Murphy Smith
Free AgentP
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 210
DOB: 8/25/1987
(39 years, 1 month, 22 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 3 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 3.1 |
| K% | 0.0% |
| BB% | 6.3% |
| GB% | 42.9% |
| ERA | 8.10 |
| FIP | 4.96 |
| WAR | 0.0 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 13, Pick: 12, Ovr: 393 |
| Draft Team: | Oakland Athletics |
| School: | Binghamton U |
Service Time
0.008Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | vs L | 81.8% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 21.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 26.1% | ||
| 2018 | vs R | 71.4% | 100.0% | 29.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Away | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| 2018 | Away vs L | 81.8% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 21.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 26.1% | ||
| 2018 | Away vs R | 71.4% | 100.0% | 29.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Aug | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| 2018 | 2nd Half | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Low Leverage | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Bases Empty | 87.5% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 15.0% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2018 | Men on Base | 70.0% | 85.7% | 37.0% | 85.7% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 11.1% | ||
| 2018 | Men In Scoring | 66.7% | 83.3% | 40.9% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 13.6% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | ||||||
| 2018 | Through 2 - 0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2018 | Through 1 - 0 | 87.5% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | ||
| 2018 | Through 2 - 1 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 31.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 18.8% | ||
| 2018 | Through 1 - 1 | 57.1% | 100.0% | 35.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 15.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2018 | Through 0 - 1 | 66.7% | 83.3% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 19.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 23.8% | ||
| 2018 | Through 2 - 2 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | ||
| 2018 | Through 1 - 2 | 80.0% | 100.0% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2018 | Through 0 - 2 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | As Reliever | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | No Shift | 88.9% | 87.5% | 34.6% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 23.1% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 11.5% | ||
| 2018 | Shift - All | 85.7% | 100.0% | 46.7% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2018 | Shift - Traditional | 85.7% | 100.0% | 46.7% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | 1st Through Order as RP | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | vs L | 81.8% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 21.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 26.1% | ||
| 2018 | vs R | 71.4% | 100.0% | 29.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Away | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| 2018 | Away vs L | 81.8% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 21.7% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 26.1% | ||
| 2018 | Away vs R | 71.4% | 100.0% | 29.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Aug | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| 2018 | 2nd Half | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Low Leverage | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Bases Empty | 87.5% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 15.0% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2018 | Men on Base | 70.0% | 85.7% | 37.0% | 85.7% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 11.1% | ||
| 2018 | Men In Scoring | 66.7% | 83.3% | 40.9% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 13.6% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | ||||||
| 2018 | Through 2 - 0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2018 | Through 1 - 0 | 87.5% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | ||
| 2018 | Through 2 - 1 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 31.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 18.8% | ||
| 2018 | Through 1 - 1 | 57.1% | 100.0% | 35.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 15.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2018 | Through 0 - 1 | 66.7% | 83.3% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 19.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 23.8% | ||
| 2018 | Through 2 - 2 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | ||
| 2018 | Through 1 - 2 | 80.0% | 100.0% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2018 | Through 0 - 2 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | As Reliever | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | No Shift | 88.9% | 87.5% | 34.6% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 23.1% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 11.5% | ||
| 2018 | Shift - All | 85.7% | 100.0% | 46.7% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2018 | Shift - Traditional | 85.7% | 100.0% | 46.7% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2018 | 1st Through Order as RP | 77.8% | 92.9% | 38.3% | 90.0% | 88.9% | 21.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 17.0% |

