Moisés Sierra
Free Agent (AAA)OF
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 233
DOB: 9/24/1988
(38 years, 1 month, 9 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 207 |
| PA | 509 |
| HR | 9 |
| AVG | .235 |
| OBP | .287 |
| SLG | .362 |
| wOBA | .286 |
| wRC+ | 77 |
| WAR | -0.5 |
RosterResource
Service Time
1.147Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: Sierra cleared waivers Tuesday and was assigned to Triple-A Syracuse, Jorge Castillo of The Washington Post reports. (5/22/2018)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | vs L as R | 3.4% | 37.9% | 0.09 | .077 | .138 | .077 | .215 | .000 | .125 | -1 | -4.9 | .109 | -43 |
| 2018 | vs R as R | 3.2% | 29.0% | 0.11 | .250 | .290 | .321 | .612 | .071 | .350 | 2 | -1.2 | .268 | 63 |
| 2018 | vs L | 3.4% | 37.9% | 0.09 | .077 | .138 | .077 | .215 | .000 | .125 | -1 | -4.9 | .109 | -43 |
| 2018 | vs R | 3.2% | 29.0% | 0.11 | .250 | .290 | .321 | .612 | .071 | .350 | 2 | -1.2 | .268 | 63 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Home | 3.7% | 37.0% | 0.10 | .080 | .148 | .160 | .308 | .080 | .133 | -1 | -3.7 | .145 | -21 |
| 2018 | Away | 3.0% | 30.3% | 0.10 | .241 | .273 | .241 | .514 | .000 | .333 | 2 | -2.3 | .229 | 39 |
| 2018 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 41.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .083 | .000 | .083 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.5 | .060 | -76 |
| 2018 | Home vs R | 6.7% | 33.3% | 0.20 | .143 | .200 | .286 | .486 | .143 | .222 | 0 | -1.3 | .212 | 26 |
| 2018 | Away vs L | 5.9% | 35.3% | 0.17 | .133 | .176 | .133 | .310 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -2.4 | .144 | -20 |
| 2018 | Away vs R | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .357 | .375 | .357 | .732 | .000 | .455 | 2 | 0.1 | .320 | 98 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Mar/Apr | 0.0% | 29.8% | 0.00 | .209 | .234 | .256 | .490 | .047 | .290 | 2 | -3.8 | .215 | 27 |
| 2018 | May | 15.4% | 46.2% | 0.33 | .000 | .154 | .000 | .154 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.2 | .106 | -45 |
| 2018 | 1st Half | 3.3% | 33.3% | 0.10 | .167 | .217 | .204 | .420 | .037 | .250 | 1 | -6.0 | .191 | 12 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .174 | .174 | .174 | .348 | .000 | .174 | 0 | -3.0 | .153 | -14 |
| 2018 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .375 | .300 | .625 | .925 | .250 | .300 | 1 | 0.2 | .337 | 109 |
| 2018 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .667 | .667 | .667 | 1.333 | .000 | .667 | 1 | 0.7 | .586 | 276 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .067 | .067 | .067 | .133 | .000 | .067 | -1 | -3.1 | .059 | -77 |
| 2018 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .273 | .444 | .717 | .111 | .273 | 1 | -0.4 | .273 | 66 |
| 2018 | as R to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .600 | 1.100 | .100 | .500 | 2 | 1.3 | .477 | 202 |
| 2018 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .067 | .067 | .067 | .133 | .000 | .067 | -1 | -3.1 | .059 | -77 |
| 2018 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .273 | .444 | .717 | .111 | .273 | 1 | -0.4 | .273 | 66 |
| 2018 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .600 | 1.100 | .100 | .500 | 2 | 1.3 | .477 | 202 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Low Leverage | 6.5% | 29.0% | 0.22 | .172 | .226 | .172 | .398 | .000 | .250 | 0 | -3.2 | .186 | 8 |
| 2018 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .222 | .238 | .333 | .571 | .111 | .308 | 1 | -1.3 | .237 | 42 |
| 2018 | High Leverage | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.5 | .090 | -56 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 0 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .500 | .667 | 1.000 | 1.667 | .500 | 1.000 | 1 | 0.8 | .646 | 315 |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.2 | .230 | 37 |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 2 | 16.7% | 50.0% | 0.33 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -1.0 | .115 | -39 |
| 2018 | Through 2 - 0 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 0.50 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .172 | -1 |
| 2018 | Through 1 - 0 | 5.0% | 35.0% | 0.14 | .222 | .250 | .333 | .583 | .111 | .333 | 1 | -1.1 | .247 | 49 |
