Ovis Portes
Cincinnati Reds (A+)P
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 227
DOB: 12/3/2004
(21 years, 10 months, 30 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
41
N/A
2028
35+
Fastball
50 / 60
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
20 / 40
Command
20 / 40
Prospects TLDR: Portes is a very hard-throwing pitching prospect with a good breaking ball. His command and total lack of changeup create a lot of relief risk at the moment.
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (BOS) Jul'24 |
| Birthplace: | ATG |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
FG
7/31/24
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
41
N/A
2028
35+
Fastball
50 / 60
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
20 / 40
Command
20 / 40
Prospects TLDR: Portes is a very hard-throwing pitching prospect with a good breaking ball. His command and total lack of changeup create a lot of relief risk at the moment.
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (BOS) Jul'24 |
| Birthplace: | ATG |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
FG
7/31/24
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 22.1 | 11.28 | 4.43 | 0.00 | .321 | 82.8% | 35.8% | 0.0% | 1.21 | 2.91 | 3.71 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.1 | 18.69 | 12.46 | 0.00 | .333 | 45.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 12.46 | 6.05 | 6.22 | ||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 13.0 | 11.08 | 2.77 | 0.00 | .192 | 100.0% | 34.6% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.28 | 3.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5.0 | 16.20 | 18.00 | 0.00 | .455 | 52.9% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 14.40 | 11.80 | 7.16 | 7.38 | |||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 21.0 | 10.71 | 6.43 | 0.00 | .304 | 67.6% | 42.6% | 0.0% | 3.43 | 3.63 | 4.23 | ||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 19 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 39.0 | 11.54 | 6.69 | 0.00 | .290 | 68.3% | 41.8% | 0.0% | 3.69 | 11.80 | 3.63 | 4.31 | |||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 15 | 61.1 | 9.83 | 7.19 | 0.88 | .294 | 61.9% | 34.8% | 8.8% | 5.87 | 6.30 | 5.28 | 5.17 | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 22.2 | 13.50 | 3.18 | 0.79 | .333 | 74.4% | 27.5% | 10.0% | 3.18 | 4.69 | 2.98 | 3.31 | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 21 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 47.1 | 11.03 | 6.85 | 1.14 | .400 | 55.1% | 42.0% | 11.8% | 9.13 | 5.62 | 5.86 | ||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 21 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 70.0 | 11.83 | 5.66 | 1.03 | .382 | 59.1% | 38.1% | 11.3% | 7.20 | 4.69 | 4.77 | 5.03 | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.23 | 5.90 | 1.63 | .293 | 69.0% | 39.5% | 6.09 | 6.21 | 5.83 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 22.1 | 11.28 | 4.43 | 0.00 | .321 | 82.8% | 35.8% | 0.0% | 1.21 | 2.91 | 3.71 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.1 | 18.69 | 12.46 | 0.00 | .333 | 45.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 12.46 | 6.05 | 6.22 | ||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 13.0 | 11.08 | 2.77 | 0.00 | .192 | 100.0% | 34.6% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.28 | 3.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5.0 | 16.20 | 18.00 | 0.00 | .455 | 52.9% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 14.40 | 11.80 | 7.16 | 7.38 | |||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 21.0 | 10.71 | 6.43 | 0.00 | .304 | 67.6% | 42.6% | 0.0% | 3.43 | 3.63 | 4.23 | ||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 19 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 39.0 | 11.54 | 6.69 | 0.00 | .290 | 68.3% | 41.8% | 0.0% | 3.69 | 11.80 | 3.63 | 4.31 | |||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 15 | 61.1 | 9.83 | 7.19 | 0.88 | .294 | 61.9% | 34.8% | 8.8% | 5.87 | 6.30 | 5.28 | 5.17 | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 22.2 | 13.50 | 3.18 | 0.79 | .333 | 74.4% | 27.5% | 10.0% | 3.18 | 4.69 | 2.98 | 3.31 | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 21 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 47.1 | 11.03 | 6.85 | 1.14 | .400 | 55.1% | 42.0% | 11.8% | 9.13 | 5.62 | 5.86 | ||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 21 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 70.0 | 11.83 | 5.66 | 1.03 | .382 | 59.1% | 38.1% | 11.3% | 7.20 | 4.69 | 4.77 | 5.03 | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.23 | 5.90 | 1.63 | .293 | 69.0% | 39.5% | 6.09 | 6.21 | 5.83 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 3 | 0 | 1.21 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22.1 | 93 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 28 | |
