Johnny King
Toronto Blue Jays (AA)P
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 210
DOB: 7/26/2006
(20 years, 3 months, 10 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
5
N/A
2029
45
Fastball
40 / 55
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
30 / 50
Command
20 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 3, Pick: 21, Ovr: 95 |
| Draft Team: | Toronto Blue Jays |
| Signing Bonus: | $1,247,500 |
| High School: | Naples HS (Naples, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News
Rotowire: The Blue Jays promoted King from High-A Vancouver to Double-A New Hampshire on Monday. (8/10/2026)
FG
2/19/26
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
5
N/A
2029
45
Fastball
40 / 55
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
30 / 50
Command
20 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 3, Pick: 21, Ovr: 95 |
| Draft Team: | Toronto Blue Jays |
| Signing Bonus: | $1,247,500 |
| High School: | Naples HS (Naples, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News
Rotowire: The Blue Jays promoted King from High-A Vancouver to Double-A New Hampshire on Monday. (8/10/2026)
FG
2/19/26
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 24.0 | 15.38 | 2.63 | 0.00 | .370 | 78.6% | 59.1% | 0.0% | 1.13 | 1.53 | 1.83 | ||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 37.2 | 15.29 | 7.17 | 0.96 | .348 | 81.2% | 33.8% | 16.0% | 3.35 | 3.91 | 4.24 | 3.56 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 61.2 | 15.32 | 5.40 | 0.58 | .357 | 80.3% | 44.0% | 11.8% | 2.48 | 3.91 | 3.18 | 2.88 | |||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 84.0 | 12.00 | 5.36 | 0.75 | .304 | 75.1% | 41.5% | 9.6% | 3.21 | 4.03 | 4.56 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 21.1 | 11.39 | 5.06 | 0.42 | .286 | 78.9% | 27.1% | 5.9% | 2.95 | 3.51 | 4.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 105.1 | 11.88 | 5.30 | 0.68 | .300 | 75.8% | 38.7% | 8.9% | 3.16 | 3.93 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.02 | 4.71 | 1.26 | .290 | 72.4% | 40.4% | 4.64 | 4.85 | 4.78 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 24.0 | 15.38 | 2.63 | 0.00 | .370 | 78.6% | 59.1% | 0.0% | 1.13 | 1.53 | 1.83 | ||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 37.2 | 15.29 | 7.17 | 0.96 | .348 | 81.2% | 33.8% | 16.0% | 3.35 | 3.91 | 4.24 | 3.56 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 61.2 | 15.32 | 5.40 | 0.58 | .357 | 80.3% | 44.0% | 11.8% | 2.48 | 3.91 | 3.18 | 2.88 | |||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 84.0 | 12.00 | 5.36 | 0.75 | .304 | 75.1% | 41.5% | 9.6% | 3.21 | 4.03 | 4.56 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 21.1 | 11.39 | 5.06 | 0.42 | .286 | 78.9% | 27.1% | 5.9% | 2.95 | 3.51 | 4.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 105.1 | 11.88 | 5.30 | 0.68 | .300 | 75.8% | 38.7% | 8.9% | 3.16 | 3.93 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.02 | 4.71 | 1.26 | .290 | 72.4% | 40.4% | 4.64 | 4.85 | 4.78 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 0 | 0 | 1.13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24.0 | 98 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A | 1 | 3 | 3.35 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 168 | 27 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 64 | |
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 2.48 | 18 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 61.2 | 266 | 44 | 22 | 17 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 105 | |
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 5 | 2 | 3.21 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 366 | 66 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 50 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 112 | |
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 0 | 2 | 2.95 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 90 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 5 | 4 | 3.16 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.1 | 456 | 81 | 44 | 37 | 8 | 62 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 139 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 0 | 0 | 1.13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24.0 | 98 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A | 1 | 3 | 3.35 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 168 | 27 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 64 | |
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 2.48 | 18 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 61.2 | 266 | 44 | 22 | 17 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 105 | |
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 5 | 2 | 3.21 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 366 | 66 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 50 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 112 | |
