Kyle Backhus
Philadelphia Phillies (AAA)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 185
DOB: 1/31/1998
(28 years, 9 months, 2 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | PHI | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 21 | 20 | 53 |
| GS | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| IP | 20.0 | 20.0 | 45.1 |
| K% | 21.3% | 21.7% | 20.1% |
| BB% | 6.4% | 8.8% | 6.7% |
| GB% | 41.5% | 37.8% | |
| ERA | 4.95 | 3.99 | 4.76 |
| FIP | 4.25 | 4.16 | 4.24 |
| WAR | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
SI:55%
SL:34%
CH:10%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (ARI) Dec'25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Service Time
0.113MiLB Options
2
News
Rotowire: The Phillies optioned Backhus to Triple-A Lehigh Valley on Friday. (9/18/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Bat Tracking
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Bat Tracking
| Season | Handedness | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 43 | 70.3 | 25.6% | 7.1 | 30.6% | 25.6% | 13.9% | 11.6% | 33 | 8 | 0 | 48.8% | ||||
| 2026 | vs R | 81 | 71.6 | 21.0% | 7.1 | 36.2% | 30.9% | 11.6% | 9.9% | 35 | 6 | 1 | 39.5% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Home | 51 | 71.2 | 19.6% | 7.1 | 32.6% | 27.5% | 14.0% | 11.8% | 35 | 7 | 2 | 43.1% | ||||
| 2026 | Away | 73 | 71.0 | 24.7% | 7.1 | 35.5% | 30.1% | 11.3% | 9.6% | 34 | 7 | -1 | 42.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 13 | 70.1 | 23.1% | 7.1 | 40.0% | 30.8% | 20.0% | 15.4% | 34 | 11 | 2 | 38.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 38 | 71.6 | 18.4% | 7.0 | 30.3% | 26.3% | 12.1% | 10.5% | 35 | 6 | 2 | 44.7% | ||||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 30 | 70.3 | 26.7% | 7.0 | 26.9% | 23.3% | 11.5% | 10.0% | 33 | 7 | -1 | 53.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 43 | 71.5 | 23.3% | 7.2 | 41.7% | 34.9% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 34.9% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 60 | 71.0 | 21.7% | 6.9 | 35.8% | 31.7% | 11.3% | 10.0% | 34 | 6 | 3 | 40.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Jun | 16 | 71.2 | 18.8% | 7.0 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 34 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Jul | 34 | 70.5 | 20.6% | 7.4 | 44.0% | 32.4% | 24.0% | 17.6% | 34 | 12 | -7 | 52.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Aug | 14 | 73.0 | 35.7% | 7.0 | 18.2% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 6 | 5 | 35.7% | ||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 99 | 70.9 | 21.2% | 7.1 | 36.9% | 31.3% | 14.3% | 12.1% | 34 | 7 | 1 | 42.4% | ||||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 25 | 71.9 | 28.0% | 7.1 | 23.8% | 20.0% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 34 | 9 | 0 | 44.0% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 87 | 71.0 | 21.8% | 7.1 | 38.2% | 33.3% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 34 | 7 | -1 | 46.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 30 | 71.8 | 26.7% | 7.2 | 26.1% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 8 | 2 | 36.7% | ||||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 7 | 69.6 | 14.3% | 6.9 | 16.7% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 | 5 | 5 | 28.6% | ||||
| Season | Situational | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 46 | 71.0 | 23.9% | 7.1 | 36.6% | 32.6% | 14.6% | 13.0% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 45.7% | ||||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 78 | 71.1 | 21.8% | 7.1 | 32.8% | 26.9% | 10.9% | 9.0% | 34 | 7 | 1 | 41.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 40 | 71.3 | 22.5% | 7.2 | 38.7% | 30.0% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 35 | 7 | -4 | 32.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 5 | 74.3 | 40.0% | 7.1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40 | 6 | 2 | 20.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 8 | 72.3 | 37.5% | 7.4 | 42.9% | 37.5% | 14.3% | 12.5% | 36 | 10 | -1 | 37.