Kohl Simas
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 190
DOB: 12/22/1999
(26 years, 8 months, 10 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHW | CPX | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 75.0% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 4.14 | 4.56 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 18.0 | 11.50 | 2.00 | 0.50 | .211 | 69.0% | 40.5% | 7.7% | 1.50 | 2.81 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 21.0 | 10.71 | 2.14 | 0.43 | .234 | 70.5% | 43.5% | 7.1% | 1.71 | 3.00 | 3.28 | ||||||
| 2022 | CHW | A | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 61.2 | 11.09 | 3.65 | 1.02 | .301 | 71.0% | 39.6% | 12.3% | 3.65 | 4.07 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2022 | CHW | AA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.1 | 8.53 | 5.68 | 4.26 | .412 | 74.1% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 9.95 | 10.21 | 6.32 | ||||||
| 2022 | CHW | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 68.0 | 10.85 | 3.84 | 1.32 | .313 | 71.4% | 38.5% | 15.2% | 4.24 | 4.65 | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2023 | CHW | A+ | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 82.2 | 11.10 | 4.57 | 1.31 | .372 | 60.8% | 36.0% | 14.6% | 6.42 | 5.04 | 4.55 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.14 | 4.51 | 1.50 | .295 | 69.0% | 39.9% | 5.55 | 5.59 | 5.45 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.14 | 4.78 | 1.47 | .294 | 69.1% | 5.57 | 5.60 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHW | CPX | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 75.0% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 4.14 | 4.56 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 18.0 | 11.50 | 2.00 | 0.50 | .211 | 69.0% | 40.5% | 7.7% | 1.50 | 2.81 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 21.0 | 10.71 | 2.14 | 0.43 | .234 | 70.5% | 43.5% | 7.1% | 1.71 | 3.00 | 3.28 | ||||||
| 2022 | CHW | A | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 61.2 | 11.09 | 3.65 | 1.02 | .301 | 71.0% | 39.6% | 12.3% | 3.65 | 4.07 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2022 | CHW | AA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.1 | 8.53 | 5.68 | 4.26 | .412 | 74.1% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 9.95 | 10.21 | 6.32 | ||||||
| 2022 | CHW | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 68.0 | 10.85 | 3.84 | 1.32 | .313 | 71.4% | 38.5% | 15.2% | 4.24 | 4.65 | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2023 | CHW | A+ | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 82.2 | 11.10 | 4.57 | 1.31 | .372 | 60.8% | 36.0% | 14.6% | 6.42 | 5.04 | 4.55 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.14 | 4.51 | 1.50 | .295 | 69.0% | 39.9% | 5.55 | 5.59 | 5.45 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.14 | 4.78 | 1.47 | .294 | 69.1% | 5.57 | 5.60 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHW | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2021 | CHW | A | 2 | 0 | 1.50 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 66 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 1.71 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 78 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2022 | CHW | A | 2 | 2 | 3.65 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 61.2 | 254 | 51 | 29 | 25 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 76 | |
| 2022 | CHW | AA | 0 | 0 | 9.95 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2022 | CHW | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 4.24 | 22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68.0 | 285 | 61 | 36 | 32 | 10 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 82 | |
| 2023 | CHW | A+ | 5 | 8 | 6.42 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 82.2 | 384 | 93 | 67 | 59 | 12 | 42 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 102 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHW | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2021 | CHW | A | 2 | 0 | 1.50 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 66 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 1.71 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 78 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2022 | CHW | A | 2 | 2 | 3.65 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 61.2 | 254 | 51 | 29 | 25 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 76 | |
| 2022 | CHW | AA | 0 | 0 | 9.95 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2022 | CHW | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 4.24 | 22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68.0 | 285 | 61 | 36 | 32 | 10 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 82 | |
| 2023 | CHW | A+ | 5 | 8 | 6.42 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 82.2 | 384 | 93 | 67 | 59 | 12 | 42 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 102 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHW | CPX | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 8.3% | .273 | 1.33 | .333 | 75.0% | 60 | 81 | 4.14 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 11.50 | 2.00 | 5.75 | 0.50 | 34.8% | 6.1% | 28.8% | .145 | 0.72 | .211 | 69.0% | 31 | 60 | 2.81 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 10.71 | 2.14 | 5.00 | 0.43 | 32.1% | 6.4% | 25.6% | .164 | 0.81 | .234 | 70.5% | 35 | 63 | 3.00 | ||||
| 2022 | CHW | A | 11.09 | 3.65 | 3.04 | 1.02 | 29.9% | 9.8% | 20.1% | .223 | 1.23 | .301 | 71.0% | 80 | 91 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2022 | CHW | AA | 8.53 | 5.68 | 1.50 | 4.26 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | .385 | 2.21 | .412 | 74.1% | 213 | 224 | 10.21 | ||||
| 2022 | CHW | MiLB | 10.85 | 3.84 | 2.83 | 1.32 | 28.8% | 10.2% | 18.6% | .239 | 1.32 | .313 | 71.4% | 92 | 103 | 4.65 | ||||
| 2023 | CHW | A+ | 11.10 | 4.57 | 2.43 | 1.31 | 26.6% | 10.9% | 15.6% | .280 | 1.63 | .372 | 60.8% | 147 | 114 | 5.04 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.14 | 4.51 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 15.0% | 11.0% | 4.0% | .274 | 1.60 | .295 | 69.0% | 5.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.14 | 4.78 | 1.28 | 1.47 | 14.9% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .273 | 1.62 | .294 | 69.1% | 5.60 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHW | CPX | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 8.3% | .273 | 1.33 | .333 | 75.0% | 60 | 81 | 4.14 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 11.50 | 2.00 | 5.75 | 0.50 | 34.8% | 6.1% | 28.8% | .145 | 0.72 | .211 | 69.0% | 31 | 60 | 2.81 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 10.71 | 2.14 | 5.00 | 0.43 | 32.1% | 6.4% | 25.6% | .164 | 0.81 | .234 | 70.5% | 35 | 63 | 3.00 | ||||
| 2022 | CHW | A | 11.09 | 3.65 | 3.04 | 1.02 | 29.9% | 9.8% | 20.1% | .223 | 1.23 | .301 | 71.0% | 80 | 91 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2022 | CHW | AA | 8.53 | 5.68 | 1.50 | 4.26 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | .385 | 2.21 | .412 | 74.1% | 213 | 224 | 10.21 | ||||
| 2022 | CHW | MiLB | 10.85 | 3.84 | 2.83 | 1.32 | 28.8% | 10.2% | 18.6% | .239 | 1.32 | .313 | 71.4% | 92 | 103 | 4.65 | ||||
| 2023 | CHW | A+ | 11.10 | 4.57 | 2.43 | 1.31 | 26.6% | 10.9% | 15.6% | .280 | 1.63 | .372 | 60.8% | 147 | 114 | 5.04 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.14 | 4.51 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 15.0% | 11.0% | 4.0% | .274 | 1.60 | .295 | 69.0% | 5.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.14 | 4.78 | 1.28 | 1.47 | 14.9% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .273 | 1.62 | .294 | 69.1% | 5.60 |

