Ryan Holgate
Free Agent (CPX)OF
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'2" / 193
DOB: 6/8/2000
(26 years, 4 months, 9 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2021 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
16
N/A
2025
40
Hit
30 / 45
Game Power
35 / 55
Raw Power
55 / 60
Speed
40 / 40
Field
40 / 45
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: CB-B, Pick: 7, Ovr: 70 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| Signing Bonus: | $875,000 |
| College: | Arizona |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2021 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
16
N/A
2025
40
Hit
30 / 45
Game Power
35 / 55
Raw Power
55 / 60
Speed
40 / 40
Field
40 / 45
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: CB-B, Pick: 7, Ovr: 70 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| Signing Bonus: | $875,000 |
| College: | Arizona |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ARIZ | NCAA | 21 | 63 | 280 | 11 | 49 | 56 | 3 | 8.2% | 18.6% | .224 | .405 | .351 | .421 | .576 | .445 | 141 | |||||||||
| 2021 | STL | A | 21 | 30 | 129 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 10.1% | 35.7% | .096 | .288 | .193 | .279 | .289 | .278 | .238 | 63 | ||||||||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 22 | 12 | 37 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 29.7% | 24.3% | .043 | .286 | .174 | .472 | .217 | .399 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 22 | 21 | 74 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1.4% | 35.1% | .068 | .340 | .219 | .230 | .288 | .239 | .186 | 47 | ||||||||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 33 | 111 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 10.8% | 31.5% | .063 | .328 | .208 | .309 | .271 | .291 | .186 | 74 | ||||||||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 23 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.0% | 16.0% | .000 | .111 | .091 | .200 | .091 | .174 | -10 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ARIZ | NCAA | 21 | 63 | 280 | 11 | 49 | 56 | 3 | 8.2% | 18.6% | .224 | .405 | .351 | .421 | .576 | .445 | 141 | |||||||||
| 2021 | STL | A | 21 | 30 | 129 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 10.1% | 35.7% | .096 | .288 | .193 | .279 | .289 | .278 | .238 | 63 | ||||||||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 22 | 12 | 37 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 29.7% | 24.3% | .043 | .286 | .174 | .472 | .217 | .399 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 22 | 21 | 74 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1.4% | 35.1% | .068 | .340 | .219 | .230 | .288 | .239 | .186 | 47 | ||||||||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 33 | 111 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 10.8% | 31.5% | .063 | .328 | .208 | .309 | .271 | .291 | .186 | 74 | ||||||||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 23 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.0% | 16.0% | .000 | .111 | .091 | .200 | .091 | .174 | -10 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ARIZ | NCAA | 8.2% | 18.6% | 0.44 | .351 | .421 | .576 | .997 | .224 | 4.4 | .405 | -0.2 | 61 | 17.8 | .445 | 141 | |||||||
| 2021 | STL | A | 10.1% | 35.7% | 0.28 | .193 | .279 | .289 | .569 | .096 | 1.9 | .288 | -0.2 | 10 | -6.8 | .278 | 63 | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 29.7% | 24.3% | 1.22 | .174 | .472 | .217 | .690 | .043 | 3.7 | .286 | 0.2 | 7 | 1.7 | .399 | 127 | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 1.4% | 35.1% | 0.04 | .219 | .230 | .288 | .517 | .068 | 7.4 | .340 | 0.3 | 4 | -4.9 | .239 | 47 | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 10.8% | 31.5% | 0.34 | .208 | .309 | .271 | .580 | .063 | 6.5 | .328 | 0.5 | 11 | -3.2 | .291 | 74 | |||||||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 12.0% | 16.0% | 0.75 | .091 | .200 | .091 | .291 | .000 | 0.1 | .111 | 0.0 | 0 | -4.0 | .174 | -10 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ARIZ | NCAA | 8.2% | 18.6% | 0.44 | .351 | .421 | .576 | .997 | .224 | 4.4 | .405 | -0.2 | 61 | 17.8 | .445 | 141 | |||||||
| 2021 | STL | A | 10.1% | 35.7% | 0.28 | .193 | .279 | .289 | .569 | .096 | 1.9 | .288 | -0.2 | 10 | -6.8 | .278 | 63 | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 29.7% | 24.3% | 1.22 | .174 | .472 | .217 | .690 | .043 | 3.7 | .286 | 0.2 | 7 | 1.7 | .399 | 127 | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 1.4% | 35.1% | 0.04 | .219 | .230 | .288 | .517 | .068 | 7.4 | .340 | 0.3 | 4 | -4.9 | .239 | 47 | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 10.8% | 31.5% | 0.34 | .208 | .309 | .271 | .580 | .063 | 6.5 | .328 | 0.5 | 11 | -3.2 | .291 | 74 | |||||||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 12.0% | 16.0% | 0.75 | .091 | .200 | .091 | .291 | .000 | 0.1 | .111 | 0.0 | 0 | -4.0 | .174 | -10 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | A | 1.33 | 26.9% | 41.8% | 31.3% | 23.8% | 14.3% | 44.9% | 26.1% | 29.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 3.50 | 30.8% | 53.8% | 15.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 21.4% | 50.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 2.45 | 19.1% | 57.4% | 23.4% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 27.7% | 36.2% | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 2.62 | 21.7% | 56.7% | 21.7% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 34.4% | 26.2% | 39.3% | |||||||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 2.40 | 5.6% | 66.7% | 27.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | A | 1.33 | 26.9% | 41.8% | 31.3% | 23.8% | 14.3% | 44.9% | 26.1% | 29.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 3.50 | 30.8% | 53.8% | 15.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 21.4% | 50.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 2.45 | 19.1% | 57.4% | 23.4% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 27.7% | 36.2% | |||||||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 2.62 | 21.7% | 56.7% | 21.7% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 34.4% | 26.2% | 39.3% | |||||||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 2.40 | 5.6% | 66.7% | 27.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
Minor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | A | 34.6% | 81.9% | 52.7% | 40.5% | 77.9% | 62.2% | 39.7% | 48.1% | 20.0% | 11.6% | 31.6% | 21.5 | |||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 35.6% | 46.9% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 11.1% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 48.6% | 78.4% | 62.0% | 49.3% | 75.8% | 64.4% | 45.0% | 48.6% | 22.1% | 8.9% | 31.0% | 20.8 | |||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 48.6% | 78.4% | 55.2% | 49.3% | 75.8% | 61.5% | 45.0% | 39.6% | 21.3% | 9.5% | 30.7% | 20.8 | |||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 69.0% | 62.1% | 16.0% | 26.2% | 2.4% | 28.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | A | 34.6% | 81.9% | 52.7% | 40.5% | 77.9% | 62.2% | 39.7% | 48.1% | 20.0% | 11.6% | 31.6% | 21.5 | |||
| 2022 | STL | CPX | 35.6% | 46.9% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 11.1% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | STL | A | 48.6% | 78.4% | 62.0% | 49.3% | 75.8% | 64.4% | 45.0% | 48.6% | 22.1% | 8.9% | 31.0% | 20.8 | |||
| 2022 | STL | MiLB | 48.6% | 78.4% | 55.2% | 49.3% | 75.8% | 61.5% | 45.0% | 39.6% | 21.3% | 9.5% | 30.7% | 20.8 | |||
| 2023 | PHI | CPX | 69.0% | 62.1% | 16.0% | 26.2% | 2.4% | 28.6% |
Minor LeaguesCollege

