Nick Markakis
Free AgentOF
Age: 42
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'1" / 210
DOB: 11/17/1983
(42 years, 10 months, 29 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 2154 |
| PA | 9321 |
| HR | 189 |
| AVG | .288 |
| OBP | .357 |
| SLG | .423 |
| wOBA | .340 |
| wRC+ | 108 |
| WAR | 28.8 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2003, Rd: 1, Pick: 7, Ovr: 7 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| School: | Young Harris College |
Service Time
14.150MiLB Options
n/a
News
Rotowire: Markakis announced his retirement from baseball Friday, Dan Connolly and David O'Brien of The Athletic report. (3/12/2021)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L as L | 11.1% | 16.7% | 0.67 | .375 | .444 | .438 | .882 | .063 | .462 | 3 | 1.1 | .392 | 144 |
| 2020 | vs R as L | 6.5% | 16.3% | 0.40 | .237 | .293 | .386 | .679 | .149 | .280 | 13 | -2.6 | .294 | 80 |
| 2020 | vs L | 11.1% | 16.7% | 0.67 | .375 | .444 | .438 | .882 | .063 | .462 | 3 | 1.1 | .392 | 144 |
| 2020 | vs R | 6.5% | 16.3% | 0.40 | .237 | .293 | .386 | .679 | .149 | .280 | 13 | -2.6 | .294 | 80 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Home | 5.9% | 9.8% | 0.60 | .213 | .275 | .362 | .636 | .149 | .220 | 5 | -1.8 | .278 | 67 |
| 2020 | Away | 7.8% | 20.0% | 0.39 | .277 | .333 | .410 | .743 | .133 | .354 | 12 | 0.3 | .323 | 101 |
| 2020 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .500 | 0 | -0.1 | .294 | 80 |
| 2020 | Home vs R | 6.3% | 8.3% | 0.75 | .205 | .271 | .364 | .634 | .159 | .205 | 4 | -1.7 | .277 | 68 |
| 2020 | Away vs L | 13.3% | 13.3% | 1.00 | .385 | .467 | .462 | .928 | .077 | .455 | 3 | 1.2 | .411 | 157 |
| 2020 | Away vs R | 6.7% | 21.3% | 0.31 | .257 | .307 | .400 | .707 | .143 | .333 | 9 | -0.9 | .306 | 87 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Aug | 7.9% | 12.7% | 0.63 | .368 | .429 | .596 | 1.025 | .228 | .417 | 14 | 6.1 | .435 | 173 |
| 2020 | Sept/Oct | 6.4% | 19.2% | 0.33 | .164 | .218 | .233 | .451 | .068 | .207 | 2 | -7.7 | .203 | 20 |
| 2020 | 1st Half | 7.9% | 15.8% | 0.50 | .353 | .421 | .618 | 1.039 | .265 | .407 | 9 | 3.8 | .438 | 175 |
| 2020 | 2nd Half | 6.8% | 16.5% | 0.41 | .219 | .272 | .313 | .584 | .094 | .266 | 8 | -5.3 | .258 | 56 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .116 | .116 | .116 | .233 | .000 | .116 | -2 | -7.9 | .103 | -47 |
| 2020 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .138 | .138 | .310 | .448 | .172 | .107 | 0 | -3.3 | .184 | 7 |
| 2020 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .686 | .686 | 1.057 | 1.743 | .371 | .686 | 17 | 12.3 | .737 | 372 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | as L to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .226 | .226 | .387 | .613 | .161 | .226 | 2 | -1.7 | .257 | 55 |
| 2020 | as L to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .300 | .300 | .375 | .675 | .075 | .300 | 4 | -1.0 | .291 | 78 |
| 2020 | as L to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .389 | .389 | .667 | 1.056 | .278 | .371 | 8 | 3.7 | .443 | 178 |
| 2020 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .389 | .389 | .667 | 1.056 | .278 | .371 | 8 | 3.7 | .443 | 178 |
| 2020 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .300 | .300 | .375 | .675 | .075 | .300 | 4 | -1.0 | .291 | 78 |
| 2020 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .226 | .226 | .387 | .613 | .161 | .226 | 2 | -1.7 | .257 | 55 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 6.1% | 16.7% | 0.36 | .306 | .348 | .484 | .832 | .177 | .373 | 10 | 2.0 | .356 | 120 |
