
Matt Olson
Atlanta Braves1B
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'4" / 225
DOB: 3/29/1994
(32 years, 7 months, 8 days)
1B
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | ATL | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 162 | 157 | 1385 |
| PA | 698 | 679 | 5895 |
| HR | 41 | 33 | 329 |
| AVG | .251 | .251 | .256 |
| OBP | .321 | .339 | .347 |
| SLG | .502 | .474 | .507 |
| wOBA | .351 | .352 | .362 |
| wRC+ | 122 | 122 | 132 |
| WAR | 4.0 | 3.0 | 35.3 |
2026 Games
Played
Played
1B:162
RF:1
News
Rotowire: Olson went 3-for-5 with a two-run home run and an additional run scored in Friday's 6-2 win over the Astros. (9/19/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L as L | 50.6% | 75.5% | 43.0% | 56.4% | 80.7% | 23.3% | 43.8% | 67.7% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | vs R as L | 52.7% | 78.9% | 42.3% | 60.8% | 81.6% | 22.8% | 43.2% | 74.5% | 19.5% | ||
| 2026 | vs L | 50.6% | 75.5% | 43.0% | 56.4% | 80.7% | 23.3% | 43.8% | 67.7% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 52.7% | 78.9% | 42.3% | 60.8% | 81.6% | 22.8% | 43.2% | 74.5% | 19.5% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 54.3% | 79.1% | 42.0% | 61.8% | 81.2% | 22.6% | 45.6% | 75.8% | 19.4% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 49.5% | 76.0% | 43.2% | 56.4% | 81.3% | 23.4% | 41.4% | 67.5% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 53.4% | 75.4% | 43.1% | 62.3% | 78.9% | 22.3% | 43.9% | 70.0% | 20.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 54.8% | 81.4% | 41.3% | 61.5% | 82.5% | 22.8% | 46.7% | 79.5% | 18.6% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 48.0% | 75.6% | 43.0% | 51.4% | 82.4% | 24.2% | 43.8% | 65.3% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 50.5% | 76.3% | 43.4% | 60.1% | 80.7% | 22.8% | 39.9% | 69.0% | 20.5% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 48.1% | 76.8% | 40.7% | 53.9% | 79.7% | 20.0% | 42.4% | 73.2% | 20.7% | ||
| 2026 | May | 52.2% | 87.2% | 42.2% | 60.0% | 87.9% | 22.2% | 43.4% | 86.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2026 | Jun | 52.6% | 77.5% | 44.6% | 57.1% | 80.0% | 24.1% | 47.2% | 73.8% | 20.5% | ||
| 2026 | Jul | 45.9% | 76.0% | 43.7% | 52.3% | 80.6% | 25.7% | 36.7% | 66.7% | 18.0% | ||
| 2026 | Aug | 55.6% | 77.3% | 40.7% | 64.4% | 83.6% | 21.4% | 45.7% | 67.4% | 19.3% | ||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 60.2% | 70.1% | 45.2% | 70.2% | 75.8% | 26.4% | 46.3% | 58.1% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 50.5% | 80.8% | 42.6% | 57.2% | 82.6% | 22.4% | 43.0% | 78.2% | 20.2% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 54.1% | 72.8% | 42.6% | 61.8% | 79.4% | 24.0% | 44.2% | 60.9% | 18.7% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Grounders | 57.6% | 86.7% | 44.4% | 65.4% | 88.5% | 24.5% | 48.1% | 83.9% | 19.9% | ||
| 2026 | Flies | 55.4% | 87.8% | 40.4% | 65.7% | 92.2% | 21.7% | 43.3% | 80.0% | 18.6% | ||
| 2026 | Liners | 54.1% | 88.3% | 42.2% | 56.7% | 91.2% | 22.8% | 51.0% | 84.6% | 19.4% | ||
| Season | Location | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as L to Left | 56.8% | 87.5% | 44.4% | 62.3% | 87.9% | 25.7% | 49.4% | 86.8% | 18.7% | ||
| 2026 | as L to Center | 57.1% | 87.9% | 38.8% | 64.7% | 93.0% | 21.1% | 48.2% | 79.6% | 17.7% | ||
| 2026 | as L to Right | 54.7% | 87.0% | 43.9% | 65.2% | 90.1% | 23.0% | 43.3% | 82.0% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Pull | 54.7% | 87.0% | 43.9% | 65.2% | 90.1% | 23.0% | 43.3% | 82.0% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Center | 57.1% | 87.9% | 38.8% | 64.7% | 93.0% | 21.1% | 48.2% | 79.6% | 17.7% | ||
| 2026 | Opposite | 56.8% | 87.5% | 44.4% | 62.3% | 87.9% | 25.7% | 49.4% | 86.8% | 18.7% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 54.2% | 77.3% | 43.1% | 59.1% | 82.0% | 23.6% | 48.3% | 70.5% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 48.8% | 78.8% | 41.7% | 58.7% | 81.9% | 21.9% | 37.8% | 73.3% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 52.4% | 74.1% | 44.0% | 60.3% | 74.3% | 24.8% | 42.2% | 73.7% | 19.2% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 12.5% | 85.7% | 37.3% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 29.