Parker Smith
Houston Astros (A+)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 230
DOB: 3/5/2003
(23 years, 7 months, 30 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
28
N/A
2027
35+
Fastball
40 / 55
Slider
30 / 40
Changeup
30 / 50
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 4, Pick: 28, Ovr: 131 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| Signing Bonus: | $447,500 |
| College: | Rice (Houston, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
28
N/A
2027
35+
Fastball
40 / 55
Slider
30 / 40
Changeup
30 / 50
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 4, Pick: 28, Ovr: 131 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| Signing Bonus: | $447,500 |
| College: | Rice (Houston, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | RICE | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 43.0 | 4.81 | 2.51 | 0.63 | .315 | 56.4% | 4.19 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2023 | RICE | NCAA | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 88.0 | 8.39 | 2.35 | 0.51 | .329 | 69.9% | 3.58 | 4.23 | |||||||||
| 2024 | RICE | NCAA | 21 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 89.1 | 7.86 | 3.12 | 0.40 | .295 | 65.4% | 4.23 | 4.36 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8.2 | 8.31 | 5.19 | 0.00 | .227 | 72.7% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 2.08 | 3.80 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 59.2 | 8.30 | 3.77 | 0.00 | .339 | 64.4% | 48.8% | 0.0% | 3.32 | 3.19 | 3.76 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 68.1 | 8.30 | 3.95 | 0.00 | .326 | 65.3% | 51.6% | 0.0% | 3.16 | 3.26 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 98.0 | 6.80 | 3.95 | 1.01 | .363 | 55.8% | 54.4% | 14.7% | 6.89 | 5.16 | 5.16 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.73 | 4.29 | 1.29 | .304 | 68.4% | 49.6% | 5.49 | 5.51 | 5.20 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | RICE | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 43.0 | 4.81 | 2.51 | 0.63 | .315 | 56.4% | 4.19 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2023 | RICE | NCAA | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 88.0 | 8.39 | 2.35 | 0.51 | .329 | 69.9% | 3.58 | 4.23 | |||||||||
| 2024 | RICE | NCAA | 21 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 89.1 | 7.86 | 3.12 | 0.40 | .295 | 65.4% | 4.23 | 4.36 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8.2 | 8.31 | 5.19 | 0.00 | .227 | 72.7% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 2.08 | 3.80 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 59.2 | 8.30 | 3.77 | 0.00 | .339 | 64.4% | 48.8% | 0.0% | 3.32 | 3.19 | 3.76 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 68.1 | 8.30 | 3.95 | 0.00 | .326 | 65.3% | 51.6% | 0.0% | 3.16 | 3.26 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 98.0 | 6.80 | 3.95 | 1.01 | .363 | 55.8% | 54.4% | 14.7% | 6.89 | 5.16 | 5.16 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.73 | 4.29 | 1.29 | .304 | 68.4% | 49.6% | 5.49 | 5.51 | 5.20 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | RICE | NCAA | 2 | 3 | 4.19 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.0 | 191 | 49 | 32 | 20 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 23 | ||||
| 2023 | RICE | NCAA | 2 | 3 | 3.58 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 381 | 88 | 44 | 35 | 5 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 82 | ||||
| 2024 | RICE | NCAA | 5 | 5 | 4.23 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 89.1 | 395 | 82 | 49 | 42 | 4 | 31 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 78 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 0 | 0 | 2.08 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2025 | HOU | A | 5 | 3 | 3.32 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59.2 | 255 | 58 | 31 | 22 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 55 | |
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 5 | 3 | 3.16 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68.1 | 291 | 63 | 34 | 24 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 63 | |
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 5 | 8 | 6.89 | 23 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 98.0 | 465 | 130 | 89 | 75 | 11 | 43 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 74 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | RICE | NCAA | 2 | 3 | 4.19 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.0 | 191 | 49 | 32 | 20 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 23 | ||||
| 2023 | RICE | NCAA | 2 | 3 | 3.58 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 381 | 88 | 44 | 35 | 5 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 82 | ||||
