Ricky Salinas
(AA)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 220
DOB: 3/26/1996
(30 years, 7 months, 9 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 25, Pick: 5, Ovr: 739 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| Signing Bonus: | $60,000 |
| School: | Rice (Houston, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 25, Pick: 5, Ovr: 739 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| Signing Bonus: | $60,000 |
| School: | Rice (Houston, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 55.2 | 9.54 | 2.43 | 1.46 | .337 | 71.6% | 51.2% | 18.8% | 4.53 | 5.23 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 23 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 72.0 | 8.38 | 3.50 | 0.88 | .306 | 69.0% | 47.8% | 8.6% | 4.13 | 4.27 | 3.93 | ||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8.1 | 14.04 | 5.40 | 1.08 | .214 | 69.8% | 73.3% | 25.0% | 4.32 | 4.37 | 3.49 | ||||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 25 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 75.2 | 10.47 | 3.81 | 1.43 | .340 | 65.9% | 34.7% | 11.9% | 4.76 | 4.52 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 25 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 84.0 | 10.82 | 3.96 | 1.39 | .332 | 66.2% | 37.3% | 12.4% | 4.71 | 4.51 | 4.51 | ||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 2 | 70.2 | 7.51 | 5.99 | 1.27 | .297 | 69.9% | 37.0% | 10.0% | 5.60 | 6.04 | 6.46 | ||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .600 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 18.00 | 4.66 | 8.87 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 55.2 | 9.54 | 2.43 | 1.46 | .337 | 71.6% | 51.2% | 18.8% | 4.53 | 5.23 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 23 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 72.0 | 8.38 | 3.50 | 0.88 | .306 | 69.0% | 47.8% | 8.6% | 4.13 | 4.27 | 3.93 | ||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8.1 | 14.04 | 5.40 | 1.08 | .214 | 69.8% | 73.3% | 25.0% | 4.32 | 4.37 | 3.49 | ||||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 25 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 75.2 | 10.47 | 3.81 | 1.43 | .340 | 65.9% | 34.7% | 11.9% | 4.76 | 4.52 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 25 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 84.0 | 10.82 | 3.96 | 1.39 | .332 | 66.2% | 37.3% | 12.4% | 4.71 | 4.51 | 4.51 | ||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 2 | 70.2 | 7.51 | 5.99 | 1.27 | .297 | 69.9% | 37.0% | 10.0% | 5.60 | 6.04 | 6.46 | ||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .600 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 18.00 | 4.66 | 8.87 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 2 | 2 | 4.53 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.2 | 248 | 64 | 32 | 28 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 59 | |
| 2019 | CIN | A | 4 | 3 | 4.13 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.0 | 314 | 70 | 39 | 33 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 67 | |
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 0 | 4.32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 5 | 7 | 4.76 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.2 | 341 | 82 | 51 | 40 | 12 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 88 | |
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 6 | 7 | 4.71 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 84.0 | 375 | 86 | 55 | 44 | 13 | 37 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 101 | |
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 5 | 4 | 5.60 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 70.2 | 335 | 73 | 48 | 44 | 10 | 47 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 59 | |
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 2 | 2 | 4.53 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.2 | 248 | 64 | 32 | 28 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 59 | |
| 2019 | CIN | A | 4 | 3 | 4.13 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.0 | 314 | 70 | 39 | 33 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 67 | |
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 0 | 4.32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 5 | 7 | 4.76 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.2 | 341 | 82 | 51 | 40 | 12 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 88 | |
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 6 | 7 | 4.71 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 84.0 | 375 | 86 | 55 | 44 | 13 | 37 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 101 | |
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 5 | 4 | 5.60 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 70.2 | 335 | 73 | 48 | 44 | 10 | 47 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 59 | |
