Julio Ortiz
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 235
DOB: 12/30/2000
(25 years, 10 months, 9 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5.1 | 13.50 | 11.81 | 0.00 | .417 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 6.75 | 4.57 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 11.12 | 12.71 | 0.00 | .091 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 7.94 | 6.27 | 7.04 | ||||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 19.0 | 12.32 | 8.53 | 0.47 | .175 | 57.4% | 27.5% | 5.0% | 6.16 | 5.40 | 5.60 | ||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 19.1 | 15.83 | 8.84 | 0.00 | .278 | 58.1% | 34.4% | 0.0% | 4.19 | 4.97 | 3.30 | 4.21 | |||||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 38.1 | 14.09 | 8.69 | 0.23 | .224 | 57.8% | 30.6% | 2.8% | 5.17 | 4.97 | 4.34 | 4.90 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 39.2 | 15.66 | 10.66 | 0.68 | .378 | 58.9% | 40.7% | 12.5% | 7.71 | 4.73 | 4.60 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.36 | 7.46 | 1.27 | .295 | 70.8% | 40.2% | 5.70 | 5.94 | 5.93 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5.1 | 13.50 | 11.81 | 0.00 | .417 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 6.75 | 4.57 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 11.12 | 12.71 | 0.00 | .091 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 7.94 | 6.27 | 7.04 | ||||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 19.0 | 12.32 | 8.53 | 0.47 | .175 | 57.4% | 27.5% | 5.0% | 6.16 | 5.40 | 5.60 | ||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 19.1 | 15.83 | 8.84 | 0.00 | .278 | 58.1% | 34.4% | 0.0% | 4.19 | 4.97 | 3.30 | 4.21 | |||||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 38.1 | 14.09 | 8.69 | 0.23 | .224 | 57.8% | 30.6% | 2.8% | 5.17 | 4.97 | 4.34 | 4.90 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 39.2 | 15.66 | 10.66 | 0.68 | .378 | 58.9% | 40.7% | 12.5% | 7.71 | 4.73 | 4.60 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.36 | 7.46 | 1.27 | .295 | 70.8% | 40.2% | 5.70 | 5.94 | 5.93 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 0 | 3 | 6.75 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 1 | 1 | 7.94 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | |
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 1 | 2 | 6.16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19.0 | 90 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 26 | |
| 2024 | TOR | A | 0 | 3 | 4.19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19.1 | 91 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 34 | |
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 1 | 5 | 5.17 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 38.1 | 181 | 18 | 27 | 22 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 60 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 3 | 1 | 7.71 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 39.2 | 204 | 34 | 37 | 34 | 3 | 47 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 69 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 0 | 3 | 6.75 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 1 | 1 | 7.94 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | |
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 1 | 2 | 6.16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19.0 | 90 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 26 | |
| 2024 | TOR | A | 0 | 3 | 4.19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19.1 | 91 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 34 | |
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 1 | 5 | 5.17 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 38.1 | 181 | 18 | 27 | 22 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 60 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 3 | 1 | 7.71 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 39.2 | 204 | 34 | 37 | 34 | 3 | 47 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 69 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 13.50 | 11.81 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 29.6% | 25.9% | 3.7% | .250 | 2.25 | .417 | 33.3% | 166 | 108 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 11.12 | 12.71 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 25.9% | 29.6% | -3.7% | .056 | 1.59 | .091 | 50.0% | 168 | 130 | 6.27 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 12.32 | 8.53 | 1.44 | 0.47 | 28.9% | 20.0% | 8.9% | .119 | 1.37 | .175 | 57.4% | 137 | 120 | 5.40 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 15.83 | 8.84 | 1.79 | 0.00 | 37.4% | 20.9% | 16.5% | .143 | 1.50 | .278 | 58.1% | 103 | 81 | 3.30 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 14.09 | 8.69 | 1.62 | 0.23 | 33.1% | 20.4% | 12.7% | .131 | 1.43 | .224 | 57.8% | 120 | 100 | 4.34 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 15.66 | 10.66 | 1.47 | 0.68 | 33.8% | 23.0% | 10.8% | .221 | 2.04 | .378 | 58.9% | 179 | 107 | 4.73 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.36 | 7.46 | 0.99 | 1.27 | 17.1% | 17.4% | -0.2% | .258 | 1.83 | .295 | 70.8% | 5.94 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 13.50 | 11.81 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 29.6% | 25.9% | 3.7% | .250 | 2.25 | .417 | 33.3% | 166 | 108 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 11.12 | 12.71 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 25.9% | 29.6% | -3.7% | .056 | 1.59 | .091 | 50.0% | 168 | 130 | 6.27 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 12.32 | 8.53 | 1.44 | 0.47 | 28.9% | 20.0% | 8.9% | .119 | 1.37 | .175 | 57.4% | 137 | 120 | 5.40 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 15.83 | 8.84 | 1.79 | 0.00 | 37.4% | 20.9% | 16.5% | .143 | 1.50 | .278 | 58.1% | 103 | 81 | 3.30 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 14.09 | 8.69 | 1.62 | 0.23 | 33.1% | 20.4% | 12.7% | .131 | 1.43 | .224 | 57.8% | 120 | 100 | 4.34 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 15.66 | 10.66 | 1.47 | 0.68 | 33.8% | 23.0% | 10.8% | .221 | 2.04 | .378 | 58.9% | 179 | 107 | 4.73 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.36 | 7.46 | 0.99 | 1.27 | 17.1% | 17.4% | -0.2% | .258 | 1.83 | .295 | 70.8% | 5.94 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 25.0% | 16.7% | 124 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 0.67 | 9.1% | 36.4% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 9.1% | 45.5% | 145 | 7.04 | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 0.55 | 22.5% | 27.5% | 50.0% | 15.0% | 5.0% | 41.5% | 26.8% | 31.7% | 122 | 5.60 | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 0.69 | 15.6% | 34.4% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 27.8% | 104 | 4.21 | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 0.61 | 19.4% | 30.6% | 50.0% | 19.4% | 2.8% | 45.5% | 24.7% | 29.9% | 113 | 4.90 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 1.38 | 29.6% | 40.7% | 29.6% | 33.3% | 12.5% | 44.7% | 15.3% | 40.0% | 103 | 4.60 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 40.2% | 39.3% | 5.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 25.0% | 16.7% | 124 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 0.67 | 9.1% | 36.4% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 9.1% | 45.5% | 145 | 7.04 | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 0.55 | 22.5% | 27.5% | 50.0% | 15.0% | 5.0% | 41.5% | 26.8% | 31.7% | 122 | 5.60 | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 0.69 | 15.6% | 34.4% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 27.8% | 104 | 4.21 | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 0.61 | 19.4% | 30.6% | 50.0% | 19.4% | 2.8% | 45.5% | 24.7% | 29.9% | 113 | 4.90 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 1.38 | 29.6% | 40.7% | 29.6% | 33.3% | 12.5% | 44.7% | 15.3% | 40.0% | 103 | 4.60 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 40.2% | 39.3% | 5.93 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 48.6% | 34.3% | 18.5% | 31.9% | 2.8% | 34.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 48.5% | 34.4% | 25.9% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 44.2% | 63.1% | 38.9% | 16.3% | 11.6% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 28.9% | 58.4% | 42.8% | 52.5% | 76.7% | 62.9% | 42.2% | 57.1% | 15.9% | 16.6% | 32.5% | 19.2 | |||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 28.9% | 58.4% | 43.4% | 52.5% | 76.7% | 63.0% | 42.2% | 48.1% | 16.1% | 14.5% | 30.6% | 19.2 | |||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 41.3% | 61.5% | 49.0% | 15.9% | 15.0% | 30.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | R | 48.6% | 34.3% | 18.5% | 31.9% | 2.8% | 34.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TOR | DSL | 48.5% | 34.4% | 25.9% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | CPX | 44.2% | 63.1% | 38.9% | 16.3% | 11.6% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 28.9% | 58.4% | 42.8% | 52.5% | 76.7% | 62.9% | 42.2% | 57.1% | 15.9% | 16.6% | 32.5% | 19.2 | |||
| 2024 | TOR | MiLB | 28.9% | 58.4% | 43.4% | 52.5% | 76.7% | 63.0% | 42.2% | 48.1% | 16.1% | 14.5% | 30.6% | 19.2 | |||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 41.3% | 61.5% | 49.0% | 15.9% | 15.0% | 30.9% |

