Magdiel Cotto
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 250
DOB: 6/24/2002
(24 years, 3 months, 23 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 11, Pick: 3, Ovr: 317 |
| Draft Team: | Pittsburgh Pirates |
| Signing Bonus: | $197,500 |
| College: | Kentucky (Lexington, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 11, Pick: 3, Ovr: 317 |
| Draft Team: | Pittsburgh Pirates |
| Signing Bonus: | $197,500 |
| College: | Kentucky (Lexington, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SC | NCAA | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8.2 | 9.35 | 4.15 | 0.00 | .370 | 43.8% | 8.31 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2022 | UK | NCAA | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 32.2 | 9.92 | 5.23 | 1.10 | .363 | 58.8% | 6.06 | 5.00 | |||||||||
| 2023 | UK | NCAA | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 18.0 | 13.00 | 4.50 | 0.50 | .395 | 59.4% | 6.00 | 3.48 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .444 | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2.63 | ||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.1 | 10.80 | 8.10 | 0.00 | .286 | 66.7% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 4.84 | 5.00 | 5.00 | |||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.1 | 9.95 | 4.26 | 0.00 | .375 | 80.0% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 2.84 | 4.84 | 3.56 | 3.88 | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 22 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 48.0 | 9.19 | 4.69 | 0.38 | .220 | 69.9% | 59.3% | 7.4% | 2.63 | 3.82 | 4.06 | 4.13 | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.71 | 2.57 | 2.57 | .286 | 48.8% | 34.8% | 20.0% | 7.71 | 6.84 | 4.94 | ||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 22 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 37 | 0 | 55.0 | 9.00 | 4.42 | 0.65 | .230 | 67.3% | 55.3% | 10.8% | 3.27 | 3.82 | 4.41 | 4.24 | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.1 | 3.38 | 10.13 | 0.00 | .500 | 52.9% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 13.50 | 6.19 | 6.95 | ||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 12.1 | 8.03 | 8.76 | 0.00 | .300 | 73.1% | 59.5% | 0.0% | 3.65 | 4.47 | 5.17 | 5.77 | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 17.2 | 6.62 | 9.17 | 0.00 | .371 | 65.1% | 63.8% | 0.0% | 6.62 | 4.47 | 5.48 | 6.12 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.69 | 6.15 | 1.14 | .300 | 70.9% | 46.6% | 5.36 | 5.73 | 5.76 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.34 | 5.49 | 1.15 | .300 | 66.7% | 5.88 | 5.84 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SC | NCAA | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8.2 | 9.35 | 4.15 | 0.00 | .370 | 43.8% | 8.31 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2022 | UK | NCAA | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 32.2 | 9.92 | 5.23 | 1.10 | .363 | 58.8% | 6.06 | 5.00 | |||||||||
| 2023 | UK | NCAA | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 18.0 | 13.00 | 4.50 | 0.50 | .395 | 59.4% | 6.00 | 3.48 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .444 | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2.63 | ||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.1 | 10.80 | 8.10 | 0.00 | .286 | 66.7% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 4.84 | 5.00 | 5.00 | |||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.1 | 9.95 | 4.26 | 0.00 | .375 | 80.0% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 2.84 | 4.84 | 3.56 | 3.88 | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 22 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 48.0 | 9.19 | 4.69 | 0.38 | .220 | 69.9% | 59.3% | 7.4% | 2.63 | 3.82 | 4.06 | 4.13 | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.71 | 2.57 | 2.57 | .286 | 48.8% | 34.8% | 20.0% | 7.71 | 6.84 | 4.94 | ||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 22 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 37 | 0 | 55.0 | 9.00 | 4.42 | 0.65 | .230 | 67.3% | 55.3% | 10.8% | 3.27 | 3.82 | 4.41 | 4.24 | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.1 | 3.38 | 10.13 | 0.00 | .500 | 52.9% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 13.50 | 6.19 | 6.95 | ||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 12.1 | 8.03 | 8.76 | 0.00 | .300 | 73.1% | 59.5% | 0.0% | 3.65 | 4.47 | 5.17 | 5.77 | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 17.2 | 6.62 | 9.17 | 0.00 | .371 | 65.1% | 63.8% | 0.0% | 6.62 | 4.47 | 5.48 | 6.12 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.69 | 6.15 | 1.14 | .300 | 70.9% | 46.6% | 5.36 | 5.73 | 5.76 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.34 | 5.49 | 1.15 | .300 | 66.7% | 5.88 | 5.84 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SC | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 8.31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 42 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | ||||
