John Parrish
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 48
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'11" / 200
DOB: 11/26/1977
(48 years, 10 months, 21 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 183 |
| GS | 16 |
| IP | 277.2 |
| K% | 17.6% |
| BB% | 14.8% |
| GB% | 48.3% |
| ERA | 4.51 |
| FIP | 4.90 |
| WAR | 0.2 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1996, Rd: 25, Pick: 16, Ovr: 741 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| School: | McCaskey HS (Lancaster, PA) |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L | 30.4% | 55.6% | 44.0% | 85.7% | 93.3% | 90.9% | 54.0% | 75.0% | 4.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 24.9 | |||
| 2010 | vs R | 38.1% | 60.9% | 46.2% | 81.3% | 92.9% | 86.7% | 35.4% | 35.7% | 6.2% | 10.8% | 16.9% | 26.2 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Home | 26.3% | 54.5% | 36.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 90.9% | 36.7% | 42.9% | 3.3% | 13.3% | 16.7% | 22.7 | |||
| 2010 | Away | 39.1% | 59.0% | 48.2% | 77.8% | 95.7% | 87.8% | 45.9% | 57.9% | 5.9% | 16.5% | 22.4% | 26.4 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 33.3% | 60.0% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 90.0% | 45.5% | 60.0% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 18.2% | 23.3 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs R | 14.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 21.0 | ||||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 27.3% | 52.9% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 60.7% | 85.7% | 3.6% | 28.6% | 32.1% | 25.8 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 42.9% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 80.0% | 92.9% | 86.2% | 38.6% | 41.7% | 7.0% | 10.5% | 17.5% | 26.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Mar/Apr | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 | |||
| 2010 | 1st Half | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 23.8% | 70.0% | 38.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 32.3% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 21.2 | |||
| 2010 | Medium Leverage | 35.5% | 51.7% | 43.3% | 72.7% | 93.3% | 84.6% | 48.3% | 50.0% | 6.7% | 16.7% | 23.3% | 26.5 | |||
| 2010 | High Leverage | 53.8% | 63.6% | 58.3% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 45.8% | 60.0% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 29.6 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 30.4% | 71.4% | 45.9% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 94.1% | 37.8% | 66.7% | 2.7% | 16.2% | 18.9% | 21.4 | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 38.1% | 52.8% | 44.9% | 81.3% | 89.5% | 85.7% | 46.2% | 47.1% | 6.4% | 15.4% | 21.8% | 28.0 | |||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 48.0% | 64.0% | 56.0% | 75.0% | 87.5% | 82.1% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 26.0% | 29.1 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.3 | |||||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 1 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.8 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 27.3% | 53.8% | 37.1% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 92.3% | 37.1% | 20.0% | 2.9% | 11.4% | 14.3% | 26.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 37.5% | 50.0% | 38.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 24.8 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 38.7% | 85.7% | 90.0% | 87.5% | 32.3% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 26.8 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 32.3% | 53.3% | 39.1% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 94.4% | 32.6% | 33.3% | 2.2% | 13.0% | 15.2% | 25.4 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 33.3% | 56.3% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 88.9% | 84.8% | 41.6% | 46.2% | 6.5% | 13.0% | 19.5% | 26.1 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 39.1% | 60.7% | 51.0% | 77.8% | 94.1% | 88.5% | 54.9% | 100.0% | 5.9% | 25.5% | 31.4% | 24.3 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 34.9% | 64.0% | 45.6% | 86.7% | 87.5% | 87.1% | 36.8% | 36.4% | 5.9% | 10.3% | 16.2% | 26.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 42.3% | 57.9% | 48.9% | 72.7% | 90.9% | 81.8% | 42.2% | 42.9% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 20.0% | 26.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 66.7% | 55.6% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 8.3% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 26.3 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | As Reliever | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | No Shift | 39.4% | 64.5% | 51.6% | 92.3% | 100.0% | 97.0% | 48.4% | 60.0% | 1.6% | 18.8% | 20.3% | 26.3 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | 1st Through Order as RP | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L | 30.4% | 55.6% | 44.0% | 85.7% | 93.3% | 90.9% | 54.0% | 75.0% | 4.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 24.9 | |||
| 2010 | vs R | 38.1% | 60.9% | 46.2% | 81.3% | 92.9% | 86.7% | 35.4% | 35.7% | 6.2% | 10.8% | 16.9% | 26.2 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Home | 26.3% | 54.5% | 36.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 90.9% | 36.7% | 42.9% | 3.3% | 13.3% | 16.7% | 22.7 | |||
| 2010 | Away | 39.1% | 59.0% | 48.2% | 77.8% | 95.7% | 87.8% | 45.9% | 57.9% | 5.9% | 16.5% | 22.4% | 26.4 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 33.3% | 60.0% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 90.0% | 45.5% | 60.0% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 18.2% | 23.3 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs R | 14.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 21.0 | ||||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 27.3% | 52.9% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 60.7% | 85.7% | 3.6% | 28.6% | 32.1% | 25.8 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 42.9% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 80.0% | 92.9% | 86.2% | 38.6% | 41.7% | 7.0% | 10.5% | 17.5% | 26.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Mar/Apr | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 | |||
| 2010 | 1st Half | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 23.8% | 70.0% | 38.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 32.3% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 21.2 | |||
| 2010 | Medium Leverage | 35.5% | 51.7% | 43.3% | 72.7% | 93.3% | 84.6% | 48.3% | 50.0% | 6.7% | 16.7% | 23.3% | 26.5 | |||
| 2010 | High Leverage | 53.8% | 63.6% | 58.3% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 45.8% | 60.0% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 29.6 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 30.4% | 71.4% | 45.9% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 94.1% | 37.8% | 66.7% | 2.7% | 16.2% | 18.9% | 21.4 | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 38.1% | 52.8% | 44.9% | 81.3% | 89.5% | 85.7% | 46.2% | 47.1% | 6.4% | 15.4% | 21.8% | 28.0 | |||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 48.0% | 64.0% | 56.0% | 75.0% | 87.5% | 82.1% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 26.0% | 29.1 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.3 | |||||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 1 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.8 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 27.3% | 53.8% | 37.1% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 92.3% | 37.1% | 20.0% | 2.9% | 11.4% | 14.3% | 26.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 37.5% | 50.0% | 38.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 24.8 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 38.7% | 85.7% | 90.0% | 87.5% | 32.3% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 26.8 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 32.3% | 53.3% | 39.1% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 94.4% | 32.6% | 33.3% | 2.2% | 13.0% | 15.2% | 25.4 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 33.3% | 56.3% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 88.9% | 84.8% | 41.6% | 46.2% | 6.5% | 13.0% | 19.5% | 26.1 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 39.1% | 60.7% | 51.0% | 77.8% | 94.1% | 88.5% | 54.9% | 100.0% | 5.9% | 25.5% | 31.4% | 24.3 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 34.9% | 64.0% | 45.6% | 86.7% | 87.5% | 87.1% | 36.8% | 36.4% | 5.9% | 10.3% | 16.2% | 26.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 42.3% | 57.9% | 48.9% | 72.7% | 90.9% | 81.8% | 42.2% | 42.9% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 20.0% | 26.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 66.7% | 55.6% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 8.3% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 26.3 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | As Reliever | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | No Shift | 39.4% | 64.5% | 51.6% | 92.3% | 100.0% | 97.0% | 48.4% | 60.0% | 1.6% | 18.8% | 20.3% | 26.3 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | 1st Through Order as RP | 35.4% | 58.0% | 45.2% | 82.6% | 93.1% | 88.5% | 43.5% | 53.8% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 20.9% | 25.7 |