| 2024 | RICE | NCAA | 5 | 5 | 4.23 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 89.1 | 395 | 82 | 49 | 42 | 4 | 31 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 78 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 0 | 0 | 2.08 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2025 | HOU | A | 5 | 3 | 3.32 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59.2 | 255 | 58 | 31 | 22 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 55 | |
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 5 | 3 | 3.16 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68.1 | 291 | 63 | 34 | 24 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 63 | |
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 5 | 8 | 6.89 | 23 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 98.0 | 465 | 130 | 89 | 75 | 11 | 43 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 74 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | RICE | NCAA | 4.81 | 2.51 | 1.92 | 0.63 | 12.0% | 6.3% | 5.8% | .285 | 1.42 | .315 | 56.4% | 79 | 97 | 5.11 | ||||
| 2023 | RICE | NCAA | 8.39 | 2.35 | 3.57 | 0.51 | 21.5% | 6.0% | 15.5% | .260 | 1.26 | .329 | 69.9% | 64 | 76 | 4.23 | ||||
| 2024 | RICE | NCAA | 7.86 | 3.12 | 2.52 | 0.40 | 19.7% | 7.8% | 11.9% | .237 | 1.26 | .295 | 65.4% | 77 | 79 | 4.36 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 8.31 | 5.19 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 22.2% | 13.9% | 8.3% | .167 | 1.15 | .227 | 72.7% | 51 | 86 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | A | 8.30 | 3.77 | 2.20 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 11.8% | .257 | 1.39 | .339 | 64.4% | 85 | 79 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 8.30 | 3.95 | 2.10 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 10.3% | 11.3% | .246 | 1.36 | .326 | 65.3% | 81 | 80 | 3.26 | ||||
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 6.80 | 3.95 | 1.72 | 1.01 | 15.9% | 9.2% | 6.7% | .315 | 1.77 | .363 | 55.8% | 121 | 94 | 5.16 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.73 | 4.29 | 1.10 | 1.29 | 11.5% | 10.4% | 1.1% | .289 | 1.64 | .304 | 68.4% | 5.51 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | RICE | NCAA | 4.81 | 2.51 | 1.92 | 0.63 | 12.0% | 6.3% | 5.8% | .285 | 1.42 | .315 | 56.4% | 79 | 97 | 5.11 | ||||
| 2023 | RICE | NCAA | 8.39 | 2.35 | 3.57 | 0.51 | 21.5% | 6.0% | 15.5% | .260 | 1.26 | .329 | 69.9% | 64 | 76 | 4.23 | ||||
| 2024 | RICE | NCAA | 7.86 | 3.12 | 2.52 | 0.40 | 19.7% | 7.8% | 11.9% | .237 | 1.26 | .295 | 65.4% | 77 | 79 | 4.36 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 8.31 | 5.19 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 22.2% | 13.9% | 8.3% | .167 | 1.15 | .227 | 72.7% | 51 | 86 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | A | 8.30 | 3.77 | 2.20 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 11.8% | .257 | 1.39 | .339 | 64.4% | 85 | 79 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 8.30 | 3.95 | 2.10 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 10.3% | 11.3% | .246 | 1.36 | .326 | 65.3% | 81 | 80 | 3.26 | ||||
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 6.80 | 3.95 | 1.72 | 1.01 | 15.9% | 9.2% | 6.7% | .315 | 1.77 | .363 | 55.8% | 121 | 94 | 5.16 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.73 | 4.29 | 1.10 | 1.29 | 11.5% | 10.4% | 1.1% | .289 | 1.64 | .304 | 68.4% | 5.51 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 5.00 | 10.0% | 75.0% | 15.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 54.5% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 95 | 4.08 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A | 1.88 | 25.3% | 48.8% | 25.9% | 27.9% | 0.0% | 43.3% | 22.8% | 33.9% | 94 | 3.76 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 2.09 | 23.7% | 51.6% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 0.0% | 44.6% | 23.3% | 32.1% | 94 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 2.32 | 22.2% | 54.4% | 23.4% | 17.3% | 14.7% | 44.5% | 31.7% | 23.8% | 102 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.7% | 49.6% | 29.7% | 5.20 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 5.00 | 10.0% | 75.0% | 15.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 54.5% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 95 | 4.08 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A | 1.88 | 25.3% | 48.8% | 25.9% | 27.9% | 0.0% | 43.3% | 22.8% | 33.9% | 94 | 3.76 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 2.09 | 23.7% | 51.6% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 0.0% | 44.6% | 23.3% | 32.1% | 94 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2026 | HOU | A+ | 2.32 | 22.2% | 54.4% | 23.4% | 17.3% | 14.7% | 44.5% | 31.7% | 23.8% | 102 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.7% | 49.6% | 29.7% | 5.20 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege

