Rafael Morel
Free Agent (AAA)OF
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 170
DOB: 11/22/2001
(24 years, 9 months, 11 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
New!
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHC | R | 17 | 60 | 268 | 4 | 50 | 32 | 23 | 9.7% | 14.2% | .165 | .319 | .283 | .373 | .448 | .395 | 126 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 39 | 139 | 3 | 18 | 23 | 6 | 10.1% | 27.3% | .127 | .263 | .203 | .297 | .331 | .298 | 68 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CHC | CPX | 20 | 39 | 145 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 9.0% | 28.3% | .087 | .402 | .278 | .359 | .365 | .347 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | A | 21 | 94 | 391 | 7 | 63 | 30 | 16 | 12.8% | 24.0% | .093 | .346 | .263 | .368 | .356 | .356 | 118 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | ST | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A+ | 22 | 84 | 328 | 8 | 44 | 32 | 6 | 8.8% | 28.4% | .115 | .305 | .226 | .316 | .341 | .315 | 94 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | ST | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 23 | 103 | 362 | 3 | 48 | 35 | 23 | 13.8% | 30.9% | .073 | .257 | .172 | .298 | .245 | .277 | 65 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AAA | 23 | 11 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10.8% | 40.5% | .030 | .222 | .121 | .216 | .152 | .188 | .208 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 23 | 114 | 399 | 3 | 50 | 39 | 24 | 13.5% | 31.8% | .069 | .254 | .167 | .291 | .236 | .269 | .208 | 58 | ||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8% | 33.4% | .075 | .251 | .171 | .244 | .246 | .224 | 39 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 24 | 106 | 397 | 4 | 43 | 31 | 10 | 7.8% | 38.3% | .067 | .296 | .179 | .255 | .246 | .230 | 45 | 0.6 | -25.1 | -2.5 | -1.5 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9% | 34.3% | .089 | .274 | .185 | .258 | .274 | .241 | 53 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% | 33.7% | .085 | .252 | .175 | .236 | .259 | .226 | -100 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHC | R | 17 | 60 | 268 | 4 | 50 | 32 | 23 | 9.7% | 14.2% | .165 | .319 | .283 | .373 | .448 | .395 | 126 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 39 | 139 | 3 | 18 | 23 | 6 | 10.1% | 27.3% | .127 | .263 | .203 | .297 | .331 | .298 | 68 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CHC | CPX | 20 | 39 | 145 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 9.0% | 28.3% | .087 | .402 | .278 | .359 | .365 | .347 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | A | 21 | 94 | 391 | 7 | 63 | 30 | 16 | 12.8% | 24.0% | .093 | .346 | .263 | .368 | .356 | .356 | 118 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | ST | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A+ | 22 | 84 | 328 | 8 | 44 | 32 | 6 | 8.8% | 28.4% | .115 | .305 | .226 | .316 | .341 | .315 | 94 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | ST | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 23 | 103 | 362 | 3 | 48 | 35 | 23 | 13.8% | 30.9% | .073 | .257 | .172 | .298 | .245 | .277 | 65 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AAA | 23 | 11 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10.8% | 40.5% | .030 | .222 | .121 | .216 | .152 | .188 | .208 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 23 | 114 | 399 | 3 | 50 | 39 | 24 | 13.5% | 31.8% | .069 | .254 | .167 | .291 | .236 | .269 | .208 | 58 | ||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8% | 33.4% | .075 | .251 | .171 | .244 | .246 | .224 | 39 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 24 | 106 | 397 | 4 | 43 | 31 | 10 | 7.8% | 38.3% | .067 | .296 | .179 | .255 | .246 | .230 | 45 | 0.6 | -25.1 | -2.5 | -1.5 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9% | 34.3% | .089 | .274 | .185 | .258 | .274 | .241 | 53 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% | 33.7% | .085 | .252 | .175 | .236 | .259 | .226 | -100 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHC | R | 60 | 230 | 268 | 65 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 50 | 32 | 26 | 1 | 38 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 9 | .283 |
| 2021 | CHC | CPX | 39 | 118 | 139 | 24 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .203 |
| 2022 | CHC | CPX | 39 | 126 | 145 | 35 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 41 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .278 |
| 2023 | CHC | A | 94 | 334 | 391 | 88 | 71 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 63 | 30 | 50 | 0 | 94 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 9 | .263 |
| 2023 | CHC | ST | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | CHC | A+ | 84 | 287 | 328 | 65 | 49 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 32 | 29 | 0 | 93 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | .226 |
| 2024 | CHC | ST | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 103 | 302 | 362 | 52 | 36 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 35 | 50 | 0 | 112 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 2 | .172 |
| 2025 | CHC | AAA | 11 | 33 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .121 |
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 114 | 335 | 399 | 56 | 39 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 39 | 54 | 0 | 127 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 2 | .167 |
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .171 | |
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 106 | 357 | 397 | 64 | 49 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 43 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 152 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .179 |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .185 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .175 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHC | R | 60 | 230 | 268 | 65 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 50 | 32 | 26 | 1 | 38 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 9 | .283 |
