212 | .471 | .044 | 4.5 | .238 | -0.9 | 17 | -21.4 | .241 | 46 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 17.9% | 15.7% | 1.14 | .211 | .358 | .284 | .643 | .073 | 5.2 | .253 | 2.0 | 17 | -0.6 | .341 | 99 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 5.6% | 20.4% | 0.27 | .122 | .185 | .204 | .389 | .082 | 4.8 | .132 | -0.4 | 1 | -6.0 | .194 | 14 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 14.4% | 17.0% | 0.84 | .184 | .309 | .259 | .568 | .076 | 5.2 | .216 | 1.6 | 18 | -6.6 | .298 | 75 | |||||||
| 2026 | MIA | ST | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.4% | 29.3% | 0.22 | .169 | .229 | .244 | .473 | .076 | 4.1 | .227 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .214 | 31 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.7% | 28.3% | 0.24 | .202 | .257 | .308 | .566 | .106 | 4.2 | .267 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .251 | 56 | |||||||
| 2026 | MIA | CPX | 13.9% | 18.1% | 0.77 | .281 | .392 | .460 | .852 | .180 | 2.9 | .324 | -2.3 | 31 | 3.9 | .405 | 117 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.3% | 28.4% | 0.19 | .175 | .227 | .257 | .483 | .081 | 3.9 | .232 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .219 | 32 |

