Kyle Bird
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 220
DOB: 4/12/1993
(33 years, 6 months, 25 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 12 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 12.2 |
| K% | 15.4% |
| BB% | 23.1% |
| GB% | 42.1% |
| ERA | 7.82 |
| FIP | 10.79 |
| WAR | -0.6 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 35, Pick: 22, Ovr: 1057 |
| Draft Team: | Tampa Bay Rays |
| School: | Flagler College |
Service Time
0.048MiLB Options
2
News
Rotowire: The Mariners reassigned Bird to their minor-league camp Monday. (3/28/2022)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - Legacy
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - Legacy
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 12.7% | 62.5% | 35.9% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 73.0% | 46.6% | 29.0% | 9.7% | 14.6% | 24.3% | 20.8 | |||
| 2019 | vs R | 19.5% | 58.3% | 36.5% | 40.0% | 85.7% | 72.0% | 43.8% | 41.2% | 10.2% | 18.2% | 28.5% | 20.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Home | 16.3% | 64.3% | 37.0% | 40.0% | 84.4% | 73.3% | 43.2% | 43.6% | 9.9% | 14.8% | 24.7% | 20.7 | |||
| 2019 | Away | 17.5% | 52.6% | 34.6% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 70.4% | 48.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 20.5% | 30.8% | 20.6 | |||
| 2019 | Home vs L | 13.5% | 62.5% | 36.2% | 20.0% | 75.0% | 64.0% | 46.4% | 43.8% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 26.1% | 21.6 | |||
| 2019 | Home vs R | 18.2% | 65.8% | 37.6% | 50.0% | 92.0% | 80.0% | 40.9% | 43.5% | 7.5% | 16.1% | 23.7% | 20.0 | |||
| 2019 | Away vs L | 11.1% | 62.5% | 35.3% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 91.7% | 47.1% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 17.6% | 20.6% | 20.0 | |||
| 2019 | Away vs R | 22.7% | 45.5% | 34.1% | 20.0% | 70.0% | 53.3% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 15.9% | 22.7% | 38.6% | 21.4 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 8.6% | 47.4% | 27.8% | 40.0% | 85.2% | 78.1% | 49.6% | 41.4% | 6.1% | 20.9% | 27.0% | 21.0 | |||
| 2019 | May | 20.9 | ||||||||||||||
| 2019 | Jul | 23.0% | 74.5% | 44.0% | 41.2% | 81.6% | 69.1% | 40.8% | 37.9% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 26.4% | 20.3 | |||
| 2019 | 1st Half | 8.6% | 47.4% | 27.8% | 40.0% | 85.2% | 78.1% | 49.6% | 33.3% | 6.1% | 20.9% | 27.0% | 20.9 | |||
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 23.0% | 74.5% | 44.0% | 41.2% | 81.6% | 69.1% | 40.8% | 37.9% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 26.4% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 17.2% | 60.0% | 37.0% | 45.0% | 85.0% | 75.0% | 46.3% | 35.0% | 9.3% | 16.2% | 25.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 66.7% | 26.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 13.3% | 26.7% | 40.0% | 25.8 | ||||
| 2019 | High Leverage | 28.6% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 33.3% | 27.9 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 13.7% | 56.5% | 37.2% | 28.6% | 85.7% | 76.2% | 54.9% | 40.6% | 8.8% | 20.4% | 29.2% | 17.7 | |||
| 2019 | Men on Base | 18.5% | 65.2% | 35.4% | 46.7% | 80.0% | 68.9% | 36.2% | 30.3% | 11.0% | 13.4% | 24.4% | 23.1 | |||
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 19.6% | 66.7% | 34.3% | 44.4% | 78.6% | 65.2% | 31.3% | 27.8% | 11.9% | 13.4% | 25.4% | 24.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.3 | ||||||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 29.2% | 92.9% | 92.9% | 43.8% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 12.5% | 14.6% | 20.2 | ||||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.3% | 68.6% | 33.7% | 25.0% | 79.2% | 65.6% | 36.8% | 22.2% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 23.2% | 21.