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 8.3% | 18.3% | 0.45 | .204 | .283 | .315 | .598 | .111 | .238 | 5 | -2.6 | .268 | 62 |
| 2020 | High Leverage | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1.00 | .214 | .267 | .286 | .552 | .071 | .231 | 1 | -0.9 | .247 | 48 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 41.7% | 8.3% | 5.00 | .143 | .500 | .286 | .786 | .143 | .167 | 2 | 0.8 | .394 | 146 |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 18.8% | 6.3% | 3.00 | .308 | .438 | .538 | .976 | .231 | .333 | 3 | 1.3 | .418 | 162 |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 23.5% | 17.6% | 1.33 | .308 | .471 | .538 | 1.009 | .231 | .400 | 4 | 1.7 | .435 | 172 |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 17.9% | 3.6% | 5.00 | .217 | .357 | .391 | .748 | .174 | .227 | 4 | 0.3 | .333 | 105 |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 12.1% | 13.6% | 0.89 | .241 | .333 | .362 | .695 | .121 | .286 | 8 | -0.6 | .310 | 90 |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 6.7% | 10.0% | 0.67 | .321 | .367 | .500 | .867 | .179 | .360 | 5 | 1.3 | .371 | 130 |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 7.5% | 20.8% | 0.36 | .250 | .321 | .333 | .654 | .083 | .324 | 5 | -1.2 | .293 | 79 |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 3.3% | 23.3% | 0.14 | .246 | .283 | .351 | .634 | .105 | .326 | 5 | -2.2 | .277 | 68 |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 10.3% | 31.0% | 0.33 | .231 | .310 | .308 | .618 | .077 | .353 | 3 | -1.0 | .279 | 70 |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 7.7% | 35.9% | 0.21 | .200 | .282 | .257 | .539 | .057 | .333 | 3 | -2.3 | .249 | 50 |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 3.6% | 39.3% | 0.09 | .148 | .179 | .222 | .401 | .074 | .250 | 0 | -3.4 | .176 | 2 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 5.6% | 18.3% | 0.31 | .273 | .324 | .409 | .733 | .136 | .327 | 9 | -0.1 | .319 | 96 |
| 2020 | Men on Base | 8.6% | 14.3% | 0.60 | .234 | .300 | .375 | .675 | .141 | .278 | 7 | -1.5 | .295 | 80 |
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 11.1% | 15.6% | 0.71 | .225 | .311 | .375 | .686 | .150 | .273 | 5 | -0.7 | .302 | 84 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | as LF | 11.5% | 19.2% | 0.60 | .174 | .269 | .217 | .487 | .043 | .222 | 1 | -2.0 | .230 | 37 |
| 2020 | as RF | 4.7% | 14.2% | 0.33 | .290 | .330 | .460 | .790 | .170 | .333 | 15 | 1.7 | .339 | 109 |
| 2020 | as DH | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.4 | .233 | 39 |
| 2020 | as PH | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Batting 4th | 10.5% | 26.3% | 0.40 | .294 | .368 | .412 | .780 | .118 | .417 | 3 | 0.4 | .343 | 112 |
| 2020 | Batting 5th | 10.3% | 13.8% | 0.75 | .320 | .414 | .640 | 1.054 | .320 | .350 | 7 | 2.9 | .440 | 176 |
| 2020 | Batting 6th | 5.3% | 12.3% | 0.43 | .241 | .281 | .352 | .633 | .111 | .277 | 5 | -2.1 | .275 | 67 |
| 2020 | Batting 7th | 7.1% | 21.4% | 0.33 | .154 | .214 | .154 | .368 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -1.7 | .176 | 2 |
| 2020 | Batting 8th | 4.8% | 14.3% | 0.33 | .250 | .286 | .350 | .636 | .100 | .294 | 2 | -0.8 | .277 | 68 |
| 2020 | Batting 9th | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Shifts | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | No Shift | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .353 | .353 | .471 | .824 | .118 | .353 | 8 | 1.4 | .353 | 119 |
