Quin Cotton
Free Agent (A+)OF
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 200
DOB: 3/31/1998
(28 years, 7 months, 3 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 8, Pick: 7, Ovr: 234 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| Signing Bonus: | $147,500 |
| School: | Grand Canyon University |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 8, Pick: 7, Ovr: 234 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| Signing Bonus: | $147,500 |
| School: | Grand Canyon University |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 21 | 61 | 274 | 4 | 37 | 27 | 8 | 12.4% | 17.9% | .127 | .341 | .283 | .376 | .409 | .358 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 92 | 364 | 10 | 34 | 41 | 24 | 5.5% | 29.7% | .133 | .305 | .231 | .277 | .364 | .287 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 24 | 22 | 87 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 11.5% | 41.4% | .105 | .237 | .145 | .244 | .250 | .238 | 42 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 24 | 38 | 143 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 8.4% | 37.1% | .134 | .333 | .213 | .294 | .346 | .293 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 60 | 230 | 5 | 23 | 17 | 7 | 9.6% | 38.7% | .123 | .300 | .187 | .275 | .310 | .273 | 55 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 21 | 61 | 274 | 4 | 37 | 27 | 8 | 12.4% | 17.9% | .127 | .341 | .283 | .376 | .409 | .358 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 92 | 364 | 10 | 34 | 41 | 24 | 5.5% | 29.7% | .133 | .305 | .231 | .277 | .364 | .287 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 24 | 22 | 87 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 11.5% | 41.4% | .105 | .237 | .145 | .244 | .250 | .238 | 42 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 24 | 38 | 143 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 8.4% | 37.1% | .134 | .333 | .213 | .294 | .346 | .293 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 60 | 230 | 5 | 23 | 17 | 7 | 9.6% | 38.7% | .123 | .300 | .187 | .275 | .310 | .273 | 55 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 61 | 237 | 274 | 67 | 47 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 27 | 34 | 0 | 49 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | .283 |
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 92 | 338 | 364 | 78 | 54 | 13 | 1 | 10 | 34 | 41 | 20 | 1 | 108 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 8 | .231 |
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 22 | 76 | 87 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .145 |
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 38 | 127 | 143 | 27 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | .213 |
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 60 | 203 | 230 | 38 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 17 | 22 | 0 | 89 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | .187 |
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 61 | 237 | 274 | 67 | 47 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 27 | 34 | 0 | 49 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | .283 |
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 92 | 338 | 364 | 78 | 54 | 13 | 1 | 10 | 34 | 41 | 20 | 1 | 108 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 8 | .231 |
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 22 | 76 | 87 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .145 |
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 38 | 127 | 143 | 27 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | .213 |
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 60 | 203 | 230 | 38 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 17 | 22 | 0 | 89 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | .187 |
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 12.4% | 17.9% | 0.69 | .283 | .376 | .409 | .785 | .127 | 5.0 | .341 | -1.8 | 43 | 5.0 | .358 | 116 | |||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 5.5% | 29.7% | 0.19 | .231 | .277 | .364 | .641 | .133 | 5.7 | .305 | 0.6 | 35 | -12.3 | .287 | 73 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 11.5% | 41.4% | 0.28 | .145 | .244 | .250 | .494 | .105 | 4.3 | .237 | 0.3 | 5 | -6.1 | .238 | 42 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 8.4% | 37.1% | 0.23 | .213 | .294 | .346 | .640 | .134 | 4.3 | .333 | -1.1 | 13 | -5.6 | .293 | 63 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 9.6% | 38.7% | 0.25 | .187 | .275 | .310 | .585 | .123 | 4.2 | .300 | -0.8 | 18 | -11.8 | .273 | 55 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 12.4% | 17.9% | 0.69 | .283 | .376 | .409 | .785 | .127 | 5.0 | .341 | -1.8 | 43 | 5.0 | .358 | 116 | |||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 5.5% | 29.7% | 0.19 | .231 | .277 | .364 | .641 | .133 | 5.7 | .305 | 0.6 | 35 | -12.3 | .287 | 73 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 11.5% | 41.4% | 0.28 | .145 | .244 | .250 | .494 | .105 | 4.3 | .237 | 0.3 | 5 | -6.1 | .238 | 42 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 8.4% | 37.1% | 0.23 | .213 | .294 | .346 | .640 | .134 | 4.3 | .333 | -1.1 | 13 | -5.6 | .293 | 63 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 9.6% | 38.7% | 0.25 | .187 | .275 | .310 | .585 | .123 | 4.2 | .300 | -0.8 | 18 | -11.8 | .273 | 55 | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 2.45 | 21.6% | 55.7% | 22.7% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 32.7% | 23.1% | 44.2% | |||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 1.34 | 23.5% | 43.8% | 32.7% | 32.4% | 13.5% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 34.5% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 1.92 | 10.3% | 59.0% | 30.8% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 39.0% | 29.3% | 31.7% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 1.38 | 24.0% | 44.0% | 32.0% | 16.7% | 12.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 1.56 | 19.3% | 49.1% | 31.6% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 39.7% | 23.3% | 37.1% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 2.45 | 21.6% | 55.7% | 22.7% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 32.7% | 23.1% | 44.2% | |||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 1.34 | 23.5% | 43.8% | 32.7% | 32.4% | 13.5% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 34.5% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 1.92 | 10.3% | 59.0% | 30.8% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 39.0% | 29.3% | 31.7% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 1.38 | 24.0% | 44.0% | 32.0% | 16.7% | 12.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 1.56 | 19.3% | 49.1% | 31.6% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 39.7% | 23.3% | 37.1% | |||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 47.2% | 80.1% | 47.1% | 9.4% | 14.6% | 24.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 51.1% | 66.7% | 54.1% | 17.0% | 13.6% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 46.4% | 66.3% | 56.3% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 49.4% | 60.3% | 51.7% | 19.6% | 16.2% | 35.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 48.2% | 62.6% | 53.5% | 18.0% | 15.9% | 33.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | R | 47.2% | 80.1% | 47.1% | 9.4% | 14.6% | 24.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 51.1% | 66.7% | 54.1% | 17.0% | 13.6% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | 46.4% | 66.3% | 56.3% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 49.4% | 60.3% | 51.7% | 19.6% | 16.2% | 35.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | MiLB | 48.2% | 62.6% | 53.5% | 18.0% | 15.9% | 33.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | LF | 55 | 53 | 453.0 | 77 | 4 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | LF | 7 | 6 | 59.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | LF | 23 | 20 | 193.1 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | R | CF | 59 | 59 | 510.2 | 123 | 3 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | CF | 27 | 26 | 224.0 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | CF | 7 | 7 | 60.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | RF | 4 | 4 | 30.1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | RF | 15 | 15 | 125.2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | RF | 3 | 2 | 25.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | R | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | DH | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | DH | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | LF | 55 | 53 | 453.0 | 77 | 4 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | LF | 7 | 6 | 59.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | LF | 23 | 20 | 193.1 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | R | CF | 59 | 59 | 510.2 | 123 | 3 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | CF | 27 | 26 | 224.0 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | CF | 7 | 7 | 60.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | RF | 4 | 4 | 30.1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | A+ | RF | 15 | 15 | 125.2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | RF | 3 | 2 | 25.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | R | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | DH | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | DH | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