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 32.9% | 74.5% | 40.6% | 48.3% | 75.9% | 17.0% | 21.7% | 72.2% | 23.6% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 47.6% | 75.7% | 38.2% | 62.0% | 79.6% | 17.9% | 34.9% | 69.5% | 20.2% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 32.5% | 80.3% | 41.2% | 50.0% | 86.8% | 15.4% | 22.0% | 71.4% | 25.8% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 43.1% | 80.3% | 42.6% | 57.6% | 85.0% | 18.6% | 31.7% | 73.7% | 23.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 43.9% | 74.1% | 41.3% | 56.0% | 80.6% | 19.2% | 33.5% | 64.8% | 22.1% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 51.1% | 77.0% | 42.2% | 58.5% | 80.7% | 21.9% | 43.1% | 71.6% | 20.2% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 58.1% | 74.8% | 42.9% | 58.9% | 78.0% | 26.7% | 56.7% | 69.4% | 16.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 52.3% | 75.8% | 41.6% | 61.9% | 80.2% | 22.1% | 41.4% | 68.4% | 19.4% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 56.0% | 75.5% | 42.9% | 58.1% | 79.9% | 25.9% | 52.7% | 68.2% | 17.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 61.5% | 72.6% | 45.5% | 58.5% | 77.0% | 32.2% | 68.8% | 63.6% | 13.3% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 51.4% | 78.1% | 42.6% | 57.4% | 82.1% | 23.6% | 44.1% | 71.7% | 19.0% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 52.5% | 76.9% | 42.6% | 61.7% | 80.1% | 22.1% | 42.6% | 71.8% | 20.5% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 53.0% | 80.8% | 45.0% | 62.2% | 82.6% | 23.3% | 43.1% | 78.0% | 21.6% | ||
| Season | Position | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as 1B | 51.8% | 77.5% | 42.6% | 59.0% | 81.2% | 23.0% | 43.3% | 71.7% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | as RF | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | ||
| Season | Batting Order | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Batting 3rd | 52.4% | 77.4% | 42.5% | 59.8% | 81.4% | 23.1% | 43.5% | 71.0% | 19.4% | ||
| 2026 | Batting 4th | 49.2% | 78.6% | 43.3% | 54.8% | 80.7% | 22.6% | 43.2% | 75.6% | 20.7% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 48.8% | 95.2% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 29.4% | 46.2% | 83.3% | 12.7% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 58.0% | 86.7% | 42.6% | 66.4% | 90.1% | 22.9% | 48.3% | 81.3% | 19.7% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 58.0% | 86.8% | 42.6% | 66.3% | 90.0% | 23.0% | 48.4% | 81.8% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 55.6% | 80.0% | 42.9% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 19.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 23.8% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L as L | 50.6% | 75.5% | 43.0% | 56.4% | 80.7% | 23.3% | 43.8% | 67.7% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | vs R as L | 52.7% | 78.9% | 42.3% | 60.8% | 81.6% | 22.8% | 43.2% | 74.5% | 19.5% | ||
| 2026 | vs L | 50.6% | 75.5% | 43.0% | 56.4% | 80.7% | 23.3% | 43.8% | 67.7% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 52.7% | 78.9% | 42.3% | 60.8% | 81.6% | 22.8% | 43.2% | 74.5% | 19.5% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 54.3% | 79.1% | 42.0% | 61.8% | 81.2% | 22.6% | 45.6% | 75.8% | 19.4% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 49.5% | 76.0% | 43.2% | 56.4% | 81.3% | 23.4% | 41.4% | 67.5% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 53.4% | 75.4% | 43.1% | 62.3% | 78.9% | 22.3% | 43.9% | 70.0% | 20.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 54.8% | 81.4% | 41.3% | 61.5% | 82.5% | 22.8% | 46.7% | 79.5% | 18.6% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 48.0% | 75.6% | 43.0% | 51.4% | 82.4% | 24.2% | 43.8% | 65.3% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 50.5% | 76.3% | 43.4% | 60.1% | 80.7% | 22.8% | 39.9% | 69.0% | 20.5% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 48.1% | 76.8% | 40.7% | 53.9% | 79.7% | 20.0% | 42.4% | 73.2% | 20.7% | ||
| 2026 | May | 52.2% | 87.2% | 42.2% | 60.0% | 87.9% | 22.2% | 43.4% | 86.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2026 | Jun | 52.6% | 77.5% | 44.6% | 57.1% | 80.0% | 24.1% | 47.2% | 73.8% | 20.5% | ||
| 2026 | Jul | 45.9% | 76.0% | 43.7% | 52.3% | 80.6% | 25.7% | 36.7% | 66.7% | 18.0% | ||
| 2026 | Aug | 55.6% | 77.3% | 40.7% | 64.4% | 83.6% | 21.4% | 45.7% | 67.4% | 19.3% | ||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 60.2% | 70.1% | 45.2% | 70.2% | 75.8% | 26.4% | 46.3% | 58.1% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 50.5% | 80.8% | 42.6% | 57.2% | 82.6% | 22.4% | 43.0% | 78.2% | 20.2% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 54.1% | 72.8% | 42.6% | 61.8% | 79.4% | 24.0% | 44.2% | 60.9% | 18.7% | ||
