Michael Barrett
Free Agent (AAA)C
Age: 50
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 225
DOB: 10/22/1976
(50 years, 12 days)
C
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 1054 |
| PA | 3873 |
| HR | 98 |
| AVG | .263 |
| OBP | .320 |
| SLG | .422 |
| wOBA | .319 |
| wRC+ | 87 |
| WAR | 5.6 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1995, Rd: 1, Pick: 28, Ovr: 28 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| School: | Pace Academy HS (Atlanta, GA) |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as R | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.6 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | vs R as R | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | .231 | .231 | .462 | .692 | .231 | .250 | 1 | -0.4 | .293 | 72 |
| 2009 | vs L | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.6 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | vs R | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | .231 | .231 | .462 | .692 | .231 | .250 | 1 | -0.4 | .293 | 72 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Home | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .333 | .000 | .250 | 0 | -0.9 | .149 | -23 |
| 2009 | Away | 7.7% | 23.1% | 0.33 | .167 | .231 | .417 | .647 | .250 | .125 | 1 | -0.9 | .243 | 39 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .500 | 0 | -0.1 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 33.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 0.0% | 30.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .500 | .700 | .300 | .167 | 1 | -0.3 | .292 | 71 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .167 | .211 | .333 | .544 | .167 | .167 | 0 | -1.8 | .212 | 18 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .167 | .211 | .333 | .544 | .167 | .167 | 0 | -1.8 | .212 | 18 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .333 | 1 | -0.2 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .167 | .167 | .667 | .833 | .500 | .000 | 1 | 0.0 | .337 | 101 |
| 2009 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .333 | 0 | -0.1 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -0.6 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | as R to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .800 | 1.000 | .600 | .000 | 1 | 0.3 | .405 | 146 |
| 2009 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .333 | 0 | -0.1 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -0.6 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .800 | 1.000 | .600 | .000 | 1 | 0.3 | .405 | 146 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 0.0% | 27.3% | 0.00 | .182 | .182 | .455 | .636 | .273 | .143 | 1 | -0.6 | .265 | 54 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.6 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .000 | 1.000 | 1 | 0.9 | .895 | 470 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -0.7 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.4 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 0.0% | 41.7% | 0.00 | .083 | .083 | .333 | .417 | .250 | .000 | 0 | -1.6 | .169 | -10 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.1 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.2 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .125 | .125 | .500 | .625 | .375 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .253 | 46 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 9.1% | 27.3% | 0.33 | .200 | .273 | .200 | .473 | .000 | .286 | 0 | -1.4 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 14.3% | 14.3% | 1.00 | .167 | .286 | .167 | .452 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -1.0 | .149 | -23 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as C | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .167 | .211 | .333 | .544 | .167 | .167 | 0 | -1.8 | .212 | 18 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Batting 8th | 0.0% | 35.7% | 0.00 | .214 | .214 | .429 | .643 | .214 | .250 | 1 | -0.7 | .272 | 58 |
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 20.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.4 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as R | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.6 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | vs R as R | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | .231 | .231 | .462 | .692 | .231 | .250 | 1 | -0.4 | .293 | 72 |
| 2009 | vs L | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.6 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | vs R | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | .231 | .231 | .462 | .692 | .231 | .250 | 1 | -0.4 | .293 | 72 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Home | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .333 | .000 | .250 | 0 | -0.9 | .149 | -23 |
| 2009 | Away | 7.7% | 23.1% | 0.33 | .167 | .231 | .417 | .647 | .250 | .125 | 1 | -0.9 | .243 | 39 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .500 | 0 | -0.1 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 33.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 0.0% | 30.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .500 | .700 | .300 | .167 | 1 | -0.3 | .292 | 71 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .167 | .211 | .333 | .544 | .167 | .167 | 0 | -1.8 | .212 | 18 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .167 | .211 | .333 | .544 | .167 | .167 | 0 | -1.8 | .212 | 18 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .333 | 1 | -0.2 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .167 | .167 | .667 | .833 | .500 | .000 | 1 | 0.0 | .337 | 101 |
| 2009 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .333 | 0 | -0.1 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -0.6 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | as R to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .800 | 1.000 | .600 | .000 | 1 | 0.3 | .405 | 146 |
| 2009 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .333 | 0 | -0.1 | .298 | 76 |
| 2009 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -0.6 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .800 | 1.000 | .600 | .000 | 1 | 0.3 | .405 | 146 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 0.0% | 27.3% | 0.00 | .182 | .182 | .455 | .636 | .273 | .143 | 1 | -0.6 | .265 | 54 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.6 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .000 | 1.000 | 1 | 0.9 | .895 | 470 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -0.7 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.4 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 0.0% | 41.7% | 0.00 | .083 | .083 | .333 | .417 | .250 | .000 | 0 | -1.6 | .169 | -10 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.1 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.2 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .125 | .125 | .500 | .625 | .375 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .253 | 46 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 9.1% | 27.3% | 0.33 | .200 | .273 | .200 | .473 | .000 | .286 | 0 | -1.4 | .179 | -3 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 14.3% | 14.3% | 1.00 | .167 | .286 | .167 | .452 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -1.0 | .149 | -23 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as C | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .167 | .211 | .333 | .544 | .167 | .167 | 0 | -1.8 | .212 | 18 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Batting 8th | 0.0% | 35.7% | 0.00 | .214 | .214 | .429 | .643 | .214 | .250 | 1 | -0.7 | .272 | 58 |
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 20.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.4 | .000 | -100 |

