Peyton Gray
Texas RangersP
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 235
DOB: 6/2/1995
(31 years, 5 months, 5 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | TEX | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 49 | 44 | 49 |
| GS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IP | 56.0 | 44.0 | 56.0 |
| K% | 24.1% | 22.5% | 24.1% |
| BB% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| GB% | 36.1% | 36.1% | |
| ERA | 3.86 | 4.00 | 3.86 |
| FIP | 4.12 | 4.08 | 4.12 |
| WAR | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:42%
CH:40%
SL:19%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Free Agent (CIN) Jan'25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
3
News
Rotowire: The Rangers activated Gray (elbow) from the 15-day injured list Tuesday. (9/22/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 54.6% | 72.0% | 39.4% | 60.0% | 72.2% | 19.4% | 49.5% | 71.7% | 20.0% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 51.4% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 57.1% | 78.1% | 23.4% | 45.1% | 71.7% | 21.3% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 52.1% | 75.8% | 42.8% | 58.6% | 76.5% | 20.9% | 45.9% | 75.0% | 21.9% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 54.1% | 70.9% | 41.0% | 58.1% | 74.0% | 22.2% | 49.3% | 66.7% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 55.3% | 81.0% | 41.3% | 64.7% | 81.8% | 18.5% | 47.6% | 80.0% | 22.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 49.2% | 70.5% | 44.3% | 53.8% | 71.4% | 23.2% | 44.1% | 69.2% | 21.1% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 53.6% | 56.8% | 36.5% | 53.8% | 57.1% | 20.6% | 53.3% | 56.3% | 15.9% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 54.4% | 81.6% | 45.2% | 61.7% | 86.2% | 23.6% | 46.5% | 75.0% | 21.6% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 51.4% | 61.1% | 48.6% | 64.7% | 63.6% | 23.6% | 38.9% | 57.1% | 25.0% | ||
| 2026 | May | 56.0% | 72.5% | 42.7% | 60.0% | 76.7% | 23.5% | 51.2% | 66.7% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | Jun | 50.0% | 70.0% | 42.1% | 46.7% | 66.7% | 23.7% | 54.3% | 73.7% | 18.4% | ||
| 2026 | Jul | 52.7% | 81.3% | 41.9% | 56.5% | 76.9% | 21.2% | 48.9% | 86.4% | 20.7% | ||
| 2026 | Aug | 52.7% | 79.6% | 39.2% | 67.4% | 86.2% | 18.1% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 21.1% | ||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 57.1% | 25.0% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 40.0% | ||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 51.4% | 72.4% | 43.3% | 54.5% | 74.0% | 23.5% | 47.8% | 70.4% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 55.3% | 75.9% | 40.1% | 66.2% | 77.8% | 18.2% | 46.3% | 73.7% | 21.9% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 53.0% | 77.1% | 41.5% | 57.5% | 82.6% | 20.2% | 48.8% | 71.0% | 21.3% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 52.3% | 62.1% | 41.3% | 61.0% | 55.6% | 21.9% | 42.3% | 72.7% | 19.3% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 53.8% | 85.7% | 48.8% | 56.5% | 92.3% | 28.7% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 54.0% | 76.9% | 39.9% | 53.9% | 80.0% | 20.4% | 54.1% | 73.6% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 51.8% | 70.6% | 44.5% | 63.0% | 71.4% | 22.6% | 40.2% | 69.2% | 21.9% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 58.7% | 70.4% | 42.9% | 70.5% | 74.4% | 21.6% | 46.7% | 64.3% | 21.3% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 8.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 26.2% | 81.8% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 71.4% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 100.0% | 26.6% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 42.5% | 71.0% | 35.6% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 17.6% | 35.1% | 76.9% | 18.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 26.8% | 78.9% | 38.6% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 13.0% | 14.9% | 85.7% | 25.5% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 40.9% | 73.0% | 37.7% | 53.8% | 77.1% | 15.9% | 31.5% | 67.9% | 21.8% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 40.5% | 67.6% | 37.5% | 53.7% | 72.7% | 18.3% | 27.9% | 58.3% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 48.4% | 70.7% | 41.8% | 49.5% | 72.3% | 20.9% | 47.4% | 68.9% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 58.6% | 72.1% | 45.7% | 57.8% | 71.6% | 25.2% | 59.6% | 72.6% | 20.5% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 48.9% | 68.8% | 41.5% | 50.8% | 69.7% | 20.6% | 47.0% | 67.7% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 53.8% | 66.2% | 39.6% | 56.3% | 66.7% | 17.7% | 51.9% | 65.9% | 21.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 70.1% | 67.6% | 43.1% | 61.4% | 65.7% | 25.3% | 82.5% | 69.7% | 17.8% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 52.9% | 73.8% | 42.1% | 58.4% | 75.4% | 21.4% | 47.2% | 71.7% | 20.7% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 58.3% | 89.3% | 44.9% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 25.2% | 47.6% | 100.0% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 63.1% | 90.3% | 42.5% | 64.9% | 93.7% | 23.0% | 61.0% | 86.0% | 19.5% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 62.9% | 89.7% | 42.7% | 64.5% | 93.3% | 23.4% | 61.0% | 85.1% | 19.3% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 66.7% | 100.0% | 39.1% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 21.7% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 52.6% | 73.7% | 42.3% | 58.6% | 75.0% | 21.5% | 46.4% | 71.9% | 20.8% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 71.4% | 80.0% | 30.