Matt Ball
Free Agent (ST)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 200
DOB: 1/23/1995
(31 years, 9 months, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 11, Pick: 17, Ovr: 333 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| School: | Bonita Vista (CA) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 11, Pick: 17, Ovr: 333 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| School: | Bonita Vista (CA) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 22.1 | 9.27 | 3.22 | 0.40 | .338 | 52.0% | 32.4% | 3.1% | 4.84 | 3.43 | 3.98 | ||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 57.0 | 6.63 | 3.32 | 0.95 | .362 | 45.5% | 52.0% | 10.7% | 7.26 | 5.08 | 4.93 | ||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 20 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 60.2 | 7.71 | 5.04 | 1.04 | .378 | 53.5% | 51.8% | 13.0% | 8.16 | 5.91 | 5.37 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 21 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 4 | 50.2 | 6.93 | 3.02 | 0.36 | .322 | 88.0% | 62.8% | 6.5% | 1.60 | 3.56 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 16.0 | 13.50 | 2.81 | 0.56 | .372 | 39.8% | 57.5% | 11.1% | 4.50 | 2.52 | 2.24 | ||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 31 | 4 | 66.2 | 8.51 | 2.97 | 0.41 | .333 | 76.0% | 61.7% | 7.5% | 2.30 | 3.31 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 22 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 33.1 | 10.26 | 2.70 | 1.08 | .350 | 58.7% | 52.0% | 13.3% | 5.67 | 4.24 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 54.1 | 9.11 | 1.99 | 0.83 | .277 | 67.3% | 50.7% | 9.8% | 3.81 | 3.76 | 3.72 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 18.2 | 6.27 | 3.38 | 0.00 | .361 | 55.2% | 52.5% | 0.0% | 5.79 | 3.10 | 4.18 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 73.0 | 8.38 | 2.34 | 0.62 | .302 | 63.0% | 51.2% | 7.2% | 4.32 | 3.59 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 35.1 | 11.46 | 3.31 | 0.51 | .348 | 70.8% | 45.6% | 6.7% | 3.57 | 2.76 | 2.87 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 43.1 | 8.93 | 5.82 | 1.87 | .333 | 75.7% | 35.2% | 15.3% | 5.82 | 6.45 | 6.59 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 78.2 | 10.07 | 4.69 | 1.26 | .340 | 73.7% | 39.5% | 12.4% | 4.81 | 4.79 | 4.92 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 13.50 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .400 | 83.3% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 2.23 | 3.57 | ||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 6.23 | 12.46 | 2.08 | .375 | 39.7% | 29.4% | 20.0% | 18.69 | 10.05 | 9.18 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 22.1 | 9.27 | 3.22 | 0.40 | .338 | 52.0% | 32.4% | 3.1% | 4.84 | 3.43 | 3.98 | ||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 57.0 | 6.63 | 3.32 | 0.95 | .362 | 45.5% | 52.0% | 10.7% | 7.26 | 5.08 | 4.93 | ||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 20 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 60.2 | 7.71 | 5.04 | 1.04 | .378 | 53.5% | 51.8% | 13.0% | 8.16 | 5.91 | 5.37 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 21 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 4 | 50.2 | 6.93 | 3.02 | 0.36 | .322 | 88.0% | 62.8% | 6.5% | 1.60 | 3.56 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 16.0 | 13.50 | 2.81 | 0.56 | .372 | 39.8% | 57.5% | 11.1% | 4.50 | 2.52 | 2.24 | ||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 31 | 4 | 66.2 | 8.51 | 2.97 | 0.41 | .333 | 76.0% | 61.7% | 7.5% | 2.30 | 3.31 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 22 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 33.1 | 10.26 | 2.70 | 1.08 | .350 | 58.7% | 52.0% | 13.3% | 5.67 | 4.24 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 54.1 | 9.11 | 1.99 | 0.83 | .277 | 67.3% | 50.7% | 9.8% | 3.81 | 3.76 | 3.72 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 18.2 | 6.27 | 3.38 | 0.00 | .361 | 55.2% | 52.5% | 0.0% | 5.79 | 3.10 | 4.18 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 73.0 | 8.38 | 2.34 | 0.62 | .302 | 63.0% | 51.2% | 7.2% | 4.32 | 3.59 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 35.1 | 11.46 | 3.31 | 0.51 | .348 | 70.8% | 45.6% | 6.7% | 3.57 | 2.76 | 2.87 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 43.1 | 8.93 | 5.82 | 1.87 | .333 | 75.7% | 35.2% | 15.3% | 5.82 | 6.45 | 6.59 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 78.2 | 10.07 | 4.69 | 1.26 | .340 | 73.7% | 39.5% | 12.4% | 4.81 | 4.79 | 4.92 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 13.50 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .400 | 83.3% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 2.23 | 3.57 | ||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 6.23 | 12.46 | 2.08 | .375 | 39.7% | 29.4% | 20.0% | 18.69 | 10.05 | 9.18 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 0 | 1 | 4.84 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22.1 | 106 | 25 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2014 | CHW | R | 3 | 6 | 7.26 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.0 | 277 | 81 | 60 | 46 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 42 | |
