Mark Contreras
(AAA)OF
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: L/R
5'11" / 195
DOB: 1/24/1995
(31 years, 9 months, 9 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 28 |
| PA | 61 |
| HR | 3 |
| AVG | .121 |
| OBP | .148 |
| SLG | .293 |
| wOBA | .189 |
| wRC+ | 17 |
| WAR | 0.0 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 9, Pick: 1, Ovr: 256 |
| Draft Team: | Minnesota Twins |
| Signing Bonus: | $10,000 |
| School: | UC Riverside |
Service Time
0.042MiLB Options
2
News
Rotowire: Contreras signed a minor-league contract with the Red Sox on Friday, Matt Eddy of Baseball America reports. (11/10/2023)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L as L | 57.9% | 63.6% | 41.3% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2022 | vs R as L | 71.1% | 72.2% | 43.7% | 84.6% | 72.7% | 22.4% | 56.8% | 71.4% | 21.3% | ||
| 2022 | vs L | 57.9% | 63.6% | 41.3% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2022 | vs R | 71.1% | 72.2% | 43.7% | 84.6% | 72.7% | 22.4% | 56.8% | 71.4% | 21.3% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Home | 73.6% | 61.5% | 49.1% | 88.9% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 57.7% | 60.0% | 24.1% | ||
| 2022 | Away | 61.9% | 84.6% | 37.5% | 69.6% | 81.3% | 20.5% | 52.6% | 90.0% | 17.0% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 58.3% | 57.1% | 41.4% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 20.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 20.7% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 78.0% | 62.5% | 51.9% | 95.2% | 65.0% | 26.6% | 60.0% | 58.3% | 25.3% | ||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 57.1% | 75.0% | 41.2% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 29.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.8% | ||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 62.9% | 86.4% | 36.8% | 72.2% | 84.6% | 18.9% | 52.9% | 88.9% | 17.9% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | May | 83.3% | 60.0% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 42.9% | ||
| 2022 | Jun | 50.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 4.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 13.0% | ||
| 2022 | Aug | 65.4% | 58.8% | 48.1% | 78.6% | 63.6% | 25.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% | ||
| 2022 | Sept/Oct | 69.5% | 75.6% | 43.4% | 78.1% | 72.0% | 23.5% | 59.3% | 81.3% | 19.9% | ||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 70.0% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 13.3% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 20.0% | ||
| 2022 | 2nd Half | 68.2% | 70.7% | 44.7% | 78.3% | 69.4% | 24.2% | 56.4% | 72.7% | 20.5% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Grounders | 73.9% | 76.5% | 44.2% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 21.2% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 23.1% | ||
| 2022 | Flies | 52.4% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 22.4% | 30.0% | 100.0% | 20.4% | ||
| 2022 | Liners | 90.9% | 90.0% | 57.9% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 36.8% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 21.1% | ||
| Season | Location | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | as L to Left | 75.0% | 100.0% | 38.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | ||
| 2022 | as L to Center | 61.9% | 84.6% | 53.8% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 30.8% | ||
| 2022 | as L to Right | 72.7% | 81.3% | 44.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 28.0% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 16.0% | ||
| 2022 | Pull | 72.7% | 81.3% | 44.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 28.0% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 16.0% | ||
| 2022 | Center | 61.9% | 84.6% | 53.8% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 30.8% | ||
| 2022 | Opposite | 75.0% | 100.0% | 38.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 68.2% | 70.0% | 40.7% | 84.2% | 68.8% | 17.6% | 56.0% | 71.4% | 23.1% | ||
| 2022 | Medium Leverage | 78.8% | 69.2% | 39.8% | 84.2% | 68.8% | 22.9% | 71.4% | 70.0% | 16.9% | ||
