Michael Kohn
Free Agent (ST)P
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 200
DOB: 6/26/1986
(40 years, 4 months, 11 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 132 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 115.0 |
| K% | 21.9% |
| BB% | 15.6% |
| GB% | 26.4% |
| ERA | 3.52 |
| FIP | 4.94 |
| WAR | -1.0 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 13, Pick: 27, Ovr: 409 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| School: | College of Charleston |
Service Time
3.023MiLB Options
0
News
Rotowire: Kohn has signed a minor-league deal with the Angels, Maria Torres of the Los Angeles Times reports. (2/1/2020)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | vs L | 16.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 42.9% | 4.3% | 21.7% | 26.1% | 23.6 | |||
| 2015 | vs R | 22.6% | 61.5% | 40.4% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 82.6% | 45.6% | 41.7% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 19.3% | 22.9 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Home | 18.2% | 58.8% | 38.8% | 83.3% | 85.0% | 84.6% | 50.7% | 46.7% | 6.0% | 17.9% | 23.9% | 22.9 | |||
| 2015 | Away | 30.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 23.1% | 25.0% | 7.7% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 24.2 | |||
| 2015 | Home vs L | 11.1% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 5.6% | 27.8% | 33.3% | 23.2 | |||
| 2015 | Home vs R | 20.8% | 60.0% | 40.8% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 85.0% | 51.0% | 50.0% | 6.1% | 14.3% | 20.4% | 22.8 | |||
| 2015 | Away vs L | 33.3% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.3 | |||
| 2015 | Away vs R | 28.6% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 23.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Mar/Apr | 23.1% | 52.6% | 35.6% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 81.3% | 42.2% | 54.5% | 6.7% | 20.0% | 26.7% | 24.4 | |||
| 2015 | May | 17.6% | 72.2% | 45.7% | 100.0% | 84.6% | 87.5% | 51.4% | 25.0% | 5.7% | 8.6% | 14.3% | 21.5 | |||
| 2015 | 1st Half | 20.9% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 82.6% | 84.4% | 46.3% | 42.1% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 21.3% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Low Leverage | 23.1% | 59.4% | 39.4% | 88.9% | 78.9% | 82.1% | 45.1% | 41.2% | 7.0% | 16.9% | 23.9% | 23.0 | |||
| 2015 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 80.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.3 | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Bases Empty | 17.9% | 65.2% | 39.2% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 85.0% | 45.1% | 27.3% | 5.9% | 13.7% | 19.6% | 21.8 | |||
| 2015 | Men on Base | 26.7% | 57.1% | 41.4% | 75.0% | 87.5% | 83.3% | 48.3% | 62.5% | 6.9% | 17.2% | 24.1% | 25.7 | |||
| 2015 | Men In Scoring | 20.0% | 57.1% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 24.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.2 | ||||||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 1 | 11.1% | 50.0% | 18.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 18.2% | 50.0% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 24.2 | |||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 2 | 22.2% | 72.7% | 41.4% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 75.0% | 37.9% | 50.0% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 17.2% | 22.2 | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.6 | ||||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 0 | 20.7% | 73.7% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 39.6% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 21.9 | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 1 | 19.0% | 81.8% | 40.6% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 76.9% | 34.4% | 40.0% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 15.6% | 23.3 | |||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 1 | 20.0% | 68.2% | 40.4% | 100.0% | 73.3% | 81.0% | 42.3% | 30.0% | 7.7% | 11.5% | 19.2% | 23.0 | |||
| 2015 | Through 0 - 1 | 21.4% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 56.3% | 100.0% | 3.1% | 25.0% | 28.1% | 25.0 | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 2 | 23.1% | 70.0% | 43.5% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 43.5% | 66.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 17.4% | 22.0 | |||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 2 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 35.7% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 42.9% | 33.3% | 7.1% | 21.4% | 28.6% | 23.9 | |||
| 2015 | Through 0 - 2 | 100.0% | 44.4% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 81.8% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 27.5 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | As Reliever | 20.9% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 82.6% | 84.4% | 46.3% | 42.1% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 21.3% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | No Shift | 18.2% | 71.4% | 48.0% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 91.7% | 56.0% | 12.5% | 4.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 23.6 | |||
