Luis Cessa
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 222
DOB: 4/25/1992
(34 years, 6 months, 8 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 208 |
| GS | 35 |
| IP | 425.0 |
| K% | 18.3% |
| BB% | 7.8% |
| GB% | 46.3% |
| ERA | 4.43 |
| FIP | 4.71 |
| WAR | 1.6 |
RosterResource
Service Time
6.005MiLB Options
n/a
News
Rotowire: Cessa signed a minor-league contract with the Pirates on Tuesday, Andrew Destin of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette reports. (6/11/2024)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | vs L | 3.18 | 4.76 | 0.67 | 2.38 | 6.5% | 9.7% | -3.2% | .436 | 2.65 | .429 | 50.4% | 7.58 | 6.33 |
| 2023 | vs R | 4.30 | 3.68 | 1.17 | 0.00 | 10.0% | 8.6% | 1.4% | .361 | 1.91 | .393 | 69.0% | 3.73 | 5.09 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Home | 1.93 | 5.79 | 0.33 | 0.96 | 3.6% | 10.7% | -7.1% | .438 | 2.89 | .435 | 56.4% | 6.47 | 7.03 |
| 2023 | Away | 4.86 | 3.24 | 1.50 | 1.08 | 11.8% | 7.9% | 3.9% | .368 | 1.86 | .390 | 63.8% | 4.82 | 4.84 |
| 2023 | Home vs L | 0.00 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 2.70 | 0.0% | 17.4% | -17.4% | .474 | 3.90 | .444 | 43.1% | 10.76 | 9.34 |
| 2023 | Home vs R | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 6.1% | 6.1% | 0.0% | .414 | 2.33 | .429 | 66.7% | 4.09 | 5.74 |
| 2023 | Away vs L | 4.50 | 2.25 | 2.00 | 2.25 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | .417 | 2.13 | .419 | 56.3% | 6.26 | 5.07 |
| 2023 | Away vs R | 5.19 | 4.15 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 13.5% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .313 | 1.62 | .357 | 71.4% | 3.49 | 4.63 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Mar/Apr | 3.74 | 3.74 | 1.00 | 1.25 | 8.1% | 8.1% | 0.0% | .398 | 2.22 | .404 | 58.0% | 5.61 | 5.64 |
| 2023 | May | 4.15 | 6.23 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 9.5% | 14.3% | -4.8% | .389 | 2.31 | .438 | 70.0% | 4.41 | 5.55 |
| 2023 | 1st Half | 3.81 | 4.15 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 8.3% | 9.1% | -0.8% | .397 | 2.23 | .410 | 60.2% | 5.41 | 5.63 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Low Leverage | 5.40 | 2.31 | 2.33 | 0.77 | 11.3% | 4.8% | 6.5% | .397 | 2.23 | .440 | 78.1% | 4.20 | 4.36 |
| 2023 | Medium Leverage | 2.63 | 5.27 | 0.50 | 1.32 | 6.2% | 12.3% | -6.2% | .382 | 2.12 | .373 | 57.3% | 6.33 | 6.48 |
| 2023 | High Leverage | 0.00 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 20.0% | -20.0% | .667 | 4.50 | .500 | -66.7% | 7.76 | 10.24 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Bases Empty | 5.84 | 2.19 | 2.67 | 1.46 | 12.1% | 4.5% | 7.6% | .397 | 2.27 | .434 | 100.0% | 4.80 | 4.43 |
| 2023 | Men on Base | 1.98 | 5.93 | 0.33 | 0.66 | 4.5% | 13.6% | -9.1% | .396 | 2.20 | .385 | 23.6% | 5.96 | 6.70 |
| 2023 | Men In Scoring | 2.25 | 3.38 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 5.0% | 7.5% | -2.5% | .412 | 2.13 | .400 | -11.8% | 3.88 | 5.53 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 63.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | -100.0% | .000 | 7.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 24.26 | 24.26 |
| 2023 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 162.00 | 0.00 | 27.00 | 0.0% | 60.0% | -60.0% | .750 | 27.00 | .667 | 100.0% | 96.26 | 67.18 |
| 2023 | Through 3 - 2 | 7.71 | 19.29 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 35.7% | -21.4% | .250 | 3.00 | .286 | 85.7% | 7.97 | 9.39 |
| 2023 | Through 2 - 0 | 9.00 | 72.00 | 0.13 | 9.00 | 5.3% | 42.1% | -36.8% | .778 | 15.00 | .750 | 95.9% | 41.26 | 29.91 |
| 2023 | Through 1 - 0 | 2.70 | 13.50 | 0.20 | 2.70 | 4.3% | 21.7% | -17.4% | .485 | 3.90 | .452 | 62.0% | 11.51 | 9.59 |
| 2023 | Through 2 - 1 | 4.91 | 12.27 | 0.40 | 2.45 | 6.7% | 16.7% | -10.0% | .565 | 4.91 | .571 | 85.2% | 10.62 | 9.33 |