| 2015 | CHW | R | 2 | 9 | 8.16 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.2 | 292 | 80 | 61 | 55 | 7 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 52 | |
| 2016 | TEX | A | 4 | 1 | 1.60 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 50.2 | 213 | 51 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2016 | CHW | A | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16.0 | 75 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 2.30 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 66.2 | 288 | 68 | 26 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 63 | |
| 2017 | TEX | A | 0 | 1 | 5.67 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33.1 | 158 | 39 | 26 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 4 | 1 | 3.81 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.1 | 216 | 44 | 24 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 55 | |
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 1 | 3 | 5.79 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 81 | 22 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 5 | 4 | 4.32 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73.0 | 297 | 66 | 37 | 35 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 68 | |
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 1 | 3 | 3.57 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 151 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 0 | 2 | 5.82 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 43.1 | 197 | 48 | 28 | 28 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 1 | 5 | 4.81 | 22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 78.2 | 348 | 81 | 44 | 42 | 11 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 88 | |
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 0 | 2 | 18.69 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.1 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 0 | 1 | 4.84 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22.1 | 106 | 25 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2014 | CHW | R | 3 | 6 | 7.26 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.0 | 277 | 81 | 60 | 46 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 42 | |
| 2015 | CHW | R | 2 | 9 | 8.16 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.2 | 292 | 80 | 61 | 55 | 7 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 52 | |
| 2016 | TEX | A | 4 | 1 | 1.60 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 50.2 | 213 | 51 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2016 | CHW | A | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16.0 | 75 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 2.30 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 66.2 | 288 | 68 | 26 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 63 | |
| 2017 | TEX | A | 0 | 1 | 5.67 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33.1 | 158 | 39 | 26 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 4 | 1 | 3.81 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.1 | 216 | 44 | 24 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 55 | |
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 1 | 3 | 5.79 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 81 | 22 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 5 | 4 | 4.32 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73.0 | 297 | 66 | 37 | 35 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 68 | |
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 1 | 3 | 3.57 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 151 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 0 | 2 | 5.82 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 43.1 | 197 | 48 | 28 | 28 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 1 | 5 | 4.81 | 22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 78.2 | 348 | 81 | 44 | 42 | 11 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 88 | |
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 0 | 2 | 18.69 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.1 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 9.27 | 3.22 | 2.88 | 0.40 | 21.7% | 7.5% | 14.2% | .263 | 1.48 | .338 | 52.0% | 135 | 96 | 3.43 | ||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 6.63 | 3.32 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 15.2% | 7.6% | 7.6% | .318 | 1.79 | .362 | 45.5% | 161 | 110 | 5.08 | ||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 7.71 | 5.04 | 1.53 | 1.04 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 6.2% | .317 | 1.88 | .378 | 53.5% | 176 | 125 | 5.91 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 6.93 | 3.02 | 2.29 | 0.36 | 18.3% | 8.0% | 10.3% | .264 | 1.34 | .322 | 88.0% | 43 | 93 | 3.56 | ||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 13.50 | 2.81 | 4.80 | 0.56 | 32.0% | 6.7% | 25.3% | .250 | 1.38 | .372 | 39.8% | 122 | 70 | 2.52 | ||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 8.51 | 