
Max Kranick
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 220
DOB: 7/21/1997
(29 years, 3 months, 16 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | Total |
| Team | WSN | - - - |
| Level | MLB | MLB |
| G | 17 | 52 |
| GS | 0 | 9 |
| IP | 18.1 | 99.0 |
| K% | 11.7% | 16.3% |
| BB% | 13.8% | 9.0% |
| GB% | 29.9% | 33.4% |
| ERA | 9.33 | 5.55 |
| FIP | 7.03 | 4.76 |
| WAR | -0.4 | 0.6 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:37%
SL:36%
CU:24%
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 11, Pick: 29, Ovr: 345 |
| Draft Team: | Pittsburgh Pirates |
| School: | Valley View (PA) HS |
| Contract | 1 yr, $800k (2026) (RR) |
Free Agent | AAV: $800k |
Service Time
3.011MiLB Options
0
News
Rotowire: Kranick cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Triple-A Rochester on Sunday. (9/6/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 6.75 | 5.06 | 1.33 | 0.84 | 16.0% | 12.0% | 4.0% | .262 | 1.59 | .294 | 66.3% | 4.79 | 5.69 |
| 2026 | vs R | 3.52 | 8.22 | 0.43 | 3.52 | 6.8% | 15.9% | -9.1% | .432 | 3.00 | .419 | 58.5% | 10.14 | 8.01 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Home | 4.82 | 9.64 | 0.50 | 2.89 | 9.8% | 19.6% | -9.8% | .325 | 2.46 | .313 | 60.6% | 9.74 | 8.48 |
| 2026 | Away | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 14.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | .359 | 1.89 | .394 | 64.1% | 4.21 | 4.78 |
| 2026 | Home vs L | 7.20 | 7.20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | .118 | 1.20 | .154 | 57.1% | 4.50 | 6.61 |
| 2026 | Home vs R | 2.08 | 12.46 | 0.17 | 6.23 | 3.4% | 20.7% | -17.2% | .478 | 3.92 | .421 | 62.5% | 15.79 | 10.62 |
| 2026 | Away vs L | 6.35 | 3.18 | 2.00 | 1.59 | 14.3% | 7.1% | 7.1% | .360 | 1.94 | .381 | 72.9% | 5.04 | 4.88 |
| 2026 | Away vs R | 5.40 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 6.7% | 6.7% | .357 | 1.80 | .417 | 50.0% | 2.80 | 4.61 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Jul | 5.79 | 7.71 | 0.75 | 1.93 | 12.0% | 16.0% | -4.0% | .300 | 2.14 | .313 | 52.1% | 7.81 | 7.94 |
| 2026 | Aug | 5.11 | 4.38 | 1.17 | 1.46 | 12.1% | 10.3% | 1.7% | .333 | 1.86 | .349 | 74.3% | 5.53 | 5.75 |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 6.75 | 20.25 | 0.33 | 6.75 | 9.1% | 27.3% | -18.2% | .500 | 5.25 | .500 | 35.7% | 18.10 | 10.61 |
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 5.40 | 6.38 | 0.85 | 1.96 | 11.7% | 13.8% | -2.1% | .342 | 2.18 | .354 | 62.1% | 7.03 | 6.66 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 5.79 | 5.14 | 1.13 | 1.93 | 12.7% | 11.3% | 1.4% | .371 | 2.21 | .392 | 67.2% | 6.31 | 5.47 |
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 5.40 | 5.40 | 1.00 | 2.70 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% | .286 | 1.80 | .273 | 89.3% | 8.50 | 9.13 |
| 2026 | High Leverage | 0.00 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | .000 | 3.00 | .000 | -33.3% | 12.10 | 15.12 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 5.63 | 6.75 | 0.83 | 2.25 | 11.4% | 13.6% | -2.3% | .368 | 2.50 | .387 | 100.0% | 7.35 | 6.55 |
| 2026 | Men on Base | 5.23 | 6.10 | 0.86 | 1.74 | 12.0% | 14.0% | -2.0% | .317 | 1.94 | .324 | 22.0% | 6.78 | 6.74 |
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 9.64 | 11.57 | 0.83 | 1.93 | 17.9% | 21.4% | -3.6% | .350 | 2.79 | .400 | -15.9% | 8.24 | 8.05 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 27.00 | 108.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 80.0% | -60.0% | .000 | 12.