
Prelander Berroa
Chicago White Sox (CPX)P
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 215
DOB: 4/18/2000
(26 years, 6 months, 15 days)
P
| Season | 2024 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | CHW | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 17 | 36 | 19 |
| GS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IP | 19.0 | 36.0 | 20.2 |
| K% | 31.3% | 23.0% | 31.9% |
| BB% | 15.7% | 12.4% | 17.6% |
| GB% | 41.9% | 42.2% | |
| ERA | 3.32 | 4.36 | 3.05 |
| FIP | 4.01 | 4.55 | 4.09 |
| WAR | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
2024 Pitch
Selection
Selection
SL:57%
FA:41%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (SEA) Feb'24 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
| Contract | 1 yr, $785.2k (2026) (RR) |
Pre-Arbitration | AAV: $785k |
Service Time
1.045MiLB Options
1
Free Agent
2031
Arb Eligible
2028
News
Rotowire: Berroa (elbow) is scheduled to begin throwing off a mound next week, Scott Merkin of MLB.com reports. (9/2/2026)
Injury: Elbow, Out
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | vs L | 12.46 | 6.23 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 15.8% | 15.8% | .161 | 1.27 | .263 | 91.7% | 2.82 | 4.74 |
| 2024 | vs R | 12.19 | 6.10 | 2.00 | 1.74 | 31.1% | 15.6% | 15.6% | .263 | 1.65 | .364 | 77.5% | 5.01 | 3.81 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Home | 15.43 | 3.86 | 4.00 | 0.96 | 43.2% | 10.8% | 32.4% | .188 | 1.07 | .333 | 93.8% | 2.74 | 2.48 |
| 2024 | Away | 9.31 | 8.38 | 1.11 | 0.93 | 21.7% | 19.6% | 2.2% | .243 | 1.86 | .308 | 78.3% | 5.24 | 5.92 |
| 2024 | Home vs L | 21.60 | 5.40 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% | .231 | 1.50 | .600 | 100.0% | 1.07 | 1.97 |
| 2024 | Home vs R | 12.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 38.1% | 9.5% | 28.6% | .158 | 0.83 | .200 | 83.3% | 3.67 | 2.76 |
| 2024 | Away vs L | 6.75 | 6.75 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | .111 | 1.13 | .143 | 83.3% | 3.92 | 6.47 |
| 2024 | Away vs R | 12.46 | 10.38 | 1.20 | 2.08 | 25.0% | 20.8% | 4.2% | .368 | 2.77 | .500 | 75.5% | 6.86 | 5.25 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Mar/Apr | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 12.17 | 12.17 |
| 2024 | Aug | 19.64 | 7.36 | 2.67 | 2.45 | 42.1% | 15.8% | 26.3% | .313 | 2.18 | .571 | 60.6% | 4.80 | 2.08 |
| 2024 | Sept/Oct | 10.80 | 6.00 | 1.80 | 0.60 | 29.0% | 16.1% | 12.9% | .192 | 1.33 | .273 | 91.4% | 3.63 | 4.58 |
| 2024 | 1st Half | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 12.17 | 12.17 |
| 2024 | 2nd Half | 12.54 | 6.27 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 32.1% | 16.0% | 16.0% | .221 | 1.50 | .325 | 83.3% | 3.86 | 4.09 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Low Leverage | 11.88 | 8.64 | 1.38 | 1.08 | 28.2% | 20.5% | 7.7% | .226 | 1.80 | .316 | 88.2% | 4.97 | 5.40 |
| 2024 | Medium Leverage | 14.04 | 5.40 | 2.60 | 1.08 | 36.1% | 13.9% | 22.2% | .233 | 1.44 | .375 | 86.2% | 3.77 | 3.48 |
| 2024 | High Leverage | 7.71 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .125 | 0.43 | .167 | 0.0% | 1.45 | 2.75 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Bases Empty | 13.94 | 6.10 | 2.29 | 0.87 | 34.0% | 14.9% | 19.1% | .225 | 1.55 | .348 | 100.0% | 3.36 | 4.15 |
| 2024 | Men on Base | 10.38 | 6.23 | 1.67 | 1.04 | 27.8% | 16.7% | 11.1% | .207 | 1.38 | .278 | 60.3% | 4.78 | 4.33 |
| 2024 | Men In Scoring | 8.31 | 10.38 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 25.0% | -5.0% | .143 | 1.62 | .200 | 37.5% | 5.47 | 5.82 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 108.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 80.0% | -80.0% | .000 | 12.00 | .000 | 80.0% | 48.17 | 48.17 |