| 2023 | Through 1 - 1 | 4.91 | 3.27 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 12.8% | 8.5% | 4.3% | .286 | 1.45 | .324 | 81.3% | 3.26 | 4.61 |
| 2023 | Through 0 - 1 | 4.58 | 1.02 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 12.7% | 2.8% | 9.9% | .290 | 1.25 | .333 | 77.3% | 2.58 | 3.89 |
| 2023 | Through 2 - 2 | 5.06 | 1.69 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 15.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% | .176 | 0.75 | .200 | 80.0% | 3.26 | 4.19 |
| 2023 | Through 1 - 2 | 9.72 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | .148 | 0.48 | .222 | 50.0% | 1.10 | 1.89 |
| 2023 | Through 0 - 2 | 8.31 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | .350 | 1.62 | .438 | 57.1% | 1.41 | 3.32 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | As Starter | 3.96 | 4.32 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 8.7% | 9.4% | -0.8% | .387 | 2.20 | .400 | 57.9% | 5.50 | 5.72 |
| 2023 | As Reliever | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .600 | 3.00 | .600 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 3.26 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .308 | 1.26 | .296 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 5.08 |
| 2023 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .461 | 2.50 | .449 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 5.26 |
| 2023 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .467 | 2.56 | .455 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 5.31 |
| 2023 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 3.26 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | 1st Through Order as SP | 5.23 | 3.48 | 1.50 | 1.74 | 11.1% | 7.4% | 3.7% | .426 | 2.32 | .429 | 51.9% | 5.77 | 5.18 |
| 2023 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 2.77 | 2.08 | 1.33 | 0.69 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 1.9% | .286 | 1.31 | .295 | 57.7% | 4.33 | 4.99 |
| 2023 | 3rd Through Order as SP | 5.40 | 27.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 4.8% | 23.8% | -19.0% | .600 | 8.40 | .643 | 66.7% | 12.86 | 14.84 |
| 2023 | 1st Through Order as RP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .600 | 3.00 | .600 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 3.26 |
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | vs L | 3.18 | 4.76 | 0.67 | 2.38 | 6.5% | 9.7% | -3.2% | .436 | 2.65 | .429 | 50.4% | 7.58 | 6.33 |
| 2023 | vs R | 4.30 | 3.68 | 1.17 | 0.00 | 10.0% | 8.6% | 1.4% | .361 | 1.91 | .393 | 69.0% | 3.73 | 5.09 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Home | 1.93 | 5.79 | 0.33 | 0.96 | 3.6% | 10.7% | -7.1% | .438 | 2.89 | .435 | 56.4% | 6.47 | 7.03 |
| 2023 | Away | 4.86 | 3.24 | 1.50 | 1.08 | 11.8% | 7.9% | 3.9% | .368 | 1.86 | .390 | 63.8% | 4.82 | 4.84 |
| 2023 | Home vs L | 0.00 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 2.70 | 0.0% | 17.4% | -17.4% | .474 | 3.90 | .444 | 43.1% | 10.76 | 9.34 |
| 2023 | Home vs R | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 6.1% | 6.1% | 0.0% | .414 | 2.33 | .429 | 66.7% | 4.09 | 5.74 |
| 2023 | Away vs L | 4.50 | 2.25 | 2.00 | 2.25 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | .417 | 2.13 | .419 | 56.3% | 6.26 | 5.07 |
| 2023 | Away vs R | 5.19 | 4.15 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 13.5% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .313 | 1.62 | .357 | 71.4% | 3.49 | 4.63 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Mar/Apr | 3.74 | 3.74 | 1.00 | 1.25 | 8.1% | 8.1% | 0.0% | .398 | 2.22 | .404 | 58.0% | 5.61 | 5.64 |
| 2023 | May | 4.15 | 6.23 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 9.5% | 14.3% | -4.8% | .389 | 2.31 | .438 | 70.0% | 4.41 | 5.55 |
| 2023 | 1st Half | 3.81 | 4.15 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 8.3% | 9.1% | -0.8% | .397 | 2.23 | .410 | 60.2% | 5.41 | 5.63 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Low Leverage | 5.40 | 2.31 | 2.33 | 0.77 | 11.3% | 4.8% | 6.5% | .397 | 2.23 | .440 | 78.1% | 4.20 | 4.36 |
