
Ryan Hendrix
(AAA)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 215
DOB: 12/16/1994
(31 years, 10 months, 18 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 45 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 40.0 |
| K% | 24.4% |
| BB% | 12.2% |
| GB% | 42.2% |
| ERA | 5.85 |
| FIP | 5.43 |
| WAR | -0.3 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 5, Pick: 2, Ovr: 138 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Texas A&M |
Service Time
0.125MiLB Options
1
News
Rotowire: Hendrix struck out the side in the fourth inning of Saturday's spring game against Seattle. (3/26/2023)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L | 23.4% | 50.0% | 34.2% | 54.5% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 40.5% | 45.5% | 11.4% | 20.3% | 31.6% | 25.3 | |||
| 2022 | vs R | 26.5% | 66.7% | 45.3% | 44.4% | 65.0% | 58.6% | 46.9% | 56.3% | 18.8% | 12.5% | 31.3% | 25.2 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Home | 44.4% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 35.7% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 42.9% | 22.4 | |||
| 2022 | Away | 22.2% | 57.9% | 38.0% | 50.0% | 72.7% | 65.3% | 44.2% | 45.7% | 13.2% | 17.1% | 30.2% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 22.8 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 21.8 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 20.9% | 50.0% | 32.4% | 44.4% | 78.6% | 65.2% | 39.4% | 40.0% | 11.3% | 19.7% | 31.0% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 24.1% | 65.5% | 44.8% | 57.1% | 68.4% | 65.4% | 50.0% | 53.3% | 15.5% | 13.8% | 29.3% | 25.6 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Mar/Apr | 19.0% | 62.1% | 36.6% | 50.0% | 72.2% | 65.4% | 40.8% | 55.6% | 12.7% | 16.9% | 29.6% | 27.3 | |||
| 2022 | Jul | 27.8% | 47.4% | 37.8% | 40.0% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 51.4% | 60.0% | 18.9% | 21.6% | 40.5% | 21.8 | |||
| 2022 | Aug | 33.3% | 64.3% | 45.7% | 57.1% | 77.8% | 68.8% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 14.3% | 11.4% | 25.7% | 24.5 | |||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 17.6% | 55.8% | 35.1% | 44.4% | 70.8% | 63.6% | 45.7% | 52.0% | 12.8% | 19.1% | 31.9% | 26.0 | |||
| 2022 | 2nd Half | 36.7% | 63.2% | 46.9% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 60.9% | 38.8% | 46.2% | 18.4% | 12.2% | 30.6% | 23.9 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 24.7% | 58.1% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 69.4% | 62.5% | 43.4% | 50.0% | 14.7% | 16.8% | 31.5% | 25.2 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 24.0% | 48.3% | 37.0% | 33.3% | 78.6% | 65.0% | 53.7% | 60.0% | 13.0% | 22.2% | 35.2% | 22.6 | |||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 25.0% | 66.7% | 40.4% | 57.1% | 63.6% | 61.1% | 37.1% | 43.5% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 29.2% | 26.8 | |||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 27.8% | 70.0% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 58.3% | 35.7% | 40.0% | 17.9% | 12.5% | 30.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 24.7 | ||||||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.0% | 37.5% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 28.6% | 40.0% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 21.4% | 26.2 | |||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 25.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 50.0% | 24.0% | 8.0% | 32.0% | 27.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 18.5% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 55.6% | 64.3% | 35.7% | 10.0% | 11.9% | 9.5% | 21.4% | 25.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.0% | 68.0% | 35.4% | 50.0% | 70.6% | 65.2% | 38.5% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 21.5% | 26.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 24.1% | 68.4% | 41.7% | 42.9% | 61.5% | 55.0% | 39.6% | 22.2% | 18.8% | 8.3% | 27.1% | 27.7 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 21.9% | 69.6% | 41.8% | 28.6% | 75.0% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 54.5% | 16.4% | 10.9% | 27.3% | 27.2 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 35.9% | 48.6% | 41.9% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 58.1% | 47.3% | 100.0% | 17.6% | 24.3% | 41.9% | 24.2 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 33.3% | 59.1% | 43.1% | 58.3% | 46.2% | 52.0% | 37.9% | 63.6% | 20.7% | 15.5% | 36.2% | 25.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 35.7% | 52.9% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 52.6% | 37.8% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 23.7 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 47.4% | 40.0% | 43.6% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 52.9% | 51.3% | 100.0% | 20.5% | 33.3% | 53.8% | 22.3 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | As Reliever | 24.7% | 58.1% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 69.4% | 62.5% | 43.4% | 50.0% | 14.7% | 16.8% | 31.5% | 25.2 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | No Shift | 50.0% | 60.0% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 25.8% | 70.0% | 47.5% | 75.0% | 81.0% | 79.3% | 49.2% | 61.1% | 9.8% | 16.4% | 26.2% | 24.8 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 27.6% | 69.2% | 47.3% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 76.9% | 47.3% | 62.5% | 10.9% | 16.4% | 27.3% | 24.7 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 25.8 | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | 1st Through Order as RP | 24.7% | 58.1% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 69.4% | 62.5% | 43.4% | 50.0% | 14.7% | 16.8% | 31.5% | 25.2 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L | 23.4% | 50.0% | 34.2% | 54.5% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 40.5% | 45.5% | 11.4% | 20.3% | 31.6% | 25.3 | |||