| 2022 | High Leverage | 50.0% | 77.8% | 62.1% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 41.4% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 20.7% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 71.4% | 70.0% | 41.2% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 17.6% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 23.5% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 62.5% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 67.4% | 72.4% | 50.6% | 90.0% | 72.2% | 23.5% | 47.8% | 72.7% | 27.1% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 64.7% | 68.2% | 53.1% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 28.1% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 66.7% | 61.8% | 45.9% | 77.8% | 61.9% | 24.3% | 54.2% | 61.5% | 21.6% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 68.0% | 67.6% | 40.0% | 72.4% | 66.7% | 23.2% | 61.9% | 69.2% | 16.8% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 72.4% | 71.4% | 43.9% | 76.9% | 80.0% | 19.7% | 68.8% | 63.6% | 24.2% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 86.2% | 68.0% | 37.2% | 94.4% | 58.8% | 23.1% | 72.7% | 87.5% | 14.1% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 77.8% | 76.2% | 36.0% | 86.7% | 69.2% | 20.0% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 16.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 60.9% | 75.0% | 39.7% | 82.6% | 73.7% | 19.8% | 39.1% | 77.8% | 19.8% | ||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 75.5% | 67.6% | 47.1% | 77.8% | 66.7% | 26.0% | 72.7% | 68.8% | 21.2% | ||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 73.7% | 64.3% | 52.1% | 77.3% | 64.7% | 30.1% | 68.8% | 63.6% | 21.9% | ||
| Season | Position | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | as LF | 87.5% | 71.4% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 30.8% | ||
| 2022 | as CF | 69.8% | 63.3% | 38.7% | 79.2% | 63.2% | 21.6% | 57.9% | 63.6% | 17.1% | ||
| 2022 | as RF | 56.8% | 81.0% | 48.1% | 72.2% | 76.9% | 23.4% | 42.1% | 87.5% | 24.7% | ||
| 2022 | as PH | 100.0% | 71.4% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 21.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 15.8% | ||
| 2022 | as PR | |||||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Batting 1st | 83.3% | 60.0% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 42.9% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 3rd | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 5th | 40.0% | 50.0% | 38.5% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 23.1% | |||
| 2022 | Batting 7th | 100.0% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 5.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 5.6% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 8th | 77.8% | 64.3% | 39.1% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 21.7% | 62.5% | 60.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 9th | 64.5% | 72.5% | 47.7% | 78.8% | 69.2% | 25.4% | 48.3% | 78.6% | 22.3% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | No Shift | 50.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 6.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 73.8% | 87.1% | 46.2% | 81.8% | 83.3% | 24.2% | 65.0% | 92.3% | 22.0% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 73.2% | 86.7% | 46.6% | 81.0% | 82.4% | 23.9% | 65.0% | 92.3% | 22.7% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L as L | 57.9% | 63.6% | 41.3% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2022 | vs R as L | 71.1% | 72.2% | 43.7% | 84.6% | 72.7% | 22.4% | 56.8% | 71.4% | 21.3% | ||
| 2022 | vs L | 57.9% | 63.6% | 41.3% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2022 | vs R | 71.1% | 72.2% | 43.7% | 84.6% | 72.7% | 22.4% | 56.8% | 71.4% | 21.3% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Home | 73.6% | 61.5% | 49.1% | 88.9% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 57.7% | 60.0% | 24.1% | ||
| 2022 | Away | 61.9% | 84.6% | 37.5% | 69.6% | 81.3% | 20.5% | 52.6% | 90.0% | 17.0% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 58.3% | 57.1% | 41.4% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 20.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 20.7% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 78.0% | 62.5% | 51.9% | 95.2% | 65.0% | 26.6% | 60.0% | 58.3% | 25.3% | ||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 57.1% | 75.0% | 41.2% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 29.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.8% | ||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 62.9% | 86.4% | 36.8% | 72.2% | 84.6% | 18.9% | 52.9% | 88.9% | 17.9% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | May | 83.3% | 60.0% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 42.9% | ||
| 2022 | Jun | 50.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 4.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 13.0% | ||
| 2022 | Aug | 65.4% | 58.8% | 48.1% | 78.6% | 63.6% | 25.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% | ||
| 2022 | Sept/Oct | 69.5% | 75.6% | 43.4% | 78.1% | 72.0% | 23.5% | 59.3% | 81.3% | 19.9% | ||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 70.0% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 13.3% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 20.0% | ||
| 2022 | 2nd Half | 68.2% | 70.7% | 44.7% | 78.3% | 69.4% | 24.2% | 56.4% | 72.7% | 20.5% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Grounders | 73.9% | 76.5% | 44.2% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 21.2% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 23.1% | ||
