Mason McGwire
Los Angeles Angels (A+)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 190
DOB: 1/5/2004
(22 years, 10 months)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
32
N/A
2028
35+
Fastball
50 / 55
Curveball
50 / 55
Cutter
45 / 50
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (CHC) Aug'26 |
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 8, Pick: 7, Ovr: 233 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago Cubs |
| Signing Bonus: | $200,000 |
| High School: | Capistrano Valley HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
32
N/A
2028
35+
Fastball
50 / 55
Curveball
50 / 55
Cutter
45 / 50
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (CHC) Aug'26 |
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 8, Pick: 7, Ovr: 233 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago Cubs |
| Signing Bonus: | $200,000 |
| High School: | Capistrano Valley HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 35.1 | 9.17 | 7.39 | 1.27 | .398 | 51.9% | 44.3% | 13.9% | 9.42 | 7.80 | 7.01 | ||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 41.0 | 6.59 | 7.46 | 0.88 | .300 | 66.3% | 54.5% | 14.8% | 5.71 | 5.94 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 30.0 | 13.50 | 3.00 | 0.90 | .302 | 73.8% | 31.3% | 9.7% | 2.40 | 3.16 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 29.1 | 8.28 | 4.30 | 0.92 | .312 | 67.0% | 37.7% | 8.3% | 4.91 | 4.95 | 5.77 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 19.2 | 10.53 | 3.20 | 0.46 | .389 | 75.9% | 41.8% | 6.7% | 4.12 | 3.72 | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 16 | 79.0 | 10.82 | 3.53 | 0.80 | .330 | 71.9% | 36.7% | 8.5% | 3.76 | 3.97 | 4.51 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.10 | 4.80 | 1.46 | .294 | 69.7% | 41.1% | 5.48 | 5.61 | 5.40 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 35.1 | 9.17 | 7.39 | 1.27 | .398 | 51.9% | 44.3% | 13.9% | 9.42 | 7.80 | 7.01 | ||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 41.0 | 6.59 | 7.46 | 0.88 | .300 | 66.3% | 54.5% | 14.8% | 5.71 | 5.94 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 30.0 | 13.50 | 3.00 | 0.90 | .302 | 73.8% | 31.3% | 9.7% | 2.40 | 3.16 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 29.1 | 8.28 | 4.30 | 0.92 | .312 | 67.0% | 37.7% | 8.3% | 4.91 | 4.95 | 5.77 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 19.2 | 10.53 | 3.20 | 0.46 | .389 | 75.9% | 41.8% | 6.7% | 4.12 | 3.72 | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 16 | 79.0 | 10.82 | 3.53 | 0.80 | .330 | 71.9% | 36.7% | 8.5% | 3.76 | 3.97 | 4.51 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.10 | 4.80 | 1.46 | .294 | 69.7% | 41.1% | 5.48 | 5.61 | 5.40 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 1 | 6 | 9.42 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 185 | 48 | 44 | 37 | 5 | 29 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 36 | |
| 2024 | CHC | A | 0 | 4 | 5.71 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 189 | 40 | 29 | 26 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 30 | |
| 2026 | CHC | A | 2 | 2 | 2.40 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30.0 | 123 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 45 | |
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 1 | 2 | 4.91 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 123 | 27 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 1 | 2 | 4.12 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 89 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 4 | 6 | 3.76 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 79.0 | 335 | 71 | 38 | 33 | 7 | 31 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 95 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 1 | 6 | 9.42 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 185 | 48 | 44 | 37 | 5 | 29 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 36 | |
| 2024 | CHC | A | 0 | 4 | 5.71 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 189 | 40 | 29 | 26 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 30 | |
| 2026 | CHC | A | 2 | 2 | 2.40 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30.0 | 123 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 45 | |
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 1 | 2 | 4.91 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 123 | 27 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 1 | 2 | 4.12 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 89 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 4 | 6 | 3.76 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 79.0 | 335 | 71 | 38 | 33 | 7 | 31 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 95 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 9.17 | 7.39 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 19.5% | 15.7% | 3.8% | .322 | 2.18 | .398 | 51.9% | 166 | 135 | 7.80 | ||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 6.59 | 7.46 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 15.9% | 18.0% | -2.1% | .260 | 1.80 | .300 | 66.3% | 156 | 159 | 5.94 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 13.50 | 3.00 | 4.50 | 0.90 | 36.6% | 8.1% | 28.5% | .198 | 1.07 | .302 | 73.8% | 53 | 69 | 3.16 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 8.28 | 4.30 | 1.93 | 0.92 | 22.0% | 11.4% | 10.6% | .252 | 1.40 | .312 | 67.0% | 94 | 95 | 4.95 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 10.53 | 3.20 | 3.29 | 0.46 | 25.8% | 7.9% | 18.0% | .282 | 1.47 | .389 | 75.9% | 88 | 80 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 10.82 | 3.53 | 3.06 | 0.80 | 28.4% | 9.3% | 19.1% | .240 | 1.29 | .330 | 71.9% | 77 | 81 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.10 | 4.80 | 1.27 | 1.46 | 14.8% | 11.7% | 3.2% | .272 | 1.62 | .294 | 69.7% | 5.61 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 9.17 | 7.39 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 19.5% | 15.7% | 3.8% | .322 | 2.18 | .398 | 51.9% | 166 | 135 | 7.80 | ||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 6.59 | 7.46 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 15.9% | 18.0% | -2.1% | .260 | 1.80 | .300 | 66.3% | 156 | 159 | 5.94 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 13.50 | 3.00 | 4.50 | 0.90 | 36.6% | 8.1% | 28.5% | .198 | 1.07 | .302 | 73.8% | 53 | 69 | 3.16 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 8.28 | 4.30 | 1.93 | 0.92 | 22.0% | 11.4% | 10.6% | .252 | 1.40 | .312 | 67.0% | 94 | 95 | 4.95 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 10.53 | 3.20 | 3.29 | 0.46 | 25.8% | 7.9% | 18.0% | .282 | 1.47 | .389 | 75.9% | 88 | 80 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 10.82 | 3.53 | 3.06 | 0.80 | 28.4% | 9.3% | 19.1% | .240 | 1.29 | .330 | 71.9% | 77 | 81 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.10 | 4.80 | 1.27 | 1.46 | 14.8% | 11.7% | 3.2% | .272 | 1.62 | .294 | 69.7% | 5.61 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 1.31 | 21.7% | 44.3% | 34.0% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 50.4% | 18.6% | 31.0% | 121 | 7.01 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 2.44 | 23.1% | 54.5% | 22.3% | 25.9% | 14.8% | 42.7% | 17.7% | 39.5% | 138 | 5.27 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 0.65 | 20.3% | 31.3% | 48.4% | 32.3% | 9.7% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 34.8% | 70 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 0.81 | 15.6% | 37.7% | 46.8% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 38.5% | 110 | 5.77 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 1.53 | 30.9% | 41.8% | 27.3% | 20.0% | 6.7% | 47.3% | 21.8% | 30.9% | 90 | 4.48 | |||||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 0.88 | 21.4% | 36.7% | 41.8% | 26.8% | 8.5% | 35.7% | 29.1% | 35.2% | 90 | 4.51 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.9% | 41.1% | 38.0% | 5.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 1.31 | 21.7% | 44.3% | 34.0% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 50.4% | 18.6% | 31.0% | 121 | 7.01 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 2.44 | 23.1% | 54.5% | 22.3% | 25.9% | 14.8% | 42.7% | 17.7% | 39.5% | 138 | 5.27 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 0.65 | 20.3% | 31.3% | 48.4% | 32.3% | 9.7% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 34.8% | 70 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 0.81 | 15.6% | 37.7% | 46.8% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 38.5% | 110 | 5.77 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 1.53 | 30.9% | 41.8% | 27.3% | 20.0% | 6.7% | 47.3% | 21.8% | 30.9% | 90 | 4.48 | |||||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 0.88 | 21.4% | 36.7% | 41.8% | 26.8% | 8.5% | 35.7% | 29.1% | 35.2% | 90 | 4.51 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.9% | 41.1% | 38.0% | 5.40 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 52.6% | 59.3% | 17.3% | 21.4% | 8.4% | 29.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 41.1% | 79.5% | 43.9% | 8.4% | 14.0% | 22.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 49.7% | 65.0% | 54.5% | 17.4% | 15.7% | 33.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 48.3% | 77.0% | 52.0% | 11.1% | 15.8% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 48.7% | 73.8% | 47.2% | 12.8% | 15.4% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 48.9% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 13.9% | 15.7% | 29.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 52.6% | 59.3% | 17.3% | 21.4% | 8.4% | 29.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A | 41.1% | 79.5% | 43.9% | 8.4% | 14.0% | 22.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 49.7% | 65.0% | 54.5% | 17.4% | 15.7% | 33.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 48.3% | 77.0% | 52.0% | 11.1% | 15.8% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | A+ | 48.7% | 73.8% | 47.2% | 12.8% | 15.4% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 48.9% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 13.9% | 15.7% | 29.5% |

