Romulo Sanchez
Free Agent (ST)P
Age: 42
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 270
DOB: 4/28/1984
(42 years, 6 months, 7 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 28 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 35.2 |
| K% | 12.9% |
| BB% | 11.6% |
| GB% | 45.4% |
| ERA | 4.04 |
| FIP | 4.44 |
| WAR | 0.0 |
News
Rotowire: Sanchez agreed to a minor league contract with the Dodgers, Matt Eddy of Baseball America reports. (12/21/2013)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - Legacy
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - Legacy
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L | 39.4% | 53.8% | 43.5% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 28.3% | 55.6% | 10.9% | 17.4% | 28.3% | 25.5 | |||
| 2010 | vs R | 31.6% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 42.4% | 62.5% | 6.1% | 18.2% | 24.2% | 19.4 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Home | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| 2010 | Away | 34.4% | 45.0% | 38.5% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 9.6% | 19.2% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 38.5% | 50.0% | 42.1% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 31.6% | 40.0% | 15.8% | 21.1% | 36.8% | 20.2 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 31.6% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 42.4% | 62.5% | 6.1% | 18.2% | 24.2% | 19.4 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | May | 34.4% | 45.0% | 38.5% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 9.6% | 19.2% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| 2010 | Sept/Oct | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| 2010 | 1st Half | 34.4% | 45.0% | 38.5% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 9.6% | 19.2% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Half | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 36.5% | 48.1% | 40.5% | 63.2% | 100.0% | 78.1% | 34.2% | 58.8% | 8.9% | 17.7% | 26.6% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 34.6% | 42.9% | 37.5% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 73.3% | 35.0% | 45.5% | 10.0% | 17.5% | 27.5% | 18.3 | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 38.5% | 53.8% | 43.6% | 70.0% | 100.0% | 82.4% | 33.3% | 83.3% | 7.7% | 17.9% | 25.6% | 27.3 | |||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 42.9% | 60.0% | 47.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 77.8% | 26.3% | 66.7% | 10.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | 30.0 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 15.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 38.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 23.5 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | 25.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 18.5% | 23.6 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 29.0 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.4% | 63.6% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 44.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 21.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 23.1% | 42.9% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 35.0% | 57.1% | 7.5% | 22.5% | 30.0% | 20.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 26.1% | 43.8% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 41.0% | 71.4% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 30.8% | 20.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 40.5% | 37.5% | 39.6% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 30.2% | 100.0% | 11.3% | 20.8% | 32.1% | 23.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 38.7% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 81.0% | 36.7% | 75.0% | 8.2% | 18.4% | 26.5% | 23.4 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 13.3% | 16.7% | 30.0% | 26.6 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 52.6% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 20.8% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 27.1 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | As Reliever | 36.5% | 48.1% | 40.5% | 63.2% | 100.0% | 78.1% | 34.2% | 58.8% | 8.9% | 17.7% | 26.6% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | No Shift | 37.5% | 53.3% | 45.2% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 92.9% | 48.4% | 33.3% | 3.2% | 12.9% | 16.1% | 19.9 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | 1st Through Order as RP | 34.8% | 46.2% | 38.9% | 56.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 36.1% | 69.2% | 9.7% | 19.4% | 29.2% | 23.3 | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 50.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.7 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L | 39.4% | 53.8% | 43.5% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 28.3% | 55.6% | 10.9% | 17.4% | 28.3% | 25.5 | |||
| 2010 | vs R | 31.6% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 42.4% | 62.5% | 6.1% | 18.2% | 24.2% | 19.4 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Home | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| 2010 | Away | 34.4% | 45.0% | 38.5% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 9.6% | 19.2% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 38.5% | 50.0% | 42.1% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 62.5% | 31.6% | 40.0% | 15.8% | 21.1% | 36.8% | 20.2 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 31.6% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 42.4% | 62.5% | 6.1% | 18.2% | 24.2% | 19.4 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | May | 34.4% | 45.0% | 38.5% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 9.6% | 19.2% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| 2010 | Sept/Oct | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| 2010 | 1st Half | 34.4% | 45.0% | 38.5% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 9.6% | 19.2% | 28.8% | 19.7 | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Half | 40.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 75.0% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 28.9 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 36.5% | 48.1% | 40.5% | 63.2% | 100.0% | 78.1% | 34.2% | 58.8% | 8.9% | 17.7% | 26.6% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 34.6% | 42.9% | 37.5% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 73.3% | 35.0% | 45.5% | 10.0% | 17.5% | 27.5% | 18.3 | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 38.5% | 53.8% | 43.6% | 70.0% | 100.0% | 82.4% | 33.3% | 83.3% | 7.7% | 17.9% | 25.6% | 27.3 | |||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 42.9% | 60.0% | 47.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 77.8% | 26.3% | 66.7% | 10.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | 30.0 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 15.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 38.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 23.5 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | 25.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 18.5% | 23.6 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 29.0 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.4% | 63.6% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 44.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 21.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 23.1% | 42.9% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 35.0% | 57.1% | 7.5% | 22.5% | 30.0% | 20.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 26.1% | 43.8% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 41.0% | 71.4% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 30.8% | 20.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 40.5% | 37.5% | 39.6% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 30.2% | 100.0% | 11.3% | 20.8% | 32.1% | 23.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 38.7% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 81.0% | 36.7% | 75.0% | 8.2% | 18.4% | 26.5% | 23.4 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 13.3% | 16.7% | 30.0% | 26.6 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 52.6% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 20.8% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 27.1 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | As Reliever | 36.5% | 48.1% | 40.5% | 63.2% | 100.0% | 78.1% | 34.2% | 58.8% | 8.9% | 17.7% | 26.6% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | No Shift | 37.5% | 53.3% | 45.2% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 92.9% | 48.4% | 33.3% | 3.2% | 12.9% | 16.1% | 19.9 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | 1st Through Order as RP | 34.8% | 46.2% | 38.9% | 56.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 36.1% | 69.2% | 9.7% | 19.4% | 29.2% | 23.3 | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 50.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.7 |

