Mike Pontius
Cleveland Guardians (R)P
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 235
DOB: 10/26/1987
(38 years, 10 months, 9 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CLE | R | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 9.1 | 12.54 | 0.96 | 0.96 | .385 | 75.5% | 2.89 | 2.36 | 1.82 | ||||||||
| 2007 | CLE | A | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 24.2 | 9.85 | 4.38 | 1.09 | .284 | 42.2% | 5.84 | 4.51 | 3.56 | ||||||||
| 2007 | CLE | MiLB | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 34.0 | 10.59 | 3.44 | 1.06 | .312 | 50.7% | 60.9% | 14.8% | 5.03 | 3.92 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2008 | CLE | A | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 33.0 | 10.64 | 4.09 | 0.00 | .219 | 87.1% | 67.6% | 0.0% | 0.82 | 2.55 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2008 | CLE | A+ | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 41.2 | 9.07 | 8.42 | 0.86 | .319 | 63.8% | 58.1% | 12.5% | 6.26 | 5.70 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2008 | CLE | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 74.2 | 9.76 | 6.51 | 0.48 | .281 | 70.4% | 61.7% | 8.2% | 3.86 | 4.31 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2009 | CLE | R | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | .286 | 87.0% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 6.00 | 9.00 | 4.89 | ||||||
| 2009 | CLE | A+ | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 12.27 | 0.00 | .300 | 87.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 5.25 | 6.48 | ||||||
| 2009 | CLE | MiLB | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.2 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 1.35 | .294 | 87.3% | 43.8% | 16.7% | 4.05 | 6.94 | 5.77 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CLE | R | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 9.1 | 12.54 | 0.96 | 0.96 | .385 | 75.5% | 2.89 | 2.36 | 1.82 | ||||||||
| 2007 | CLE | A | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 24.2 | 9.85 | 4.38 | 1.09 | .284 | 42.2% | 5.84 | 4.51 | 3.56 | ||||||||
| 2007 | CLE | MiLB | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 34.0 | 10.59 | 3.44 | 1.06 | .312 | 50.7% | 60.9% | 14.8% | 5.03 | 3.92 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2008 | CLE | A | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 33.0 | 10.64 | 4.09 | 0.00 | .219 | 87.1% | 67.6% | 0.0% | 0.82 | 2.55 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2008 | CLE | A+ | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 41.2 | 9.07 | 8.42 | 0.86 | .319 | 63.8% | 58.1% | 12.5% | 6.26 | 5.70 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2008 | CLE | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 74.2 | 9.76 | 6.51 | 0.48 | .281 | 70.4% | 61.7% | 8.2% | 3.86 | 4.31 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2009 | CLE | R | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | .286 | 87.0% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 6.00 | 9.00 | 4.89 | ||||||
| 2009 | CLE | A+ | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 12.27 | 0.00 | .300 | 87.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 5.25 | 6.48 | ||||||
| 2009 | CLE | MiLB | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.2 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 1.35 | .294 | 87.3% | 43.8% | 16.7% | 4.05 | 6.94 | 5.77 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CLE | R | 0 | 0 | 2.89 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 41 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2007 | CLE | A | 0 | 3 | 5.84 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24.2 | 110 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2007 | CLE | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 5.03 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 34.0 | 151 | 33 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2008 | CLE | A | 1 | 1 | 0.82 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 33.0 | 127 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2008 | CLE | A+ | 4 | 1 | 6.26 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41.2 | 207 | 42 | 34 | 29 | 4 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2008 | CLE | MiLB | 5 | 2 | 3.86 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 74.2 | 334 | 58 | 38 | 32 | 4 | 54 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 81 | |
