Peyton Gray
Texas RangersP
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 235
DOB: 6/2/1995
(31 years, 5 months, 5 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | TEX | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 49 | 44 | 49 |
| GS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IP | 56.0 | 44.0 | 56.0 |
| K% | 24.1% | 22.5% | 24.1% |
| BB% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| GB% | 36.1% | 36.1% | |
| ERA | 3.86 | 4.00 | 3.86 |
| FIP | 4.12 | 4.08 | 4.12 |
| WAR | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:42%
CH:40%
SL:19%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Free Agent (CIN) Jan'25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
3
News
Rotowire: The Rangers activated Gray (elbow) from the 15-day injured list Tuesday. (9/22/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 34.0% | 63.0% | 48.2% | 61.7% | 81.8% | 74.6% | 48.8% | 63.4% | 12.3% | 18.5% | 30.8% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 30.7% | 69.7% | 51.1% | 67.1% | 83.4% | 78.8% | 52.4% | 62.7% | 10.9% | 16.1% | 26.9% | 20.0 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Home | 31.7% | 63.3% | 47.5% | 70.5% | 84.1% | 79.5% | 50.0% | 63.0% | 9.7% | 18.9% | 28.6% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | Away | 33.5% | 71.0% | 52.8% | 55.6% | 81.0% | 73.2% | 51.5% | 63.1% | 14.2% | 14.9% | 29.1% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 33.6% | 60.8% | 46.4% | 75.5% | 87.3% | 82.8% | 47.1% | 63.4% | 8.0% | 19.6% | 27.5% | 19.2 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 29.5% | 65.5% | 48.6% | 64.1% | 81.4% | 76.5% | 52.9% | 62.7% | 11.4% | 18.2% | 29.6% | 20.2 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 34.8% | 66.0% | 50.8% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 63.5% | 51.3% | 63.5% | 18.5% | 16.9% | 35.4% | 19.4 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 32.3% | 75.7% | 54.8% | 71.0% | 85.9% | 81.7% | 51.8% | 62.7% | 10.1% | 13.1% | 23.1% | 19.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 30.0% | 65.6% | 45.8% | 66.7% | 76.2% | 72.7% | 44.4% | 55.6% | 12.5% | 15.3% | 27.8% | 19.9 | |||
| 2026 | May | 33.3% | 65.7% | 49.8% | 62.9% | 83.1% | 76.4% | 50.7% | 60.3% | 11.7% | 17.8% | 29.6% | 19.9 | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 37.8% | 61.0% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 83.6% | 76.8% | 52.6% | 66.7% | 11.6% | 19.5% | 31.1% | 18.8 | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 28.7% | 68.1% | 49.8% | 75.9% | 77.2% | 76.9% | 53.5% | 65.5% | 11.5% | 17.5% | 29.0% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | Aug | 30.3% | 69.5% | 49.8% | 58.3% | 89.0% | 79.7% | 49.8% | 63.1% | 10.1% | 16.5% | 26.6% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 45.5% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 55.6% | 26.7% | 60.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 23.3 | |||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 32.2% | 64.1% | 48.2% | 64.8% | 82.6% | 76.7% | 50.4% | 60.5% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 28.9% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 32.8% | 70.2% | 51.9% | 63.3% | 82.8% | 76.8% | 51.1% | 66.7% | 12.0% | 16.6% | 28.6% | 19.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 34.8% | 63.5% | 48.9% | 61.9% | 87.1% | 78.0% | 49.2% | 64.1% | 10.8% | 18.8% | 29.6% | 19.2 | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 26.6% | 71.6% | 50.2% | 70.6% | 72.3% | 71.9% | 52.4% | 61.1% | 14.1% | 14.5% | 28.6% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 33.3% | 70.5% | 53.8% | 66.7% | 90.3% | 83.7% | 55.0% | 61.9% | 8.8% | 15.0% | 23.8% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 36.5% | 63.5% | 50.5% | 63.6% | 84.8% | 77.5% | 51.9% | 68.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 31.1% | 17.9 | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 28.0% | 70.2% | 48.8% | 65.1% | 80.4% | 75.9% | 49.2% | 56.8% | 11.7% | 14.4% | 26.2% | 21.6 | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 31.3% | 73.9% | 52.1% | 60.0% | 81.4% | 74.8% | 48.9% | 56.4% | 13.1% | 12.1% | 25.2% | 21.6 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 5.4% | 36.4% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 22.9% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.1% | 60.0% | 28.4% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 71.0% | 36.