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 9.54 | 2.43 | 3.93 | 1.46 | 23.8% | 6.0% | 17.7% | .277 | 1.42 | .337 | 71.6% | 92 | 107 | 5.23 | ||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 8.38 | 3.50 | 2.39 | 0.88 | 21.3% | 8.9% | 12.4% | .250 | 1.36 | .306 | 69.0% | 110 | 112 | 4.27 | ||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 14.04 | 5.40 | 2.60 | 1.08 | 38.2% | 14.7% | 23.5% | .143 | 1.08 | .214 | 69.8% | 95 | 96 | 4.37 | ||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 10.47 | 3.81 | 2.75 | 1.43 | 25.8% | 9.4% | 16.4% | .268 | 1.51 | .340 | 65.9% | 107 | 107 | 4.52 | ||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 10.82 | 3.96 | 2.73 | 1.39 | 26.9% | 9.9% | 17.1% | .257 | 1.46 | .332 | 66.2% | 106 | 106 | 4.51 | ||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 7.51 | 5.99 | 1.26 | 1.27 | 17.6% | 14.0% | 3.6% | .260 | 1.70 | .297 | 69.9% | 113 | 130 | 6.04 | ||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | .500 | 4.00 | .600 | 50.0% | 362 | 94 | 4.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 9.54 | 2.43 | 3.93 | 1.46 | 23.8% | 6.0% | 17.7% | .277 | 1.42 | .337 | 71.6% | 92 | 107 | 5.23 | ||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 8.38 | 3.50 | 2.39 | 0.88 | 21.3% | 8.9% | 12.4% | .250 | 1.36 | .306 | 69.0% | 110 | 112 | 4.27 | ||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 14.04 | 5.40 | 2.60 | 1.08 | 38.2% | 14.7% | 23.5% | .143 | 1.08 | .214 | 69.8% | 95 | 96 | 4.37 | ||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 10.47 | 3.81 | 2.75 | 1.43 | 25.8% | 9.4% | 16.4% | .268 | 1.51 | .340 | 65.9% | 107 | 107 | 4.52 | ||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 10.82 | 3.96 | 2.73 | 1.39 | 26.9% | 9.9% | 17.1% | .257 | 1.46 | .332 | 66.2% | 106 | 106 | 4.51 | ||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 7.51 | 5.99 | 1.26 | 1.27 | 17.6% | 14.0% | 3.6% | .260 | 1.70 | .297 | 69.9% | 113 | 130 | 6.04 | ||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | .500 | 4.00 | .600 | 50.0% | 362 | 94 | 4.66 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 1.79 | 20.2% | 51.2% | 28.6% | 14.6% | 18.8% | 34.9% | 24.4% | 40.7% | 84 | 4.24 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 1.23 | 13.4% | 47.8% | 38.8% | 22.2% | 8.6% | 43.7% | 27.2% | 29.1% | 105 | 3.93 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 2.75 | 0.0% | 73.3% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 78 | 3.49 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 0.73 | 17.8% | 34.7% | 47.4% | 18.8% | 11.9% | 49.5% | 23.9% | 26.6% | 111 | 4.62 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 0.81 | 16.7% | 37.3% | 46.1% | 18.1% | 12.4% | 50.6% | 24.0% | 25.3% | 107 | 4.51 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 0.81 | 17.4% | 37.0% | 45.7% | 27.0% | 10.0% | 42.1% | 22.2% | 35.7% | 139 | 6.46 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0.50 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 179 | 8.87 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 1.79 | 20.2% | 51.2% | 28.6% | 14.6% | 18.8% | 34.9% | 24.4% | 40.7% | 84 | 4.24 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 1.23 | 13.4% | 47.8% | 38.8% | 22.2% | 8.6% | 43.7% | 27.2% | 29.1% | 105 | 3.93 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 2.75 | 0.0% | 73.3% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 78 | 3.49 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 0.73 | 17.8% | 34.7% | 47.4% | 18.8% | 11.9% | 49.5% | 23.9% | 26.6% | 111 | 4.62 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 0.81 | 16.7% | 37.3% | 46.1% | 18.1% | 12.4% | 50.6% | 24.0% | 25.3% | 107 | 4.51 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 0.81 | 17.4% | 37.0% | 45.7% | 27.0% | 10.0% | 42.1% | 22.2% | 35.7% | 139 | 6.46 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 0.50 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 179 | 8.87 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 50.1% | 76.8% | 52.4% | 11.6% | 16.6% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 48.7% | 73.1% | 52.5% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 47.9% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 19.7% | 12.7% | 32.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 49.3% | 75.5% | 57.5% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 26.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 49.2% | 74.0% | 56.8% | 12.8% | 13.9% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 45.4% | 76.2% | 46.3% | 10.8% | 12.2% | 23.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 38.5% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | R | 50.1% | 76.8% | 52.4% | 11.6% | 16.6% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A | 48.7% | 73.1% | 52.5% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | A+ | 47.9% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 19.7% | 12.7% | 32.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | AA | 49.3% | 75.5% | 57.5% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 26.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | CIN | MiLB | 49.2% | 74.0% | 56.8% | 12.8% | 13.9% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | AA | 45.4% | 76.2% | 46.3% | 10.8% | 12.2% | 23.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | ST | 38.5% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% |