| 2009 | CLE | R | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2009 | CLE | A+ | 1 | 0 | 2.45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2009 | CLE | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 4.05 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.2 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CLE | R | 0 | 0 | 2.89 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 41 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2007 | CLE | A | 0 | 3 | 5.84 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24.2 | 110 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2007 | CLE | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 5.03 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 34.0 | 151 | 33 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2008 | CLE | A | 1 | 1 | 0.82 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 33.0 | 127 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2008 | CLE | A+ | 4 | 1 | 6.26 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41.2 | 207 | 42 | 34 | 29 | 4 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2008 | CLE | MiLB | 5 | 2 | 3.86 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 74.2 | 334 | 58 | 38 | 32 | 4 | 54 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 81 | |
| 2009 | CLE | R | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2009 | CLE | A+ | 1 | 0 | 2.45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2009 | CLE | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 4.05 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.2 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CLE | R | 12.54 | 0.96 | 13.00 | 0.96 | 31.7% | 2.4% | 29.3% | .275 | 1.29 | .385 | 75.5% | 75 | 61 | 2.36 | ||||
| 2007 | CLE | A | 9.85 | 4.38 | 2.25 | 1.09 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 13.6% | .227 | 1.38 | .284 | 42.2% | 132 | 101 | 4.51 | ||||
| 2007 | CLE | MiLB | 10.59 | 3.44 | 3.08 | 1.06 | 26.5% | 8.6% | 17.9% | .241 | 1.35 | .312 | 50.7% | 116 | 90 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2008 | CLE | A | 10.64 | 4.09 | 2.60 | 0.00 | 30.7% | 11.8% | 18.9% | .143 | 0.94 | .219 | 87.1% | 20 | 62 | 2.55 | ||||
| 2008 | CLE | A+ | 9.07 | 8.42 | 1.08 | 0.86 | 20.3% | 18.8% | 1.4% | .255 | 1.94 | .319 | 63.8% | 151 | 133 | 5.70 | ||||
| 2008 | CLE | MiLB | 9.76 | 6.51 | 1.50 | 0.48 | 24.3% | 16.2% | 8.1% | .209 | 1.50 | .281 | 70.4% | 93 | 101 | 4.31 | ||||
| 2009 | CLE | R | 12.00 | 9.00 | 1.33 | 3.00 | 26.7% | 20.0% | 6.7% | .250 | 2.00 | .286 | 87.0% | 144 | 211 | 9.00 | ||||
| 2009 | CLE | A+ | 9.82 | 12.27 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 21.1% | 26.3% | -5.3% | .214 | 2.18 | .300 | 87.5% | 63 | 131 | 5.25 | ||||
| 2009 | CLE | MiLB | 10.80 | 10.80 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 23.5% | 23.5% | 0.0% | .231 | 2.10 | .294 | 87.3% | 99 | 167 | 6.94 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CLE | R | 12.54 | 0.96 | 13.00 | 0.96 | 31.7% | 2.4% | 29.3% | .275 | 1.29 | .385 | 75.5% | 75 | 61 | 2.36 | ||||
| 2007 | CLE | A | 9.85 | 4.38 | 2.25 | 1.09 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 13.6% | .227 | 1.38 | .284 | 42.2% | 132 | 101 | 4.51 | ||||
| 2007 | CLE | MiLB | 10.59 | 3.44 | 3.08 | 1.06 | 26.5% | 8.6% | 17.9% | .241 | 1.35 | .312 | 50.7% | 116 | 90 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2008 | CLE | A | 10.64 | 4.09 | 2.60 | 0.00 | 30.7% | 11.8% | 18.9% | .143 | 0.94 | .219 | 87.1% | 20 | 62 | 2.55 | ||||
| 2008 | CLE | A+ | 9.07 | 8.42 | 1.08 | 0.86 | 20.3% | 18.8% | 1.4% | .255 | 1.94 | .319 | 63.8% | 151 | 133 | 5.70 | ||||
| 2008 | CLE | MiLB | 9.76 | 6.51 | 1.50 | 0.48 | 24.3% | 16.2% | 8.1% | .209 | 1.50 | .281 | 70.4% | 93 | 101 | 4.31 | ||||
| 2009 | CLE | R | 12.00 | 9.00 | 1.33 | 3.00 | 26.7% | 20.0% | 6.7% | .250 | 2.00 | .286 | 87.0% | 144 | 211 | 9.00 | ||||
| 2009 | CLE | A+ | 9.82 | 12.27 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 21.1% | 26.3% | -5.3% | .214 | 2.18 | .300 | 87.5% | 63 | 131 | 5.25 | ||||
| 2009 | CLE | MiLB | 10.80 | 10.80 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 23.5% | 23.5% | 0.0% | .231 | 2.10 | .294 | 87.3% | 99 | 167 | 6.94 |