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 29 | 71.9 | 27.6% | 7.0 | 18.5% | 17.2% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 34 | 6 | 4 | 44.8% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 12 | 70.9 | 16.7% | 7.0 | 54.5% | 50.0% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 36 | 4 | 7 | 33.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 51 | 71.9 | 27.5% | 6.9 | 26.7% | 23.5% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 34 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 29 | 71.7 | 31.0% | 7.1 | 37.5% | 31.0% | 16.7% | 13.8% | 33 | 8 | -3 | 48.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 51 | 71.9 | 29.4% | 7.0 | 19.0% | 15.7% | 9.5% | 7.8% | 34 | 6 | 1 | 35.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 68 | 70.7 | 19.1% | 7.3 | 34.5% | 27.9% | 14.5% | 11.8% | 34 | 10 | -1 | 47.1% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 37 | 70.9 | 21.6% | 6.9 | 19.4% | 16.2% | 6.5% | 5.4% | 34 | 6 | 3 | 43.2% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 47 | 70.9 | 17.0% | 7.3 | 18.9% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 10.6% | 35 | 9 | 1 | 46.8% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 37 | 70.5 | 18.9% | 7.4 | 20.7% | 16.2% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 34 | 11 | -1 | 54.1% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | As Starter | 7 | 70.0 | 0.0% | 6.8 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% | ||||
| 2026 | As Reliever | 117 | 71.2 | 23.9% | 7.1 | 34.7% | 29.1% | 13.3% | 11.1% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 43.6% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 46 | 71.8 | 21.7% | 6.9 | 47.6% | 43.5% | 16.7% | 15.2% | 34 | 3 | 4 | 50.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 42 | 70.3 | 23.8% | 7.0 | 33.3% | 31.0% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 36 | 7 | -2 | 42.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 35 | 70.3 | 25.7% | 7.0 | 34.4% | 31.4% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 35 | 7 | -2 | 42.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 7 | 70.2 | 14.3% | 7.3 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38 | 4 | -4 | 42.9% | ||||
| Season | TTO | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 7 | 70.0 | 0.0% | 6.8 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% | ||||
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 117 | 71.2 | 23.9% | 7.1 | 34.7% | 29.1% | 13.3% | 11.1% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 43.6% |
| Season | Handedness | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 43 | 70.3 | 25.6% | 7.1 | 30.6% | 25.6% | 13.9% | 11.6% | 33 | 8 | 0 | 48.8% | ||||
| 2026 | vs R | 81 | 71.6 | 21.0% | 7.1 | 36.2% | 30.9% | 11.6% | 9.9% | 35 | 6 | 1 | 39.5% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Home | 51 | 71.2 | 19.6% | 7.1 | 32.6% | 27.5% | 14.0% | 11.8% | 35 | 7 | 2 | 43.1% | ||||
| 2026 | Away | 73 | 71.0 | 24.7% | 7.1 | 35.5% | 30.1% | 11.3% | 9.6% | 34 | 7 | -1 | 42.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 13 | 70.1 | 23.1% | 7.1 | 40.0% | 30.8% | 20.0% | 15.4% | 34 | 11 | 2 | 38.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 38 | 71.6 | 18.4% | 7.0 | 30.3% | 26.3% | 12.1% | 10.5% | 35 | 6 | 2 | 44.7% | ||||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 30 | 70.3 | 26.7% | 7.0 | 26.9% | 23.3% | 11.5% | 10.0% | 33 | 7 | -1 | 53.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 43 | 71.5 | 23.3% | 7.2 | 41.7% | 34.9% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 34.9% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 60 | 71.0 | 21.7% | 6.9 | 35.8% | 31.7% | 11.3% | 10.0% | 34 | 6 | 3 | 40.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Jun | 16 | 71.2 | 18.8% | 7.0 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 34 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Jul | 34 | 70.5 | 20.6% | 7.4 | 44.0% | 32.4% | 24.0% | 17.6% | 34 | 12 | -7 | 52.