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 9.1% | 62.5% | 25.3% | 20.0% | 80.0% | 65.0% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 17.7% | 20.1 | |||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 13.6% | 54.4% | 29.8% | 42.9% | 83.8% | 72.5% | 39.8% | 2.5% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 23.4% | 20.2 | |||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.7% | 54.8% | 29.4% | 42.9% | 87.0% | 76.7% | 41.2% | 4.8% | 6.9% | 15.7% | 22.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 14.9% | 45.8% | 30.5% | 57.1% | 86.4% | 79.3% | 50.5% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 22.1% | 28.4% | 19.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 31.3% | 64.7% | 48.5% | 40.0% | 77.3% | 65.6% | 51.5% | 85.0% | 16.7% | 22.7% | 39.4% | 21.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 23.0% | 64.5% | 37.0% | 35.7% | 70.0% | 55.9% | 33.7% | 30.0% | 16.3% | 13.0% | 29.3% | 22.1 | |||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 23.9% | 63.9% | 41.5% | 45.5% | 73.9% | 64.7% | 43.9% | 30.0% | 14.6% | 15.9% | 30.5% | 21.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 35.7% | 72.7% | 52.0% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 61.5% | 44.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 18.0% | 38.0% | 24.0 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 16.7% | 60.2% | 36.3% | 40.9% | 83.1% | 72.4% | 45.0% | 35.4% | 10.0% | 16.7% | 26.7% | 20.6 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | No Shift | 18.5% | 64.3% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 85.2% | 81.3% | 60.9% | 45.5% | 8.7% | 21.7% | 30.4% | 19.7 | |||
| 2019 | Shift - All | 15.0% | 70.8% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 76.5% | 80.0% | 54.5% | 36.4% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 20.5% | 20.3 | |||
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 15.0% | 70.8% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 76.5% | 80.0% | 54.5% | 36.4% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 20.5% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 16.9% | 63.2% | 37.6% | 40.0% | 85.0% | 73.8% | 44.6% | 38.3% | 9.9% | 16.4% | 26.3% | 20.9 | |||
| 2019 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 14.3% | 38.5% | 25.9% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 48.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 29.6% | 18.1 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 12.7% | 62.5% | 35.9% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 73.0% | 46.6% | 29.0% | 9.7% | 14.6% | 24.3% | 20.8 | |||
| 2019 | vs R | 19.5% | 58.3% | 36.5% | 40.0% | 85.7% | 72.0% | 43.8% | 41.2% | 10.2% | 18.2% | 28.5% | 20.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Home | 16.3% | 64.3% | 37.0% | 40.0% | 84.4% | 73.3% | 43.2% | 43.6% | 9.9% | 14.8% | 24.7% | 20.7 | |||
| 2019 | Away | 17.5% | 52.6% | 34.6% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 70.4% | 48.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 20.5% | 30.8% | 20.6 | |||
| 2019 | Home vs L | 13.5% | 62.5% | 36.2% | 20.0% | 75.0% | 64.0% | 46.4% | 43.8% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 26.1% | 21.6 | |||
| 2019 | Home vs R | 18.2% | 65.8% | 37.6% | 50.0% | 92.0% | 80.0% | 40.9% | 43.5% | 7.5% | 16.1% | 23.7% | 20.0 | |||
| 2019 | Away vs L | 11.1% | 62.5% | 35.3% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 91.7% | 47.1% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 17.6% | 20.6% | 20.0 | |||
| 2019 | Away vs R | 22.7% | 45.5% | 34.1% | 20.0% | 70.0% | 53.3% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 15.9% | 22.7% | 38.6% | 21.4 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 8.6% | 47.4% | 27.8% | 40.0% | 85.2% | 78.1% | 49.6% | 41.4% | 6.1% | 20.9% | 27.0% | 21.0 | |||
| 2019 | May | 20.9 | ||||||||||||||
| 2019 | Jul | 23.0% | 74.5% | 44.0% | 41.2% | 81.6% | 69.1% | 40.8% | 37.9% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 26.4% | 20.3 | |||
