Peyton Gray
Texas RangersP
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 235
DOB: 6/2/1995
(31 years, 5 months, 4 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | TEX | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 49 | 44 | 49 |
| GS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IP | 56.0 | 44.0 | 56.0 |
| K% | 24.1% | 22.5% | 24.1% |
| BB% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| GB% | 36.1% | 36.1% | |
| ERA | 3.86 | 4.00 | 3.86 |
| FIP | 4.12 | 4.08 | 4.12 |
| WAR | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:42%
CH:40%
SL:19%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Free Agent (CIN) Jan'25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
3
News
Rotowire: The Rangers activated Gray (elbow) from the 15-day injured list Tuesday. (9/22/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Strike Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Strike Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 65.0% | 87.6% | 29.5% | 54.6% | 72.0% | 39.4% | 30.6% | 47.1% | 23.9% | 2.9% | 100.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 79.9% | 86.5% | 29.0% | 51.4% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 23.3% | 57.1% | 18.8% | 8.3% | 66.7% | 7.5% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 66.7% | 88.9% | 29.1% | 52.1% | 75.8% | 42.8% | 25.4% | 62.1% | 20.5% | 7.1% | 66.7% | 7.6% | |||
| 2026 | Away | 80.7% | 84.8% | 29.4% | 54.1% | 70.9% | 41.0% | 29.9% | 38.5% | 22.4% | 3.6% | 100.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 58.2% | 91.3% | 28.6% | 55.3% | 81.0% | 41.3% | 29.5% | 66.7% | 22.1% | 4.5% | 100.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 74.7% | 87.1% | 29.6% | 49.2% | 70.5% | 44.3% | 20.8% | 54.5% | 18.9% | 10.0% | 50.0% | 7.1% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 74.1% | 83.7% | 30.7% | 53.6% | 56.8% | 36.5% | 32.0% | 25.0% | 26.5% | 0.0% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 87.5% | 85.7% | 28.1% | 54.4% | 81.6% | 45.2% | 27.0% | 60.0% | 18.6% | 6.3% | 100.0% | 8.0% | |||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 66.7% | 90.0% | 20.8% | 51.4% | 61.1% | 48.6% | 23.5% | 100.0% | 23.6% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 6.9% | |||
| 2026 | May | 70.7% | 87.8% | 27.2% | 56.0% | 72.5% | 42.7% | 26.5% | 53.8% | 23.0% | 6.7% | 100.0% | 7.0% | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 72.7% | 92.5% | 28.9% | 50.0% | 70.0% | 42.1% | 35.0% | 50.0% | 21.1% | 6.7% | 100.0% | 7.9% | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 75.7% | 77.4% | 32.3% | 52.7% | 81.3% | 41.9% | 16.3% | 42.9% | 19.8% | 0.0% | 6.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Aug | 70.7% | 90.6% | 31.6% | 52.7% | 79.6% | 39.2% | 31.9% | 40.0% | 19.8% | 4.5% | 100.0% | 9.3% | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 57.1% | 25.0% | 46.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 72.5% | 88.3% | 26.8% | 51.4% | 72.4% | 43.3% | 26.0% | 55.9% | 23.0% | 7.7% | 66.7% | 6.8% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 72.4% | 85.4% | 32.9% | 55.3% | 75.9% | 40.1% | 30.0% | 42.9% | 18.7% | 3.2% | 100.0% | 8.3% | |||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 67.6% | 89.7% | 29.1% | 53.0% | 77.1% | 41.5% | 32.6% | 50.0% | 21.7% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 7.7% | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 79.3% | 81.5% | 30.5% | 52.3% | 62.1% | 41.3% | 18.5% | 60.0% | 20.1% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 85.7% | 88.9% | 26.3% | 53.8% | 85.7% | 48.8% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 22.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 2.5% | |||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 69.6% | 87.3% | 31.5% | 54.0% | 76.9% | 39.9% | 31.1% | 48.5% | 21.2% | 5.4% | 50.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 76.3% | 86.7% | 26.6% | 51.8% | 70.6% | 44.5% | 23.2% | 54.5% | 21.4% | 6.1% | 100.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 76.6% | 86.4% | 27.3% | 58.7% | 70.4% | 42.9% | 24.6% | 46.7% | 21.6% | 8.7% | 100.0% | 8.2% | |||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 14.6% | 8.