Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Scott Williams
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 200
DOB: 11/17/1993
(32 years, 11 months, 17 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 11, Pick: 21, Ovr: 336 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| School: | Conestoga HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 11, Pick: 21, Ovr: 336 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| School: | Conestoga HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.41 | 8.47 | 0.53 | .351 | 53.4% | 43.6% | 5.0% | 9.00 | 5.53 | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 21 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 0 | 43.1 | 10.18 | 3.12 | 0.62 | .247 | 82.5% | 47.9% | 7.3% | 2.28 | 3.23 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 33.2 | 9.89 | 3.48 | 1.34 | .256 | 69.7% | 38.6% | 11.6% | 4.54 | 4.61 | 4.29 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 3.73 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 42.0 | 8.14 | 2.57 | 0.21 | .178 | 88.2% | 24.5% | 1.6% | 0.64 | 2.75 | 3.98 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.27 | 6.08 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.1 | 13.50 | 5.40 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.45 | 2.99 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .417 | 40.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 2.71 | 4.80 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7.1 | 8.59 | 3.68 | 0.00 | .300 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 3.68 | 2.94 | 4.15 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.41 | 8.47 | 0.53 | .351 | 53.4% | 43.6% | 5.0% | 9.00 | 5.53 | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 21 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 0 | 43.1 | 10.18 | 3.12 | 0.62 | .247 | 82.5% | 47.9% | 7.3% | 2.28 | 3.23 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 33.2 | 9.89 | 3.48 | 1.34 | .256 | 69.7% | 38.6% | 11.6% | 4.54 | 4.61 | 4.29 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 3.73 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 42.0 | 8.14 | 2.57 | 0.21 | .178 | 88.2% | 24.5% | 1.6% | 0.64 | 2.75 | 3.98 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.27 | 6.08 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.1 | 13.50 | 5.40 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.45 | 2.99 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .417 | 40.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 2.71 | 4.80 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7.1 | 8.59 | 3.68 | 0.00 | .300 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 3.68 | 2.94 | 4.15 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 2 | 1 | 9.00 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 88 | 21 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2015 | TEX | A | 5 | 0 | 2.28 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 43.1 | 165 | 27 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 1 | 2 | 4.54 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 33.2 | 141 | 27 | 17 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 3 | 0 | 0.64 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 42.0 | 158 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2019 | TEX | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 3.68 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 30 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 2 | 1 | 9.00 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 88 | 21 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2015 | TEX | A | 5 | 0 | 2.28 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 43.1 | 165 | 27 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 1 | 2 | 4.54 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 33.2 | 141 | 27 | 17 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 3 | 0 | 0.64 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 42.0 | 158 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2019 | TEX | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 3.68 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 30 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 7.41 | 8.47 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 15.9% | 18.2% | -2.3% | .292 | 2.18 | .351 | 53.4% | 216 | 132 | 5.53 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 10.18 | 3.12 | 3.27 | 0.62 | 29.7% | 9.1% | 20.6% | .181 | 0.97 | .247 | 82.5% | 59 | 82 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 9.89 | 3.48 | 2.85 | 1.34 | 26.2% | 9.2% | 17.0% | .211 | 1.19 | .256 | 69.7% | 94 | 99 | 4.61 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .286 | 1.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 88 | 76 | 3.73 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 8.14 | 2.57 | 3.17 | 0.21 | 24.1% | 7.6% | 16.5% | .137 | 0.76 | .178 | 88.2% | 17 | 71 | 2.75 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | .250 | 2.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 0 | 117 | 5.27 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 13.50 | 5.40 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 41.7% | 16.7% | 25.0% | .000 | 0.60 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 60 | 2.45 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 7.7% | 0.0% | 7.7% | .385 | 1.67 | .417 | 40.0% | 247 | 73 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 8.59 | 3.68 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 23.