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 0 | 2 | 2.95 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 90 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 5 | 4 | 3.16 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.1 | 456 | 81 | 44 | 37 | 8 | 62 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 139 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 15.38 | 2.63 | 5.86 | 0.00 | 41.8% | 7.1% | 34.7% | .195 | 1.00 | .370 | 78.6% | 27 | 36 | 1.53 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 15.29 | 7.17 | 2.13 | 0.96 | 38.1% | 17.9% | 20.2% | .201 | 1.51 | .348 | 81.2% | 78 | 98 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 15.32 | 5.40 | 2.84 | 0.58 | 39.5% | 13.9% | 25.6% | .199 | 1.31 | .357 | 80.3% | 58 | 74 | 3.18 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 12.00 | 5.36 | 2.24 | 0.75 | 30.6% | 13.7% | 16.9% | .211 | 1.38 | .304 | 75.1% | 67 | 82 | 4.03 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 11.39 | 5.06 | 2.25 | 0.42 | 30.0% | 13.3% | 16.7% | .195 | 1.27 | .286 | 78.9% | 62 | 74 | 3.51 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 11.88 | 5.30 | 2.24 | 0.68 | 30.5% | 13.6% | 16.9% | .208 | 1.36 | .300 | 75.8% | 66 | 80 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 8.02 | 4.71 | 1.70 | 1.26 | 20.0% | 11.7% | 8.3% | .250 | 1.49 | .290 | 72.4% | 4.85 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 15.38 | 2.63 | 5.86 | 0.00 | 41.8% | 7.1% | 34.7% | .195 | 1.00 | .370 | 78.6% | 27 | 36 | 1.53 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 15.29 | 7.17 | 2.13 | 0.96 | 38.1% | 17.9% | 20.2% | .201 | 1.51 | .348 | 81.2% | 78 | 98 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 15.32 | 5.40 | 2.84 | 0.58 | 39.5% | 13.9% | 25.6% | .199 | 1.31 | .357 | 80.3% | 58 | 74 | 3.18 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 12.00 | 5.36 | 2.24 | 0.75 | 30.6% | 13.7% | 16.9% | .211 | 1.38 | .304 | 75.1% | 67 | 82 | 4.03 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 11.39 | 5.06 | 2.25 | 0.42 | 30.0% | 13.3% | 16.7% | .195 | 1.27 | .286 | 78.9% | 62 | 74 | 3.51 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 11.88 | 5.30 | 2.24 | 0.68 | 30.5% | 13.6% | 16.9% | .208 | 1.36 | .300 | 75.8% | 66 | 80 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 8.02 | 4.71 | 1.70 | 1.26 | 20.0% | 11.7% | 8.3% | .250 | 1.49 | .290 | 72.4% | 4.85 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 2.89 | 20.5% | 59.1% | 20.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 52.2% | 21.7% | 26.1% | 43 | 1.83 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 0.88 | 27.7% | 33.8% | 38.5% | 32.0% | 16.0% | 44.1% | 20.6% | 35.3% | 83 | 3.56 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 1.41 | 24.8% | 44.0% | 31.2% | 29.4% | 11.8% | 47.4% | 21.1% | 31.6% | 67 | 2.88 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 1.11 | 21.0% | 41.5% | 37.4% | 26.0% | 9.6% | 41.3% | 26.4% | 32.3% | 92 | 4.56 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 0.76 | 37.5% | 27.1% | 35.4% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 46.0% | 30.0% | 24.0% | 93 | 4.39 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 1.04 | 24.3% | 38.7% | 37.0% | 23.3% | 8.9% | 42.2% | 27.1% | 30.7% | 92 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 40.4% | 38.9% | 4.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 2.89 | 20.5% | 59.1% | 20.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 52.2% | 21.7% | 26.1% | 43 | 1.83 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 0.88 | 27.7% | 33.8% | 38.5% | 32.0% | 16.0% | 44.1% | 20.6% | 35.3% | 83 | 3.56 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 1.41 | 24.8% | 44.0% | 31.2% | 29.4% | 11.8% | 47.4% | 21.1% | 31.6% | 67 | 2.88 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 1.11 | 21.0% | 41.5% | 37.4% | 26.0% | 9.6% | 41.3% | 26.4% | 32.3% | 92 | 4.56 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 0.76 | 37.5% | 27.1% | 35.4% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 46.0% | 30.0% | 24.0% | 93 | 4.39 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 1.04 | 24.3% | 38.7% | 37.0% | 23.3% | 8.9% | 42.2% | 27.1% | 30.7% | 92 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 40.4% | 38.9% | 4.78 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 47.5% | 56.6% | 50.0% | 20.6% | 16.5% | 37.1% | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 27.2% | 59.9% | 41.8% | 44.0% | 77.1% | 65.4% | 42.1% | 48.8% | 14.5% | 18.1% | 32.6% | 18.7 | |||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 27.2% | 59.9% | 43.9% | 44.0% | 77.1% | 61.9% | 42.1% | 49.2% | 16.7% | 17.5% | 34.2% | 18.7 | |||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 44.8% | 67.6% | 45.9% | 14.5% | 16.6% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 42.0% | 67.8% | 61.1% | 13.5% | 19.1% | 32.6% | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 44.2% | 67.6% | 48.9% | 14.3% | 17.1% | 31.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TOR | CPX | 47.5% | 56.6% | 50.0% | 20.6% | 16.5% | 37.1% | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 27.2% | 59.9% | 41.8% | 44.0% | 77.1% | 65.4% | 42.1% | 48.8% | 14.5% | 18.1% | 32.6% | 18.7 | |||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 27.2% | 59.9% | 43.9% | 44.0% | 77.1% | 61.9% | 42.1% | 49.2% | 16.7% | 17.5% | 34.2% | 18.7 | |||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 44.8% | 67.6% | 45.9% | 14.5% | 16.6% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 42.0% | 67.8% | 61.1% | 13.5% | 19.1% | 32.6% | |||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 44.2% | 67.6% | 48.9% | 14.3% | 17.1% | 31.4% |