| 2018 | Through 2 - 1 | 0.0% | 62.5% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.1 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Through 1 - 1 | 0.0% | 37.9% | 0.00 | .207 | .207 | .241 | .448 | .034 | .333 | 1 | -2.8 | .195 | 14 |
| 2018 | Through 0 - 1 | 2.9% | 38.2% | 0.08 | .125 | .176 | .125 | .301 | .000 | .211 | -1 | -4.7 | .145 | -19 |
| 2018 | Through 2 - 2 | 5.3% | 63.2% | 0.08 | .059 | .105 | .118 | .223 | .059 | .167 | -1 | -3.3 | .102 | -48 |
| 2018 | Through 1 - 2 | 4.8% | 38.1% | 0.13 | .200 | .238 | .250 | .488 | .050 | .333 | 1 | -1.7 | .218 | 29 |
| 2018 | Through 0 - 2 | 7.1% | 50.0% | 0.14 | .077 | .143 | .077 | .220 | .000 | .167 | -1 | -2.3 | .112 | -41 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Bases Empty | 5.1% | 33.3% | 0.15 | .135 | .179 | .135 | .315 | .000 | .208 | -1 | -5.3 | .148 | -17 |
| 2018 | Men on Base | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .235 | .286 | .353 | .639 | .118 | .333 | 2 | -0.7 | .271 | 65 |
| 2018 | Men In Scoring | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | .111 | .231 | .222 | .453 | .111 | .143 | 0 | -1.1 | .207 | 22 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | as LF | 0.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 | .211 | .238 | .237 | .475 | .026 | .267 | 1 | -3.6 | .211 | 25 |
| 2018 | as RF | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | as PH | 15.4% | 46.2% | 0.33 | .091 | .231 | .182 | .413 | .091 | .200 | 0 | -1.2 | .202 | 19 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Batting 1st | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Batting 2nd | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Batting 5th | 0.0% | 28.6% | 0.00 | .300 | .286 | .300 | .586 | .000 | .400 | 1 | -1.1 | .251 | 52 |
| 2018 | Batting 6th | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -1.0 | .120 | -36 |
| 2018 | Batting 7th | 0.0% | 37.5% | 0.00 | .063 | .063 | .125 | .188 | .063 | .100 | -1 | -3.1 | .078 | -64 |
| 2018 | Batting 8th | 18.2% | 27.3% | 0.67 | .250 | .455 | .375 | .830 | .125 | .400 | 2 | 0.6 | .384 | 141 |
| 2018 | Batting 9th | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Shifts | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | No Shift | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .281 | .281 | .344 | .625 | .063 | .281 | 3 | -1.2 | .270 | 64 |
| 2018 | Shift - All | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.0 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Shift - Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | vs L as R | 3.4% | 37.9% | 0.09 | .077 | .138 | .077 | .215 | .000 | .125 | -1 | -4.9 | .109 | -43 |
| 2018 | vs R as R | 3.2% | 29.0% | 0.11 | .250 | .290 | .321 | .612 | .071 | .350 | 2 | -1.2 | .268 | 63 |
| 2018 | vs L | 3.4% | 37.9% | 0.09 | .077 | .138 | .077 | .215 | .000 | .125 | -1 | -4.9 | .109 | -43 |
| 2018 | vs R | 3.2% | 29.0% | 0.11 | .250 | .290 | .321 | .612 | .071 | .350 | 2 | -1.2 | .268 | 63 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Home | 3.7% | 37.0% | 0.10 | .080 | .148 | .160 | .308 | .080 | .133 | -1 | -3.7 | .145 | -21 |
| 2018 | Away | 3.0% | 30.3% | 0.10 | .241 | .273 | .241 | .514 | .000 | .333 | 2 | -2.3 | .229 | 39 |
| 2018 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 41.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .083 | .000 | .083 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.5 | .060 | -76 |
| 2018 | Home vs R | 6.7% | 33.3% | 0.20 | .143 | .200 | .286 | .486 | .143 | .222 | 0 | -1.3 | .212 | 26 |
| 2018 | Away vs L | 5.9% | 35.3% | 0.17 | .133 | .176 | .133 | .310 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -2.4 | .144 | -20 |
| 2018 | Away vs R | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .357 | .375 | .357 | .732 | .000 | .455 | 2 | 0.1 | .320 | 98 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Mar/Apr | 0.0% | 29.8% | 0.00 | .209 | .234 | .256 | .490 | .047 | .290 | 2 | -3.8 | .215 | 27 |
| 2018 | May | 15.4% | 46.2% | 0.33 | .000 | .154 | .000 | .154 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.2 | .106 | -45 |
| 2018 | 1st Half | 3.3% | 33.3% | 0.10 | .167 | .217 | .204 | .420 | .037 | .250 | 1 | -6.0 | .191 | 12 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .174 | .174 | .174 | .348 | .000 | .174 | 0 | -3.0 | .153 | -14 |
| 2018 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .375 | .300 | .625 | .925 | .250 | .300 | 1 | 0.2 | .337 | 109 |