| 2024 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 108.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 66.7% | -66.7% | .667 | 15.00 | .667 | 81.8% | 43.67 | 45.93 |
| 2024 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.50 | 45.00 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 55.6% | -38.9% | .286 | 6.00 | .500 | 84.6% | 16.67 | 18.18 |
| 2024 | Through 2 - 0 | 3.86 | 23.14 | 0.17 | 3.86 | 6.7% | 40.0% | -33.3% | .250 | 3.43 | .167 | 92.1% | 16.88 | 13.90 |
| 2024 | Through 1 - 0 | 7.88 | 12.38 | 0.64 | 1.13 | 17.1% | 26.8% | -9.8% | .241 | 2.25 | .286 | 90.9% | 7.54 | 8.00 |
| 2024 | Through 2 - 1 | 12.27 | 14.73 | 0.83 | 2.45 | 23.8% | 28.6% | -4.8% | .267 | 2.73 | .333 | 93.0% | 8.89 | 8.23 |
| 2024 | Through 1 - 1 | 15.43 | 6.43 | 2.40 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 15.6% | 21.9% | .259 | 1.71 | .467 | 75.0% | 1.88 | 3.39 |
| 2024 | Through 0 - 1 | 17.69 | 1.86 | 9.50 | 0.93 | 52.8% | 5.6% | 47.2% | .176 | 0.83 | .357 | 75.8% | 1.20 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | Through 2 - 2 | 23.14 | 7.71 | 3.00 | 1.93 | 60.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | .125 | 1.29 | .333 | 100.0% | 3.38 | 1.57 |
| 2024 | Through 1 - 2 | 21.13 | 3.52 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 60.0% | 10.0% | 50.0% | .148 | 0.91 | .444 | 100.0% | -0.36 | 0.63 |
| 2024 | Through 0 - 2 | 18.47 | 2.84 | 6.50 | 0.00 | 65.0% | 10.0% | 55.0% | .000 | 0.32 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.01 | 0.49 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | As Reliever | 12.32 | 6.16 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 31.3% | 15.7% | 15.7% | .217 | 1.47 | .317 | 84.0% | 4.01 | 4.23 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .400 | 2.57 | .400 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 7.70 |
| 2024 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .269 | 1.17 | .269 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 5.94 |
| 2024 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .280 | 1.24 | .280 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 6.10 |
| 2024 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 3.17 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | 1st Through Order as RP | 12.32 | 6.16 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 31.3% | 15.7% | 15.7% | .217 | 1.47 | .317 | 84.0% | 4.01 | 4.23 |
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | vs L | 12.46 | 6.23 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 15.8% | 15.8% | .161 | 1.27 | .263 | 91.7% | 2.82 | 4.74 |
| 2024 | vs R | 12.19 | 6.10 | 2.00 | 1.74 | 31.1% | 15.6% | 15.6% | .263 | 1.65 | .364 | 77.5% | 5.01 | 3.81 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Home | 15.43 | 3.86 | 4.00 | 0.96 | 43.2% | 10.8% | 32.4% | .188 | 1.07 | .333 | 93.8% | 2.74 | 2.48 |
| 2024 | Away | 9.31 | 8.38 | 1.11 | 0.93 | 21.7% | 19.6% | 2.2% | .243 | 1.86 | .308 | 78.3% | 5.24 | 5.92 |
| 2024 | Home vs L | 21.60 | 5.40 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% | .231 | 1.50 | .600 | 100.0% | 1.07 | 1.97 |
| 2024 | Home vs R | 12.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 38.1% | 9.5% | 28.6% | .158 | 0.83 | .200 | 83.3% | 3.67 | 2.76 |
| 2024 | Away vs L | 6.75 | 6.75 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | .111 | 1.13 | .143 | 83.3% | 3.92 | 6.47 |
| 2024 | Away vs R | 12.46 | 10.38 | 1.20 | 2.08 | 25.0% | 20.8% | 4.2% | .368 | 2.77 | .500 | 75.5% | 6.86 | 5.25 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Mar/Apr | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 12.17 | 12.17 |
| 2024 | Aug | 19.64 | 7.36 | 2.67 | 2.45 | 42.1% | 15.8% | 26.3% | .313 | 2.18 | .571 | 60.6% | 4.80 | 2.08 |