| 2022 | vs R | 26.5% | 66.7% | 45.3% | 44.4% | 65.0% | 58.6% | 46.9% | 56.3% | 18.8% | 12.5% | 31.3% | 25.2 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Home | 44.4% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 35.7% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 42.9% | 22.4 | |||
| 2022 | Away | 22.2% | 57.9% | 38.0% | 50.0% | 72.7% | 65.3% | 44.2% | 45.7% | 13.2% | 17.1% | 30.2% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 22.8 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 21.8 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 20.9% | 50.0% | 32.4% | 44.4% | 78.6% | 65.2% | 39.4% | 40.0% | 11.3% | 19.7% | 31.0% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 24.1% | 65.5% | 44.8% | 57.1% | 68.4% | 65.4% | 50.0% | 53.3% | 15.5% | 13.8% | 29.3% | 25.6 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Mar/Apr | 19.0% | 62.1% | 36.6% | 50.0% | 72.2% | 65.4% | 40.8% | 55.6% | 12.7% | 16.9% | 29.6% | 27.3 | |||
| 2022 | Jul | 27.8% | 47.4% | 37.8% | 40.0% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 51.4% | 60.0% | 18.9% | 21.6% | 40.5% | 21.8 | |||
| 2022 | Aug | 33.3% | 64.3% | 45.7% | 57.1% | 77.8% | 68.8% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 14.3% | 11.4% | 25.7% | 24.5 | |||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 17.6% | 55.8% | 35.1% | 44.4% | 70.8% | 63.6% | 45.7% | 52.0% | 12.8% | 19.1% | 31.9% | 26.0 | |||
| 2022 | 2nd Half | 36.7% | 63.2% | 46.9% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 60.9% | 38.8% | 46.2% | 18.4% | 12.2% | 30.6% | 23.9 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 24.7% | 58.1% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 69.4% | 62.5% | 43.4% | 50.0% | 14.7% | 16.8% | 31.5% | 25.2 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 24.0% | 48.3% | 37.0% | 33.3% | 78.6% | 65.0% | 53.7% | 60.0% | 13.0% | 22.2% | 35.2% | 22.6 | |||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 25.0% | 66.7% | 40.4% | 57.1% | 63.6% | 61.1% | 37.1% | 43.5% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 29.2% | 26.8 | |||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 27.8% | 70.0% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 58.3% | 35.7% | 40.0% | 17.9% | 12.5% | 30.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 24.7 | ||||||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.0% | 37.5% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 28.6% | 40.0% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 21.4% | 26.2 | |||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 25.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 50.0% | 24.0% | 8.0% | 32.0% | 27.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 18.5% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 55.6% | 64.3% | 35.7% | 10.0% | 11.9% | 9.5% | 21.4% | 25.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.0% | 68.0% | 35.4% | 50.0% | 70.6% | 65.2% | 38.5% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 21.5% | 26.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 24.1% | 68.4% | 41.7% | 42.9% | 61.5% | 55.0% | 39.6% | 22.2% | 18.8% | 8.3% | 27.1% | 27.7 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 21.9% | 69.6% | 41.8% | 28.6% | 75.0% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 54.5% | 16.4% | 10.9% | 27.3% | 27.2 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 35.9% | 48.6% | 41.9% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 58.1% | 47.3% | 100.0% | 17.6% | 24.3% | 41.9% | 24.2 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 33.3% | 59.1% | 43.1% | 58.3% | 46.2% | 52.0% | 37.9% | 63.6% | 20.7% | 15.5% | 36.2% | 25.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 35.7% | 52.9% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 52.6% | 37.8% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 23.7 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 47.4% | 40.0% | 43.6% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 52.9% | 51.3% | 100.0% | 20.5% | 33.3% | 53.8% | 22.3 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | As Reliever | 24.7% | 58.1% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 69.4% | 62.5% | 43.4% | 50.0% | 14.7% | 16.8% | 31.5% | 25.2 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | No Shift | 50.0% | 60.0% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 25.8% | 70.0% | 47.5% | 75.0% | 81.0% | 79.3% | 49.2% | 61.1% | 9.8% | 16.4% | 26.2% | 24.8 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 27.6% | 69.2% | 47.3% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 76.9% | 47.3% | 62.5% | 10.9% | 16.4% | 27.3% | 24.7 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 25.8 | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | 1st Through Order as RP | 24.7% | 58.1% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 69.4% | 62.5% | 43.4% | 50.0% | 14.7% | 16.8% | 31.5% | 25.2 |