| 2018 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .667 | .667 | .667 | 1.333 | .000 | .667 | 1 | 0.7 | .586 | 276 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .067 | .067 | .067 | .133 | .000 | .067 | -1 | -3.1 | .059 | -77 |
| 2018 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .273 | .444 | .717 | .111 | .273 | 1 | -0.4 | .273 | 66 |
| 2018 | as R to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .600 | 1.100 | .100 | .500 | 2 | 1.3 | .477 | 202 |
| 2018 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .067 | .067 | .067 | .133 | .000 | .067 | -1 | -3.1 | .059 | -77 |
| 2018 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .273 | .444 | .717 | .111 | .273 | 1 | -0.4 | .273 | 66 |
| 2018 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .600 | 1.100 | .100 | .500 | 2 | 1.3 | .477 | 202 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Low Leverage | 6.5% | 29.0% | 0.22 | .172 | .226 | .172 | .398 | .000 | .250 | 0 | -3.2 | .186 | 8 |
| 2018 | Medium Leverage | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .222 | .238 | .333 | .571 | .111 | .308 | 1 | -1.3 | .237 | 42 |
| 2018 | High Leverage | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.5 | .090 | -56 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 0 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .500 | .667 | 1.000 | 1.667 | .500 | 1.000 | 1 | 0.8 | .646 | 315 |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.2 | .230 | 37 |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 2 | 16.7% | 50.0% | 0.33 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -1.0 | .115 | -39 |
| 2018 | Through 2 - 0 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 0.50 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .172 | -1 |
| 2018 | Through 1 - 0 | 5.0% | 35.0% | 0.14 | .222 | .250 | .333 | .583 | .111 | .333 | 1 | -1.1 | .247 | 49 |
| 2018 | Through 2 - 1 | 0.0% | 62.5% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.1 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Through 1 - 1 | 0.0% | 37.9% | 0.00 | .207 | .207 | .241 | .448 | .034 | .333 | 1 | -2.8 | .195 | 14 |
| 2018 | Through 0 - 1 | 2.9% | 38.2% | 0.08 | .125 | .176 | .125 | .301 | .000 | .211 | -1 | -4.7 | .145 | -19 |
| 2018 | Through 2 - 2 | 5.3% | 63.2% | 0.08 | .059 | .105 | .118 | .223 | .059 | .167 | -1 | -3.3 | .102 | -48 |
| 2018 | Through 1 - 2 | 4.8% | 38.1% | 0.13 | .200 | .238 | .250 | .488 | .050 | .333 | 1 | -1.7 | .218 | 29 |
| 2018 | Through 0 - 2 | 7.1% | 50.0% | 0.14 | .077 | .143 | .077 | .220 | .000 | .167 | -1 | -2.3 | .112 | -41 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Bases Empty | 5.1% | 33.3% | 0.15 | .135 | .179 | .135 | .315 | .000 | .208 | -1 | -5.3 | .148 | -17 |
| 2018 | Men on Base | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .235 | .286 | .353 | .639 | .118 | .333 | 2 | -0.7 | .271 | 65 |
| 2018 | Men In Scoring | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | .111 | .231 | .222 | .453 | .111 | .143 | 0 | -1.1 | .207 | 22 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | as LF | 0.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 | .211 | .238 | .237 | .475 | .026 | .267 | 1 | -3.6 | .211 | 25 |
| 2018 | as RF | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | as PH | 15.4% | 46.2% | 0.33 | .091 | .231 | .182 | .413 | .091 | .200 | 0 | -1.2 | .202 | 19 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | Batting 1st | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Batting 2nd | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Batting 5th | 0.0% | 28.6% | 0.00 | .300 | .286 | .300 | .586 | .000 | .400 | 1 | -1.1 | .251 | 52 |
| 2018 | Batting 6th | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -1.0 | .120 | -36 |
| 2018 | Batting 7th | 0.0% | 37.5% | 0.00 | .063 | .063 | .125 | .188 | .063 | .100 | -1 | -3.1 | .078 | -64 |
| 2018 | Batting 8th | 18.2% | 27.3% | 0.67 | .250 | .455 | .375 | .830 | .125 | .400 | 2 | 0.6 | .384 | 141 |
| 2018 | Batting 9th | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Shifts | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2018 | No Shift | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .281 | .281 | .344 | .625 | .063 | .281 | 3 | -1.2 | .270 | 64 |
| 2018 | Shift - All | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.0 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Shift - Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| 2018 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |

