Marcus McBeth
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 46
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 185
DOB: 8/23/1980
(46 years, 2 months, 13 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 23 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 19.2 |
| K% | 19.3% |
| BB% | 8.0% |
| GB% | 26.2% |
| ERA | 5.95 |
| FIP | 4.05 |
| WAR | 0.3 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2001, Rd: 4, Pick: 25, Ovr: 131 |
| Draft Team: | Oakland Athletics |
| School: | South Carolina |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - Legacy
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - Legacy
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | vs L | 34.8% | 65.6% | 52.7% | 37.5% | 85.7% | 72.4% | 58.2% | 30.6% | 14.5% | 16.4% | 30.9% | ||||
| 2007 | vs R | 28.1% | 73.7% | 49.6% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 78.3% | 47.1% | 34.6% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 22.3% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Home | 34.1% | 65.1% | 49.4% | 53.3% | 78.6% | 69.8% | 49.4% | 28.0% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 28.7% | ||||
| 2007 | Away | 25.6% | 76.1% | 51.7% | 63.6% | 88.6% | 82.6% | 51.7% | 39.5% | 9.0% | 12.4% | 21.3% | ||||
| 2007 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 64.3% | 57.7% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 66.7% | 53.8% | 23.8% | 19.2% | 15.4% | 34.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Home vs R | 28.1% | 65.5% | 45.9% | 55.6% | 78.9% | 71.4% | 47.5% | 31.0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 26.2% | ||||
| 2007 | Away vs L | 18.2% | 66.7% | 48.3% | 0.0% | 91.7% | 78.6% | 62.1% | 40.0% | 10.3% | 17.2% | 27.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Away vs R | 28.1% | 82.1% | 53.3% | 77.8% | 87.0% | 84.4% | 46.7% | 39.1% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 18.3% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Jun | 25.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 90.9% | 45.5% | 7.7% | 4.5% | 9.1% | 13.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Jul | |||||||||||||||
| 2007 | Sept/Oct | 30.7% | 69.6% | 50.6% | 52.2% | 83.6% | 74.4% | 51.3% | 65.0% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 26.6% | ||||
| 2007 | 1st Half | 25.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 90.9% | 45.5% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 9.1% | 13.6% | ||||
| 2007 | 2nd Half | 30.7% | 69.6% | 50.6% | 52.2% | 83.6% | 74.4% | 51.3% | 65.0% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 26.6% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Low Leverage | 31.6% | 69.6% | 50.4% | 50.0% | 82.1% | 71.9% | 49.6% | 40.0% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 28.3% | ||||
| 2007 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 66.7% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 15.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | |||||
| 2007 | High Leverage | 38.1% | 77.8% | 56.4% | 75.0% | 78.6% | 77.3% | 46.2% | 34.8% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 25.6% | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Bases Empty | 32.7% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 73.9% | 47.9% | 30.6% | 12.8% | 11.7% | 24.5% | ||||
| 2007 | Men on Base | 26.3% | 75.0% | 52.4% | 50.0% | 87.9% | 79.1% | 53.7% | 35.9% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 25.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Men In Scoring | 20.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 72.7% | 54.5% | 32.0% | 13.6% | 15.9% | 29.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | |||||
| 2007 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.3% | 13.3% | |||||
| 2007 | Through 3 - 2 | 12.5% | 52.4% | 31.1% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 92.9% | 46.7% | 25.0% | 2.2% | 15.6% | 17.8% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 15.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||||
| 2007 | Through 1 - 0 | 6.5% | 57.1% | 26.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 40.4% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 17.3% | 21.2% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 2 - 1 | 26.9% | 47.1% | 34.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 39.5% | 25.0% | 7.0% | 16.3% | 23.3% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 1 - 1 | 27.8% | 60.4% | 43.9% | 60.0% | 93.8% | 83.0% | 49.5% | 35.1% | 7.5% | 14.0% | 21.5% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 0 - 1 | 41.8% | 73.8% | 59.2% | 60.9% | 79.2% | 73.2% | 54.2% | 56.8% | 15.8% | 11.7% | 27.5% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 2 - 2 | 26.2% | 59.0% | 42.0% | 72.7% | 87.0% | 82.4% | 48.1% | 36.0% | 7.4% | 13.6% | 21.0% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 1 - 2 | 34.2% | 70.3% | 52.0% | 61.5% | 84.6% | 76.9% | 49.3% | 40.0% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 22.7% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 0 - 2 | 58.8% | 82.6% | 72.5% | 50.0% | 57.9% | 55.2% | 57.5% | 66.7% | 32.5% | 12.5% | 45.0% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | As Reliever | 29.9% | 70.8% | 50.6% | 57.7% | 84.1% | 76.4% | 50.6% | 33.0% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 25.0% | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | 1st Through Order as RP | 29.9% | 70.8% | 50.6% | 57.7% | 84.1% | 76.4% | 50.6% | 33.0% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 25.0% |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | vs L | 34.8% | 65.6% | 52.7% | 37.5% | 85.7% | 72.4% | 58.2% | 30.6% | 14.5% | 16.4% | 30.9% | ||||