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 13.8% | 22.0% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 19.8% | 64.3% | 38.0% | 70.8% | 72.2% | 71.8% | 41.0% | 33.3% | 10.7% | 13.7% | 24.4% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 11.2% | 67.6% | 32.1% | 76.9% | 76.1% | 76.3% | 37.0% | 2.6% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 19.0% | 19.9 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.8% | 69.4% | 41.6% | 61.5% | 82.2% | 75.9% | 41.6% | 1.1% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 22.0% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 21.1% | 62.5% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 80.0% | 74.7% | 42.9% | 15.4% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 24.6% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 30.7% | 60.7% | 44.8% | 62.2% | 83.8% | 76.0% | 47.0% | 55.0% | 10.8% | 19.3% | 30.1% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 43.1% | 61.8% | 53.5% | 64.9% | 80.6% | 75.0% | 55.7% | 100.0% | 13.4% | 22.4% | 35.8% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 30.6% | 64.7% | 45.3% | 63.6% | 80.7% | 74.1% | 43.0% | 47.1% | 11.7% | 15.2% | 26.9% | 20.2 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 35.9% | 68.1% | 50.7% | 61.4% | 79.6% | 72.7% | 46.0% | 71.0% | 13.9% | 16.9% | 30.7% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 61.1% | 65.9% | 64.0% | 61.8% | 76.4% | 70.8% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 18.7% | 21.3% | 40.0% | 19.8 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 32.4% | 66.5% | 49.7% | 64.2% | 82.7% | 76.8% | 50.6% | 63.1% | 11.5% | 17.3% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | No Shift | 30.2% | 71.9% | 55.1% | 92.3% | 89.1% | 89.8% | 59.8% | 69.4% | 5.6% | 17.8% | 23.4% | 21.5 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 35.9% | 69.5% | 53.9% | 82.9% | 93.0% | 89.9% | 53.7% | 66.7% | 5.5% | 16.9% | 22.3% | 19.1 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 35.9% | 69.2% | 53.8% | 81.8% | 92.6% | 89.3% | 53.8% | 67.5% | 5.8% | 17.1% | 22.9% | 18.9 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 36.4% | 75.0% | 56.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 52.2% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 22.6 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 32.6% | 66.8% | 49.9% | 64.2% | 82.4% | 76.5% | 50.7% | 63.5% | 11.7% | 17.3% | 29.0% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 25.0% | 54.5% | 39.1% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 50.0% | 4.3% | 17.4% | 21.7% | 19.9 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 34.0% | 63.0% | 48.2% | 61.7% | 81.8% | 74.6% | 48.8% | 63.4% | 12.3% | 18.5% | 30.8% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 30.7% | 69.7% | 51.1% | 67.1% | 83.4% | 78.8% | 52.4% | 62.7% | 10.9% | 16.1% | 26.9% | 20.0 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Home | 31.7% | 63.3% | 47.5% | 70.5% | 84.1% | 79.5% | 50.0% | 63.0% | 9.7% | 18.9% | 28.6% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | Away | 33.5% | 71.0% | 52.8% | 55.6% | 81.0% | 73.2% | 51.5% | 63.1% | 14.2% | 14.9% | 29.1% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 33.6% | 60.8% | 46.4% | 75.5% | 87.3% | 82.8% | 47.1% | 63.4% | 8.0% | 19.6% | 27.5% | 19.2 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 29.5% | 65.5% | 48.6% | 64.1% | 81.4% | 76.5% | 52.9% | 62.7% | 11.4% | 18.2% | 29.6% | 20.2 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 34.8% | 66.0% | 50.8% | 40.6% | 75.0% | 63.5% | 51.3% | 63.5% | 18.5% | 16.9% | 35.4% | 19.4 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 32.3% | 75.7% | 54.8% | 71.0% | 85.9% | 81.7% | 51.8% | 62.7% | 10.1% | 13.1% | 23.1% | 19.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 30.0% | 65.6% | 45.8% | 66.7% | 76.2% | 72.7% | 44.4% | 55.6% | 12.5% | 15.3% | 27.8% | 19.9 | |||