2.97 | 2.86 | 0.41 | 21.9% | 7.6% | 14.2% | .261 | 1.35 | .333 | 76.0% | 62 | 87 | 3.31 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 10.26 | 2.70 | 3.80 | 1.08 | 24.1% | 6.3% | 17.7% | .275 | 1.47 | .350 | 58.7% | 150 | 110 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 9.11 | 1.99 | 4.58 | 0.83 | 25.5% | 5.6% | 19.9% | .219 | 1.03 | .277 | 67.3% | 95 | 92 | 3.76 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 6.27 | 3.38 | 1.86 | 0.00 | 16.0% | 8.6% | 7.4% | .297 | 1.55 | .361 | 55.2% | 144 | 79 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 8.38 | 2.34 | 3.58 | 0.62 | 22.9% | 6.4% | 16.5% | .240 | 1.16 | .302 | 63.0% | 108 | 89 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 11.46 | 3.31 | 3.46 | 0.51 | 29.8% | 8.6% | 21.2% | .243 | 1.30 | .348 | 70.8% | 94 | 74 | 2.76 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 8.93 | 5.82 | 1.54 | 1.87 | 21.8% | 14.2% | 7.6% | .284 | 1.75 | .333 | 75.7% | 103 | 117 | 6.45 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 10.07 | 4.69 | 2.15 | 1.26 | 25.3% | 11.8% | 13.5% | .266 | 1.55 | .340 | 73.7% | 99 | 98 | 4.79 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 13.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 22.2% | .250 | 1.50 | .400 | 83.3% | 46 | 46 | 2.23 | ||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 6.23 | 12.46 | 0.50 | 2.08 | 11.1% | 22.2% | -11.1% | .350 | 3.00 | .375 | 39.7% | 406 | 221 | 10.05 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 9.27 | 3.22 | 2.88 | 0.40 | 21.7% | 7.5% | 14.2% | .263 | 1.48 | .338 | 52.0% | 135 | 96 | 3.43 | ||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 6.63 | 3.32 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 15.2% | 7.6% | 7.6% | .318 | 1.79 | .362 | 45.5% | 161 | 110 | 5.08 | ||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 7.71 | 5.04 | 1.53 | 1.04 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 6.2% | .317 | 1.88 | .378 | 53.5% | 176 | 125 | 5.91 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 6.93 | 3.02 | 2.29 | 0.36 | 18.3% | 8.0% | 10.3% | .264 | 1.34 | .322 | 88.0% | 43 | 93 | 3.56 | ||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 13.50 | 2.81 | 4.80 | 0.56 | 32.0% | 6.7% | 25.3% | .250 | 1.38 | .372 | 39.8% | 122 | 70 | 2.52 | ||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 8.51 | 2.97 | 2.86 | 0.41 | 21.9% | 7.6% | 14.2% | .261 | 1.35 | .333 | 76.0% | 62 | 87 | 3.31 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 10.26 | 2.70 | 3.80 | 1.08 | 24.1% | 6.3% | 17.7% | .275 | 1.47 | .350 | 58.7% | 150 | 110 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 9.11 | 1.99 | 4.58 | 0.83 | 25.5% | 5.6% | 19.9% | .219 | 1.03 | .277 | 67.3% | 95 | 92 | 3.76 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 6.27 | 3.38 | 1.86 | 0.00 | 16.0% | 8.6% | 7.4% | .297 | 1.55 | .361 | 55.2% | 144 | 79 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 8.38 | 2.34 | 3.58 | 0.62 | 22.9% | 6.4% | 16.5% | .240 | 1.16 | .302 | 63.0% | 108 | 89 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 11.46 | 3.31 | 3.46 | 0.51 | 29.8% | 8.6% | 21.2% | .243 | 1.30 | .348 | 70.8% | 94 | 74 | 2.76 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 8.93 | 5.82 | 1.54 | 1.87 | 21.8% | 14.2% | 7.6% | .284 | 1.75 | .333 | 75.7% | 103 | 117 | 6.45 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 10.07 | 4.69 | 2.15 | 1.26 | 25.3% | 11.8% | 13.5% | .266 | 1.55 | .340 | 73.7% | 99 | 98 | 4.79 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 13.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 22.2% | .250 | 1.50 | .400 | 83.3% | 46 | 46 | 2.23 | ||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 6.23 | 12.46 | 0.50 | 2.08 | 11.1% | 22.2% | -11.1% | .350 | 3.00 | .375 | 39.7% | 406 | 221 | 10.05 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 0.69 | 20.6% | 32.4% | 47.1% | 15.6% | 3.1% | 32.9% | 24.7% | 42.5% | 108 | 3.98 | |||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 1.88 | 20.3% | 52.0% | 27.7% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 43.2% | 23.9% | 32.9% | 104 | 4.93 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 1.85 | 20.2% | 51.8% | 28.0% | 3.7% | 13.0% | 40.2% | 22.1% | 37.7% | 111 | 5.37 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 3.00 | 16.2% | 62.8% | 20.9% | 16.1% | 6.5% | 47.4% | 17.8% | 34.9% | 98 | 3.62 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 2.56 | 20.0% | 57.5% | 22.5% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 47.7% | 13.6% | 38.6% | 61 | 2.24 | |||||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 2.90 | 17.0% | 61.7% | 21.3% | 17.5% | 7.5% | 47.4% | 16.8% | 35.7% | 89 | 3.29 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 1.73 | 18.0% | 52.