| 2024 | Sept/Oct | 10.80 | 6.00 | 1.80 | 0.60 | 29.0% | 16.1% | 12.9% | .192 | 1.33 | .273 | 91.4% | 3.63 | 4.58 |
| 2024 | 1st Half | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 12.17 | 12.17 |
| 2024 | 2nd Half | 12.54 | 6.27 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 32.1% | 16.0% | 16.0% | .221 | 1.50 | .325 | 83.3% | 3.86 | 4.09 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Low Leverage | 11.88 | 8.64 | 1.38 | 1.08 | 28.2% | 20.5% | 7.7% | .226 | 1.80 | .316 | 88.2% | 4.97 | 5.40 |
| 2024 | Medium Leverage | 14.04 | 5.40 | 2.60 | 1.08 | 36.1% | 13.9% | 22.2% | .233 | 1.44 | .375 | 86.2% | 3.77 | 3.48 |
| 2024 | High Leverage | 7.71 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .125 | 0.43 | .167 | 0.0% | 1.45 | 2.75 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Bases Empty | 13.94 | 6.10 | 2.29 | 0.87 | 34.0% | 14.9% | 19.1% | .225 | 1.55 | .348 | 100.0% | 3.36 | 4.15 |
| 2024 | Men on Base | 10.38 | 6.23 | 1.67 | 1.04 | 27.8% | 16.7% | 11.1% | .207 | 1.38 | .278 | 60.3% | 4.78 | 4.33 |
| 2024 | Men In Scoring | 8.31 | 10.38 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 25.0% | -5.0% | .143 | 1.62 | .200 | 37.5% | 5.47 | 5.82 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 108.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 80.0% | -80.0% | .000 | 12.00 | .000 | 80.0% | 48.17 | 48.17 |
| 2024 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 108.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 66.7% | -66.7% | .667 | 15.00 | .667 | 81.8% | 43.67 | 45.93 |
| 2024 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.50 | 45.00 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 55.6% | -38.9% | .286 | 6.00 | .500 | 84.6% | 16.67 | 18.18 |
| 2024 | Through 2 - 0 | 3.86 | 23.14 | 0.17 | 3.86 | 6.7% | 40.0% | -33.3% | .250 | 3.43 | .167 | 92.1% | 16.88 | 13.90 |
| 2024 | Through 1 - 0 | 7.88 | 12.38 | 0.64 | 1.13 | 17.1% | 26.8% | -9.8% | .241 | 2.25 | .286 | 90.9% | 7.54 | 8.00 |
| 2024 | Through 2 - 1 | 12.27 | 14.73 | 0.83 | 2.45 | 23.8% | 28.6% | -4.8% | .267 | 2.73 | .333 | 93.0% | 8.89 | 8.23 |
| 2024 | Through 1 - 1 | 15.43 | 6.43 | 2.40 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 15.6% | 21.9% | .259 | 1.71 | .467 | 75.0% | 1.88 | 3.39 |
| 2024 | Through 0 - 1 | 17.69 | 1.86 | 9.50 | 0.93 | 52.8% | 5.6% | 47.2% | .176 | 0.83 | .357 | 75.8% | 1.20 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | Through 2 - 2 | 23.14 | 7.71 | 3.00 | 1.93 | 60.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | .125 | 1.29 | .333 | 100.0% | 3.38 | 1.57 |
| 2024 | Through 1 - 2 | 21.13 | 3.52 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 60.0% | 10.0% | 50.0% | .148 | 0.91 | .444 | 100.0% | -0.36 | 0.63 |
| 2024 | Through 0 - 2 | 18.47 | 2.84 | 6.50 | 0.00 | 65.0% | 10.0% | 55.0% | .000 | 0.32 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.01 | 0.49 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | As Reliever | 12.32 | 6.16 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 31.3% | 15.7% | 15.7% | .217 | 1.47 | .317 | 84.0% | 4.01 | 4.23 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .400 | 2.57 | .400 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 7.70 |
| 2024 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .269 | 1.17 | .269 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 5.94 |
| 2024 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .280 | 1.24 | .280 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 6.10 |
| 2024 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.17 | 3.17 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2024 | 1st Through Order as RP | 12.32 | 6.16 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 31.3% | 15.7% | 15.7% | .217 | 1.47 | .317 | 84.0% | 4.01 | 4.23 |