| 2026 | May | 33.3% | 65.7% | 49.8% | 62.9% | 83.1% | 76.4% | 50.7% | 60.3% | 11.7% | 17.8% | 29.6% | 19.9 | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 37.8% | 61.0% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 83.6% | 76.8% | 52.6% | 66.7% | 11.6% | 19.5% | 31.1% | 18.8 | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 28.7% | 68.1% | 49.8% | 75.9% | 77.2% | 76.9% | 53.5% | 65.5% | 11.5% | 17.5% | 29.0% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | Aug | 30.3% | 69.5% | 49.8% | 58.3% | 89.0% | 79.7% | 49.8% | 63.1% | 10.1% | 16.5% | 26.6% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 45.5% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 55.6% | 26.7% | 60.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 23.3 | |||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 32.2% | 64.1% | 48.2% | 64.8% | 82.6% | 76.7% | 50.4% | 60.5% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 28.9% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 32.8% | 70.2% | 51.9% | 63.3% | 82.8% | 76.8% | 51.1% | 66.7% | 12.0% | 16.6% | 28.6% | 19.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 34.8% | 63.5% | 48.9% | 61.9% | 87.1% | 78.0% | 49.2% | 64.1% | 10.8% | 18.8% | 29.6% | 19.2 | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 26.6% | 71.6% | 50.2% | 70.6% | 72.3% | 71.9% | 52.4% | 61.1% | 14.1% | 14.5% | 28.6% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 33.3% | 70.5% | 53.8% | 66.7% | 90.3% | 83.7% | 55.0% | 61.9% | 8.8% | 15.0% | 23.8% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 36.5% | 63.5% | 50.5% | 63.6% | 84.8% | 77.5% | 51.9% | 68.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 31.1% | 17.9 | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 28.0% | 70.2% | 48.8% | 65.1% | 80.4% | 75.9% | 49.2% | 56.8% | 11.7% | 14.4% | 26.2% | 21.6 | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 31.3% | 73.9% | 52.1% | 60.0% | 81.4% | 74.8% | 48.9% | 56.4% | 13.1% | 12.1% | 25.2% | 21.6 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 5.4% | 36.4% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 22.9% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.1% | 60.0% | 28.4% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 71.0% | 36.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 13.8% | 22.0% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 19.8% | 64.3% | 38.0% | 70.8% | 72.2% | 71.8% | 41.0% | 33.3% | 10.7% | 13.7% | 24.4% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 11.2% | 67.6% | 32.1% | 76.9% | 76.1% | 76.3% | 37.0% | 2.6% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 19.0% | 19.9 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.8% | 69.4% | 41.6% | 61.5% | 82.2% | 75.9% | 41.6% | 1.1% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 22.0% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 21.1% | 62.5% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 80.0% | 74.7% | 42.9% | 15.4% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 24.6% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 30.7% | 60.7% | 44.8% | 62.2% | 83.8% | 76.0% | 47.0% | 55.0% | 10.8% | 19.3% | 30.1% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 43.1% | 61.8% | 53.5% | 64.9% | 80.6% | 75.0% | 55.7% | 100.0% | 13.4% | 22.4% | 35.8% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 30.6% | 64.7% | 45.3% | 63.6% | 80.7% | 74.1% | 43.0% | 47.1% | 11.7% | 15.2% | 26.9% | 20.2 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 35.9% | 68.1% | 50.7% | 61.4% | 79.6% | 72.7% | 46.0% | 71.0% | 13.9% | 16.9% | 30.7% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 61.1% | 65.9% | 64.0% | 61.8% | 76.4% | 70.8% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 18.7% | 21.3% | 40.0% | 19.8 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 32.4% | 66.5% | 49.7% | 64.2% | 82.7% | 76.8% | 50.6% | 63.1% | 11.5% | 17.3% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | No Shift | 30.2% | 71.9% | 55.1% | 92.3% | 89.1% | 89.8% | 59.8% | 69.4% | 5.6% | 17.8% | 23.4% | 21.5 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 35.9% | 69.5% | 53.9% | 82.9% | 93.0% | 89.9% | 53.7% | 66.7% | 5.5% | 16.9% | 22.3% | 19.1 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 35.9% | 69.2% | 53.8% | 81.8% | 92.6% | 89.3% | 53.8% | 67.5% | 5.8% | 17.1% | 22.9% | 18.9 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 36.4% | 75.0% | 56.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 52.2% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 22.6 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 32.6% | 66.8% | 49.9% | 64.2% | 82.4% | 76.5% | 50.7% | 63.5% | 11.7% | 17.3% | 29.0% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 25.0% | 54.5% | 39.1% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 47.8% | 50.0% | 4.3% | 17.4% | 21.7% | 19.9 |