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 0 | 0 | 12.46 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 46 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2024 | CIN | A | 0 | 1 | 14.40 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 32 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| 2024 | BOS | A | 0 | 1 | 3.43 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 98 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 3.69 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39.0 | 176 | 27 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 50 | |
| 2025 | CIN | A | 3 | 2 | 5.87 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.1 | 287 | 53 | 46 | 40 | 6 | 49 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 67 | |
| 2026 | CIN | A | 1 | 1 | 3.18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 95 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 8 | 9.13 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 240 | 60 | 50 | 48 | 6 | 36 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 58 | |
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 2 | 9 | 7.20 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.0 | 335 | 79 | 59 | 56 | 8 | 44 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 92 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 3 | 0 | 1.21 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22.1 | 93 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 28 | |
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 0 | 0 | 12.46 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 46 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2024 | CIN | A | 0 | 1 | 14.40 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 32 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| 2024 | BOS | A | 0 | 1 | 3.43 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 98 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 3.69 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39.0 | 176 | 27 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 50 | |
| 2025 | CIN | A | 3 | 2 | 5.87 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.1 | 287 | 53 | 46 | 40 | 6 | 49 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 67 | |
| 2026 | CIN | A | 1 | 1 | 3.18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 95 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 8 | 9.13 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 240 | 60 | 50 | 48 | 6 | 36 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 58 | |
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 2 | 9 | 7.20 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.0 | 335 | 79 | 59 | 56 | 8 | 44 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 92 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 11.28 | 4.43 | 2.55 | 0.00 | 30.1% | 11.8% | 18.3% | .210 | 1.25 | .321 | 82.8% | 27 | 64 | 2.91 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 18.69 | 12.46 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 12.5% | .133 | 1.85 | .333 | 45.5% | 262 | 125 | 6.05 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 11.08 | 2.77 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 34.8% | 8.7% | 26.1% | .119 | 0.69 | .192 | 100.0% | 0 | 49 | 2.28 | ||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 16.20 | 18.00 | 0.90 | 0.00 | 28.1% | 31.3% | -3.1% | .250 | 3.00 | .455 | 52.9% | 351 | 178 | 7.16 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 10.71 | 6.43 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 25.5% | 15.3% | 10.2% | .210 | 1.52 | .304 | 67.6% | 85 | 94 | 3.63 | ||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 11.54 | 6.69 | 1.72 | 0.00 | 28.4% | 16.5% | 11.9% | .189 | 1.44 | .290 | 68.3% | 91 | 90 | 3.63 | ||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 9.83 | 7.19 | 1.37 | 0.88 | 23.3% | 17.1% | 6.3% | .227 | 1.66 | .294 | 61.9% | 135 | 124 | 5.28 | ||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 13.50 | 3.18 | 4.25 | 0.79 | 35.8% | 8.4% | 27.4% | .218 | 1.19 | .333 | 74.4% | 64 | 61 | 2.98 | ||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 11.03 | 6.85 | 1.61 | 1.14 | 24.2% | 15.0% | 9.2% | .302 | 2.03 | .400 | 55.1% | 172 | 106 | 5.62 | ||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 11.83 | 5.66 | 2.09 | 1.03 | 27.5% | 13.1% | 14.3% | .276 | 1.76 | .382 | 59.1% | 137 | 91 | 4.77 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.23 | 5.90 | 1.05 | 1.63 | 14.7% | 13.9% | 0.8% | .274 | 1.75 | .293 | 69.0% | 6.21 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 11.28 | 4.43 | 2.55 | 0.00 | 30.1% | 11.8% | 18.3% | .210 | 1.25 | .321 | 82.8% | 27 | 64 | 2.91 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 18.69 | 12.46 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 12.5% | .133 | 1.85 | .333 | 