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.10 | 33.10 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 27.00 | 94.50 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 70.0% | -50.0% | .000 | 10.50 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.10 | 33.10 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 27.00 | 54.00 | 0.50 | 9.00 | 27.3% | 54.5% | -27.3% | .400 | 8.00 | 1.000 | 90.9% | 28.10 | 16.61 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.75 | 33.75 | 0.20 | 6.75 | 8.3% | 41.7% | -33.3% | .429 | 6.00 | .400 | 90.9% | 22.60 | 15.11 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 4.76 | 14.29 | 0.33 | 3.18 | 8.8% | 26.5% | -17.6% | .320 | 3.00 | .300 | 70.4% | 11.39 | 10.27 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 8.10 | 16.20 | 0.50 | 5.40 | 14.3% | 28.6% | -14.3% | .308 | 3.00 | .222 | 85.4% | 15.40 | 9.86 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 5.68 | 9.95 | 0.57 | 2.84 | 11.1% | 19.4% | -8.3% | .333 | 2.53 | .318 | 77.5% | 9.73 | 8.25 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 8.64 | 4.32 | 2.00 | 1.08 | 18.6% | 9.3% | 9.3% | .351 | 2.04 | .414 | 66.3% | 4.54 | 5.15 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 7.36 | 12.27 | 0.60 | 4.91 | 14.3% | 23.8% | -9.5% | .313 | 2.73 | .273 | 69.4% | 12.65 | 8.85 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 7.36 | 7.36 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.0% | .353 | 2.45 | .385 | 78.9% | 7.46 | 7.21 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 14.73 | 2.45 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 5.6% | 27.8% | .353 | 1.91 | .545 | 57.1% | 0.65 | 2.70 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 5.40 | 6.38 | 0.85 | 1.96 | 11.7% | 13.8% | -2.1% | .342 | 2.18 | .354 | 62.1% | 7.03 | 6.66 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .389 | 1.75 | .368 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 4.99 |
| 2026 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .348 | 1.66 | .348 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 6.38 |
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .350 | 1.62 | .350 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 6.24 |
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 2.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 7.63 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 5.40 | 5.89 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 12.0% | 13.0% | -1.1% | .333 | 2.07 | .344 | 65.9% | 6.86 | 6.50 |
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | 1.000 | 2.00 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 6.10 | 6.10 |
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 6.75 | 5.06 | 1.33 | 0.84 | 16.0% | 12.0% | 4.0% | .262 | 1.59 | .294 | 66.3% | 4.79 | 5.69 |
| 2026 | vs R | 3.52 | 8.22 | 0.43 | 3.52 | 6.8% | 15.9% | -9.1% | .432 | 3.00 | .419 | 58.5% | 10.14 | 8.01 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Home | 4.82 | 9.64 | 0.50 | 2.89 | 9.8% | 19.6% | -9.8% | .325 | 2.46 | .313 | 60.6% | 9.74 | 8.48 |
| 2026 | Away | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 14.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | .359 | 1.89 | .394 | 64.1% | 4.21 | 4.78 |
| 2026 | Home vs L | 7.20 | 7.20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | .118 | 1.20 | .154 | 57.1% | 4.50 | 6.61 |
| 2026 | Home vs R | 2.08 | 12.46 | 0.17 | 6.23 | 3.4% | 20.7% | -17.2% | .478 | 3.92 | .421 | 62.5% | 15.79 | 10.62 |
| 2026 | Away vs L | 6.35 | 3.18 | 2.00 | 1.59 | 14.3% | 7.1% | 7.1% | .360 | 1.94 | .381 | 72.9% | 5.04 | 4.88 |
| 2026 | Away vs R | 5.40 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 6.7% | 6.7% | .357 | 1.80 | .417 | 50.0% | 2.80 | 4.61 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Jul | 5.79 | 7.71 | 0.75 | 1.93 | 12.0% | 16.0% | -4.0% | .300 | 2.14 | .313 | 52.1% | 7.81 | 7.94 |
| 2026 | Aug | 5.11 | 4.38 | 1.17 | 1.46 | 12.1% | 10.3% | 1.7% | .333 | 1.86 | .349 | 74.3% | 5.53 | 5.75 |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 6.75 | 20.25 | 0.33 | 6.75 | 9.1% | 27.3% | -18.2% | .500 | 5.25 | .500 | 35.7% | 18.10 | 10.61 |
