
Ryan Hendrix
(AAA)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 215
DOB: 12/16/1994
(31 years, 10 months, 20 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 45 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 40.0 |
| K% | 24.4% |
| BB% | 12.2% |
| GB% | 42.2% |
| ERA | 5.85 |
| FIP | 5.43 |
| WAR | -0.3 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 5, Pick: 2, Ovr: 138 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Texas A&M |
Service Time
0.125MiLB Options
1
News
Rotowire: Hendrix struck out the side in the fourth inning of Saturday's spring game against Seattle. (3/26/2023)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L | 50.0% | 64.3% | 35.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 22.8% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 12.7% | ||
| 2022 | vs R | 64.0% | 62.5% | 39.1% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 23.4% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 15.6% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Home | 60.0% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2022 | Away | 56.3% | 66.7% | 37.2% | 58.1% | 72.2% | 24.0% | 52.9% | 55.6% | 13.2% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 100.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | ||||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 50.0% | 66.7% | 33.8% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 22.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 11.3% | ||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 62.5% | 66.7% | 41.4% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 25.9% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 15.5% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Mar/Apr | 61.9% | 69.2% | 29.6% | 76.9% | 80.0% | 18.3% | 37.5% | 33.3% | 11.3% | ||
| 2022 | Jul | 37.5% | 33.3% | 43.2% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 29.7% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 13.5% | ||
| 2022 | Aug | 68.8% | 72.7% | 45.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 25.7% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 50.0% | 62.5% | 34.0% | 54.5% | 75.0% | 23.4% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 10.6% | ||
| 2022 | 2nd Half | 66.7% | 64.3% | 42.9% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 22.4% | 70.0% | 71.4% | 20.4% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 56.6% | 63.3% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 68.4% | 23.1% | 55.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 44.8% | 61.5% | 53.7% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 37.0% | 55.6% | 40.0% | 16.7% | ||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 70.8% | 64.7% | 27.0% | 84.6% | 63.6% | 14.6% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 12.4% | ||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 70.6% | 58.3% | 30.4% | 88.9% | 50.0% | 16.1% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 14.3% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 33.3% | 66.7% | 32.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 17.9% | ||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 45.5% | 60.0% | 44.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 24.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 60.0% | 77.8% | 35.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 21.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 60.9% | 71.4% | 35.4% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 12.3% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 59.1% | 61.5% | 45.8% | 66.7% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 20.8% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 59.1% | 69.2% | 40.0% | 69.2% | 88.9% | 23.6% | 44.4% | 25.0% | 16.4% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 51.7% | 53.3% | 39.2% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 23.0% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 16.2% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 77.3% | 58.8% | 37.9% | 75.0% | 55.6% | 20.7% | 80.0% | 62.5% | 17.2% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 68.8% | 54.5% | 35.6% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 17.8% | 62.5% | 40.0% | 17.8% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 43.8% | 28.6% | 41.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 25.6% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 15.4% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | As Reliever | 56.6% | 63.3% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 68.4% | 23.1% | 55.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | No Shift | 66.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 65.2% | 73.3% | 37.7% | 78.6% | 72.7% | 23.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 14.8% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 63.6% | 71.4% | 40.0% | 76.9% | 70.0% | 23.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 16.4% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | ||||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | 1st Through Order as RP | 56.6% | 63.3% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 68.4% | 23.1% | 55.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L | 50.0% | 64.3% | 35.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 22.8% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 12.7% | ||
| 2022 | vs R | 64.0% | 62.5% | 39.1% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 23.4% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 15.6% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Home | 60.0% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2022 | Away | 56.3% | 66.7% | 37.2% | 58.1% | 72.2% | 24.0% | 52.9% | 55.6% | 13.2% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 100.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | ||||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 50.0% | 66.7% | 33.8% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 22.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 11.3% | ||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 62.5% | 66.7% | 41.4% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 25.9% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 15.5% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Mar/Apr | 61.9% | 69.2% | 29.6% | 76.9% | 80.0% | 18.3% | 37.5% | 33.3% | 11.3% | ||
| 2022 | Jul | 37.5% | 33.3% | 43.2% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 29.7% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 13.5% | ||
| 2022 | Aug | 68.8% | 72.7% | 45.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 25.7% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 50.0% | 62.5% | 34.0% | 54.5% | 75.0% | 23.4% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 10.6% | ||
| 2022 | 2nd Half | 66.7% | 64.3% | 42.9% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 22.4% | 70.0% | 71.4% | 20.4% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 56.6% | 63.3% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 68.4% | 23.1% | 55.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 44.8% | 61.5% | 53.7% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 37.0% | 55.6% | 40.0% | 16.7% | ||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 70.8% | 64.7% | 27.0% | 84.6% | 63.6% | 14.6% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 12.4% | ||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 70.6% | 58.3% | 30.4% | 88.9% | 50.0% | 16.1% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 14.3% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 33.3% | 66.7% | 32.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 17.9% | ||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 45.5% | 60.0% | 44.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 24.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 60.0% | 77.8% | 35.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 21.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 60.9% | 71.4% | 35.4% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 12.3% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 59.1% | 61.5% | 45.8% | 66.7% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 20.8% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 59.1% | 69.2% | 40.0% | 69.2% | 88.9% | 23.6% | 44.4% | 25.0% | 16.4% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 51.7% | 53.3% | 39.2% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 23.0% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 16.2% | ||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 77.3% | 58.8% | 37.9% | 75.0% | 55.6% | 20.7% | 80.0% | 62.5% | 17.2% | ||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 68.8% | 54.5% | 35.6% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 17.8% | 62.5% | 40.0% | 17.8% | ||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 43.8% | 28.6% | 41.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 25.6% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 15.4% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | As Reliever | 56.6% | 63.3% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 68.4% | 23.1% | 55.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | No Shift | 66.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 27.3% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 65.2% | 73.3% | 37.7% | 78.6% | 72.7% | 23.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 14.8% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 63.6% | 71.4% | 40.0% | 76.9% | 70.0% | 23.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 16.4% | ||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | ||||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2022 | 1st Through Order as RP | 56.6% | 63.3% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 68.4% | 23.1% | 55.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% |