| 2015 | Shift - All | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0 | |||
| 2015 | Shift - Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | 1st Through Order as RP | 20.9% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 82.6% | 84.4% | 46.3% | 42.1% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 21.3% | 23.1 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | vs L | 16.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 42.9% | 4.3% | 21.7% | 26.1% | 23.6 | |||
| 2015 | vs R | 22.6% | 61.5% | 40.4% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 82.6% | 45.6% | 41.7% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 19.3% | 22.9 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Home | 18.2% | 58.8% | 38.8% | 83.3% | 85.0% | 84.6% | 50.7% | 46.7% | 6.0% | 17.9% | 23.9% | 22.9 | |||
| 2015 | Away | 30.0% | 100.0% | 46.2% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 23.1% | 25.0% | 7.7% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 24.2 | |||
| 2015 | Home vs L | 11.1% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 5.6% | 27.8% | 33.3% | 23.2 | |||
| 2015 | Home vs R | 20.8% | 60.0% | 40.8% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 85.0% | 51.0% | 50.0% | 6.1% | 14.3% | 20.4% | 22.8 | |||
| 2015 | Away vs L | 33.3% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.3 | |||
| 2015 | Away vs R | 28.6% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 23.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Mar/Apr | 23.1% | 52.6% | 35.6% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 81.3% | 42.2% | 54.5% | 6.7% | 20.0% | 26.7% | 24.4 | |||
| 2015 | May | 17.6% | 72.2% | 45.7% | 100.0% | 84.6% | 87.5% | 51.4% | 25.0% | 5.7% | 8.6% | 14.3% | 21.5 | |||
| 2015 | 1st Half | 20.9% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 82.6% | 84.4% | 46.3% | 42.1% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 21.3% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Low Leverage | 23.1% | 59.4% | 39.4% | 88.9% | 78.9% | 82.1% | 45.1% | 41.2% | 7.0% | 16.9% | 23.9% | 23.0 | |||
| 2015 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 80.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.3 | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Bases Empty | 17.9% | 65.2% | 39.2% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 85.0% | 45.1% | 27.3% | 5.9% | 13.7% | 19.6% | 21.8 | |||
| 2015 | Men on Base | 26.7% | 57.1% | 41.4% | 75.0% | 87.5% | 83.3% | 48.3% | 62.5% | 6.9% | 17.2% | 24.1% | 25.7 | |||
| 2015 | Men In Scoring | 20.0% | 57.1% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 24.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.2 | ||||||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 1 | 11.1% | 50.0% | 18.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 18.2% | 50.0% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 24.2 | |||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 2 | 22.2% | 72.7% | 41.4% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 75.0% | 37.9% | 50.0% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 17.2% | 22.2 | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.6 | ||||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 0 | 20.7% | 73.7% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 39.6% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 21.9 | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 1 | 19.0% | 81.8% | 40.6% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 76.9% | 34.4% | 40.0% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 15.6% | 23.3 | |||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 1 | 20.0% | 68.2% | 40.4% | 100.0% | 73.3% | 81.0% | 42.3% | 30.0% | 7.7% | 11.5% | 19.2% | 23.0 | |||
| 2015 | Through 0 - 1 | 21.4% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 56.3% | 100.0% | 3.1% | 25.0% | 28.1% | 25.0 | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 2 | 23.1% | 70.0% | 43.5% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 43.5% | 66.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 17.4% | 22.0 | |||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 2 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 35.7% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 42.9% | 33.3% | 7.1% | 21.4% | 28.6% | 23.9 | |||
| 2015 | Through 0 - 2 | 100.0% | 44.4% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 81.8% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 27.5 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | As Reliever | 20.9% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 82.6% | 84.4% | 46.3% | 42.1% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 21.3% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | No Shift | 18.2% | 71.4% | 48.0% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 91.7% | 56.0% | 12.5% | 4.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 23.6 | |||
| 2015 | Shift - All | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0 | |||
| 2015 | Shift - Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2015 | 1st Through Order as RP | 20.9% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 82.6% | 84.4% | 46.3% | 42.1% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 21.3% | 23.1 |