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 5.40 | 6.38 | 0.85 | 1.96 | 11.7% | 13.8% | -2.1% | .342 | 2.18 | .354 | 62.1% | 7.03 | 6.66 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 5.79 | 5.14 | 1.13 | 1.93 | 12.7% | 11.3% | 1.4% | .371 | 2.21 | .392 | 67.2% | 6.31 | 5.47 |
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 5.40 | 5.40 | 1.00 | 2.70 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% | .286 | 1.80 | .273 | 89.3% | 8.50 | 9.13 |
| 2026 | High Leverage | 0.00 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | .000 | 3.00 | .000 | -33.3% | 12.10 | 15.12 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 5.63 | 6.75 | 0.83 | 2.25 | 11.4% | 13.6% | -2.3% | .368 | 2.50 | .387 | 100.0% | 7.35 | 6.55 |
| 2026 | Men on Base | 5.23 | 6.10 | 0.86 | 1.74 | 12.0% | 14.0% | -2.0% | .317 | 1.94 | .324 | 22.0% | 6.78 | 6.74 |
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 9.64 | 11.57 | 0.83 | 1.93 | 17.9% | 21.4% | -3.6% | .350 | 2.79 | .400 | -15.9% | 8.24 | 8.05 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 27.00 | 108.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 80.0% | -60.0% | .000 | 12.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.10 | 33.10 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 27.00 | 94.50 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 70.0% | -50.0% | .000 | 10.50 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.10 | 33.10 |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 27.00 | 54.00 | 0.50 | 9.00 | 27.3% | 54.5% | -27.3% | .400 | 8.00 | 1.000 | 90.9% | 28.10 | 16.61 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.75 | 33.75 | 0.20 | 6.75 | 8.3% | 41.7% | -33.3% | .429 | 6.00 | .400 | 90.9% | 22.60 | 15.11 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 4.76 | 14.29 | 0.33 | 3.18 | 8.8% | 26.5% | -17.6% | .320 | 3.00 | .300 | 70.4% | 11.39 | 10.27 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 8.10 | 16.20 | 0.50 | 5.40 | 14.3% | 28.6% | -14.3% | .308 | 3.00 | .222 | 85.4% | 15.40 | 9.86 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 5.68 | 9.95 | 0.57 | 2.84 | 11.1% | 19.4% | -8.3% | .333 | 2.53 | .318 | 77.5% | 9.73 | 8.25 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 8.64 | 4.32 | 2.00 | 1.08 | 18.6% | 9.3% | 9.3% | .351 | 2.04 | .414 | 66.3% | 4.54 | 5.15 |
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 7.36 | 12.27 | 0.60 | 4.91 | 14.3% | 23.8% | -9.5% | .313 | 2.73 | .273 | 69.4% | 12.65 | 8.85 |
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 7.36 | 7.36 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.0% | .353 | 2.45 | .385 | 78.9% | 7.46 | 7.21 |
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 14.73 | 2.45 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 5.6% | 27.8% | .353 | 1.91 | .545 | 57.1% | 0.65 | 2.70 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 5.40 | 6.38 | 0.85 | 1.96 | 11.7% | 13.8% | -2.1% | .342 | 2.18 | .354 | 62.1% | 7.03 | 6.66 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .389 | 1.75 | .368 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 4.99 |
| 2026 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .348 | 1.66 | .348 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 6.38 |
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .350 | 1.62 | .350 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 6.24 |
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 2.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 3.10 | 7.63 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 5.40 | 5.89 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 12.0% | 13.0% | -1.1% | .333 | 2.07 | .344 | 65.9% | 6.86 | 6.50 |
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | 1.000 | 2.00 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 6.10 | 6.10 |