| 2022 | Flies | 52.4% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 22.4% | 30.0% | 100.0% | 20.4% | ||
| 2022 | Liners | 90.9% | 90.0% | 57.9% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 36.8% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 21.1% | ||
| Season | Location | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | as L to Left | 75.0% | 100.0% | 38.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | ||
| 2022 | as L to Center | 61.9% | 84.6% | 53.8% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 30.8% | ||
| 2022 | as L to Right | 72.7% | 81.3% | 44.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 28.0% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 16.0% | ||
| 2022 | Pull | 72.7% | 81.3% | 44.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 28.0% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 16.0% | ||
| 2022 | Center | 61.9% | 84.6% | 53.8% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 30.8% | ||
| 2022 | Opposite | 75.0% | 100.0% | 38.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 19.4% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 68.2% | 70.0% | 40.7% | 84.2% | 68.8% | 17.6% | 56.0% | 71.4% | 23.1% | ||
| 2022 | Medium Leverage | 78.8% | 69.2% | 39.8% | 84.2% | 68.8% | 22.9% | 71.4% | 70.0% | 16.9% | ||
| 2022 | High Leverage | 50.0% | 77.8% | 62.1% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 41.4% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 20.7% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 71.4% | 70.0% | 41.2% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 17.6% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 23.5% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 62.5% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 67.4% | 72.4% | 50.6% | 90.0% | 72.2% | 23.5% | 47.8% | 72.7% | 27.1% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 64.7% | 68.2% | 53.1% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 28.1% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 66.7% | 61.8% | 45.9% | 77.8% | 61.9% | 24.3% | 54.2% | 61.5% | 21.6% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 68.0% | 67.6% | 40.0% | 72.4% | 66.7% | 23.2% | 61.9% | 69.2% | 16.8% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 72.4% | 71.4% | 43.9% | 76.9% | 80.0% | 19.7% | 68.8% | 63.6% | 24.2% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 86.2% | 68.0% | 37.2% | 94.4% | 58.8% | 23.1% | 72.7% | 87.5% | 14.1% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 77.8% | 76.2% | 36.0% | 86.7% | 69.2% | 20.0% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 16.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 60.9% | 75.0% | 39.7% | 82.6% | 73.7% | 19.8% | 39.1% | 77.8% | 19.8% | ||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 75.5% | 67.6% | 47.1% | 77.8% | 66.7% | 26.0% | 72.7% | 68.8% | 21.2% | ||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 73.7% | 64.3% | 52.1% | 77.3% | 64.7% | 30.1% | 68.8% | 63.6% | 21.9% | ||
| Season | Position | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | as LF | 87.5% | 71.4% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 30.8% | ||
| 2022 | as CF | 69.8% | 63.3% | 38.7% | 79.2% | 63.2% | 21.6% | 57.9% | 63.6% | 17.1% | ||
| 2022 | as RF | 56.8% | 81.0% | 48.1% | 72.2% | 76.9% | 23.4% | 42.1% | 87.5% | 24.7% | ||
| 2022 | as PH | 100.0% | 71.4% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 21.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 15.8% | ||
| 2022 | as PR | |||||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Batting 1st | 83.3% | 60.0% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 42.9% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 3rd | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 5th | 40.0% | 50.0% | 38.5% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 23.1% | |||
| 2022 | Batting 7th | 100.0% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 5.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 5.6% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 8th | 77.8% | 64.3% | 39.1% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 21.7% | 62.5% | 60.0% | 17.4% | ||
| 2022 | Batting 9th | 64.5% | 72.5% | 47.7% | 78.8% | 69.2% | 25.4% | 48.3% | 78.6% | 22.3% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | No Shift | 50.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 6.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 73.8% | 87.1% | 46.2% | 81.8% | 83.3% | 24.2% | 65.0% | 92.3% | 22.0% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 73.2% | 86.7% | 46.6% | 81.0% | 82.4% | 23.9% | 65.0% | 92.3% | 22.7% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% |