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Aug | 14 | 73.0 | 35.7% | 7.0 | 18.2% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 6 | 5 | 35.7% | ||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 99 | 70.9 | 21.2% | 7.1 | 36.9% | 31.3% | 14.3% | 12.1% | 34 | 7 | 1 | 42.4% | ||||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 25 | 71.9 | 28.0% | 7.1 | 23.8% | 20.0% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 34 | 9 | 0 | 44.0% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 87 | 71.0 | 21.8% | 7.1 | 38.2% | 33.3% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 34 | 7 | -1 | 46.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 30 | 71.8 | 26.7% | 7.2 | 26.1% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 8 | 2 | 36.7% | ||||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 7 | 69.6 | 14.3% | 6.9 | 16.7% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 | 5 | 5 | 28.6% | ||||
| Season | Situational | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 46 | 71.0 | 23.9% | 7.1 | 36.6% | 32.6% | 14.6% | 13.0% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 45.7% | ||||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 78 | 71.1 | 21.8% | 7.1 | 32.8% | 26.9% | 10.9% | 9.0% | 34 | 7 | 1 | 41.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 40 | 71.3 | 22.5% | 7.2 | 38.7% | 30.0% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 35 | 7 | -4 | 32.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 5 | 74.3 | 40.0% | 7.1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40 | 6 | 2 | 20.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 8 | 72.3 | 37.5% | 7.4 | 42.9% | 37.5% | 14.3% | 12.5% | 36 | 10 | -1 | 37.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 29 | 71.9 | 27.6% | 7.0 | 18.5% | 17.2% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 34 | 6 | 4 | 44.8% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 12 | 70.9 | 16.7% | 7.0 | 54.5% | 50.0% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 36 | 4 | 7 | 33.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 51 | 71.9 | 27.5% | 6.9 | 26.7% | 23.5% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 34 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 29 | 71.7 | 31.0% | 7.1 | 37.5% | 31.0% | 16.7% | 13.8% | 33 | 8 | -3 | 48.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 51 | 71.9 | 29.4% | 7.0 | 19.0% | 15.7% | 9.5% | 7.8% | 34 | 6 | 1 | 35.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 68 | 70.7 | 19.1% | 7.3 | 34.5% | 27.9% | 14.5% | 11.8% | 34 | 10 | -1 | 47.1% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 37 | 70.9 | 21.6% | 6.9 | 19.4% | 16.2% | 6.5% | 5.4% | 34 | 6 | 3 | 43.2% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 47 | 70.9 | 17.0% | 7.3 | 18.9% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 10.6% | 35 | 9 | 1 | 46.8% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 37 | 70.5 | 18.9% | 7.4 | 20.7% | 16.2% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 34 | 11 | -1 | 54.1% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | As Starter | 7 | 70.0 | 0.0% | 6.8 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% | ||||
| 2026 | As Reliever | 117 | 71.2 | 23.9% | 7.1 | 34.7% | 29.1% | 13.3% | 11.1% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 43.6% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 46 | 71.8 | 21.7% | 6.9 | 47.6% | 43.5% | 16.7% | 15.2% | 34 | 3 | 4 | 50.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 42 | 70.3 | 23.8% | 7.0 | 33.3% | 31.0% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 36 | 7 | -2 | 42.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 35 | 70.3 | 25.7% | 7.0 | 34.4% | 31.4% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 35 | 7 | -2 | 42.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 7 | 70.2 | 14.3% | 7.3 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38 | 4 | -4 | 42.9% | ||||
| Season | TTO | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 7 | 70.0 | 0.0% | 6.8 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% | ||||
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 117 | 71.2 | 23.9% | 7.1 | 34.7% | 29.1% | 13.3% | 11.1% | 34 | 7 | 0 | 43.6% |