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | 13.3% | 40.0% | 25.7% | 34.3% | 95 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 1.41 | 13.4% | 50.7% | 35.9% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 48.6% | 18.5% | 32.9% | 87 | 3.72 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 1.78 | 18.0% | 52.5% | 29.5% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 50.8% | 13.1% | 36.1% | 108 | 4.18 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 1.51 | 14.8% | 51.2% | 34.0% | 10.1% | 7.2% | 49.3% | 16.9% | 33.8% | 93 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 1.37 | 21.1% | 45.6% | 33.3% | 23.3% | 6.7% | 40.7% | 26.4% | 33.0% | 78 | 2.87 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 0.75 | 17.6% | 35.2% | 47.2% | 22.0% | 15.3% | 41.3% | 27.0% | 31.7% | 120 | 6.59 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 0.96 | 19.1% | 39.5% | 41.4% | 22.5% | 12.4% | 41.0% | 26.7% | 32.3% | 101 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 1.00 | 40.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 60.0% | 73 | 3.57 | |||||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 1.00 | 41.2% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 47.1% | 17.6% | 35.3% | 200 | 9.18 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 0.69 | 20.6% | 32.4% | 47.1% | 15.6% | 3.1% | 32.9% | 24.7% | 42.5% | 108 | 3.98 | |||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 1.88 | 20.3% | 52.0% | 27.7% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 43.2% | 23.9% | 32.9% | 104 | 4.93 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 1.85 | 20.2% | 51.8% | 28.0% | 3.7% | 13.0% | 40.2% | 22.1% | 37.7% | 111 | 5.37 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 3.00 | 16.2% | 62.8% | 20.9% | 16.1% | 6.5% | 47.4% | 17.8% | 34.9% | 98 | 3.62 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 2.56 | 20.0% | 57.5% | 22.5% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 47.7% | 13.6% | 38.6% | 61 | 2.24 | |||||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 2.90 | 17.0% | 61.7% | 21.3% | 17.5% | 7.5% | 47.4% | 16.8% | 35.7% | 89 | 3.29 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 1.73 | 18.0% | 52.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | 13.3% | 40.0% | 25.7% | 34.3% | 95 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 1.41 | 13.4% | 50.7% | 35.9% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 48.6% | 18.5% | 32.9% | 87 | 3.72 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 1.78 | 18.0% | 52.5% | 29.5% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 50.8% | 13.1% | 36.1% | 108 | 4.18 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 1.51 | 14.8% | 51.2% | 34.0% | 10.1% | 7.2% | 49.3% | 16.9% | 33.8% | 93 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 1.37 | 21.1% | 45.6% | 33.3% | 23.3% | 6.7% | 40.7% | 26.4% | 33.0% | 78 | 2.87 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 0.75 | 17.6% | 35.2% | 47.2% | 22.0% | 15.3% | 41.3% | 27.0% | 31.7% | 120 | 6.59 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 0.96 | 19.1% | 39.5% | 41.4% | 22.5% | 12.4% | 41.0% | 26.7% | 32.3% | 101 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 1.00 | 40.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 60.0% | 73 | 3.57 | |||||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 1.00 | 41.2% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 47.1% | 17.6% | 35.3% | 200 | 9.18 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 22 | 32 | 14 | 5 | 39 | 141 | 180 | |||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 105 | 56 | 41 | 7 | 102 | 348 | 450 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 100 | 54 | 39 | 2 | 169 | 368 | 537 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 93 | 31 | 24 | 5 | 317 | 476 | 793 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 23 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 113 | 191 | 304 | |||||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 116 | 40 | 32 | 7 | 430 | 667 | 1097 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 52 | 30 | 18 | 6 | 180 | 347 | 527 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 72 | 51 | 19 | 5 | 275 | 518 | 793 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 32 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 107 | 184 | 291 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 104 | 69 | 30 | 7 | 382 | 702 | 1084 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 41 | 30 | 19 | 7 | 236 | 370 | 606 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 44 | 59 | 22 | 13 | 316 | 477 | 793 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 85 | 89 | 41 | 20 | 552 | 847 | 1399 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 40 | 66 | |||||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 34 | 33 | 67 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 22 | 32 | 14 | 5 | 39 | 141 | 180 | |||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 105 | 56 | 41 | 7 | 102 | 348 | 450 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 100 | 54 | 39 | 2 | 169 | 368 | 537 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 93 | 31 | 24 | 5 | 317 | 476 | 793 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 23 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 113 | 191 | 304 | |||||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 116 | 40 | 32 | 7 | 