| 2019 | 1st Half | 8.6% | 47.4% | 27.8% | 40.0% | 85.2% | 78.1% | 49.6% | 33.3% | 6.1% | 20.9% | 27.0% | 20.9 | |||
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 23.0% | 74.5% | 44.0% | 41.2% | 81.6% | 69.1% | 40.8% | 37.9% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 26.4% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 17.2% | 60.0% | 37.0% | 45.0% | 85.0% | 75.0% | 46.3% | 35.0% | 9.3% | 16.2% | 25.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 66.7% | 26.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 13.3% | 26.7% | 40.0% | 25.8 | ||||
| 2019 | High Leverage | 28.6% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 33.3% | 27.9 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 13.7% | 56.5% | 37.2% | 28.6% | 85.7% | 76.2% | 54.9% | 40.6% | 8.8% | 20.4% | 29.2% | 17.7 | |||
| 2019 | Men on Base | 18.5% | 65.2% | 35.4% | 46.7% | 80.0% | 68.9% | 36.2% | 30.3% | 11.0% | 13.4% | 24.4% | 23.1 | |||
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 19.6% | 66.7% | 34.3% | 44.4% | 78.6% | 65.2% | 31.3% | 27.8% | 11.9% | 13.4% | 25.4% | 24.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.3 | ||||||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 29.2% | 92.9% | 92.9% | 43.8% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 12.5% | 14.6% | 20.2 | ||||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.3% | 68.6% | 33.7% | 25.0% | 79.2% | 65.6% | 36.8% | 22.2% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 23.2% | 21.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 9.1% | 62.5% | 25.3% | 20.0% | 80.0% | 65.0% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 17.7% | 20.1 | |||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 13.6% | 54.4% | 29.8% | 42.9% | 83.8% | 72.5% | 39.8% | 2.5% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 23.4% | 20.2 | |||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.7% | 54.8% | 29.4% | 42.9% | 87.0% | 76.7% | 41.2% | 4.8% | 6.9% | 15.7% | 22.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 14.9% | 45.8% | 30.5% | 57.1% | 86.4% | 79.3% | 50.5% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 22.1% | 28.4% | 19.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 31.3% | 64.7% | 48.5% | 40.0% | 77.3% | 65.6% | 51.5% | 85.0% | 16.7% | 22.7% | 39.4% | 21.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 23.0% | 64.5% | 37.0% | 35.7% | 70.0% | 55.9% | 33.7% | 30.0% | 16.3% | 13.0% | 29.3% | 22.1 | |||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 23.9% | 63.9% | 41.5% | 45.5% | 73.9% | 64.7% | 43.9% | 30.0% | 14.6% | 15.9% | 30.5% | 21.8 | |||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 35.7% | 72.7% | 52.0% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 61.5% | 44.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 18.0% | 38.0% | 24.0 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 16.7% | 60.2% | 36.3% | 40.9% | 83.1% | 72.4% | 45.0% | 35.4% | 10.0% | 16.7% | 26.7% | 20.6 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | No Shift | 18.5% | 64.3% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 85.2% | 81.3% | 60.9% | 45.5% | 8.7% | 21.7% | 30.4% | 19.7 | |||
| 2019 | Shift - All | 15.0% | 70.8% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 76.5% | 80.0% | 54.5% | 36.4% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 20.5% | 20.3 | |||
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 15.0% | 70.8% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 76.5% | 80.0% | 54.5% | 36.4% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 20.5% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 16.9% | 63.2% | 37.6% | 40.0% | 85.0% | 73.8% | 44.6% | 38.3% | 9.9% | 16.4% | 26.3% | 20.9 | |||
| 2019 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 14.3% | 38.5% | 25.9% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 48.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 29.6% | 18.1 |