| 2022 | UK | NCAA | 3 | 1 | 6.06 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 154 | 37 | 28 | 22 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 36 | ||||
| 2023 | UK | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 82 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | ||||
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | PIT | A | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 2.84 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2024 | PIT | A | 5 | 3 | 2.63 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 48.0 | 201 | 28 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 49 | |
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 2 | 1 | 7.71 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 32 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 7 | 4 | 3.27 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 55.0 | 233 | 36 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 55 | |
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 0 | 1 | 13.50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2025 | PIT | A | 1 | 0 | 3.65 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12.1 | 65 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 6.62 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 17.2 | 95 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.88 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SC | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 8.31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 42 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | ||||
| 2022 | UK | NCAA | 3 | 1 | 6.06 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 154 | 37 | 28 | 22 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 36 | ||||
| 2023 | UK | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 82 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | ||||
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | PIT | A | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 2.84 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2024 | PIT | A | 5 | 3 | 2.63 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 48.0 | 201 | 28 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 49 | |
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 2 | 1 | 7.71 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 32 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 7 | 4 | 3.27 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 55.0 | 233 | 36 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 55 | |
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 0 | 1 | 13.50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2025 | PIT | A | 1 | 0 | 3.65 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12.1 | 65 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 6.62 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 17.2 | 95 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.88 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SC | NCAA | 9.35 | 4.15 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 9.5% | 11.9% | .278 | 1.62 | .370 | 43.8% | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2022 | UK | NCAA | 9.92 | 5.23 | 1.89 | 1.10 | 23.4% | 12.3% | 11.0% | .282 | 1.71 | .363 | 58.8% | 5.00 | ||||||
| 2023 | UK | NCAA | 13.00 | 4.50 | 2.89 | 0.50 | 31.7% | 11.0% | 20.7% | .257 | 1.50 | .395 | 59.4% | 3.48 | ||||||
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 9.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .333 | 1.33 | .444 | 100.0% | 0 | 40 | 1.95 | ||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 10.80 | 8.10 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 26.7% | 20.0% | 6.7% | .182 | 1.50 | .286 | 66.7% | 115 | 105 | 5.00 | ||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 9.95 | 4.26 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 25.9% | 11.1% | 14.8% | .261 | 1.42 | .375 | 80.0% | 61 | 74 | 3.56 | ||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 9.19 | 4.69 | 1.96 | 0.38 | 24.4% | 12.4% | 11.9% | .166 | 1.10 | .220 | 69.9% | 64 | 97 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 7.71 | 2.57 | 3.00 | 2.57 | 18.8% | 6.3% | 12.5% | .276 | 1.43 | .286 | 48.8% | 180 | 155 | 6.84 | ||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 9.00 | 4.42 | 2.04 | 0.65 | 23.6% | 11.6% | 12.0% | .182 | 1.15 | .230 | 67.3% | 79 | 104 | 4.41 | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 3.38 | 10.13 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 6.7% | 20.0% | -13.3% | .458 | 3.19 | .500 | 52.9% | 329 | 150 | 6.19 | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 8.03 | 8.76 | 0.92 | 0.00 | 16.9% | 18.5% | -1.5% | .235 | 1.95 | .300 | 73.1% | 84 | 117 | 5.17 | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 6.62 | 9.17 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 13.7% | 18.9% | -5.3% | .307 | 2.32 | .371 | 65.1% | 158 | 127 | 5.48 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.69 | 6.15 | 0.93 | 1.14 | 13.5% | 14.6% | -1.1% | .275 | 1.77 | .300 | 70.9% | 5.73 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.34 | 5.49 | 0.79 | 1.15 | 10.1% | 12.8% | -2.7% | .287 | 1.78 | .300 | 66.7% | 5.84 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SC | NCAA | 9.35 | 4.15 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 9.5% | 11.9% | .278 | 1.62 | .370 | 43.8% | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2022 | UK | NCAA | 9.92 | 5.23 | 1.89 | 1.10 | 23.4% | 12.3% | 11.0% | .282 | 1.71 | .363 | 58.8% | 5.00 | ||||||
