Kyle Bird
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 220
DOB: 4/12/1993
(33 years, 6 months, 23 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 12 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 12.2 |
| K% | 15.4% |
| BB% | 23.1% |
| GB% | 42.1% |
| ERA | 7.82 |
| FIP | 10.79 |
| WAR | -0.6 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 35, Pick: 22, Ovr: 1057 |
| Draft Team: | Tampa Bay Rays |
| School: | Flagler College |
Service Time
0.048MiLB Options
2
News
Rotowire: The Mariners reassigned Bird to their minor-league camp Monday. (3/28/2022)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 38.6% | 64.7% | 42.7% | 52.0% | 76.9% | 24.3% | 21.1% | 25.0% | 18.4% | ||
| 2019 | vs R | 40.0% | 70.0% | 36.5% | 61.5% | 68.8% | 19.0% | 16.7% | 75.0% | 17.5% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Home | 43.1% | 68.0% | 35.8% | 56.7% | 76.5% | 18.5% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 17.3% | ||
| 2019 | Away | 33.3% | 66.7% | 46.2% | 57.1% | 66.7% | 26.9% | 0.0% | 19.2% | |||
| 2019 | Home vs L | 41.4% | 58.3% | 42.0% | 47.1% | 75.0% | 24.6% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2019 | Home vs R | 44.8% | 76.9% | 31.2% | 69.2% | 77.8% | 14.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 17.2% | ||
| 2019 | Away vs L | 33.3% | 80.0% | 44.1% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 23.5% | 0.0% | 20.6% | |||
| 2019 | Away vs R | 33.3% | 57.1% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 57.1% | 29.5% | 0.0% | 18.2% | |||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 22.9% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 37.0% | 70.0% | 23.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 18.3% | ||
| 2019 | May | |||||||||||
| 2019 | Jul | 56.5% | 69.2% | 36.8% | 79.2% | 73.7% | 19.2% | 31.8% | 57.1% | 17.6% | ||
| 2019 | 1st Half | 22.9% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 37.0% | 70.0% | 23.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 18.3% | ||
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 56.5% | 69.2% | 36.8% | 79.2% | 73.7% | 19.2% | 31.8% | 57.1% | 17.6% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 40.5% | 70.6% | 38.9% | 58.7% | 74.1% | 21.3% | 18.4% | 57.1% | 17.6% | ||
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 37.5% | 33.3% | 53.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 26.7% | ||
| 2019 | High Leverage | 0.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | |||||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 44.2% | 57.9% | 38.1% | 61.5% | 68.8% | 23.0% | 17.6% | 0.0% | 15.0% | ||
| 2019 | Men on Base | 35.3% | 77.8% | 40.2% | 52.0% | 76.9% | 19.7% | 19.2% | 80.0% | 20.5% | ||
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 37.5% | 77.8% | 35.8% | 42.9% | 83.3% | 20.9% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 14.9% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 31.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | |||||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 7.1% | 100.0% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 20.8% | |||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 34.5% | 60.0% | 30.5% | 64.3% | 55.6% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 100.0% | 15.8% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 23.5% | 37.5% | 43.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 12.7% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 30.4% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 30.4% | 66.7% | 40.4% | 51.5% | 70.6% | 19.3% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 21.1% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 24.4% | 54.5% | 44.1% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 16.7% | 10.7% | 33.3% | 27.5% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 35.9% | 85.7% | 41.1% | 46.2% | 83.3% | 27.4% | 15.4% | 100.0% | 13.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 61.5% | 68.8% | 39.4% | 63.2% | 75.0% | 28.8% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 10.6% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 44.7% | 58.8% | 41.3% | 63.2% | 58.3% | 20.7% | 26.3% | 60.0% | 20.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 58.6% | 76.5% | 35.4% | 66.7% | 71.4% | 25.6% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 9.8% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 75.0% | 66.7% | 32.0% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 22.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 39.4% | 67.6% | 39.2% | 56.9% | 72.4% | 21.3% | 18.6% | 50.0% | 17.9% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | No Shift | 44.8% | 76.9% | 42.0% | 61.1% | 81.8% | 26.1% | 18.2% | 50.0% | 15.9% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - All | 42.1% | 75.0% | 43.2% | 63.6% | 71.4% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 18.2% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 42.1% | 75.0% | 43.2% | 63.6% | 71.4% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 18.2% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 42.2% | 65.7% | 39.0% | 59.6% | 71.4% | 22.1% | 19.4% | 42.9% | 16.9% | ||