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 63.0% | 58.8% | 24.8% | 26.2% | 81.8% | 38.5% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 30.3% | 0.0% | 6.4% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 75.0% | 75.0% | 23.4% | 42.5% | 71.0% | 35.6% | 16.7% | 60.0% | 29.3% | 4.2% | 100.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 77.3% | 76.5% | 23.9% | 26.8% | 78.9% | 38.6% | 8.5% | 50.0% | 25.5% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 12.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 79.0% | 84.3% | 25.7% | 40.9% | 73.0% | 37.7% | 18.9% | 47.6% | 27.1% | 7.7% | 100.0% | 9.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 69.1% | 84.2% | 24.6% | 40.5% | 67.6% | 37.5% | 21.1% | 58.3% | 25.4% | 10.7% | 100.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 69.7% | 90.4% | 26.2% | 48.4% | 70.7% | 41.8% | 25.2% | 51.9% | 23.5% | 5.1% | 50.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 65.2% | 87.1% | 30.5% | 58.6% | 72.1% | 45.7% | 37.8% | 52.9% | 17.7% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 6.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 77.5% | 87.3% | 22.5% | 48.9% | 68.8% | 41.5% | 26.6% | 52.4% | 25.0% | 8.6% | 100.0% | 11.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 75.5% | 85.7% | 28.3% | 53.8% | 66.2% | 39.6% | 32.2% | 57.1% | 24.1% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 69.2% | 83.3% | 34.7% | 70.1% | 67.6% | 43.1% | 53.7% | 50.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 4.0% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 72.5% | 87.0% | 29.2% | 52.9% | 73.8% | 42.1% | 27.4% | 50.9% | 21.3% | 5.7% | 75.0% | 7.4% | |||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 75.7% | 92.9% | 34.6% | 58.3% | 89.3% | 44.9% | 21.4% | 66.7% | 13.1% | 0.0% | 7.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 72.9% | 92.6% | 30.6% | 63.1% | 90.3% | 42.5% | 22.0% | 72.2% | 19.5% | 6.5% | 100.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 72.7% | 92.0% | 30.4% | 62.9% | 89.7% | 42.7% | 22.4% | 70.6% | 19.1% | 6.5% | 100.0% | 7.8% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 75.0% | 100.0% | 34.8% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 39.1% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 26.1% | 0.0% | |||||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 72.9% | 86.7% | 29.2% | 52.6% | 73.7% | 42.3% | 28.1% | 50.9% | 21.3% | 6.1% | 75.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 57.1% | 100.0% | 30.4% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 21.7% | 0.0% | 17.4% |
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 65.0% | 87.6% | 29.5% | 54.6% | 72.0% | 39.4% | 30.6% | 47.1% | 23.9% | 2.9% | 100.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 79.9% | 86.5% | 29.0% | 51.4% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 23.3% | 57.1% | 18.8% | 8.3% | 66.7% | 7.5% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 66.7% | 88.9% | 29.1% | 52.1% | 75.8% | 42.8% | 25.4% | 62.1% | 20.5% | 7.1% | 66.7% | 7.6% | |||
| 2026 | Away | 80.7% | 84.8% | 29.4% | 54.1% | 70.9% | 41.0% | 29.9% | 38.5% | 22.4% | 3.6% | 100.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 58.2% | 91.3% | 28.6% | 55.3% | 81.0% | 41.3% | 29.5% | 66.7% | 22.1% | 4.5% | 100.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 74.7% | 87.1% | 29.6% | 49.2% | 70.5% | 44.3% | 20.8% | 54.5% | 18.9% | 10.0% | 50.0% | 7.1% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 74.1% | 83.7% | 30.7% | 53.6% | 56.8% | 36.5% | 32.0% | 25.0% | 26.5% | 0.0% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 87.5% | 85.7% | 28.1% | 54.4% | 81.6% | 45.2% | 27.0% | 60.0% | 18.6% | 6.3% | 100.0% | 8.0% | |||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 66.7% | 90.0% | 20.8% | 51.4% | 61.1% | 48.6% | 23.5% | 100.0% | 23.6% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 6.9% | |||