| 2023 | UK | NCAA | 13.00 | 4.50 | 2.89 | 0.50 | 31.7% | 11.0% | 20.7% | .257 | 1.50 | .395 | 59.4% | 3.48 | ||||||
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 9.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .333 | 1.33 | .444 | 100.0% | 0 | 40 | 1.95 | ||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 10.80 | 8.10 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 26.7% | 20.0% | 6.7% | .182 | 1.50 | .286 | 66.7% | 115 | 105 | 5.00 | ||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 9.95 | 4.26 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 25.9% | 11.1% | 14.8% | .261 | 1.42 | .375 | 80.0% | 61 | 74 | 3.56 | ||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 9.19 | 4.69 | 1.96 | 0.38 | 24.4% | 12.4% | 11.9% | .166 | 1.10 | .220 | 69.9% | 64 | 97 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 7.71 | 2.57 | 3.00 | 2.57 | 18.8% | 6.3% | 12.5% | .276 | 1.43 | .286 | 48.8% | 180 | 155 | 6.84 | ||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 9.00 | 4.42 | 2.04 | 0.65 | 23.6% | 11.6% | 12.0% | .182 | 1.15 | .230 | 67.3% | 79 | 104 | 4.41 | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 3.38 | 10.13 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 6.7% | 20.0% | -13.3% | .458 | 3.19 | .500 | 52.9% | 329 | 150 | 6.19 | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 8.03 | 8.76 | 0.92 | 0.00 | 16.9% | 18.5% | -1.5% | .235 | 1.95 | .300 | 73.1% | 84 | 117 | 5.17 | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 6.62 | 9.17 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 13.7% | 18.9% | -5.3% | .307 | 2.32 | .371 | 65.1% | 158 | 127 | 5.48 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.69 | 6.15 | 0.93 | 1.14 | 13.5% | 14.6% | -1.1% | .275 | 1.77 | .300 | 70.9% | 5.73 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.34 | 5.49 | 0.79 | 1.15 | 10.1% | 12.8% | -2.7% | .287 | 1.78 | .300 | 66.7% | 5.84 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 2.00 | 33.3% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 52 | 2.63 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 6.00 | 14.3% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 108 | 5.00 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 5.00 | 25.0% | 62.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.5% | 18.8% | 18.8% | 81 | 3.88 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 2.59 | 17.8% | 59.3% | 22.9% | 14.8% | 7.4% | 45.0% | 17.5% | 37.5% | 102 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 0.80 | 21.7% | 34.8% | 43.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 39.1% | 26.1% | 34.8% | 121 | 4.94 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 2.11 | 18.4% | 55.3% | 26.2% | 21.6% | 10.8% | 44.1% | 18.9% | 37.1% | 104 | 4.24 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 3.00 | 4.8% | 71.4% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 13.6% | 40.9% | 162 | 6.95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 3.14 | 21.6% | 59.5% | 18.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 134 | 5.77 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 3.08 | 15.5% | 63.8% | 20.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 41.9% | 17.7% | 40.3% | 143 | 6.12 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 46.6% | 32.9% | 5.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 2.00 | 33.3% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 52 | 2.63 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 6.00 | 14.3% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 108 | 5.00 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 5.00 | 25.0% | 62.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.5% | 18.8% | 18.8% | 81 | 3.88 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 2.59 | 17.8% | 59.3% | 22.9% | 14.8% | 7.4% | 45.0% | 17.5% | 37.5% | 102 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 0.80 | 21.7% | 34.8% | 43.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 39.1% | 26.1% | 34.8% | 121 | 4.94 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 2.11 | 18.4% | 55.3% | 26.2% | 21.6% | 10.8% | 44.1% | 18.9% | 37.1% | 104 | 4.24 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 3.00 | 4.8% | 71.4% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 13.6% | 40.9% | 162 | 6.95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 3.14 | 21.6% | 59.5% | 18.