| 2007 | vs R | 28.1% | 73.7% | 49.6% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 78.3% | 47.1% | 34.6% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 22.3% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Home | 34.1% | 65.1% | 49.4% | 53.3% | 78.6% | 69.8% | 49.4% | 28.0% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 28.7% | ||||
| 2007 | Away | 25.6% | 76.1% | 51.7% | 63.6% | 88.6% | 82.6% | 51.7% | 39.5% | 9.0% | 12.4% | 21.3% | ||||
| 2007 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 64.3% | 57.7% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 66.7% | 53.8% | 23.8% | 19.2% | 15.4% | 34.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Home vs R | 28.1% | 65.5% | 45.9% | 55.6% | 78.9% | 71.4% | 47.5% | 31.0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 26.2% | ||||
| 2007 | Away vs L | 18.2% | 66.7% | 48.3% | 0.0% | 91.7% | 78.6% | 62.1% | 40.0% | 10.3% | 17.2% | 27.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Away vs R | 28.1% | 82.1% | 53.3% | 77.8% | 87.0% | 84.4% | 46.7% | 39.1% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 18.3% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Jun | 25.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 90.9% | 45.5% | 7.7% | 4.5% | 9.1% | 13.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Jul | |||||||||||||||
| 2007 | Sept/Oct | 30.7% | 69.6% | 50.6% | 52.2% | 83.6% | 74.4% | 51.3% | 65.0% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 26.6% | ||||
| 2007 | 1st Half | 25.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 90.9% | 45.5% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 9.1% | 13.6% | ||||
| 2007 | 2nd Half | 30.7% | 69.6% | 50.6% | 52.2% | 83.6% | 74.4% | 51.3% | 65.0% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 26.6% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Low Leverage | 31.6% | 69.6% | 50.4% | 50.0% | 82.1% | 71.9% | 49.6% | 40.0% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 28.3% | ||||
| 2007 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 66.7% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 15.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | |||||
| 2007 | High Leverage | 38.1% | 77.8% | 56.4% | 75.0% | 78.6% | 77.3% | 46.2% | 34.8% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 25.6% | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Bases Empty | 32.7% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 73.9% | 47.9% | 30.6% | 12.8% | 11.7% | 24.5% | ||||
| 2007 | Men on Base | 26.3% | 75.0% | 52.4% | 50.0% | 87.9% | 79.1% | 53.7% | 35.9% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 25.6% | ||||
| 2007 | Men In Scoring | 20.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 72.7% | 54.5% | 32.0% | 13.6% | 15.9% | 29.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | |||||
| 2007 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.3% | 13.3% | |||||
| 2007 | Through 3 - 2 | 12.5% | 52.4% | 31.1% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 92.9% | 46.7% | 25.0% | 2.2% | 15.6% | 17.8% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 15.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||||
| 2007 | Through 1 - 0 | 6.5% | 57.1% | 26.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 40.4% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 17.3% | 21.2% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 2 - 1 | 26.9% | 47.1% | 34.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 39.5% | 25.0% | 7.0% | 16.3% | 23.3% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 1 - 1 | 27.8% | 60.4% | 43.9% | 60.0% | 93.8% | 83.0% | 49.5% | 35.1% | 7.5% | 14.0% | 21.5% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 0 - 1 | 41.8% | 73.8% | 59.2% | 60.9% | 79.2% | 73.2% | 54.2% | 56.8% | 15.8% | 11.7% | 27.5% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 2 - 2 | 26.2% | 59.0% | 42.0% | 72.7% | 87.0% | 82.4% | 48.1% | 36.0% | 7.4% | 13.6% | 21.0% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 1 - 2 | 34.2% | 70.3% | 52.0% | 61.5% | 84.6% | 76.9% | 49.3% | 40.0% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 22.7% | ||||
| 2007 | Through 0 - 2 | 58.8% | 82.6% | 72.5% | 50.0% | 57.9% | 55.2% | 57.5% | 66.7% | 32.5% | 12.5% | 45.0% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | As Reliever | 29.9% | 70.8% | 50.6% | 57.7% | 84.1% | 76.4% | 50.6% | 33.0% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 25.0% | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2007 | 1st Through Order as RP | 29.9% | 70.8% | 50.6% | 57.7% | 84.1% | 76.4% | 50.6% | 33.0% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 25.0% |

