Pedro Barrios
New York Yankees (R)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 199
DOB: 3/27/1999
(27 years, 7 months, 9 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 17 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 46.0 | 5.48 | 2.74 | 0.20 | .255 | 78.4% | 52.6% | 2.3% | 1.76 | 3.35 | 3.45 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 44.2 | 5.24 | 1.61 | 0.40 | .311 | 59.4% | 42.6% | 3.2% | 4.23 | 3.58 | 3.79 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10.2 | 8.44 | 4.22 | 0.84 | .371 | 39.8% | 77.4% | 25.0% | 5.91 | 4.01 | 2.96 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 55.1 | 5.86 | 2.11 | 0.49 | .323 | 54.8% | 48.6% | 4.5% | 4.55 | 3.66 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 31.2 | 9.09 | 2.84 | 1.42 | .322 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 14.3% | 5.12 | 5.25 | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 25.2 | 7.01 | 1.05 | 0.00 | .278 | 74.1% | 47.4% | 0.0% | 0.70 | 2.68 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 57.1 | 8.16 | 2.04 | 0.78 | .301 | 69.7% | 43.4% | 7.9% | 3.14 | 4.10 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 10.80 | 3.60 | 0.00 | .182 | 80.0% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 1.80 | 2.91 | 3.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 17 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 46.0 | 5.48 | 2.74 | 0.20 | .255 | 78.4% | 52.6% | 2.3% | 1.76 | 3.35 | 3.45 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 44.2 | 5.24 | 1.61 | 0.40 | .311 | 59.4% | 42.6% | 3.2% | 4.23 | 3.58 | 3.79 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10.2 | 8.44 | 4.22 | 0.84 | .371 | 39.8% | 77.4% | 25.0% | 5.91 | 4.01 | 2.96 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 55.1 | 5.86 | 2.11 | 0.49 | .323 | 54.8% | 48.6% | 4.5% | 4.55 | 3.66 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 31.2 | 9.09 | 2.84 | 1.42 | .322 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 14.3% | 5.12 | 5.25 | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 25.2 | 7.01 | 1.05 | 0.00 | .278 | 74.1% | 47.4% | 0.0% | 0.70 | 2.68 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 57.1 | 8.16 | 2.04 | 0.78 | .301 | 69.7% | 43.4% | 7.9% | 3.14 | 4.10 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 10.80 | 3.60 | 0.00 | .182 | 80.0% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 1.80 | 2.91 | 3.69 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 1 | 4 | 1.76 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.0 | 188 | 37 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2017 | NYY | R | 4 | 2 | 4.23 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.2 | 190 | 49 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 26 | |
| 2017 | NYY | R | 0 | 1 | 5.91 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10.2 | 51 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 4.55 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 55.1 | 241 | 63 | 38 | 28 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 36 | |
| 2018 | NYY | R | 2 | 2 | 5.12 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31.2 | 137 | 33 | 20 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 32 | |
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1 | 0 | 0.70 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.2 | 104 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 3.14 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 57.1 | 241 | 55 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 52 | |
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0 | 0 | 1.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 1 | 4 | 1.76 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.0 | 188 | 37 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2017 | NYY | R | 4 | 2 | 4.23 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.2 | 190 | 49 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 26 | |
| 2017 | NYY | R | 0 | 1 | 5.91 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10.2 | 51 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 4.55 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 55.1 | 241 | 63 | 38 | 28 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 36 | |
| 2018 | NYY | R | 2 | 2 | 5.12 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31.2 | 137 | 33 | 20 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 32 | |
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1 | 0 | 0.70 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.2 | 104 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 3.14 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 57.1 | 241 | 55 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 52 | |
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0 | 0 | 1.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 5.48 | 2.74 | 2.00 | 0.20 | 14.9% | 7.4% | 7.4% | .218 | 1.11 | .255 | 78.4% | 45 | 95 | 3.35 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 5.24 | 1.61 | 3.25 | 0.40 | 13.7% | 4.2% | 9.5% | .274 | 1.28 | .311 | 59.4% | 110 | 92 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 8.44 | 4.22 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 19.6% | 9.8% | 9.8% | .304 | 1.78 | .371 | 39.8% | 146 | 108 | 4.01 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 5.86 | 2.11 | 2.77 | 0.49 | 14.9% | 5.4% | 9.5% | .280 | 1.37 | .323 | 54.8% | 117 | 95 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 9.09 | 2.84 | 3.20 | 1.42 | 23.4% | 7.3% | 16.1% | .266 | 1.36 | .322 | 66.7% | 100 | 108 | 5.25 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 7.01 | 1.05 | 6.67 | 0.00 | 19.2% | 2.9% | 16.3% | .222 | 0.97 | .278 | 74.1% | 17 | 66 | 2.68 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 8.16 | 2.04 | 4.00 | 0.78 | 21.6% | 5.4% | 16.2% | .247 | 1.19 | .301 | 69.7% | 63 | 89 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 10.80 | 3.60 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | .118 | 0.80 | .182 | 80.0% | 45 | 72 | 2.91 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 5.48 | 2.74 | 2.00 | 0.20 | 14.9% | 7.4% | 7.4% | .218 | 1.11 | .255 | 78.4% | 45 | 95 | 3.35 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 5.24 | 1.61 | 3.25 | 0.40 | 13.7% | 4.2% | 9.5% | .274 | 1.28 | .311 | 59.4% | 110 | 92 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 8.44 | 4.22 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 19.6% | 9.8% | 9.8% | .304 | 1.78 | .371 | 39.8% | 146 | 108 | 4.01 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 5.86 | 2.11 | 2.77 | 0.49 | 14.9% | 5.4% | 9.5% | .280 | 1.37 | .323 | 54.8% | 117 | 95 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 9.09 | 2.84 | 3.20 | 1.42 | 23.4% | 7.3% | 16.1% | .266 | 1.36 | .322 | 66.7% | 100 | 108 | 5.25 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 7.01 | 1.05 | 6.67 | 0.00 | 19.2% | 2.9% | 16.3% | .222 | 0.97 | .278 | 74.1% | 17 | 66 | 2.68 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 8.16 | 2.04 | 4.00 | 0.78 | 21.6% | 5.4% | 16.2% | .247 | 1.19 | .301 | 69.7% | 63 | 89 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 10.80 | 3.60 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | .118 | 0.80 | .182 | 80.0% | 45 | 72 | 2.91 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 1.63 | 15.0% | 52.6% | 32.3% | 46.5% | 2.3% | 42.0% | 30.8% | 27.3% | 99 | 3.45 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 1.00 | 14.9% | 42.6% | 42.6% | 23.8% | 3.2% | 45.1% | 24.2% | 30.7% | 100 | 3.79 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 6.00 | 9.7% | 77.4% | 12.9% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 65.7% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 82 | 2.96 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 1.30 | 14.0% | 48.6% | 37.4% | 23.9% | 4.5% | 48.9% | 21.8% | 29.3% | 97 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1.03 | 21.1% | 40.0% | 38.9% | 25.7% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 30.4% | 19.6% | 93 | 4.48 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1.29 | 15.8% | 47.4% | 36.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 44.3% | 25.3% | 30.4% | 85 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 1.14 | 18.7% | 43.4% | 38.0% | 25.4% | 7.9% | 47.4% | 28.1% | 24.6% | 90 | 3.97 | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0.67 | 9.1% | 36.4% | 54.5% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 36.4% | 18.2% | 94 | 3.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 1.63 | 15.0% | 52.6% | 32.3% | 46.5% | 2.3% | 42.0% | 30.8% | 27.3% | 99 | 3.45 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 1.00 | 14.9% | 42.6% | 42.6% | 23.8% | 3.2% | 45.1% | 24.2% | 30.7% | 100 | 3.79 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 6.00 | 9.7% | 77.4% | 12.9% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 65.7% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 82 | 2.96 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 1.30 | 14.0% | 48.6% | 37.4% | 23.9% | 4.5% | 48.9% | 21.8% | 29.3% | 97 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1.03 | 21.1% | 40.0% | 38.9% | 25.7% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 30.4% | 19.6% | 93 | 4.48 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1.29 | 15.8% | 47.4% | 36.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 44.3% | 25.3% | 30.4% | 85 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 1.14 | 18.7% | 43.4% | 38.0% | 25.4% | 7.9% | 47.4% | 28.1% | 24.6% | 90 | 3.97 | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0.67 | 9.1% | 36.4% | 54.5% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 36.4% | 18.2% | 94 | 3.69 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 72.1% | 66.0% | 14.9% | 24.5% | 4.0% | 28.5% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 72.9% | 78.2% | 14.7% | 15.9% | 11.9% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 64.4% | 62.1% | 17.6% | 24.4% | 8.9% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 70.8% | 74.6% | 15.4% | 18.0% | 11.2% | 29.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 53.1% | 73.6% | 46.7% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 70.8% | 72.5% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 39.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 57.3% | 73.3% | 34.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 30.6% | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 45.0% | 61.1% | 25.0% | 17.5% | 27.5% | 45.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYY | R | 72.1% | 66.0% | 14.9% | 24.5% | 4.0% | 28.5% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 72.9% | 78.2% | 14.7% | 15.9% | 11.9% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | R | 64.4% | 62.1% | 17.6% | 24.4% | 8.9% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | MiLB | 70.8% | 74.6% | 15.4% | 18.0% | 11.2% | 29.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 53.1% | 73.6% | 46.7% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | 70.8% | 72.5% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 39.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | MiLB | 57.3% | 73.3% | 34.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 30.6% | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 45.0% | 61.1% | 25.0% | 17.5% | 27.5% | 45.0% |