| 2021 | CHC | CPX | 39 | 118 | 139 | 24 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .203 |
| 2022 | CHC | CPX | 39 | 126 | 145 | 35 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 41 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .278 |
| 2023 | CHC | A | 94 | 334 | 391 | 88 | 71 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 63 | 30 | 50 | 0 | 94 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 9 | .263 |
| 2023 | CHC | ST | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | CHC | A+ | 84 | 287 | 328 | 65 | 49 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 32 | 29 | 0 | 93 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | .226 |
| 2024 | CHC | ST | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 103 | 302 | 362 | 52 | 36 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 35 | 50 | 0 | 112 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 2 | .172 |
| 2025 | CHC | AAA | 11 | 33 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .121 |
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 114 | 335 | 399 | 56 | 39 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 39 | 54 | 0 | 127 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 2 | .167 |
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .171 | |
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 106 | 357 | 397 | 64 | 49 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 43 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 152 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .179 |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .185 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .175 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHC | R | 9.7% | 14.2% | 0.68 | .283 | .373 | .448 | .821 | .165 | 9.0 | .319 | 0.5 | 46 | 9.8 | .395 | 126 | |||||||
| 2021 | CHC | CPX | 10.1% | 27.3% | 0.37 | .203 | .297 | .331 | .628 | .127 | 7.2 | .263 | 0.6 | 14 | -6.4 | .298 | 68 | |||||||
| 2022 | CHC | CPX | 9.0% | 28.3% | 0.32 | .278 | .359 | .365 | .724 | .087 | 7.0 | .402 | -0.3 | 21 | 0.9 | .347 | 106 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHC | A | 12.8% | 24.0% | 0.53 | .263 | .368 | .356 | .725 | .093 | 4.7 | .346 | -1.9 | 56 | 6.6 | .356 | 118 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.5 | .000 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.0 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A+ | 8.8% | 28.4% | 0.31 | .226 | .316 | .341 | .657 | .115 | 4.7 | .305 | -1.8 | 36 | -2.3 | .315 | 94 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 13.8% | 30.9% | 0.45 | .172 | .298 | .245 | .543 | .073 | 6.4 | .257 | 2.6 | 28 | -15.5 | .277 | 65 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AAA | 10.8% | 40.5% | 0.27 | .121 | .216 | .152 | .368 | .030 | 4.4 | .222 | 0.1 | 0 | -4.7 | .188 | -3 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 13.5% | 31.8% | 0.43 | .167 | .291 | .236 | .527 | .069 | 6.2 | .254 | 2.8 | 28 | -20.2 | .269 | 58 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.8% | 33.4% | 0.23 | .171 | .244 | .246 | .490 | .075 | 4.3 | .251 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .224 | 39 | ||||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 7.8% | 38.3% | 0.20 | .179 | .255 | .246 | .502 | .067 | 5.8 | .296 | 0.6 | 20 | -26.6 | .230 | 45 | |||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 7.9% | 34.3% | 0.23 | .185 | .258 | .274 | .532 | .089 | 3.5 | .274 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .241 | 53 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.5% | 33.7% | 0.19 | .175 | .236 | .259 | .496 | .085 | 4.3 | .252 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .226 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHC | R | 9.7% | 14.2% | 0.68 | .283 | .373 | .448 | .821 | .165 | 9.0 | .319 | 0.5 | 46 | 9.8 | .395 | 126 | |||||||
| 2021 | CHC | CPX | 10.1% | 27.3% | 0.37 | .203 | .297 | .331 | .628 | .127 | 7.2 | .263 | 0.6 | 14 | -6.4 | .298 | 68 | |||||||
| 2022 | CHC | CPX | 9.0% | 28.3% | 0.32 | .278 | .359 | .365 | .724 | .087 | 7.0 | .402 | -0.3 | 21 | 0.9 | .347 | 106 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHC | A | 12.8% | 24.0% | 0.53 | .263 | .368 | .356 | .725 | .093 | 4.7 | .346 | -1.9 | 56 | 6.6 | .356 | 118 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.5 | .000 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.0 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | A+ | 8.8% | 28.4% | 0.31 | .226 | .316 | .341 | .657 | .115 | 4.7 | .305 | -1.8 | 36 | -2.3 | .315 | 94 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 13.8% | 30.9% | 0.45 | .172 | .298 | .245 | .543 | .073 | 6.4 | .257 | 2.6 | 28 | -15.5 | .277 | 65 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AAA | 10.8% | 40.5% | 0.27 | .121 | .216 | .152 | .368 | .030 | 4.4 | .222 | 0.1 | 0 | -4.7 | .188 | -3 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 13.5% | 31.8% | 0.43 | .167 | .291 | .236 | .527 | .069 | 6.2 | .254 | 2.8 | 28 | -20.2 | .269 | 58 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.8% | 33.4% | 0.23 | .171 | .244 | .246 | .490 | .075 | 4.3 | .251 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .224 | 39 | ||||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 7.8% | 38.3% | 0.20 | .179 | .255 | .246 | .502 | .067 | 5.8 | .296 | 0.6 | 20 | -26.6 | .230 | 45 | |||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 7.9% | 34.3% | 0.23 | .185 | .258 | .274 | .532 | .089 | 3.5 | .274 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .241 | 53 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.5% | 33.7% | 0.19 | .175 | .236 | .259 | .496 | .085 | 4.3 | .252 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .226 | -100 |