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 13.0% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 54.6% | 72.0% | 39.4% | 60.0% | 72.2% | 19.4% | 49.5% | 71.7% | 20.0% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 51.4% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 57.1% | 78.1% | 23.4% | 45.1% | 71.7% | 21.3% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 52.1% | 75.8% | 42.8% | 58.6% | 76.5% | 20.9% | 45.9% | 75.0% | 21.9% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 54.1% | 70.9% | 41.0% | 58.1% | 74.0% | 22.2% | 49.3% | 66.7% | 18.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 55.3% | 81.0% | 41.3% | 64.7% | 81.8% | 18.5% | 47.6% | 80.0% | 22.8% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 49.2% | 70.5% | 44.3% | 53.8% | 71.4% | 23.2% | 44.1% | 69.2% | 21.1% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 53.6% | 56.8% | 36.5% | 53.8% | 57.1% | 20.6% | 53.3% | 56.3% | 15.9% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 54.4% | 81.6% | 45.2% | 61.7% | 86.2% | 23.6% | 46.5% | 75.0% | 21.6% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 51.4% | 61.1% | 48.6% | 64.7% | 63.6% | 23.6% | 38.9% | 57.1% | 25.0% | ||
| 2026 | May | 56.0% | 72.5% | 42.7% | 60.0% | 76.7% | 23.5% | 51.2% | 66.7% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | Jun | 50.0% | 70.0% | 42.1% | 46.7% | 66.7% | 23.7% | 54.3% | 73.7% | 18.4% | ||
| 2026 | Jul | 52.7% | 81.3% | 41.9% | 56.5% | 76.9% | 21.2% | 48.9% | 86.4% | 20.7% | ||
| 2026 | Aug | 52.7% | 79.6% | 39.2% | 67.4% | 86.2% | 18.1% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 21.1% | ||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 57.1% | 25.0% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 40.0% | ||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 51.4% | 72.4% | 43.3% | 54.5% | 74.0% | 23.5% | 47.8% | 70.4% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 55.3% | 75.9% | 40.1% | 66.2% | 77.8% | 18.2% | 46.3% | 73.7% | 21.9% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 53.0% | 77.1% | 41.5% | 57.5% | 82.6% | 20.2% | 48.8% | 71.0% | 21.3% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 52.3% | 62.1% | 41.3% | 61.0% | 55.6% | 21.9% | 42.3% | 72.7% | 19.3% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 53.8% | 85.7% | 48.8% | 56.5% | 92.3% | 28.7% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 54.0% | 76.9% | 39.9% | 53.9% | 80.0% | 20.4% | 54.1% | 73.6% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 51.8% | 70.6% | 44.5% | 63.0% | 71.4% | 22.6% | 40.2% | 69.2% | 21.9% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 58.7% | 70.4% | 42.9% | 70.5% | 74.4% | 21.6% | 46.7% | 64.3% | 21.3% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 8.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 26.2% | 81.8% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 71.4% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 100.0% | 26.6% | ||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 42.5% | 71.0% | 35.6% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 17.6% | 35.1% | 76.9% | 18.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 26.8% | 78.9% | 38.6% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 13.0% | 14.9% | 85.7% | 25.5% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 40.9% | 73.0% | 37.7% | 53.8% | 77.1% | 15.9% | 31.5% | 67.9% | 21.8% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 40.5% | 67.6% | 37.5% | 53.7% | 72.7% | 18.3% | 27.9% | 58.3% | 19.2% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 48.4% | 70.7% | 41.8% | 49.5% | 72.3% | 20.9% | 47.4% | 68.9% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 58.6% | 72.1% | 45.7% | 57.8% | 71.6% | 25.2% | 59.6% | 72.6% | 20.5% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 48.9% | 68.8% | 41.5% | 50.8% | 69.7% | 20.6% | 47.0% | 67.7% | 20.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 53.8% | 66.2% | 39.6% | 56.3% | 66.7% | 17.7% | 51.9% | 65.9% | 21.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 70.1% | 67.6% | 43.1% | 61.4% | 65.7% | 25.3% | 82.5% | 69.7% | 17.8% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 52.9% | 73.8% | 42.1% | 58.4% | 75.4% | 21.4% | 47.2% | 71.7% | 20.7% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 58.3% | 89.3% | 44.9% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 25.2% | 47.6% | 100.0% | 19.6% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 63.1% | 90.3% | 42.5% | 64.9% | 93.7% | 23.0% | 61.0% | 86.0% | 19.5% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 62.9% | 89.7% | 42.7% | 64.5% | 93.3% | 23.4% | 61.0% | 85.1% | 19.3% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 66.7% | 100.0% | 39.1% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 21.7% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 52.6% | 73.7% | 42.3% | 58.6% | 75.0% | 21.5% | 46.4% | 71.9% | 20.8% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 71.4% | 80.0% | 30.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 13.0% |

