
Jon Gray
Free AgentP
Age: 35
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 225
DOB: 11/5/1991
(35 years)
P
| Season | 2025 | Total |
| Team | TEX | - - - |
| Level | MLB | MLB |
| G | 6 | 234 |
| GS | 0 | 223 |
| IP | 14.0 | 1230.2 |
| K% | 19.0% | 23.4% |
| BB% | 9.5% | 7.8% |
| GB% | 17.8% | 44.6% |
| ERA | 7.71 | 4.49 |
| FIP | 7.35 | 3.99 |
| WAR | -0.4 | 20.6 |
2025 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:47%
SL:42%
CH:8%
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 1, Pick: 3, Ovr: 3 |
| Draft Team: | Colorado Rockies |
| School: | Oklahoma |
Service Time
10.062MiLB Options
n/a
News
Rotowire: The Rangers transferred Gray (shoulder) from the 15-day injured list to the 60-day IL on Friday. (9/5/2025)
Injury: Shoulder, Out
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | vs L | 43.9% | 32.9% | 6.1% | 17.1% | |
| 2025 | vs R | 49.2% | 48.4% | 0.8% | 1.6% | |
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Home | 45.2% | 41.3% | 4.0% | 9.5% | |
| 2025 | Away | 50.0% | 44.0% | 1.2% | 4.8% | |
| 2025 | Home vs L | 44.1% | 30.9% | 7.4% | 17.6% | |
| 2025 | Home vs R | 46.6% | 53.4% | |||
| 2025 | Away vs L | 42.9% | 42.9% | 14.3% | ||
| 2025 | Away vs R | 51.4% | 44.3% | 1.4% | 2.9% | |
| Season | Monthly | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Jul | 50.0% | 43.2% | 4.1% | 2.7% | |
| 2025 | Aug | 45.6% | 41.9% | 2.2% | 10.3% | |
| 2025 | 2nd Half | 47.1% | 42.4% | 2.9% | 7.6% | |
| Season | Leverage | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Low Leverage | 48.2% | 40.0% | 2.7% | 9.1% | |
| 2025 | Medium Leverage | 47.2% | 43.8% | 3.4% | 5.6% | |
| 2025 | High Leverage | 36.4% | 54.5% | 9.1% | ||
| Season | Situational | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Bases Empty | 45.7% | 41.3% | 4.3% | 8.7% | |
| 2025 | Men on Base | 50.0% | 44.4% | 5.6% | ||
| 2025 | Men In Scoring | 52.8% | 38.9% | 8.3% | ||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Through 3 - 1 | 48.0% | 40.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | |
| 2025 | Through 3 - 2 | 70.0% | 25.0% | 5.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 0 | 52.2% | 41.3% | 2.2% | 4.3% | |
| 2025 | Through 1 - 0 | 46.7% | 43.3% | 3.3% | 6.7% | |
| 2025 | Through 2 - 1 | 45.3% | 45.3% | 3.8% | 5.7% | |
| 2025 | Through 1 - 1 | 41.4% | 47.1% | 2.9% | 8.6% | |
| 2025 | Through 0 - 1 | 46.4% | 42.0% | 2.7% | 8.9% | |
| 2025 | Through 2 - 2 | 50.0% | 35.7% | 4.8% | 9.5% | |
| 2025 | Through 1 - 2 | 50.8% | 38.5% | 4.6% | 6.2% | |
| 2025 | Through 0 - 2 | 46.7% | 41.7% | 3.3% | 8.3% | |
| Season | SP / RP | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | As Reliever | 47.1% | 42.4% | 2.9% | 7.6% | |
| Season | Shifts | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | No Shift | 42.3% | 38.5% | 7.7% | 11.5% | |
| 2025 | Shift - All | 44.8% | 42.5% | 3.4% | 9.2% | |
| 2025 | Shift - Traditional | 44.8% | 42.5% | 3.4% | 9.2% | |
| Season | TTO | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | 1st Through Order as RP | 50.7% | 41.0% | 3.5% | 4.9% | |
| 2025 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 41.0% | 42.6% | 1.6% | 14.8% | |
| 2025 | 3rd Through Order as RP | 20.0% | 80.0% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | vs L | 43.9% | 32.9% | 6.1% | 17.1% | |
| 2025 | vs R | 49.2% | 48.4% | 0.8% | 1.6% | |
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Home | 45.2% | 41.3% | 4.0% | 9.5% | |
| 2025 | Away | 50.0% | 44.0% | 1.2% | 4.8% | |
| 2025 | Home vs L | 44.1% | 30.9% | 7.4% | 17.6% | |
| 2025 | Home vs R | 46.6% | 53.4% | |||
| 2025 | Away vs L | 42.9% | 42.9% | 14.3% | ||
| 2025 | Away vs R | 51.4% | 44.3% | 1.4% | 2.9% | |
| Season | Monthly | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Jul | 50.0% | 43.2% | 4.1% | 2.7% | |
| 2025 | Aug | 45.6% | 41.9% | 2.2% | 10.3% | |
| 2025 | 2nd Half | 47.1% | 42.4% | 2.9% | 7.6% | |
| Season | Leverage | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Low Leverage | 48.2% | 40.0% | 2.7% | 9.1% | |
| 2025 | Medium Leverage | 47.2% | 43.8% | 3.4% | 5.6% | |
| 2025 | High Leverage | 36.4% | 54.5% | 9.1% | ||
| Season | Situational | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Bases Empty | 45.7% | 41.3% | 4.3% | 8.7% | |
| 2025 | Men on Base | 50.0% | 44.4% | 5.6% | ||
| 2025 | Men In Scoring | 52.8% | 38.9% | 8.3% | ||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | Through 3 - 1 | 48.0% | 40.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | |
| 2025 | Through 3 - 2 | 70.0% | 25.0% | 5.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 0 | 52.2% | 41.3% | 2.2% | 4.3% | |
| 2025 | Through 1 - 0 | 46.7% | 43.3% | 3.3% | 6.7% | |
| 2025 | Through 2 - 1 | 45.3% | 45.3% | 3.8% | 5.7% | |
| 2025 | Through 1 - 1 | 41.4% | 47.1% | 2.9% | 8.6% | |
| 2025 | Through 0 - 1 | 46.4% | 42.0% | 2.7% | 8.9% | |
| 2025 | Through 2 - 2 | 50.0% | 35.7% | 4.8% | 9.5% | |
| 2025 | Through 1 - 2 | 50.8% | 38.5% | 4.6% | 6.2% | |
| 2025 | Through 0 - 2 | 46.7% | 41.7% | 3.3% | 8.3% | |
| Season | SP / RP | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | As Reliever | 47.1% | 42.4% | 2.9% | 7.6% | |
| Season | Shifts | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | No Shift | 42.3% | 38.5% | 7.7% | 11.5% | |
| 2025 | Shift - All | 44.8% | 42.5% | 3.4% | 9.2% | |
| 2025 | Shift - Traditional | 44.8% | 42.5% | 3.4% | 9.2% | |
| Season | TTO | FA% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2025 | 1st Through Order as RP | 50.7% | 41.0% | 3.5% | 4.9% | |
| 2025 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 41.0% | 42.6% | 1.6% | 14.8% | |
| 2025 | 3rd Through Order as RP | 20.0% | 80.0% |