| 2020 | Shift - All | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .255 | .255 | .418 | .673 | .164 | .255 | 5 | -1.7 | .283 | 72 |
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .260 | .260 | .420 | .680 | .160 | .260 | 5 | -1.4 | .286 | 74 |
| 2020 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .600 | .200 | .200 | 0 | -0.3 | .248 | 49 |
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L as L | 11.1% | 16.7% | 0.67 | .375 | .444 | .438 | .882 | .063 | .462 | 3 | 1.1 | .392 | 144 |
| 2020 | vs R as L | 6.5% | 16.3% | 0.40 | .237 | .293 | .386 | .679 | .149 | .280 | 13 | -2.6 | .294 | 80 |
| 2020 | vs L | 11.1% | 16.7% | 0.67 | .375 | .444 | .438 | .882 | .063 | .462 | 3 | 1.1 | .392 | 144 |
| 2020 | vs R | 6.5% | 16.3% | 0.40 | .237 | .293 | .386 | .679 | .149 | .280 | 13 | -2.6 | .294 | 80 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Home | 5.9% | 9.8% | 0.60 | .213 | .275 | .362 | .636 | .149 | .220 | 5 | -1.8 | .278 | 67 |
| 2020 | Away | 7.8% | 20.0% | 0.39 | .277 | .333 | .410 | .743 | .133 | .354 | 12 | 0.3 | .323 | 101 |
| 2020 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | .500 | 0 | -0.1 | .294 | 80 |
| 2020 | Home vs R | 6.3% | 8.3% | 0.75 | .205 | .271 | .364 | .634 | .159 | .205 | 4 | -1.7 | .277 | 68 |
| 2020 | Away vs L | 13.3% | 13.3% | 1.00 | .385 | .467 | .462 | .928 | .077 | .455 | 3 | 1.2 | .411 | 157 |
| 2020 | Away vs R | 6.7% | 21.3% | 0.31 | .257 | .307 | .400 | .707 | .143 | .333 | 9 | -0.9 | .306 | 87 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Aug | 7.9% | 12.7% | 0.63 | .368 | .429 | .596 | 1.025 | .228 | .417 | 14 | 6.1 | .435 | 173 |
| 2020 | Sept/Oct | 6.4% | 19.2% | 0.33 | .164 | .218 | .233 | .451 | .068 | .207 | 2 | -7.7 | .203 | 20 |
| 2020 | 1st Half | 7.9% | 15.8% | 0.50 | .353 | .421 | .618 | 1.039 | .265 | .407 | 9 | 3.8 | .438 | 175 |
| 2020 | 2nd Half | 6.8% | 16.5% | 0.41 | .219 | .272 | .313 | .584 | .094 | .266 | 8 | -5.3 | .258 | 56 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .116 | .116 | .116 | .233 | .000 | .116 | -2 | -7.9 | .103 | -47 |
| 2020 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .138 | .138 | .310 | .448 | .172 | .107 | 0 | -3.3 | .184 | 7 |
| 2020 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .686 | .686 | 1.057 | 1.743 | .371 | .686 | 17 | 12.3 | .737 | 372 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | as L to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .226 | .226 | .387 | .613 | .161 | .226 | 2 | -1.7 | .257 | 55 |
| 2020 | as L to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .300 | .300 | .375 | .675 | .075 | .300 | 4 | -1.0 | .291 | 78 |
| 2020 | as L to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .389 | .389 | .667 | 1.056 | .278 | .371 | 8 | 3.7 | .443 | 178 |
| 2020 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .389 | .389 | .667 | 1.056 | .278 | .371 | 8 | 3.7 | .443 | 178 |
| 2020 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .300 | .300 | .375 | .675 | .075 | .300 | 4 | -1.0 | .291 | 78 |
| 2020 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .226 | .226 | .387 | .613 | .161 | .226 | 2 | -1.7 | .257 | 55 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 6.1% | 16.7% | 0.36 | .306 | .348 | .484 | .832 | .177 | .373 | 10 | 2.0 | .356 | 120 |
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 8.3% | 18.3% | 0.45 | .204 | .283 | .315 | .598 | .111 | .238 | 5 | -2.6 | .268 | 62 |