45.5% | 262 | 125 | 6.05 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 11.08 | 2.77 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 34.8% | 8.7% | 26.1% | .119 | 0.69 | .192 | 100.0% | 0 | 49 | 2.28 | ||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 16.20 | 18.00 | 0.90 | 0.00 | 28.1% | 31.3% | -3.1% | .250 | 3.00 | .455 | 52.9% | 351 | 178 | 7.16 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 10.71 | 6.43 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 25.5% | 15.3% | 10.2% | .210 | 1.52 | .304 | 67.6% | 85 | 94 | 3.63 | ||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 11.54 | 6.69 | 1.72 | 0.00 | 28.4% | 16.5% | 11.9% | .189 | 1.44 | .290 | 68.3% | 91 | 90 | 3.63 | ||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 9.83 | 7.19 | 1.37 | 0.88 | 23.3% | 17.1% | 6.3% | .227 | 1.66 | .294 | 61.9% | 135 | 124 | 5.28 | ||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 13.50 | 3.18 | 4.25 | 0.79 | 35.8% | 8.4% | 27.4% | .218 | 1.19 | .333 | 74.4% | 64 | 61 | 2.98 | ||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 11.03 | 6.85 | 1.61 | 1.14 | 24.2% | 15.0% | 9.2% | .302 | 2.03 | .400 | 55.1% | 172 | 106 | 5.62 | ||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 11.83 | 5.66 | 2.09 | 1.03 | 27.5% | 13.1% | 14.3% | .276 | 1.76 | .382 | 59.1% | 137 | 91 | 4.77 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.23 | 5.90 | 1.05 | 1.63 | 14.7% | 13.9% | 0.8% | .274 | 1.75 | .293 | 69.0% | 6.21 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 0.76 | 17.0% | 35.8% | 47.2% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 45.3% | 18.9% | 35.8% | 81 | 3.71 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 4.00 | 16.7% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 128 | 6.22 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 0.60 | 7.7% | 34.6% | 57.7% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 34.6% | 26.9% | 71 | 3.26 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 6.00 | 36.4% | 54.5% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 36.4% | 182 | 7.38 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 1.64 | 31.5% | 42.6% | 25.9% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 46.4% | 21.4% | 32.1% | 111 | 4.23 | |||||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 1.27 | 25.3% | 41.8% | 33.0% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 41.9% | 26.9% | 31.2% | 106 | 4.31 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 0.82 | 23.0% | 34.8% | 42.2% | 25.0% | 8.8% | 47.0% | 25.9% | 27.1% | 120 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 0.70 | 33.3% | 27.5% | 39.2% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 35.8% | 35.8% | 28.3% | 67 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 1.14 | 21.0% | 42.0% | 37.0% | 15.7% | 11.8% | 45.4% | 22.7% | 31.9% | 112 | 5.86 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 1.01 | 24.3% | 38.1% | 37.6% | 16.9% | 11.3% | 42.8% | 26.3% | 30.9% | 97 | 5.03 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 39.5% | 39.9% | 5.83 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 0.76 | 17.0% | 35.8% | 47.2% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 45.3% | 18.9% | 35.8% | 81 | 3.71 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 4.00 | 16.7% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 128 | 6.22 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 0.60 | 7.7% | 34.6% | 57.7% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 34.6% | 26.9% | 71 | 3.26 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 6.00 | 36.4% | 54.5% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 36.4% | 182 | 7.38 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 1.64 | 31.5% | 42.6% | 25.9% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 46.4% | 21.4% | 32.1% | 111 | 4.23 | |||||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 1.27 | 25.3% | 41.8% | 33.0% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 41.9% | 26.9% | 31.2% | 106 | 4.31 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 0.82 | 23.0% | 34.8% | 42.2% | 25.0% | 8.8% | 47.0% | 25.9% | 27.1% | 120 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 0.70 | 33.3% | 27.5% | 39.2% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 35.8% | 35.8% | 28.3% | 67 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 1.14 | 21.0% | 42.0% | 37.0% | 15.7% | 11.8% | 45.4% | 22.7% | 31.9% | 112 | 5.86 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 1.01 | 24.3% | 38.1% | 37.6% | 16.9% | 11.3% | 42.8% | 26.3% | 30.9% | 97 | 5.03 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 39.5% | 39.9% | 5.83 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 19 | 25 | 9 | 7 | 60 | 137 | 197 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 33 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 9 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 35 | 90 | 125 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 68 | 129 | 85.1 | -3.7 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 23 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 165 | 233 | 398 | |||||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 38 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 261 | 391 | 652 | 85.1 | -3.7 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 56 | 68 | 37 | 17 | 496 | 681 | 1177 | 86.4 | 11.9 | 5 | 3.0% | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 14 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 115 | 257 | 372 | 95.9 | 17.5 | 2 | 3.8% | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 58 | 51 | 29 | 8 | 377 | 624 | 1001 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 72 | 71 | 46 | 12 | 492 | 881 | 1373 | 95.9 | 17.5 | 2 | 3.8% | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 19 | 25 | 9 | 7 | 60 | 137 | 197 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 33 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 9 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 35 | 90 | 125 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 68 | 129 | 85.1 | -3.7 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 23 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 165 | 233 | 398 | |||||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 38 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 261 | 391 | 652 | 85.1 | -3.7 | 0 | 0.0% | |||||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 56 | 68 | 37 | 17 | 496 | 681 | 1177 | 86.4 | 11.9 | 5 | 3.0% | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 14 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 115 | 257 | 372 | 95.9 | 17.5 | 2 | 3.8% | |||||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 58 | 51 | 29 | 8 | 377 | 624 | 1001 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 72 | 71 | 46 | 12 | 492 | 881 | 1373 | 95.9 | 17.5 | 2 | 3.8% | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 1 |
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 64.5% | 41.7% | 22.6% | 37.6% | 5.1% | 42.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 52.4% | 18.2% | 29.2% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 42.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 47.2% | 61.0% | 32.6% | 18.4% | 24.8% | 43.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 11.8% | 54.1% | 29.5% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 65.8% | 42.0% | 53.1% | 10.1% | 23.3% | 33.3% | 17.0 | |||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 41.0% | 74.8% | 45.9% | 10.3% | 17.6% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 11.8% | 54.1% | 39.9% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 70.4% | 42.0% | 43.8% | 11.8% | 20.1% | 31.9% | 17.0 | |||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 26.3% | 72.4% | 44.0% | 65.8% | 80.6% | 73.4% | 43.3% | 43.6% | 11.7% | 13.8% | 25.6% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 35.5% | 64.0% | 50.0% | 54.5% | 65.5% | 63.4% | 58.1% | 52.6% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 37.4% | 18.3 | |||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 47.9% | 75.6% | 49.2% | 11.7% | 14.2% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 35.5% | 64.0% | 48.4% | 54.5% | 65.5% | 72.2% | 58.1% | 50.1% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 29.0% | 18.3 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BOS | DSL | 64.5% | 41.7% | 22.6% | 37.6% | 5.1% | 42.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 52.4% | 18.2% | 29.2% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 42.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 47.2% | 61.0% | 32.6% | 18.4% | 24.8% | 43.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A | 11.8% | 54.1% | 29.5% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 65.8% | 42.0% | 53.1% | 10.1% | 23.3% | 33.3% | 17.0 | |||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 41.0% | 74.8% | 45.9% | 10.3% | 17.6% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 11.8% | 54.1% | 39.9% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 70.4% | 42.0% | 43.8% | 11.8% | 20.1% | 31.9% | 17.0 | |||
| 2025 | CIN | A | 26.3% | 72.4% | 44.0% | 65.8% | 80.6% | 73.4% | 43.3% | 43.6% | 11.7% | 13.8% | 25.6% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | CIN | A | 35.5% | 64.0% | 50.0% | 54.5% | 65.5% | 63.4% | 58.1% | 52.6% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 37.4% | 18.3 | |||
| 2026 | CIN | A+ | 47.9% | 75.6% | 49.2% | 11.7% | 14.2% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CIN | MiLB | 35.5% | 64.0% | 48.4% | 54.5% | 65.5% | 72.2% | 58.1% | 50.1% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 29.0% | 18.3 |