| 2019 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 18.2% | 100.0% | 40.7% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 25.9% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 38.6% | 64.7% | 42.7% | 52.0% | 76.9% | 24.3% | 21.1% | 25.0% | 18.4% | ||
| 2019 | vs R | 40.0% | 70.0% | 36.5% | 61.5% | 68.8% | 19.0% | 16.7% | 75.0% | 17.5% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Home | 43.1% | 68.0% | 35.8% | 56.7% | 76.5% | 18.5% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 17.3% | ||
| 2019 | Away | 33.3% | 66.7% | 46.2% | 57.1% | 66.7% | 26.9% | 0.0% | 19.2% | |||
| 2019 | Home vs L | 41.4% | 58.3% | 42.0% | 47.1% | 75.0% | 24.6% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2019 | Home vs R | 44.8% | 76.9% | 31.2% | 69.2% | 77.8% | 14.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 17.2% | ||
| 2019 | Away vs L | 33.3% | 80.0% | 44.1% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 23.5% | 0.0% | 20.6% | |||
| 2019 | Away vs R | 33.3% | 57.1% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 57.1% | 29.5% | 0.0% | 18.2% | |||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 22.9% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 37.0% | 70.0% | 23.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 18.3% | ||
| 2019 | May | |||||||||||
| 2019 | Jul | 56.5% | 69.2% | 36.8% | 79.2% | 73.7% | 19.2% | 31.8% | 57.1% | 17.6% | ||
| 2019 | 1st Half | 22.9% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 37.0% | 70.0% | 23.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 18.3% | ||
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 56.5% | 69.2% | 36.8% | 79.2% | 73.7% | 19.2% | 31.8% | 57.1% | 17.6% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 40.5% | 70.6% | 38.9% | 58.7% | 74.1% | 21.3% | 18.4% | 57.1% | 17.6% | ||
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 37.5% | 33.3% | 53.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 26.7% | ||
| 2019 | High Leverage | 0.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | |||||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 44.2% | 57.9% | 38.1% | 61.5% | 68.8% | 23.0% | 17.6% | 0.0% | 15.0% | ||
| 2019 | Men on Base | 35.3% | 77.8% | 40.2% | 52.0% | 76.9% | 19.7% | 19.2% | 80.0% | 20.5% | ||
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 37.5% | 77.8% | 35.8% | 42.9% | 83.3% | 20.9% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 14.9% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 31.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | |||||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 7.1% | 100.0% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 20.8% | |||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 34.5% | 60.0% | 30.5% | 64.3% | 55.6% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 100.0% | 15.8% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 23.5% | 37.5% | 43.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 12.7% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 30.4% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 30.4% | 66.7% | 40.4% | 51.5% | 70.6% | 19.3% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 21.1% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 24.4% | 54.5% | 44.1% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 16.7% | 10.7% | 33.3% | 27.5% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 35.9% | 85.7% | 41.1% | 46.2% | 83.3% | 27.4% | 15.4% | 100.0% | 13.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 61.5% | 68.8% | 39.4% | 63.2% | 75.0% | 28.8% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 10.6% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 44.7% | 58.8% | 41.3% | 63.2% | 58.3% | 20.7% | 26.3% | 60.0% | 20.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 58.6% | 76.5% | 35.4% | 66.7% | 71.4% | 25.6% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 9.8% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 75.0% | 66.7% | 32.0% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 22.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 39.4% | 67.6% | 39.2% | 56.9% | 72.4% | 21.3% | 18.6% | 50.0% | 17.9% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | No Shift | 44.8% | 76.9% | 42.0% | 61.1% | 81.8% | 26.1% | 18.2% | 50.0% | 15.9% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - All | 42.1% | 75.0% | 43.2% | 63.6% | 71.4% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 18.2% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 42.1% | 75.0% | 43.2% | 63.6% | 71.4% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 18.2% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 42.2% | 65.7% | 39.0% | 59.6% | 71.4% | 22.1% | 19.4% | 42.9% | 16.9% | ||
| 2019 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 18.2% | 100.0% | 40.7% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 25.9% |