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | .222 | 1.23 | .300 | 66.7% | 101 | 73 | 2.94 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 7.41 | 8.47 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 15.9% | 18.2% | -2.3% | .292 | 2.18 | .351 | 53.4% | 216 | 132 | 5.53 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 10.18 | 3.12 | 3.27 | 0.62 | 29.7% | 9.1% | 20.6% | .181 | 0.97 | .247 | 82.5% | 59 | 82 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 9.89 | 3.48 | 2.85 | 1.34 | 26.2% | 9.2% | 17.0% | .211 | 1.19 | .256 | 69.7% | 94 | 99 | 4.61 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .286 | 1.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 88 | 76 | 3.73 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 8.14 | 2.57 | 3.17 | 0.21 | 24.1% | 7.6% | 16.5% | .137 | 0.76 | .178 | 88.2% | 17 | 71 | 2.75 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | .250 | 2.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 0 | 117 | 5.27 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 13.50 | 5.40 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 41.7% | 16.7% | 25.0% | .000 | 0.60 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 60 | 2.45 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 7.7% | 0.0% | 7.7% | .385 | 1.67 | .417 | 40.0% | 247 | 73 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 8.59 | 3.68 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 23.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | .222 | 1.23 | .300 | 66.7% | 101 | 73 | 2.94 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 1.20 | 20.0% | 43.6% | 36.4% | 40.0% | 5.0% | 44.8% | 22.4% | 32.8% | 146 | 5.81 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 1.12 | 9.4% | 47.9% | 42.7% | 22.0% | 7.3% | 44.4% | 23.2% | 32.3% | 81 | 3.07 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 0.79 | 12.5% | 38.6% | 48.9% | 20.9% | 11.6% | 40.0% | 27.8% | 32.2% | 98 | 4.29 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 1.50 | 28.6% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 28.6% | 111 | 5.33 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 0.43 | 17.9% | 24.5% | 57.5% | 19.7% | 1.6% | 35.2% | 34.3% | 30.6% | 104 | 3.98 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 139 | 6.08 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 0.50 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 75 | 2.99 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 0.29 | 25.0% | 16.7% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 130 | 4.80 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 0.40 | 30.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 5.0% | 45.0% | 106 | 4.15 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 1.20 | 20.0% | 43.6% | 36.4% | 40.0% | 5.0% | 44.8% | 22.4% | 32.8% | 146 | 5.81 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 1.12 | 9.4% | 47.9% | 42.7% | 22.0% | 7.3% | 44.4% | 23.2% | 32.3% | 81 | 3.07 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 0.79 | 12.5% | 38.6% | 48.9% | 20.9% | 11.6% | 40.0% | 27.8% | 32.2% | 98 | 4.29 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 1.50 | 28.6% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 28.6% | 111 | 5.33 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 0.43 | 17.9% | 24.5% | 57.5% | 19.7% | 1.6% | 35.2% | 34.3% | 30.6% | 104 | 3.98 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 139 | 6.08 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 0.50 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 75 | 2.99 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 0.29 | 25.0% | 16.7% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 130 | 4.80 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 0.40 | 30.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 5.0% | 45.0% | 106 | 4.15 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 48.1% | 69.3% | 31.8% | 14.8% | 11.8% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 63.5% | 48.9% | 33.9% | 32.4% | 10.7% | 43.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 51.3% | 68.8% | 37.6% | 16.0% | 14.4% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 60.9% | 92.9% | 42.9% | 4.3% | 8.7% | 13.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 47.7% | 73.9% | 53.8% | 12.4% | 17.3% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 60.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 44.4% | 70.8% | 33.3% | 13.0% | 14.8% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 54.7% | 86.2% | 46.2% | 7.5% | 13.2% | 20.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 50.4% | 76.3% | 36.7% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 24.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A | 48.1% | 69.3% | 31.8% | 14.8% | 11.8% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 63.5% | 48.9% | 33.9% | 32.4% | 10.7% | 43.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 51.3% | 68.8% | 37.6% | 16.0% | 14.4% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | ST | 60.9% | 92.9% | 42.9% | 4.3% | 8.7% | 13.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A+ | 47.7% | 73.9% | 53.8% | 12.4% | 17.3% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | R | 60.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A- | 44.4% | 70.8% | 33.3% | 13.0% | 14.8% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 54.7% | 86.2% | 46.2% | 7.5% | 13.2% | 20.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | MiLB | 50.4% | 76.3% | 36.7% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 24.8% |