| 2020 | High Leverage | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1.00 | .214 | .267 | .286 | .552 | .071 | .231 | 1 | -0.9 | .247 | 48 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 41.7% | 8.3% | 5.00 | .143 | .500 | .286 | .786 | .143 | .167 | 2 | 0.8 | .394 | 146 |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 18.8% | 6.3% | 3.00 | .308 | .438 | .538 | .976 | .231 | .333 | 3 | 1.3 | .418 | 162 |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 23.5% | 17.6% | 1.33 | .308 | .471 | .538 | 1.009 | .231 | .400 | 4 | 1.7 | .435 | 172 |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 17.9% | 3.6% | 5.00 | .217 | .357 | .391 | .748 | .174 | .227 | 4 | 0.3 | .333 | 105 |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 12.1% | 13.6% | 0.89 | .241 | .333 | .362 | .695 | .121 | .286 | 8 | -0.6 | .310 | 90 |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 6.7% | 10.0% | 0.67 | .321 | .367 | .500 | .867 | .179 | .360 | 5 | 1.3 | .371 | 130 |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 7.5% | 20.8% | 0.36 | .250 | .321 | .333 | .654 | .083 | .324 | 5 | -1.2 | .293 | 79 |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 3.3% | 23.3% | 0.14 | .246 | .283 | .351 | .634 | .105 | .326 | 5 | -2.2 | .277 | 68 |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 10.3% | 31.0% | 0.33 | .231 | .310 | .308 | .618 | .077 | .353 | 3 | -1.0 | .279 | 70 |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 7.7% | 35.9% | 0.21 | .200 | .282 | .257 | .539 | .057 | .333 | 3 | -2.3 | .249 | 50 |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 3.6% | 39.3% | 0.09 | .148 | .179 | .222 | .401 | .074 | .250 | 0 | -3.4 | .176 | 2 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 5.6% | 18.3% | 0.31 | .273 | .324 | .409 | .733 | .136 | .327 | 9 | -0.1 | .319 | 96 |
| 2020 | Men on Base | 8.6% | 14.3% | 0.60 | .234 | .300 | .375 | .675 | .141 | .278 | 7 | -1.5 | .295 | 80 |
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 11.1% | 15.6% | 0.71 | .225 | .311 | .375 | .686 | .150 | .273 | 5 | -0.7 | .302 | 84 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | as LF | 11.5% | 19.2% | 0.60 | .174 | .269 | .217 | .487 | .043 | .222 | 1 | -2.0 | .230 | 37 |
| 2020 | as RF | 4.7% | 14.2% | 0.33 | .290 | .330 | .460 | .790 | .170 | .333 | 15 | 1.7 | .339 | 109 |
| 2020 | as DH | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.4 | .233 | 39 |
| 2020 | as PH | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | Batting 4th | 10.5% | 26.3% | 0.40 | .294 | .368 | .412 | .780 | .118 | .417 | 3 | 0.4 | .343 | 112 |
| 2020 | Batting 5th | 10.3% | 13.8% | 0.75 | .320 | .414 | .640 | 1.054 | .320 | .350 | 7 | 2.9 | .440 | 176 |
| 2020 | Batting 6th | 5.3% | 12.3% | 0.43 | .241 | .281 | .352 | .633 | .111 | .277 | 5 | -2.1 | .275 | 67 |
| 2020 | Batting 7th | 7.1% | 21.4% | 0.33 | .154 | .214 | .154 | .368 | .000 | .200 | 0 | -1.7 | .176 | 2 |
| 2020 | Batting 8th | 4.8% | 14.3% | 0.33 | .250 | .286 | .350 | .636 | .100 | .294 | 2 | -0.8 | .277 | 68 |
| 2020 | Batting 9th | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Shifts | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2020 | No Shift | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .353 | .353 | .471 | .824 | .118 | .353 | 8 | 1.4 | .353 | 119 |
| 2020 | Shift - All | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .255 | .255 | .418 | .673 | .164 | .255 | 5 | -1.7 | .283 | 72 |
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .260 | .260 | .420 | .680 | .160 | .260 | 5 | -1.4 | .286 | 74 |
| 2020 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .600 | .200 | .200 | 0 | -0.3 | .248 | 49 |