| 2026 | May | 70.7% | 87.8% | 27.2% | 56.0% | 72.5% | 42.7% | 26.5% | 53.8% | 23.0% | 6.7% | 100.0% | 7.0% | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 72.7% | 92.5% | 28.9% | 50.0% | 70.0% | 42.1% | 35.0% | 50.0% | 21.1% | 6.7% | 100.0% | 7.9% | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 75.7% | 77.4% | 32.3% | 52.7% | 81.3% | 41.9% | 16.3% | 42.9% | 19.8% | 0.0% | 6.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Aug | 70.7% | 90.6% | 31.6% | 52.7% | 79.6% | 39.2% | 31.9% | 40.0% | 19.8% | 4.5% | 100.0% | 9.3% | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 57.1% | 25.0% | 46.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 72.5% | 88.3% | 26.8% | 51.4% | 72.4% | 43.3% | 26.0% | 55.9% | 23.0% | 7.7% | 66.7% | 6.8% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 72.4% | 85.4% | 32.9% | 55.3% | 75.9% | 40.1% | 30.0% | 42.9% | 18.7% | 3.2% | 100.0% | 8.3% | |||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 67.6% | 89.7% | 29.1% | 53.0% | 77.1% | 41.5% | 32.6% | 50.0% | 21.7% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 7.7% | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 79.3% | 81.5% | 30.5% | 52.3% | 62.1% | 41.3% | 18.5% | 60.0% | 20.1% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 85.7% | 88.9% | 26.3% | 53.8% | 85.7% | 48.8% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 22.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 2.5% | |||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 69.6% | 87.3% | 31.5% | 54.0% | 76.9% | 39.9% | 31.1% | 48.5% | 21.2% | 5.4% | 50.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 76.3% | 86.7% | 26.6% | 51.8% | 70.6% | 44.5% | 23.2% | 54.5% | 21.4% | 6.1% | 100.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 76.6% | 86.4% | 27.3% | 58.7% | 70.4% | 42.9% | 24.6% | 46.7% | 21.6% | 8.7% | 100.0% | 8.2% | |||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 14.6% | 8.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 63.0% | 58.8% | 24.8% | 26.2% | 81.8% | 38.5% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 30.3% | 0.0% | 6.4% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 75.0% | 75.0% | 23.4% | 42.5% | 71.0% | 35.6% | 16.7% | 60.0% | 29.3% | 4.2% | 100.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 77.3% | 76.5% | 23.9% | 26.8% | 78.9% | 38.6% | 8.5% | 50.0% | 25.5% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 12.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 79.0% | 84.3% | 25.7% | 40.9% | 73.0% | 37.7% | 18.9% | 47.6% | 27.1% | 7.7% | 100.0% | 9.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 69.1% | 84.2% | 24.6% | 40.5% | 67.6% | 37.5% | 21.1% | 58.3% | 25.4% | 10.7% | 100.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 69.7% | 90.4% | 26.2% | 48.4% | 70.7% | 41.8% | 25.2% | 51.9% | 23.5% | 5.1% | 50.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 65.2% | 87.1% | 30.5% | 58.6% | 72.1% | 45.7% | 37.8% | 52.9% | 17.7% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 6.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 77.5% | 87.3% | 22.5% | 48.9% | 68.8% | 41.5% | 26.6% | 52.4% | 25.0% | 8.6% | 100.0% | 11.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 75.5% | 85.7% | 28.3% | 53.8% | 66.2% | 39.6% | 32.2% | 57.1% | 24.1% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 69.2% | 83.3% | 34.7% | 70.1% | 67.6% | 43.1% | 53.7% | 50.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 4.0% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 72.5% | 87.0% | 29.2% | 52.9% | 73.8% | 42.1% | 27.4% | 50.9% | 21.3% | 5.7% | 75.0% | 7.4% | |||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 75.7% | 92.9% | 34.6% | 58.3% | 89.3% | 44.9% | 21.4% | 66.7% | 13.1% | 0.0% | 7.5% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 72.9% | 92.6% | 30.6% | 63.1% | 90.3% | 42.5% | 22.0% | 72.2% | 19.5% | 6.5% | 100.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 72.7% | 92.0% | 30.4% | 62.9% | 89.7% | 42.7% | 22.4% | 70.6% | 19.1% | 6.5% | 100.0% | 7.8% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 75.0% | 100.0% | 34.8% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 39.1% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 26.1% | 0.0% | |||||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 72.9% | 86.7% | 29.2% | 52.6% | 73.7% | 42.3% | 28.1% | 50.9% | 21.3% | 6.1% | 75.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 57.1% | 100.0% | 30.4% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 21.7% | 0.0% | 17.4% |

