Ruben Santana
Free Agent (A)2B
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: S/R
5'9" / 160
DOB: 11/30/1997
(28 years, 11 months, 7 days)
2B
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 18 | 44 | 162 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 6.8% | 16.0% | .048 | .295 | .248 | .300 | .297 | .299 | 78 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 19 | 46 | 185 | 0 | 36 | 18 | 6 | 9.7% | 9.7% | .113 | .378 | .340 | .418 | .453 | .427 | 149 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 20 | 51 | 202 | 0 | 44 | 29 | 15 | 11.4% | 9.4% | .156 | .359 | .324 | .408 | .480 | .426 | 144 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 21 | 40 | 168 | 1 | 25 | 12 | 2 | 10.7% | 18.5% | .097 | .345 | .276 | .371 | .372 | .351 | 113 | |||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 23 | 47 | 151 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 11.3% | 21.9% | .046 | .263 | .208 | .293 | .254 | .273 | .249 | 59 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 18 | 44 | 162 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 6.8% | 16.0% | .048 | .295 | .248 | .300 | .297 | .299 | 78 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 19 | 46 | 185 | 0 | 36 | 18 | 6 | 9.7% | 9.7% | .113 | .378 | .340 | .418 | .453 | .427 | 149 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 20 | 51 | 202 | 0 | 44 | 29 | 15 | 11.4% | 9.4% | .156 | .359 | .324 | .408 | .480 | .426 | 144 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 21 | 40 | 168 | 1 | 25 | 12 | 2 | 10.7% | 18.5% | .097 | .345 | .276 | .371 | .372 | .351 | 113 | |||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 23 | 47 | 151 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 11.3% | 21.9% | .046 | .263 | .208 | .293 | .254 | .273 | .249 | 59 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 6.8% | 16.0% | 0.42 | .248 | .300 | .297 | .597 | .048 | 5.6 | .295 | -1.4 | 15 | -3.9 | .299 | 78 | |||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 9.7% | 9.7% | 1.00 | .340 | .418 | .453 | .871 | .113 | 7.2 | .378 | -0.6 | 35 | 12.4 | .427 | 149 | |||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 11.4% | 9.4% | 1.21 | .324 | .408 | .480 | .888 | .156 | 8.6 | .359 | 0.6 | 40 | 13.6 | .426 | 144 | |||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 10.7% | 18.5% | 0.58 | .276 | .371 | .372 | .744 | .097 | 5.8 | .345 | 0.1 | 25 | 2.9 | .351 | 113 | |||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 11.3% | 21.9% | 0.52 | .208 | .293 | .254 | .547 | .046 | 4.5 | .263 | 0.3 | 12 | -8.5 | .273 | 59 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 6.8% | 16.0% | 0.42 | .248 | .300 | .297 | .597 | .048 | 5.6 | .295 | -1.4 | 15 | -3.9 | .299 | 78 | |||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 9.7% | 9.7% | 1.00 | .340 | .418 | .453 | .871 | .113 | 7.2 | .378 | -0.6 | 35 | 12.4 | .427 | 149 | |||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 11.4% | 9.4% | 1.21 | .324 | .408 | .480 | .888 | .156 | 8.6 | .359 | 0.6 | 40 | 13.6 | .426 | 144 | |||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 10.7% | 18.5% | 0.58 | .276 | .371 | .372 | .744 | .097 | 5.8 | .345 | 0.1 | 25 | 2.9 | .351 | 113 | |||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 11.3% | 21.9% | 0.52 | .208 | .293 | .254 | .547 | .046 | 4.5 | .263 | 0.3 | 12 | -8.5 | .273 | 59 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 2.70 | 15.3% | 61.9% | 22.9% | 25.9% | 0.0% | 40.8% | 19.2% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 2.69 | 16.3% | 61.0% | 22.7% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 37.9% | 22.8% | 39.3% | |||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 2.03 | 19.3% | 54.0% | 26.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 54.1% | 21.0% | 24.8% | |||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 2.07 | 19.3% | 54.4% | 26.3% | 23.3% | 3.3% | 46.5% | 24.6% | 28.9% | |||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 1.35 | 25.5% | 42.9% | 31.6% | 29.0% | 3.2% | 40.6% | 19.8% | 39.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 2.70 | 15.3% | 61.9% | 22.9% | 25.9% | 0.0% | 40.8% | 19.2% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 2.69 | 16.3% | 61.0% | 22.7% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 37.9% | 22.8% | 39.3% | |||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 2.03 | 19.3% | 54.0% | 26.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 54.1% | 21.0% | 24.8% | |||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 2.07 | 19.3% | 54.4% | 26.3% | 23.3% | 3.3% | 46.5% | 24.6% | 28.9% | |||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 1.35 | 25.5% | 42.9% | 31.6% | 29.0% | 3.2% | 40.6% | 19.8% | 39.6% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 71.9% | 68.1% | 16.0% | 22.9% | 7.9% | 30.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 63.9% | 74.6% | 7.6% | 16.2% | 2.3% | 18.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 62.5% | 75.5% | 8.4% | 15.3% | 2.4% | 17.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 48.2% | 74.9% | 42.3% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 25.5% | |||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 28.7% | 70.1% | 46.4% | 55.9% | 83.4% | 73.7% | 42.7% | 44.4% | 12.2% | 13.5% | 25.7% | 22.1 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 71.9% | 68.1% | 16.0% | 22.9% | 7.9% | 30.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 63.9% | 74.6% | 7.6% | 16.2% | 2.3% | 18.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 62.5% | 75.5% | 8.4% | 15.3% | 2.4% | 17.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 48.2% | 74.9% | 42.3% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 25.5% | |||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 28.7% | 70.1% | 46.4% | 55.9% | 83.4% | 73.7% | 42.7% | 44.4% | 12.2% | 13.5% | 25.7% | 22.1 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MIN | R | 1B | 22 | 21 | 180.2 | 168 | 9 | 1 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 1B | 4 | 2 | 22.0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | 2B | 15 | 13 | 109.0 | 23 | 29 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 2B | 10 | 10 | 87.0 | 24 | 24 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 2B | 19 | 18 | 150.0 | 29 | 45 | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 2B | 35 | 35 | 300.1 | 41 | 78 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 2B | 38 | 35 | 299.2 | 47 | 68 | 5 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | 3B | 17 | 16 | 139.0 | 16 | 28 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 3B | 7 | 7 | 59.0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 3B | 5 | 3 | 32.0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | SS | 11 | 8 | 79.0 | 11 | 20 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | SS | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | SS | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | SS | 7 | 5 | 51.2 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | LF | 6 | 4 | 32.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | RF | 14 | 13 | 104.2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | DH | 6 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | DH | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MIN | R | 1B | 22 | 21 | 180.2 | 168 | 9 | 1 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 1B | 4 | 2 | 22.0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | 2B | 15 | 13 | 109.0 | 23 | 29 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 2B | 10 | 10 | 87.0 | 24 | 24 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 2B | 19 | 18 | 150.0 | 29 | 45 | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | 2B | 35 | 35 | 300.1 | 41 | 78 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | 2B | 38 | 35 | 299.2 | 47 | 68 | 5 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | 3B | 17 | 16 | 139.0 | 16 | 28 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | 3B | 7 | 7 | 59.0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | 3B | 5 | 3 | 32.0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | SS | 11 | 8 | 79.0 | 11 | 20 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | SS | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | SS | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | SS | 7 | 5 | 51.2 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | LF | 6 | 4 | 32.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | RF | 14 | 13 | 104.2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | R | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | R | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | R | DH | 6 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | MIN | R | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | MIN | A | DH | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