| 2023 | Medium Leverage | 2.63 | 5.27 | 0.50 | 1.32 | 6.2% | 12.3% | -6.2% | .382 | 2.12 | .373 | 57.3% | 6.33 | 6.48 |
| 2023 | High Leverage | 0.00 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 20.0% | -20.0% | .667 | 4.50 | .500 | -66.7% | 7.76 | 10.24 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Bases Empty | 5.84 | 2.19 | 2.67 | 1.46 | 12.1% | 4.5% | 7.6% | .397 | 2.27 | .434 | 100.0% | 4.80 | 4.43 |
| 2023 | Men on Base | 1.98 | 5.93 | 0.33 | 0.66 | 4.5% | 13.6% | -9.1% | .396 | 2.20 | .385 | 23.6% | 5.96 | 6.70 |
| 2023 | Men In Scoring | 2.25 | 3.38 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 5.0% | 7.5% | -2.5% | .412 | 2.13 | .400 | -11.8% | 3.88 | 5.53 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 63.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | -100.0% | .000 | 7.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 24.26 | 24.26 |
| 2023 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 162.00 | 0.00 | 27.00 | 0.0% | 60.0% | -60.0% | .750 | 27.00 | .667 | 100.0% | 96.26 | 67.18 |
| 2023 | Through 3 - 2 | 7.71 | 19.29 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 35.7% | -21.4% | .250 | 3.00 | .286 | 85.7% | 7.97 | 9.39 |
| 2023 | Through 2 - 0 | 9.00 | 72.00 | 0.13 | 9.00 | 5.3% | 42.1% | -36.8% | .778 | 15.00 | .750 | 95.9% | 41.26 | 29.91 |
| 2023 | Through 1 - 0 | 2.70 | 13.50 | 0.20 | 2.70 | 4.3% | 21.7% | -17.4% | .485 | 3.90 | .452 | 62.0% | 11.51 | 9.59 |
| 2023 | Through 2 - 1 | 4.91 | 12.27 | 0.40 | 2.45 | 6.7% | 16.7% | -10.0% | .565 | 4.91 | .571 | 85.2% | 10.62 | 9.33 |
| 2023 | Through 1 - 1 | 4.91 | 3.27 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 12.8% | 8.5% | 4.3% | .286 | 1.45 | .324 | 81.3% | 3.26 | 4.61 |
| 2023 | Through 0 - 1 | 4.58 | 1.02 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 12.7% | 2.8% | 9.9% | .290 | 1.25 | .333 | 77.3% | 2.58 | 3.89 |
| 2023 | Through 2 - 2 | 5.06 | 1.69 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 15.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% | .176 | 0.75 | .200 | 80.0% | 3.26 | 4.19 |
| 2023 | Through 1 - 2 | 9.72 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | .148 | 0.48 | .222 | 50.0% | 1.10 | 1.89 |
| 2023 | Through 0 - 2 | 8.31 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | .350 | 1.62 | .438 | 57.1% | 1.41 | 3.32 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | As Starter | 3.96 | 4.32 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 8.7% | 9.4% | -0.8% | .387 | 2.20 | .400 | 57.9% | 5.50 | 5.72 |
| 2023 | As Reliever | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .600 | 3.00 | .600 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 3.26 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .308 | 1.26 | .296 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 5.08 |
| 2023 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .461 | 2.50 | .449 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 5.26 |
| 2023 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .467 | 2.56 | .455 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 5.31 |
| 2023 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 3.26 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2023 | 1st Through Order as SP | 5.23 | 3.48 | 1.50 | 1.74 | 11.1% | 7.4% | 3.7% | .426 | 2.32 | .429 | 51.9% | 5.77 | 5.18 |
| 2023 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 2.77 | 2.08 | 1.33 | 0.69 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 1.9% | .286 | 1.31 | .295 | 57.7% | 4.33 | 4.99 |
| 2023 | 3rd Through Order as SP | 5.40 | 27.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 4.8% | 23.8% | -19.0% | .600 | 8.40 | .643 | 66.7% | 12.86 | 14.84 |
| 2023 | 1st Through Order as RP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .600 | 3.00 | .600 | 100.0% | 3.26 | 3.26 |