430 | 667 | 1097 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 52 | 30 | 18 | 6 | 180 | 347 | 527 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 72 | 51 | 19 | 5 | 275 | 518 | 793 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 32 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 107 | 184 | 291 | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 104 | 69 | 30 | 7 | 382 | 702 | 1084 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 41 | 30 | 19 | 7 | 236 | 370 | 606 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 44 | 59 | 22 | 13 | 316 | 477 | 793 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 85 | 89 | 41 | 20 | 552 | 847 | 1399 | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 40 | 66 | |||||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 34 | 33 | 67 |
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 62.2% | 64.3% | 20.8% | 22.2% | 16.1% | 38.3% | |||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 69.6% | 70.0% | 16.6% | 20.9% | 7.8% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 58.5% | 63.7% | 20.9% | 21.2% | 10.1% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 40.7% | 83.3% | 43.2% | 6.8% | 18.5% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 41.1% | 62.4% | 50.7% | 15.5% | 21.7% | 37.2% | |||||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 40.8% | 77.5% | 45.1% | 9.2% | 19.4% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 52.0% | 71.5% | 51.3% | 14.8% | 13.5% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 51.3% | 72.5% | 47.7% | 14.1% | 13.6% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 50.5% | 78.2% | 44.4% | 11.0% | 12.7% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 51.1% | 74.0% | 46.8% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 44.6% | 67.0% | 46.4% | 14.7% | 15.7% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 43.3% | 74.9% | 52.3% | 10.8% | 16.9% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 43.8% | 71.5% | 49.7% | 12.5% | 16.4% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 43.9% | 62.1% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 34.3% | 78.3% | 18.5% | 7.5% | 14.9% | 22.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | 62.2% | 64.3% | 20.8% | 22.2% | 16.1% | 38.3% | |||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | 69.6% | 70.0% | 16.6% | 20.9% | 7.8% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | 58.5% | 63.7% | 20.9% | 21.2% | 10.1% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | 40.7% | 83.3% | 43.2% | 6.8% | 18.5% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | 41.1% | 62.4% | 50.7% | 15.5% | 21.7% | 37.2% | |||||||||
| 2016 | --- | MiLB | 40.8% | 77.5% | 45.1% | 9.2% | 19.4% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | 52.0% | 71.5% | 51.3% | 14.8% | 13.5% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 51.3% | 72.5% | 47.7% | 14.1% | 13.6% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | 50.5% | 78.2% | 44.4% | 11.0% | 12.7% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 51.1% | 74.0% | 46.8% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | 44.6% | 67.0% | 46.4% | 14.7% | 15.7% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | 43.3% | 74.9% | 52.3% | 10.8% | 16.9% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | MiLB | 43.8% | 71.5% | 49.7% | 12.5% | 16.4% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | ST | 43.9% | 62.1% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2020 | LAA | ST | 34.3% | 78.3% | 18.5% | 7.5% | 14.9% | 22.4% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | P | 14 | 0 | 22.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | P | 14 | 13 | 57.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | P | 15 | 15 | 60.2 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | P | 10 | 0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | P | 21 | 4 | 50.2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | P | 11 | 5 | 33.1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | P | 14 | 13 | 54.1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | P | 4 | 4 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | P | 8 | 8 | 35.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | P | 14 | 7 | 43.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CHW | R | P | 14 | 0 | 22.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2014 | CHW | R | P | 14 | 13 | 57.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | CHW | R | P | 15 | 15 | 60.2 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | CHW | A | P | 10 | 0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A | P | 21 | 4 | 50.2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A | P | 11 | 5 | 33.1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | P | 14 | 13 | 54.1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | LAA | AA | P | 4 | 4 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AA | P | 8 | 8 | 35.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | LAA | AAA | P | 14 | 7 | 43.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |