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 134 | 5.77 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 3.08 | 15.5% | 63.8% | 20.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 41.9% | 17.7% | 40.3% | 143 | 6.12 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 46.6% | 32.9% | 5.76 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 36 | 59 | 79.2 | -13.1 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 54 | 78 | 79.2 | -13.1 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 70 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 303 | 467 | 770 | 86.7 | 4.6 | 4 | 3.3% | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 8 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 41 | 71 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 78 | 37 | 26 | 8 | 344 | 538 | 882 | 86.7 | 4.6 | 4 | 3.3% | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 67 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 22 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 116 | 141 | 257 | 80.8 | -2.9 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 37 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 152 | 172 | 324 | 80.8 | -2.9 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 36 | 59 | 79.2 | -13.1 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 54 | 78 | 79.2 | -13.1 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 70 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 303 | 467 | 770 | 86.7 | 4.6 | 4 | 3.3% | |||||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 8 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 41 | 71 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 78 | 37 | 26 | 8 | 344 | 538 | 882 | 86.7 | 4.6 | 4 | 3.3% | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 67 | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 22 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 116 | 141 | 257 | 80.8 | -2.9 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 37 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 152 | 172 | 324 | 80.8 | -2.9 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 2 | 1 | 1 |
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 94.7% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 47.4% | 0.0% | 47.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 27.8% | 78.3% | 47.5% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 39.0% | 66.7% | 11.9% | 13.6% | 25.4% | 18.6 | |||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 27.8% | 78.3% | 59.0% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 65.2% | 39.0% | 48.1% | 20.5% | 10.3% | 30.8% | 18.6 | |||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 25.5% | 65.4% | 43.5% | 50.9% | 80.2% | 70.7% | 45.1% | 46.8% | 12.7% | 16.5% | 29.2% | 18.8 | |||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 45.5% | 66.7% | 43.8% | 15.2% | 17.0% | 32.1% | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 25.5% | 65.4% | 43.8% | 50.9% | 80.2% | 70.2% | 45.1% | 46.4% | 13.0% | 16.6% | 29.6% | 18.8 | |||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 43.3% | 75.9% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 13.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 23.1% | 60.0% | 38.9% | 67.6% | 83.3% | 78.0% | 42.8% | 41.5% | 8.6% | 15.6% | 24.1% | 20.2 | |||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 23.1% | 60.0% | 39.8% | 67.6% | 83.3% | 77.5% | 42.8% | 31.6% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 21.9% | 20.2 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | CPX | 94.7% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 47.4% | 0.0% | 47.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | PIT | A | 27.8% | 78.3% | 47.5% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 39.0% | 66.7% | 11.9% | 13.6% | 25.4% | 18.6 | |||
| 2023 | PIT | MiLB | 27.8% | 78.3% | 59.0% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 65.2% | 39.0% | 48.1% | 20.5% | 10.3% | 30.8% | 18.6 | |||
| 2024 | PIT | A | 25.5% | 65.4% | 43.5% | 50.9% | 80.2% | 70.7% | 45.1% | 46.8% | 12.7% | 16.5% | 29.2% | 18.8 | |||
| 2024 | PIT | A+ | 45.5% | 66.7% | 43.8% | 15.2% | 17.0% | 32.1% | |||||||||
| 2024 | PIT | MiLB | 25.5% | 65.4% | 43.8% | 50.9% | 80.2% | 70.2% | 45.1% | 46.4% | 13.0% | 16.6% | 29.6% | 18.8 | |||
| 2025 | PIT | CPX | 43.3% | 75.9% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 13.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | PIT | A | 23.1% | 60.0% | 38.9% | 67.6% | 83.3% | 78.0% | 42.8% | 41.5% | 8.6% | 15.6% | 24.1% | 20.2 | |||
| 2025 | PIT | MiLB | 23.1% | 60.0% | 39.8% | 67.6% | 83.3% | 77.5% | 42.8% | 31.6% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 21.9% | 20.2 |