| Season | Batted Balls | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Grounders | 57.6% | 86.7% | 44.4% | 65.4% | 88.5% | 24.5% | 48.1% | 83.9% | 19.9% | ||
| 2026 | Flies | 55.4% | 87.8% | 40.4% | 65.7% | 92.2% | 21.7% | 43.3% | 80.0% | 18.6% | ||
| 2026 | Liners | 54.1% | 88.3% | 42.2% | 56.7% | 91.2% | 22.8% | 51.0% | 84.6% | 19.4% | ||
| Season | Location | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as L to Left | 56.8% | 87.5% | 44.4% | 62.3% | 87.9% | 25.7% | 49.4% | 86.8% | 18.7% | ||
| 2026 | as L to Center | 57.1% | 87.9% | 38.8% | 64.7% | 93.0% | 21.1% | 48.2% | 79.6% | 17.7% | ||
| 2026 | as L to Right | 54.7% | 87.0% | 43.9% | 65.2% | 90.1% | 23.0% | 43.3% | 82.0% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Pull | 54.7% | 87.0% | 43.9% | 65.2% | 90.1% | 23.0% | 43.3% | 82.0% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Center | 57.1% | 87.9% | 38.8% | 64.7% | 93.0% | 21.1% | 48.2% | 79.6% | 17.7% | ||
| 2026 | Opposite | 56.8% | 87.5% | 44.4% | 62.3% | 87.9% | 25.7% | 49.4% | 86.8% | 18.7% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 54.2% | 77.3% | 43.1% | 59.1% | 82.0% | 23.6% | 48.3% | 70.5% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 48.8% | 78.8% | 41.7% | 58.7% | 81.9% | 21.9% | 37.8% | 73.3% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 52.4% | 74.1% | 44.0% | 60.3% | 74.3% | 24.8% | 42.2% | 73.7% | 19.2% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 12.5% | 85.7% | 37.3% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 29.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 32.9% | 74.5% | 40.6% | 48.3% | 75.9% | 17.0% | 21.7% | 72.2% | 23.6% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 47.6% | 75.7% | 38.2% | 62.0% | 79.6% | 17.9% | 34.9% | 69.5% | 20.2% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 32.5% | 80.3% | 41.2% | 50.0% | 86.8% | 15.4% | 22.0% | 71.4% | 25.8% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 43.1% | 80.3% | 42.6% | 57.6% | 85.0% | 18.6% | 31.7% | 73.7% | 23.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 43.9% | 74.1% | 41.3% | 56.0% | 80.6% | 19.2% | 33.5% | 64.8% | 22.1% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 51.1% | 77.0% | 42.2% | 58.5% | 80.7% | 21.9% | 43.1% | 71.6% | 20.2% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 58.1% | 74.8% | 42.9% | 58.9% | 78.0% | 26.7% | 56.7% | 69.4% | 16.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 52.3% | 75.8% | 41.6% | 61.9% | 80.2% | 22.1% | 41.4% | 68.4% | 19.4% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 56.0% | 75.5% | 42.9% | 58.1% | 79.9% | 25.9% | 52.7% | 68.2% | 17.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 61.5% | 72.6% | 45.5% | 58.5% | 77.0% | 32.2% | 68.8% | 63.6% | 13.3% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 51.4% | 78.1% | 42.6% | 57.4% | 82.1% | 23.6% | 44.1% | 71.7% | 19.0% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 52.5% | 76.9% | 42.6% | 61.7% | 80.1% | 22.1% | 42.6% | 71.8% | 20.5% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 53.0% | 80.8% | 45.0% | 62.2% | 82.6% | 23.3% | 43.1% | 78.0% | 21.6% | ||
| Season | Position | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | as 1B | 51.8% | 77.5% | 42.6% | 59.0% | 81.2% | 23.0% | 43.3% | 71.7% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | as RF | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | ||
| Season | Batting Order | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Batting 3rd | 52.4% | 77.4% | 42.5% | 59.8% | 81.4% | 23.1% | 43.5% | 71.0% | 19.4% | ||
| 2026 | Batting 4th | 49.2% | 78.6% | 43.3% | 54.8% | 80.7% | 22.6% | 43.2% | 75.6% | 20.7% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 48.8% | 95.2% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 29.4% | 46.2% | 83.3% | 12.7% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 58.0% | 86.7% | 42.6% | 66.4% | 90.1% | 22.9% | 48.3% | 81.3% | 19.7% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 58.0% | 86.8% | 42.6% | 66.3% | 90.0% | 23.0% | 48.4% | 81.8% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 55.6% | 80.0% | 42.9% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 19.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 23.8% |

